2012 USA Pro Cycling Challenge/Colorado Results - Stage 4

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 USA Pro Challenge Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Aspen to Beaver Creek (156.5 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jens VOIGT GER RNT 3:54:00
2 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +2:58
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:58
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +2:58
5 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +2:58
6 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +2:58
7 Ivan ROVNY RUS RVL +2:58
8 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +2:58
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2:58
10 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +3:03
11 Peter STETINA USA GRS +3:03
12 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +3:03
13 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +3:03
14 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +3:03
15 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +3:03
16 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +3:03
17 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +3:03
18 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +3:08
19 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +3:08
20 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +3:08
21 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +3:11
22 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +3:11
23 Michael CREED USA OPT +3:11
24 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +3:11
25 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +3:11
26 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +3:15
27 Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1 +3:18
28 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS RVL +3:23
29 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +3:25
30 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +3:31
31 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +3:34
32 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +3:37
33 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +3:47
34 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +3:49
35 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +3:58
36 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +4:25
37 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +4:25
38 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +4:25
39 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +4:36
40 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +4:36
41 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +4:39
42 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +4:39
43 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +4:39
44 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +4:50
45 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +5:00
46 George BENNETT NZL RNT +5:08
47 Benjamin KING USA RNT +5:08
48 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +5:08
49 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +5:08
50 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +5:08
51 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +6:42
52 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +6:42
53 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +6:42
54 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +6:42
55 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +6:42
56 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +6:42
57 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +6:42
58 Fabio ARU ITA AST +6:42
59 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +6:42
60 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +6:42
61 Christopher JONES USA UHC +6:42
62 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +6:42
63 Alex HOWES USA GRS +6:42
64 Gang XU CHN CSS +6:42
65 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +6:42
66 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +6:42
67 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +6:42
68 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +6:42
69 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +6:42
70 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +6:42
71 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +6:42
72 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +6:42
73 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +6:42
74 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +6:42
75 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +6:42
76 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +6:42
77 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +6:42
78 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +6:42
79 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +7:02
80 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +7:04
81 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +8:10
82 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +8:10
83 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +8:10
84 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +8:10
85 Carter JONES USA BPC +8:10
86 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES RUS RVL +8:10
87 Julian KYER USA BPC +8:10
88 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +8:10
89 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +9:04
90 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +9:04
91 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +9:04
92 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +9:07
93 James ORAM NZL BLS +15:13
94 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +15:13
95 Biao LIU CHN CSS +15:13
96 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +15:13
97 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +15:13
98 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +15:13
99 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +15:13
100 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +15:13
101 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +15:13
102 Matt COOKE USA XRG +15:13
103 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +15:17
DNF Edward KING USA LIQ  
DNF Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS  
DNF William CLARKE AUS CSS  
DNF Jesse ANTHONY USA OPT  
DNF Connor OLEARY USA BLS  
DNF Noe GIANETTI SUI XRG  
DNF Sam JOHNSON USA XRG  

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 17:34:18
2 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +0
3 Ivan ROVNY Russia RVL +6
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +8
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12
6 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +12
7 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +13
8 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +15
9 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +17
10 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17
11 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +17
12 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +17
13 Peter STETINA United States GRS +17
14 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +22
15 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +24
16 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +31
17 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +34
18 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +42
19 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +43
20 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +54
21 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:00
22 Michael CREED United States OPT +1:04
23 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +1:21
24 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +2:12
25 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +2:35
26 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +2:43
27 Kiel REIJNEN United States TT1 +2:58
28 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia RVL +2:58
29 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +3:35
30 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +3:40
31 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +3:41
32 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +4:14
33 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +5:20
34 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +5:36
35 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +6:08
36 Alex HOWES United States GRS +6:22
37 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +7:16
38 Carter JONES United States BPC +8:10
39 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +8:52
40 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +9:35
41 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +10:14
42 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +11:25
43 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +13:58
44 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +14:13
45 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +14:34
46 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +15:32
47 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +17:20
48 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +19:06
49 Julian KYER United States BPC +22:10
50 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +22:53
51 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +23:07
52 Benjamin KING United States RNT +23:31
53 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +23:37
54 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +24:10
55 Pengda JIAO China CSS +24:42
56 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +25:14
57 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +25:48
58 Christopher JONES United States UHC +26:06
59 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +26:07
60 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +27:03
61 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +28:42
62 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +29:08
63 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +30:10
64 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +31:28
65 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +31:37
66 Gang XU China CSS +31:38
67 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +33:25
68 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +34:20
69 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +37:23
70 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +39:06
71 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +39:19
72 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +41:00
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +41:45
74 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +41:45
75 Matt COOKE United States XRG +41:46
76 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES Russia RVL +43:13
77 Fabio ARU Italy AST +43:54
78 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +44:07
79 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +44:07
80 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +44:35
81 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +44:56
82 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +47:34
83 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +47:54
84 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +48:03
85 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +48:03
86 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +48:03
87 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +48:25
88 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +48:54
89 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +49:22
90 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +50:26
91 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +50:42
92 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +52:01
93 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +52:10
94 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +52:10
95 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +52:10
96 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +53:07
97 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +55:05
98 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +56:38
99 Biao LIU China CSS +58:28
100 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +59:13
101 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +59:13
102 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +59:13
103 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +59:13