2012 USA Pro Cycling Challenge/Colorado Results - Stage 5

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 USA Pro Challenge Results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Breckenridge to Colorado Springs (189.7 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 3:58:27
2 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
3 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA TT1 +0
4 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPT +0
5 Hugo HOULE CAN SPI +0
6 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
7 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
8 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RNT +0
9 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
10 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA COL EPM +0
11 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPT +0
12 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +0
13 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL OPQ +0
14 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
15 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TT1 +0
16 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
17 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
18 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
19 Benjamin KING USA RNT +0
20 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +0
21 Kiel REIJNEN USA TT1 +0
22 Christopher HORNER USA RNT +0
23 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +0
24 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA XRG +0
25 Matthew BUSCHE USA RNT +0
26 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ COL EPM +0
27 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
28 Cameron WURF AUS CSS +0
29 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
30 Ivan ROVNY RUS RVL +0
31 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
32 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
33 Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL +0
34 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN RNT +0
35 George HINCAPIE USA BMC +0
36 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
37 Lucas EUSER USA SPI +0
38 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
39 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ COL EPM +0
40 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS RVL +0
41 Michael CREED USA OPT +0
42 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES COL EPM +0
43 Levi LEIPHEIMER USA OPQ +0
44 Peter STETINA USA GRS +0
45 George BENNETT NZL RNT +0
46 Caleb FAIRLY USA SPI +0
47 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS RVL +0
48 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
49 Joe DOMBROSKI USA BLS +0
50 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ COL EPM +0
51 Fabio ARU ITA AST +0
52 Andrew BAJADALI USA OPT +0
53 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
54 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +0
55 Brian VANDBORG DEN SPI +0
56 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
57 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA COL EPM +0
58 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ COL EPM +0
59 James ORAM NZL BLS +0
60 Evgeny PETROV RUS AST +0
61 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU COL EPM +0
62 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ +0
63 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL XRG +0
64 Jens VOIGT GER RNT +0
65 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
66 Julian KYER USA BPC +0
67 Gang XU CHN CSS +0
68 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
69 Karl MENZIES AUS UHC +10
70 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +14
71 Moreno MOSER ITA LIQ +14
72 Serghei TVETCOV MDA XRG +26
73 Jeroen HOORNE BEL OPQ +31
74 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS UHC +31
75 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +31
76 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +47
77 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +49
78 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES RUS RVL +55
79 Roman KREUZIGER CZE AST +1:04
80 Biao LIU CHN CSS +1:11
81 Georg PREIDLER AUT TT1 +1:11
82 Julien EL FARES FRA TT1 +1:11
83 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +1:11
84 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +1:11
85 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AST +1:11
86 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +1:11
87 Morgan SCHMITT USA XRG +1:11
88 Joey ROSSKOPF USA TT1 +1:11
89 Timothy DUGGAN USA LIQ +1:17
90 Oliver ZAUGG SUI RNT +1:17
91 Ryan ROTH CAN SPI +1:17
92 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA LIQ +1:17
93 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPT +1:47
94 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BMC +1:47
95 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +1:49
96 Christopher JONES USA UHC +2:05
97 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2:17
98 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +2:17
99 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA BPC +3:34
100 Rubens BERTOGLIATI SUI TT1 +4:21
101 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +6:29
102 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +6:29
103 Matt COOKE USA XRG +11:36

 

General Classification after Stage 5

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 21:32:45
2 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +0
3 Ivan ROVNY Russia RVL +6
4 Levi LEIPHEIMER United States OPQ +8
5 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +12
6 Joe DOMBROSKI United States BLS +12
7 Ramiro RINCON DIAZ Colombia EPM +13
8 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +15
9 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +17
10 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RNT +17
11 Lucas EUSER United States SPI +17
12 Matthew BUSCHE United States RNT +17
13 Peter STETINA United States GRS +17
14 Christopher HORNER United States RNT +22
15 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark RNT +24
16 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +31
17 Freddy Orlando PIAMONTE RODRIGUEZ Colombia EPM +34
18 Francisco Jarley COLORADO HERNANDEZ Colombia EPM +42
19 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +43
20 Javier Eduardo GOMEZ PINEDA Colombia EPM +54
21 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +1:00
22 Michael CREED United States OPT +1:04
23 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +2:12
24 Rafael INFANTINO ABREU Colombia EPM +2:35
25 Timothy DUGGAN United States LIQ +2:38
26 George BENNETT New Zealand RNT +2:43
27 Kiel REIJNEN United States TT1 +2:58
28 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia RVL +2:58
29 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +3:35
30 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Colombia EPM +3:40
31 Cameron WURF Australia CSS +3:41
32 Eduard Alexander BELTRAN SUAREZ Colombia EPM +5:20
33 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy LIQ +5:31
34 Andrew BAJADALI United States OPT +5:36
35 Alex HOWES United States GRS +6:22
36 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BMC +7:55
37 Carter JONES United States BPC +8:10
38 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic AST +8:20
39 Jens VOIGT Germany RNT +8:52
40 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPT +9:35
41 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland RNT +11:31
42 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +11:39
43 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +13:58
44 Jorge Camilo CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Colombia EPM +14:13
45 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia UHC +15:05
46 George HINCAPIE United States BMC +15:32
47 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +17:20
48 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPT +19:06
49 Julian KYER United States BPC +22:10
50 Alexander MIRONOV Russia RVL +22:53
51 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +23:07
52 Benjamin KING United States RNT +23:31
53 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +23:57
54 Pengda JIAO China CSS +24:42
55 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States XRG +25:14
56 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPT +25:57
57 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova XRG +26:33
58 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +26:37
59 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy TT1 +27:03
60 Christopher JONES United States UHC +28:11
61 Caleb FAIRLY United States SPI +28:42
62 Moreno MOSER Italy LIQ +30:24
63 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +31:25
64 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia XRG +31:28
65 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia RVL +31:37
66 Gang XU China CSS +31:38
67 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +33:25
68 Georg PREIDLER Austria TT1 +35:31
69 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +37:23
70 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TT1 +39:06
71 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +39:19
72 Evgeny PETROV Russia AST +41:45
73 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ +41:45
74 Fabio ARU Italy AST +43:54
75 Arkimedes ARGUELYES RODRIGES Russia RVL +44:08
76 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States BPC +44:34
77 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +45:56
78 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +46:06
79 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +47:13
80 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +47:34
81 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +48:25
82 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +48:41
83 Julien EL FARES France TT1 +49:14
84 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AST +49:14
85 Joey ROSSKOPF United States TT1 +49:14
86 Jeroen HOORNE Belgium OPQ +49:53
87 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +50:36
88 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +51:37
89 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +52:01
90 Hugo HOULE Canada SPI +52:10
91 Brian VANDBORG Denmark SPI +52:10
92 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +52:41
93 Matt COOKE United States XRG +53:22
94 Ryan ROTH Canada SPI +54:24
95 Rubens BERTOGLIATI Switzerland TT1 +55:03
96 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +55:05
97 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +55:23
98 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland OPQ +56:38
99 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +59:13
100 Karl MENZIES Australia UHC +59:23
101 Biao LIU China CSS +59:39
102 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +1:00:24
103 Morgan SCHMITT United States XRG +1:00:24