2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 9

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Andorra to Barcelona (196.3 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 4:45:28
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
3 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +7
4 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +9
5 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +9
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +9
7 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +9
8 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +12
9 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +12
10 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +12
11 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +12
12 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +12
13 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +12
14 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +12
15 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +12
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +12
17 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +12
18 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +12
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +12
20 Lars BOOM NED RAB +12
21 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +12
22 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +12
23 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +12
24 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +12
25 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +12
26 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +12
27 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +12
28 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +12
29 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +12
30 Robert GESINK NED RAB +12
31 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +12
32 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +12
33 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +12
34 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +12
35 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +12
36 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +12
37 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +12
38 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +12
39 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +12
40 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +12
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +12
42 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +12
43 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +12
44 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +12
45 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +12
46 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +12
47 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +12
48 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +12
49 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +12
50 Michel KREDER NED GRS +12
51 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +12
52 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +28
53 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +28
54 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +28
55 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +28
56 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +28
57 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +34
58 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +41
59 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +41
60 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +41
61 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +47
62 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +47
63 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +49
64 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +56
65 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +58
66 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +1:04
67 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +1:04
68 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +1:04
69 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +1:04
70 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:04
71 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:04
72 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +1:04
73 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +1:04
74 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:04
75 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +1:04
76 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +1:04
77 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:04
78 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +1:04
79 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +1:04
80 Florent BARLE FRA COF +1:04
81 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +1:04
82 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +1:04
83 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +1:33
84 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +1:35
85 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +1:35
86 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:35
87 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +1:39
88 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +1:39
89 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +1:51
90 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:11
91 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +2:20
92 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +2:20
93 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +2:20
94 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +2:20
95 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +2:20
96 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +2:20
97 William BONNET FRA FDJ +2:20
98 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +2:20
99 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +2:20
100 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +2:20
101 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +2:20
102 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:20
103 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +2:20
104 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +2:29
105 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:36
106 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:36
107 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +2:40
108 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +2:50
109 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +2:54
110 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +2:54
111 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +2:54
112 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +2:54
113 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +2:54
114 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +2:54
115 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:54
116 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +2:54
117 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +2:54
118 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +2:54
119 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +2:54
120 Wouter MOL NED VCD +2:54
121 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:54
122 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +2:54
123 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +2:54
124 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +2:54
125 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +2:54
126 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +3:14
127 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +3:32
128 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +3:32
129 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +3:56
130 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +3:56
131 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:56
132 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +3:56
133 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +3:56
134 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +3:56
135 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +3:56
136 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +3:56
137 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +3:56
138 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +3:56
139 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +3:56
140 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +3:56
141 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +3:56
142 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +3:56
143 Danny PATE USA SKY +3:56
144 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:56
145 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +3:56
146 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +4:11
147 Bruno PIRES POR STB +4:17
148 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +4:41
149 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +5:11
150 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +5:11
151 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +5:11
152 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +5:11
153 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +5:11
154 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +6:29
155 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +6:36
156 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +6:36
157 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +6:41
158 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +6:41
159 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +6:49
160 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +6:49
161 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +6:59
162 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +6:59
163 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +6:59
164 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +6:59
165 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +6:59
166 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +6:59
167 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +6:59
168 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +6:59
169 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +6:59
170 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +6:59
171 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +6:59
172 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +6:59
173 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +6:59
174 John GADRET FRA ALM +6:59
175 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +6:59
176 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +6:59
177 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +6:59
178 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +6:59
179 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +8:22
180 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +8:22
181 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +8:22
182 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +8:35
183 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +8:38
184 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +8:38
185 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +8:38
186 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +8:38
187 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +8:44
188 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +8:44
189 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +8:44
190 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +8:44
191 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +8:44
192 Cheng JI CHN ARG +8:44
193 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +9:06
194 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +12:20

 

 

General Classification after Stage 9

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 34:44:55
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +53
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +1:00
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:07
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:01
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:08
7 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +2:34
8 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +3:07
9 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +3:18
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +3:27
11 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +3:40
12 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +3:40
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +3:43
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +3:54
15 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:58
16 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +4:00
17 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +4:02
18 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +4:29
19 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +4:32
20 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +5:24
21 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +5:45
22 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +5:50
23 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +6:03
24 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +7:00
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +7:07
26 Maxime BOUET France ALM +7:17
27 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +7:20
28 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +8:03
29 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8:22
30 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +8:25
31 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +9:55
32 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +11:33
33 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +11:59
34 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +12:09
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +12:18
36 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +12:21
37 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +13:20
38 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +15:09
39 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +15:21
40 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:52
41 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +16:27
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +17:43
43 Romain SICARD France EUS +18:51
44 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +19:13
45 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +19:36
46 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +21:42
47 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +22:13
48 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +23:20
49 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +23:44
50 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +24:59
51 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +25:06
52 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +25:44
53 John GADRET France ALM +27:33
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +28:02
55 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +28:54
56 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +29:10
57 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +31:09
58 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +31:22
59 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +31:45
60 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +33:11
61 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +34:26
62 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +34:39
63 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +34:40
64 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +34:44
65 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +34:48
66 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +35:12
67 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +35:21
68 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +35:39
69 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +35:51
70 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +35:57
71 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +36:42
72 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +37:05
73 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +37:19
74 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +37:35
75 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +37:47
76 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +37:48
77 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +38:21
78 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +38:28
79 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +39:01
80 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +39:28
81 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +40:04
82 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +40:05
83 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +40:26
84 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +40:56
85 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +41:16
86 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +41:55
87 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +42:40
88 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +44:07
89 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +44:15
90 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +44:34
91 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +45:18
92 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +45:37
93 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +46:03
94 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +46:11
95 Egor SILIN Russia AST +46:22
96 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +46:38
97 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +46:39
98 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +48:17
99 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +48:44
100 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +48:46
101 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +48:54
102 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +49:03
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +49:49
104 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +50:11
105 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +50:26
106 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +50:56
107 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +51:42
108 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +52:00
109 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +52:04
110 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +52:13
111 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +52:18
112 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +52:24
113 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +52:36
114 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +52:51
115 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +53:03
116 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +53:13
117 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +53:22
118 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +53:27
119 Rudy MOLARD France COF +53:34
120 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +53:43
121 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +53:59
122 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +54:31
123 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +55:44
124 Florent BARLE France COF +55:56
125 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +55:57
126 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +56:39
127 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +57:28
128 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +57:32
129 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +57:38
130 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +57:59
131 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +57:59
132 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +58:31
133 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +58:35
134 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +58:53
135 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +58:57
136 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +59:37
137 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +59:40
138 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:00:06
139 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:00:39
140 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:00:51
141 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:01:27
142 David MONCOUTIE France COF +1:02:33
143 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:02:57
144 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +1:03:11
145 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:03:13
146 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +1:03:22
147 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:03:48
148 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:03:52
149 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +1:04:07
150 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +1:04:44
151 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +1:04:52
152 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +1:04:54
153 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +1:05:04
154 William BONNET France FDJ +1:05:54
155 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +1:05:56
156 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +1:07:55
157 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:07:55
158 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:08:25
159 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:08:26
160 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:08:40
161 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +1:09:27
162 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +1:10:21
163 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +1:10:28
164 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:10:44
165 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:10:53
166 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:11:26
167 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:11:34
168 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:12:06
169 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +1:12:27
170 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:12:31
171 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +1:12:51
172 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +1:13:24
173 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +1:13:49
174 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:14:01
175 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:14:12
176 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +1:14:13
177 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +1:14:33
178 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:14:47
179 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +1:15:08
180 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +1:15:56
181 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +1:15:57
182 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +1:16:35
183 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:16:55
184 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:17:09
185 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +1:17:41
186 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:19:01
187 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:19:34
188 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +1:19:55
189 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:21:07
190 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +1:22:06
191 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +1:28:31
192 Cheng JI China ARG +1:30:15
193 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +1:32:51
194 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +1:38:13