2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 10

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 10


- Stage 10 (Ponteareas to Sanxenxo (190 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG 4:47:24
2 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +0
3 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +0
4 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +0
5 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +0
6 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
7 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +0
8 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +0
9 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
10 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +0
11 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +0
12 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +0
13 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
15 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +0
16 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +0
17 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +0
18 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +0
19 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +0
20 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +0
21 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +0
22 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +0
23 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
24 Lars BOOM NED RAB +4
25 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +4
26 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4
27 Wouter MOL NED VCD +4
28 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +4
29 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +4
30 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +4
32 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +4
33 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +4
34 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4
35 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +4
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +4
37 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +4
38 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4
39 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +4
40 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4
41 Michel KREDER NED GRS +4
42 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +4
43 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4
44 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +4
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +4
46 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4
47 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4
48 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +4
49 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4
50 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +4
51 Robert GESINK NED RAB +4
52 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +4
53 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +4
54 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +4
55 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +4
56 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +4
57 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4
58 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +4
59 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +4
60 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +4
61 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +4
62 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +4
63 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4
64 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +4
65 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +4
66 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +4
67 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +4
68 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +4
69 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +4
70 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +4
71 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +4
72 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4
73 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +4
74 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +4
75 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +4
76 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +4
77 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4
78 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4
79 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +4
80 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4
81 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +4
82 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +4
83 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +4
84 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4
85 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +4
86 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +4
87 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +4
88 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +4
89 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +4
90 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +4
91 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +4
92 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +4
93 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +4
94 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +4
95 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +17
96 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +17
97 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +17
98 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +17
99 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +17
100 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +17
101 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +17
102 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +17
103 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +17
104 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +17
105 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +17
106 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +23
107 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +23
108 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +27
109 William BONNET FRA FDJ +27
110 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +27
111 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +32
112 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +34
113 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +34
114 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +34
115 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +34
116 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RNT +34
117 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +38
118 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +42
119 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +42
120 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +42
121 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +44
122 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +44
123 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +48
124 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +48
125 Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB +48
126 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +52
127 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:06
128 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +1:11
129 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +1:14
130 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +1:19
131 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +1:42
132 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +1:42
133 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +1:42
134 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:42
135 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:42
136 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:34
137 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +2:40
138 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +2:40
139 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:40
140 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +2:40
141 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +2:40
142 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +2:40
143 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +2:40
144 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +2:40
145 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +2:40
146 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +2:40
147 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +2:40
148 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:40
149 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +2:40
150 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +2:40
151 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +2:40
152 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:40
153 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +2:40
154 Egor SILIN RUS AST +2:40
155 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +2:40
156 Morris POSSONI ITA LAM +2:40
157 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +2:40
158 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +2:40
159 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +2:40
160 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +2:40
161 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +3:49
162 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +3:49
163 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +3:49
164 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +3:49
165 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +3:49
166 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +3:49
167 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +3:49
168 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +3:49
169 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +3:49
170 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +3:49
171 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +3:49
172 Cheng JI CHN ARG +3:49
173 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +3:49
174 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +3:49
175 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +3:49
176 Bruno PIRES POR STB +3:49
177 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +3:49
178 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +3:49
179 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +3:49
180 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3:49
181 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +3:49
182 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +3:49
183 Florent BARLE FRA COF +3:49
184 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +3:49
185 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +3:49
186 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +3:49
187 Danny PATE USA SKY +3:49
188 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +4:05
189 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +5:02
190 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +6:13
191 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +6:13
192 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ ESP ACG +6:54
193 Daniele RATTO ITA LIQ +14:27
DNS John GADRET FRA ALM  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 10

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT 39:32:23
2 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +53
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB +1:00
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:07
5 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +2:01
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +2:08
7 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +2:34
8 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +3:07
9 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +3:18
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +3:27
11 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +3:40
12 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +3:40
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +3:43
14 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:58
15 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +4:00
16 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +4:02
17 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +4:29
18 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +4:32
19 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +5:24
20 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +5:45
21 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +5:50
22 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +6:03
23 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +6:30
24 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +7:00
25 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +7:07
26 Maxime BOUET France ALM +7:17
27 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +8:03
28 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8:22
29 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +8:25
30 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +9:55
31 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +9:56
32 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +11:33
33 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +11:59
34 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +12:09
35 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +12:18
36 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +12:21
37 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +13:20
38 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +15:09
39 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +15:21
40 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +15:52
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +17:43
42 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +18:05
43 Romain SICARD France EUS +18:51
44 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +19:36
45 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +21:49
46 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +22:43
47 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +24:28
48 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +24:59
49 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +25:06
50 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +25:27
51 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +25:44
52 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +27:05
53 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +28:02
54 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +28:50
55 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +31:22
56 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +31:45
57 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +32:55
58 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +33:58
59 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +34:48
60 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +34:52
61 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +34:53
62 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +35:12
63 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +35:21
64 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +35:39
65 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +36:38
66 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +36:56
67 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +37:02
68 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +37:31
69 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +37:33
70 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +37:48
71 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +38:21
72 Morris POSSONI Italy LAM +38:27
73 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +38:28
74 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +38:29
75 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +39:42
76 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +39:55
77 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +40:05
78 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +40:23
79 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +41:37
80 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +42:04
81 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +42:18
82 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +42:40
83 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +44:11
84 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +44:15
85 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +44:31
86 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +44:41
87 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +45:14
88 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +46:03
89 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +46:07
90 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +46:12
91 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +46:25
92 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +47:52
93 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +48:13
94 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +48:46
95 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +48:54
96 Egor SILIN Russia AST +48:58
97 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +49:03
98 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +49:08
99 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +49:16
100 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +50:02
101 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +50:12
102 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +52:00
103 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +52:02
104 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +52:17
105 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +52:31
106 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +53:06
107 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +53:16
108 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +53:18
109 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +53:21
110 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +53:31
111 Rudy MOLARD France COF +53:34
112 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +53:36
113 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +53:51
114 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +53:56
115 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +54:11
116 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +54:44
117 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +55:27
118 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +55:40
119 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +55:57
120 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +56:03
121 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +56:35
122 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +57:05
123 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +57:34
124 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +57:44
125 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +57:45
126 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +58:31
127 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +58:35
128 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +58:37
129 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +58:53
130 Florent BARLE France COF +59:41
131 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +59:52
132 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +1:00:04
133 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:00:06
134 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:00:17
135 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:00:19
136 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +1:00:35
137 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +1:02:16
138 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +1:02:42
139 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +1:03:07
140 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +1:03:27
141 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:03:44
142 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +1:03:59
143 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:04:11
144 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:04:28
145 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +1:04:40
146 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +1:04:48
147 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +1:04:50
148 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +1:05:04
149 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:05:12
150 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +1:05:33
151 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +1:05:52
152 William BONNET France FDJ +1:06:17
153 David MONCOUTIE France COF +1:06:18
154 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +1:09:27
155 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:09:50
156 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +1:10:04
157 Pablo LECHUGA RODRIGUEZ Spain ACG +1:10:12
158 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +1:10:31
159 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +1:10:44
160 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RNT +1:10:58
161 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:11:34
162 Danny PATE United States SKY +1:11:40
163 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +1:12:10
164 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +1:12:27
165 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:12:31
166 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +1:12:47
167 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +1:12:50
168 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +1:13:24
169 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +1:14:21
170 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:14:29
171 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:14:35
172 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:14:43
173 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +1:14:43
174 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +1:15:00
175 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +1:15:04
176 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:15:11
177 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +1:16:16
178 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +1:16:25
179 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +1:16:34
180 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +1:16:35
181 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:16:51
182 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +1:17:37
183 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:19:01
184 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:19:45
185 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:20:14
186 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +1:22:19
187 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +1:23:56
188 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:26:17
189 Daniele RATTO Italy LIQ +1:30:58
190 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +1:32:16
191 Cheng JI China ARG +1:34:00
192 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +1:35:27
193 Joost VAN LEIJEN Netherlands LTB +1:38:57