2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 17

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Santander to Fuente Dé (187.3 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB 4:29:20
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +6
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6
4 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +6
5 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +19
6 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +55
7 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:13
8 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:40
9 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +2:13
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:38
11 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +2:38
12 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:38
13 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +3:03
14 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +3:18
15 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +4:05
16 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +4:17
17 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +4:48
18 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4:48
19 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +4:48
20 Robert GESINK NED RAB +4:48
21 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4:48
22 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +4:48
23 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +4:48
24 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +4:48
25 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +4:48
26 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +4:48
27 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +4:48
28 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +4:48
29 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +4:48
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +4:48
31 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +4:48
32 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +4:58
33 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +5:10
34 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +5:19
35 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +5:19
36 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +5:19
37 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +5:28
38 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +5:28
39 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +5:32
40 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +5:43
41 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +6:01
42 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +7:14
43 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +7:55
44 Bruno PIRES POR STB +7:55
45 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +9:21
46 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +9:21
47 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +12:31
48 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +18:29
49 Danny PATE USA SKY +18:29
50 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +20:22
51 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +20:51
52 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +20:51
53 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +20:51
54 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +20:51
55 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +20:51
56 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +20:51
57 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +20:51
58 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +20:51
59 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +20:51
60 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +20:51
61 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +20:51
62 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +20:51
63 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +20:51
64 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +20:51
65 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +20:51
66 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +20:51
67 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +20:51
68 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +20:51
69 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +20:51
70 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +20:51
71 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +20:51
72 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +20:51
73 Michel KREDER NED GRS +20:51
74 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +20:51
75 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +20:51
76 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +20:51
77 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +20:51
78 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +20:51
79 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +20:51
80 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +20:51
81 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +20:51
82 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +20:51
83 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +20:51
84 Florent BARLE FRA COF +20:51
85 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +20:51
86 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +20:51
87 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +20:51
88 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +20:51
89 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +20:51
90 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +20:51
91 Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT +20:51
92 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +20:51
93 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +20:51
94 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +20:51
95 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +20:51
96 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +20:51
97 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +20:51
98 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +20:51
99 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +20:51
100 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +20:51
101 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +20:51
102 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +20:51
103 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +20:51
104 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +20:51
105 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +20:51
106 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +20:51
107 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +20:51
108 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +20:51
109 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +20:51
110 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +20:51
111 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +20:51
112 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +20:51
113 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +20:51
114 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +20:51
115 Wouter MOL NED VCD +20:51
116 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +20:51
117 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +20:51
118 Lars BOOM NED RAB +20:51
119 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +20:51
120 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +20:51
121 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +20:51
122 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +20:51
123 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +20:51
124 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +20:51
125 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +20:51
126 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +20:51
127 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +20:51
128 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +20:51
129 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +20:51
130 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +20:51
131 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +20:51
132 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +20:51
133 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +20:51
134 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +20:51
135 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +20:51
136 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +20:51
137 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +20:51
138 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +20:51
139 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +20:51
140 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +20:51
141 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +20:51
142 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +20:51
143 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +20:51
144 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +20:51
145 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +20:51
146 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +20:51
147 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +20:51
148 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +20:51
149 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +20:51
150 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +20:51
151 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +20:51
152 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +20:51
153 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +20:51
154 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +20:51
155 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +20:51
156 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +20:51
157 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +20:51
158 Egor SILIN RUS AST +20:51
159 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +20:51
160 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +20:51
161 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +23:17
162 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +24:23
163 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +24:23
164 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +24:23
165 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +24:23
166 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +24:23
167 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +24:23
168 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +24:23
169 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +24:23
170 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +24:23
171 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +24:23
172 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +24:23
173 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +24:23
174 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +24:23
175 William BONNET FRA FDJ +24:23
176 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +24:23
177 Cheng JI CHN ARG +25:41
178 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +25:49
179 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +25:49
DNF Rob RUIJGH NED VCD  
DNF Joost VAN LEIJEN NED LTB  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB 68:07:54
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:52
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:28
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +9:40
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:36
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +12:06
7 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +12:55
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:06
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +13:49
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +14:10
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15:54
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +16:22
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +17:11
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:07
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +18:12
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +18:18
17 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +19:13
18 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +20:08
19 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +20:24
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +28:13
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +29:24
23 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +35:17
24 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +35:57
25 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +40:26
26 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +40:30
27 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +41:00
28 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +44:27
29 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +45:19
30 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +50:22
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +57:13
32 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +58:43
33 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +59:57
34 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:00:20
35 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +1:00:48
36 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:02:23
37 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:03:42
38 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:05:01
39 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:09:50
40 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:15:11
41 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:17:22
42 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:18:34
43 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:19:26
44 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:19:36
45 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:22:50
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:22:52
47 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:23:03
48 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:23:14
49 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:23:26
50 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24:23
51 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:25:08
52 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:29:57
53 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:31:33
54 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:31:39
55 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:31:44
56 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:31:55
57 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:32:20
58 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:39:14
59 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:39:41
60 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:40:26
61 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:41:26
62 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:41:42
63 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:42:08
64 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:43:53
65 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:46:31
66 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:47:52
67 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:48:12
68 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:48:39
69 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:49:35
70 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:52:24
71 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:52:36
72 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:52:43
73 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:53:05
74 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:53:23
75 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:56:06
76 Linus GERDEMANN Germany RNT +1:57:04
77 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:58:49
78 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:59:45
79 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +2:00:24
80 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +2:00:48
81 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +2:00:58
82 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:03:14
83 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:03:24
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:04:27
85 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:04:31
86 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:05:10
87 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:07:17
88 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:10:22
89 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:10:55
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:11:22
91 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:14:17
92 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:14:25
93 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:14:39
94 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:14:40
95 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:17:15
96 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:18:06
97 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:18:14
98 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +2:18:14
99 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +2:20:28
100 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:20:49
101 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:21:30
102 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:22:53
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:22:55
104 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:23:53
105 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:25:32
106 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:26:36
107 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:27:25
108 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:27:29
109 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:27:42
110 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:28:04
111 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +2:30:00
112 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:30:09
113 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:30:11
114 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:30:56
115 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:31:09
116 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:31:57
117 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:32:06
118 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:32:51
119 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +2:33:24
120 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:34:49
121 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:35:08
122 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:35:10
123 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:35:29
124 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:36:04
125 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +2:36:12
126 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:37:37
127 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:40:21
128 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:40:27
129 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +2:40:46
130 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +2:41:13
131 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:41:22
132 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +2:41:29
133 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:42:36
134 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:42:47
135 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:42:59
136 Florent BARLE France COF +2:44:50
137 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +2:45:35
138 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +2:45:40
139 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:45:54
140 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:46:53
141 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +2:47:50
142 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +2:49:14
143 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:49:50
144 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +2:49:55
145 Danny PATE United States SKY +2:50:40
146 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:50:43
147 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +2:50:49
148 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:51:12
149 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:51:44
150 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +2:52:34
151 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +2:53:01
152 William BONNET France FDJ +2:54:19
153 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:54:29
154 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +2:55:59
155 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:57:46
156 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +2:58:53
157 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:59:12
158 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +2:59:14
159 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:00:30
160 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:01:21
161 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +3:02:45
162 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:04:20
163 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +3:04:42
164 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:05:56
165 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +3:07:10
166 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +3:09:10
167 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:09:22
168 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:10:09
169 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:10:46
170 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +3:11:29
171 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +3:14:05
172 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:14:34
173 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +3:17:45
174 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:24:06
175 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:24:28
176 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:28:11
177 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +3:29:09
178 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +3:40:43
179 Cheng JI China ARG +3:48:22