2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 18

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Aguilar de Campoo to Valladolid (204.5 km)) -

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT 4:17:17
2 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +0
3 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +0
4 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +0
5 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +0
6 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +0
7 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +0
8 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +0
9 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +0
10 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +6
11 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +6
12 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +6
13 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +6
14 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +6
15 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +6
16 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +6
17 Michel KREDER NED GRS +8
18 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +8
19 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +10
20 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +10
21 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +10
22 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +10
23 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +10
24 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10
25 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +10
26 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +10
27 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +10
28 William BONNET FRA FDJ +10
29 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +10
30 Robert GESINK NED RAB +10
31 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +10
32 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +10
33 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +10
34 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +10
35 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +10
36 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +10
37 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +10
38 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +10
39 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +10
40 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +10
41 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +10
42 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +10
43 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +10
44 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +10
45 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +10
46 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +10
47 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +10
48 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +10
49 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +10
50 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +10
51 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +10
52 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +10
53 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +10
54 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +10
55 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +10
56 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +10
57 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +10
58 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +10
59 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +10
60 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +10
61 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +10
62 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +10
63 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +10
64 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +10
65 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +10
66 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +10
67 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +10
68 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +10
69 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +10
70 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +10
71 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +10
72 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +10
73 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +10
74 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +10
75 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +10
76 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +10
77 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +10
78 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +10
79 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +10
80 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +10
81 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +10
82 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +10
83 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +10
84 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +10
85 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +10
86 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +10
87 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +10
88 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +10
89 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +10
90 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +10
91 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +21
92 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +35
93 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +35
94 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +35
95 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +35
96 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +35
97 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +51
98 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +52
99 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +55
100 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +1:02
101 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +1:05
102 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:08
103 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:12
104 Danny PATE USA SKY +1:44
105 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +1:52
106 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +1:52
107 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +1:52
108 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +1:52
109 Wouter MOL NED VCD +1:52
110 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +1:52
111 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +1:52
112 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +1:52
113 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +1:52
114 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +1:52
115 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +1:52
116 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +1:52
117 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +1:52
118 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +1:52
119 Lars BOOM NED RAB +1:52
120 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +1:52
121 Bruno PIRES POR STB +1:52
122 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +1:52
123 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +1:52
124 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +1:52
125 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +1:52
126 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:52
127 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:52
128 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +1:52
129 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +1:52
130 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:52
131 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +1:52
132 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +1:52
133 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +2:02
134 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:02
135 Florent BARLE FRA COF +2:02
136 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +2:06
137 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +2:08
138 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +2:41
139 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +4:42
140 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:42
141 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +4:42
142 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +4:42
143 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +4:42
144 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +4:42
145 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +4:42
146 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +4:42
147 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +4:42
148 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:42
149 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +4:42
150 Egor SILIN RUS AST +4:42
151 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +4:42
152 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +6:18
153 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +6:18
154 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +6:18
155 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +6:18
156 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +6:18
157 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +6:18
158 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +6:18
159 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +6:18
160 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +6:18
161 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +6:18
162 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +6:18
163 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +6:18
164 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +6:18
165 Cheng JI CHN ARG +6:18
166 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +6:18
167 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +6:18
168 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +6:18
169 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +6:18
170 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +6:18
171 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +6:18
172 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +6:18
173 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +6:18
174 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:18
175 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +6:18
176 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +6:18
177 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +6:18
178 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG +25:25
DNF Linus GERDEMANN GER RNT

 

 

General Classification after Stage 18
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB 72:25:21
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:52
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:28
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +9:40
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:36
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +12:02
7 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +12:55
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:06
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +13:49
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +14:10
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15:54
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +16:22
13 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +17:11
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:07
15 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +18:12
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +18:18
17 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +19:13
18 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +20:08
19 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +20:24
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +28:13
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +29:24
23 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +36:59
24 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +37:39
25 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +40:30
26 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +41:00
27 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +42:18
28 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +44:27
29 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +45:19
30 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +50:22
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +57:13
32 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:00:20
33 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +1:00:48
34 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:01:39
35 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:02:23
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:05:11
37 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:05:46
38 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:06:13
39 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:09:50
40 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:18:34
41 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:19:26
42 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:19:36
43 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:19:43
44 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:22:50
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:22:52
46 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:23:14
47 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:23:26
48 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:23:30
49 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:24:45
50 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:29:57
51 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:30:25
52 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:31:16
53 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:31:39
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:33:26
55 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:33:37
56 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:34:18
57 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:36:05
58 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:39:52
59 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:43:08
60 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:43:24
61 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:45:22
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:46:31
63 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:46:34
64 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:47:52
65 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:48:16
66 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:48:25
67 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:48:39
68 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:51:17
69 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:52:43
70 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:53:01
71 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:53:23
72 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:54:18
73 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:54:20
74 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:57:54
75 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:58:32
76 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +2:00:31
77 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +2:00:58
78 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +2:01:19
79 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +2:01:27
80 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:04:21
81 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:04:52
82 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:04:56
83 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:05:06
84 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:05:06
85 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +2:06:56
86 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:08:59
87 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:10:51
88 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:14:38
89 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:15:37
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:15:54
91 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:15:59
92 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:16:30
93 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:17:15
94 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:18:14
95 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:18:57
96 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:19:48
97 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +2:20:24
98 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:21:30
99 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:22:43
100 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +2:22:46
101 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:23:51
102 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:26:36
103 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:26:57
104 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:27:25
105 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:27:28
106 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:28:05
107 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:28:25
108 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:30:09
109 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:30:56
110 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:31:53
111 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:32:01
112 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:32:04
113 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:32:36
114 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:34:33
115 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:35:08
116 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:35:51
117 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:36:04
118 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +2:36:08
119 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +2:36:37
120 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:37:11
121 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:37:17
122 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:38:05
123 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:39:19
124 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:39:19
125 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +2:39:32
126 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:40:21
127 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +2:41:13
128 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:41:18
129 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +2:41:29
130 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:42:09
131 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +2:42:28
132 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:42:59
133 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:45:44
134 Florent BARLE France COF +2:46:42
135 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:47:18
136 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +2:47:22
137 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +2:47:46
138 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:48:44
139 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:48:55
140 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +2:49:04
141 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:49:32
142 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +2:49:55
143 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +2:50:27
144 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:51:08
145 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:51:12
146 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:51:44
147 Danny PATE United States SKY +2:52:14
148 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +2:54:16
149 William BONNET France FDJ +2:54:19
150 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:54:29
151 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +2:54:43
152 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:57:42
153 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +2:59:12
154 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:00:30
155 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:00:31
156 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:02:02
157 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +3:02:45
158 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +3:04:42
159 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:05:01
160 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +3:05:22
161 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:05:56
162 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +3:07:00
163 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:10:28
164 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:10:46
165 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain ACG +3:10:50
166 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +3:12:21
167 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:14:24
168 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:14:41
169 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +3:15:28
170 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:15:30
171 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +3:19:27
172 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +3:20:13
173 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:24:06
174 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:24:14
175 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +3:30:51
176 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:32:43
177 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +3:46:51
178 Cheng JI China ARG +3:54:30