2012 Vuelta a Espana Results - Stage 19

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Vuelta a Espana Results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (Peñafiel to La Lastrilla (178.4 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC 4:56:25
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +0
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
5 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL LTB +3
6 Bauke MOLLEMA NED RAB +3
7 Ben SWIFT GBR SKY +3
8 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RNT +3
9 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +3
10 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +3
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP STB +3
12 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +3
13 Robert GESINK NED RAB +3
14 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +3
15 Michel KREDER NED GRS +6
16 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +6
17 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +6
18 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +6
19 Laurens TEN DAM NED RAB +6
20 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +6
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +6
22 Denys KOSTYUK UKR LAM +10
23 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +11
24 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP EUS +11
25 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +11
26 Nicolas ROCHE IRL ALM +11
27 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ +17
28 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +21
29 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +25
30 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +27
31 Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS +40
32 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +41
33 Grégory RAST SUI RNT +45
34 Lars BOOM NED RAB +49
35 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP SKY +1:00
36 Alessandro BALLAN ITA BMC +1:06
37 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +1:06
38 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:06
39 Maxime MONFORT BEL RNT +1:06
40 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +1:06
41 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:06
42 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:06
43 Rémi PAURIOL FRA FDJ +1:06
44 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +1:06
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:06
46 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +1:06
47 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA GRS +1:06
48 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +1:06
49 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:06
50 Matti BRESCHEL DEN RAB +1:12
51 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:14
52 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +1:14
53 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:24
54 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP STB +1:25
55 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +1:25
56 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:25
57 Wouter MOL NED VCD +1:27
58 Danny PATE USA SKY +1:30
59 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +1:30
60 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +1:30
61 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:30
62 Davide VIGANO ITA LAM +1:50
63 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +1:50
64 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +2:02
65 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +2:10
66 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE COL COF +2:25
67 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:25
68 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +2:33
69 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +2:33
70 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:33
71 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:33
72 Daniele BENNATI ITA RNT +3:22
73 Elia VIVIANI ITA LIQ +3:22
74 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:22
75 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL LIQ +3:22
76 Rafal MAJKA POL STB +3:22
77 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +3:22
78 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +3:22
79 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN STB +3:45
80 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR STB +3:45
81 Bruno PIRES POR STB +3:45
82 Matteo TOSATTO ITA STB +3:45
83 Stef CLEMENT NED RAB +4:05
84 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP ACG +4:05
85 Dennis VAN WINDEN NED RAB +4:05
86 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP RAB +4:05
87 Mickaël BUFFAZ FRA COF +4:05
88 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +4:05
89 Hernani BROCO POR CJR +4:05
90 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +4:05
91 Pim LIGTHART NED VCD +4:05
92 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +4:05
93 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +4:05
94 Laurent DIDIER LUX RNT +4:05
95 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +4:05
96 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +4:05
97 Tiago MACHADO POR RNT +4:05
98 Amets TXURRUKA ESP EUS +4:05
99 Grischa NIERMANN GER RAB +4:05
100 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA BMC +4:05
101 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +4:05
102 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +4:05
103 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +4:05
104 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +4:05
105 Cristiano SALERNO ITA LIQ +4:05
106 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +4:05
107 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +4:05
108 Gabriel RASCH NOR FDJ +4:05
109 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +4:05
110 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +4:05
111 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +4:05
112 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +4:05
113 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +4:05
114 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF SWE AST +4:05
115 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP ACG +4:05
116 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +4:05
117 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +4:05
118 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV +4:05
119 Julian DEAN NZL OGE +4:05
120 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +4:05
121 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +4:05
122 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +4:05
123 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4:05
124 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM +4:05
125 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +4:05
126 Maciej BODNAR POL LIQ +4:05
127 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +4:49
128 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +5:39
129 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA LIQ +6:28
130 Eros CAPECCHI ITA LIQ +6:28
131 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA ESP CJR +6:28
132 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LIQ +6:28
133 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +6:28
134 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +6:28
135 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +6:28
136 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +6:28
137 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +6:28
138 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP ACG +6:28
139 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +6:28
140 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +6:28
141 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA ESP ACG +6:28
142 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RNT +6:28
143 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP ACG +6:28
144 Javier CHACON ESP ACG +6:28
145 Egor SILIN RUS AST +6:28
146 Oleksandr KVACHUK UKR LAM +6:28
147 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:28
148 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP STB +6:28
149 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +6:28
150 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP STB +6:28
151 Yukihiro DOI JPN ARG +6:28
152 Thomas PETERSON USA GRS +6:28
153 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +6:28
154 Florent BARLE FRA COF +6:28
155 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +6:28
156 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +6:40
157 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +7:02
158 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO ESP CJR +7:44
159 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +7:44
160 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA ESP ACG +7:44
161 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +7:44
162 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +7:44
163 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +7:44
164 David MONCOUTIE FRA COF +7:44
165 Dario CATALDO ITA OPQ +7:44
166 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +7:44
167 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA ARG +7:44
168 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +7:44
169 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +7:44
170 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +7:44
171 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +7:44
172 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +7:44
173 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +7:44
174 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +7:44
175 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +7:44
176 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +7:44
177 Cheng JI CHN ARG +7:44
DNS Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP ACG  

 

General Classification after Stage 19
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain STB 77:21:49
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:35
3 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:21
4 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +9:48
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:29
6 Robert GESINK Netherlands RAB +12:00
7 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands RAB +12:58
8 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:09
9 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +13:52
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +15:13
11 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +15:54
12 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland ALM +16:30
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:07
14 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +18:14
15 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +19:13
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RNT +19:15
17 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +19:21
18 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +20:24
19 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +21:11
20 Maxime BOUET France ALM +28:16
21 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RNT +28:48
22 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +29:27
23 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands RAB +36:59
24 Rémi PAURIOL France FDJ +38:42
25 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +40:52
26 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +43:22
27 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain EUS +44:35
28 Eros CAPECCHI Italy LIQ +48:43
29 Amets TXURRUKA Spain EUS +49:21
30 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +51:49
31 Christophe LE MEVEL France GRS +58:16
32 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:00:28
33 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:02:47
34 Rafal MAJKA Poland STB +1:04:07
35 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +1:08:04
36 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:09:48
37 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:11:01
38 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:11:36
39 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:12:38
40 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:22:36
41 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:23:28
42 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain RAB +1:23:38
43 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RNT +1:23:45
44 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:23:55
45 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:26:52
46 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:27:16
47 Mickaël BUFFAZ France COF +1:27:28
48 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain STB +1:29:55
49 Dario CATALDO Italy OPQ +1:32:26
50 Cristiano SALERNO Italy LIQ +1:33:59
51 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium LTB +1:34:18
52 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:34:27
53 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:35:41
54 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO Italy BMC +1:37:28
55 Hernani BROCO Portugal CJR +1:37:39
56 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain STB +1:37:41
57 Alessandro BALLAN Italy BMC +1:40:55
58 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:41:41
59 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:47:37
60 Denys KOSTYUK Ukraine LAM +1:48:46
61 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:49:24
62 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia LIQ +1:49:50
63 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:50:49
64 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +1:51:05
65 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal STB +1:51:58
66 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM +1:52:27
67 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:53:46
68 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:54:04
69 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:54:15
70 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:57:42
71 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF Sweden AST +1:58:20
72 Juan Jose COBO ACEBO Spain MOV +1:58:22
73 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Spain CJR +1:59:48
74 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:04:19
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:04:39
76 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +2:05:00
77 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +2:05:29
78 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +2:06:13
79 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +2:06:17
80 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +2:07:22
81 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +2:08:12
82 Alexandre GENIEZ France ARG +2:09:00
83 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:09:08
84 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RNT +2:10:58
85 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:11:31
86 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:13:01
87 Leonardo Fabio DUQUE Colombia COF +2:13:13
88 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:14:41
89 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:16:59
90 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ +2:17:29
91 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:20:01
92 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:20:32
93 Grégory RAST Switzerland RNT +2:21:06
94 Grischa NIERMANN Germany RAB +2:22:16
95 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RNT +2:22:19
96 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:22:46
97 Bruno PIRES Portugal STB +2:23:30
98 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:25:18
99 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +2:25:32
100 David MONCOUTIE France COF +2:26:38
101 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain STB +2:28:47
102 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain SKY +2:29:02
103 Sergio CARRASCO GARCIA Spain ACG +2:29:11
104 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands RAB +2:30:38
105 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain ACG +2:30:59
106 Lars BOOM Netherlands RAB +2:32:39
107 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:33:53
108 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +2:34:11
109 Egor SILIN Russia AST +2:34:50
110 Gabriel RASCH Norway FDJ +2:34:58
111 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:35:36
112 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +2:36:35
113 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands VCD +2:36:38
114 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:38:21
115 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:38:26
116 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:38:34
117 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:38:41
118 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:41:49
119 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:42:08
120 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LIQ +2:43:02
121 Jose Vicente TORIBIO ALCOLEA Spain ACG +2:43:45
122 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain ACG +2:44:30
123 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:44:37
124 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:44:52
125 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:44:58
126 Matteo TOSATTO Italy STB +2:45:11
127 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +2:45:15
128 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain ACG +2:45:44
129 Yukihiro DOI Japan ARG +2:45:57
130 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:46:22
131 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:47:01
132 Rudy MOLARD France COF +2:48:34
133 Oleksandr KVACHUK Ukraine LAM +2:48:53
134 Ben SWIFT Great Britain SKY +2:49:32
135 Davide VIGANO Italy LAM +2:50:51
136 Elia VIVIANI Italy LIQ +2:51:05
137 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +2:51:24
138 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +2:52:57
139 Florent BARLE France COF +2:53:07
140 Danny PATE United States SKY +2:53:41
141 Daniele BENNATI Italy RNT +2:53:46
142 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:54:59
143 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:55:03
144 Maciej BODNAR Poland LIQ +2:55:10
145 William BONNET France FDJ +2:55:22
146 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +2:55:40
147 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy LIQ +2:56:20
148 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:56:25
149 Thomas PETERSON United States GRS +2:57:37
150 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +2:58:31
151 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:58:45
152 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +3:01:19
153 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +3:02:24
154 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +3:03:13
155 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +3:03:50
156 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +3:04:32
157 Martijn MAASKANT Netherlands GRS +3:05:19
158 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark STB +3:06:27
159 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark RAB +3:08:09
160 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +3:09:58
161 Javier CHACON Spain ACG +3:11:47
162 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +3:12:42
163 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:12:45
164 Julian DEAN New Zealand OGE +3:16:23
165 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:18:09
166 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:19:27
167 Dennis VAN WINDEN Netherlands RAB +3:19:28
168 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:21:23
169 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:23:11
170 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +3:25:36
171 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +3:25:52
172 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +3:27:54
173 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:30:31
174 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +3:36:45
175 Aitor GALDOS ALONSO Spain CJR +3:38:26
176 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain ACG +3:50:53
177 Cheng JI China ARG +4:02:11