2012 Tour of Britain Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Ipswich to Norfolk Showground (203.0 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luke ROWE GBR SKY 4:51:05
2 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
3 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +0
4 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +0
5 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +0
6 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +0
7 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
8 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
9 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +0
10 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +0
11 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
12 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +0
13 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +0
14 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
15 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +0
16 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +0
17 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +0
18 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
19 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +0
20 Richard LANG AUS RCS +0
21 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
22 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +0
23 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +0
24 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
25 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR +1:25
26 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:25
27 Paul VOSS GER EDR +0
28 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +1:29
29 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +1:29
30 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +1:29
31 David CLARKE GBR NGR +1:30
32 David LELAY FRA SAU +1:30
33 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +1:32
34 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +1:32
35 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +1:32
36 Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD +1:32
37 Jan BARTA CZE APP +1:32
38 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +1:32
39 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +1:32
40 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +1:32
41 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +1:32
42 Kai REUS NED UHC +1:34
43 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +1:34
44 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +1:34
45 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +1:34
46 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +1:34
47 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +1:34
48 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +1:34
49 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:34
50 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
51 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +1:36
52 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +1:36
53 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
54 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +1:36
55 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +1:36
56 Simon YATES GBR GBR +1:36
57 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +1:36
58 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +0
59 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
60 Tom LAST GBR IGS +3:41
61 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +0
62 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
63 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY +0
64 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
65 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +4:07
66 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +4:10
67 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +0
68 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +4:21
69 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +4:21
70 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +4:22
71 James SPARLING CAN RAL +4:22
72 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
73 Blaz JARC SLO APP +0
74 Victor CABEDO ESP EUS +6:18
75 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +7:22
76 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +7:22
77 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +7:22
78 Wesley KREDER NED   +7:22
79 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +7:22
80 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +7:22
81 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +7:22
82 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +7:22
83 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +7:22
84 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +7:22
85 George ATKINS GBR GBR +7:22
86 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +7:22
87 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +7:22
88 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +7:22
89 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +7:22
90 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +7:22
91 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +7:22
92 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +7:22
93 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +7:22
94 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +7:22
95 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +7:22
96 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +7:22
97 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +7:22
98 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +7:22
99 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +8:45
DNF Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 1
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY 4:50:55
2 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +3
3 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +4
4 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +6
5 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +10
6 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +10
7 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +10
8 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +10
9 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR +10
10 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +10
11 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +10
12 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +10
13 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +10
14 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +10
15 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +10
16 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +10
17 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +10
18 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +10
19 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +10
20 Richard LANG Australia RCS +10
21 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +10
22 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +10
23 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +10
24 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +10
25 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +10
26 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +10
27 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +10
28 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +10
29 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +10
30 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +10
31 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +10
32 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +10
33 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +10
34 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +10
35 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +10
36 Blaz JARC Slovenia APP +10
37 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia EDR +1:35
38 Christopher JONES United States UHC +1:35
39 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:39
40 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +1:39
41 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +1:39
42 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +1:40
43 David LELAY France SAU +1:40
44 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +1:42
45 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +1:42
46 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +1:42
47 Matteo CARRARA Italy VCD +1:42
48 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:42
49 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +1:42
50 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +1:42
51 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +1:42
52 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +1:42
53 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +1:44
54 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +1:44
55 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +1:44
56 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +1:44
57 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +1:44
58 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +1:44
59 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +1:44
60 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:44
61 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +1:46
62 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +1:46
63 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +1:46
64 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:46
65 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:46
66 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +1:46
67 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +3:51
68 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +4:11
69 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +4:20
70 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +4:31
71 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +4:31
72 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +4:32
73 James SPARLING Canada RAL +4:32
74 Victor CABEDO Spain EUS +6:28
75 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +7:29
76 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +7:30
77 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +7:32
78 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +7:32
79 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +7:32
80 Wesley KREDER Netherlands   +7:32
81 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +7:32
82 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +7:32
83 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +7:32
84 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +7:32
85 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +7:32
86 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +7:32
87 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +7:32
88 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +7:32
89 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +7:32
90 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +7:32
91 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +7:32
92 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +7:32
93 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +7:32
94 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +7:32
95 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +7:32
96 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +7:32
97 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +7:32
98 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +7:32
99 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +8:55