2012 Tour of Britain Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Jedburgh to Dumfries (152.6 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY 3:54:30
2 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
3 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +0
4 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
5 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
6 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +0
7 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
8 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +0
9 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
10 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +0
11 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
12 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +0
13 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +0
14 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +0
15 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +0
16 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +0
17 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +0
18 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +0
19 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +0
20 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
21 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +0
22 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +0
23 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +0
24 Simon YATES GBR GBR +0
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
26 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +0
27 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
28 Richard LANG AUS RCS +0
29 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
30 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR +0
31 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
32 Paul VOSS GER EDR +0
33 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +0
34 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +0
35 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +0
36 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +0
37 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +0
38 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +0
39 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +0
40 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
41 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +0
42 David CLARKE GBR NGR +0
43 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +0
44 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +0
45 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +0
46 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +0
47 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +0
48 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +0
49 Jan BARTA CZE APP +0
50 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
51 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +0
52 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +0
53 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +0
54 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +0
55 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +0
56 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +0
57 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +0
58 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +0
59 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +0
60 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +0
61 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +0
62 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +0
63 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +0
64 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +0
65 David LELAY FRA SAU +0
66 Tom LAST GBR IGS +0
67 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +0
68 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +0
69 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +0
70 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +0
71 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +0
72 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +0
73 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +38
74 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +38
75 Kai REUS NED UHC +38
76 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +38
77 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +41
78 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +41
79 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +41
80 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +41
81 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +46
82 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +47
83 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +54
84 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +1:13
85 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +0
86 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +1:22
87 George ATKINS GBR GBR +1:22
88 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +1:27
89 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:54
90 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +1:57
91 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +1:59
92 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +1:59
93 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +3:37
94 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +5:08
DNF Matteo CARRARA ITA VCD  
DNF Blaz JARC SLO APP  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE 13:16:28
2 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY +0
3 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +4
4 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +4
5 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +10
6 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +12
7 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +16
8 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +16
9 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +16
10 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +17
11 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +17
12 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +17
13 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +17
14 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +17
15 Richard LANG Australia RCS +17
16 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +17
17 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +17
18 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR +17
19 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia EDR +17
20 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +17
21 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +17
22 Christopher JONES United States UHC +17
23 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +17
24 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +17
25 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +17
26 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +17
27 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +17
28 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +33
29 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +33
30 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +50
31 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +51
32 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +55
33 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +58
34 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +1:01
35 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +1:14
36 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +1:41
37 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +1:46
38 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +1:46
39 David LELAY France SAU +1:47
40 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +1:48
41 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +1:49
42 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +1:49
43 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +1:49
44 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:51
45 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +1:51
46 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +1:51
47 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +1:51
48 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:53
49 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +1:53
50 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +1:53
51 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +1:53
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:00
53 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +2:01
54 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +2:05
55 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +2:07
56 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +2:07
57 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +2:09
58 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +2:29
59 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +2:32
60 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +2:46
61 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +2:46
62 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +2:55
63 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +2:56
64 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +4:14
65 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +4:38
66 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +6:33
67 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +7:39
68 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +7:39
69 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +7:39
70 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +7:39
71 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +7:39
72 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +7:39
73 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +7:39
74 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +7:55
75 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +7:55
76 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +7:55
77 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +8:08
78 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +8:09
79 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +8:23
80 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +8:25
81 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +8:34
82 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +9:01
83 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +9:02
84 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +9:06
85 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +9:06
86 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +9:09
87 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +9:17
88 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +9:23
89 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +9:34
90 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +10:22
91 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +10:23
92 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +11:02
93 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +12:44
94 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +12:50