2012 Tour of Britain Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2012 Tour of Britain Results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Carlisle to Blackpool (156.0 km)) -

 

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR SKY 3:51:33
2 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +0
3 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
4 Boy VAN POPPEL NED UHC +0
5 Daniel SCHORN AUT APP +0
6 Russell DOWNING GBR EDR +0
7 Magnus BACKSTEDT SWE UKY +0
8 Sep VANMARCKE BEL GRS +0
9 Rony MARTIAS FRA SAU +0
10 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +0
11 Pete WILLIAMS GBR NGR +0
12 Damiano CARUSO ITA LIQ +0
13 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +0
14 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR EDR +0
15 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +0
16 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +0
17 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
18 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
19 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL APP +0
20 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS EDR +9
21 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +9
22 David LELAY FRA SAU +9
23 Dan CRAVEN NAM IGS +11
24 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN IRL SKT +39
25 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR NGR +43
26 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +1:05
27 Jeremy HUNT GBR SKY +1:05
28 David CLARKE GBR NGR +2:14
29 Simon YATES GBR GBR +3:37
30 Ben GRENDA AUS RCS +3:37
31 Richard LANG AUS RCS +3:37
32 Ian BIBBY GBR EDR +3:37
33 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU SKT +3:37
34 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +3:37
35 Thomas MOSES GBR GBR +3:37
36 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +3:37
37 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +3:37
38 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCS +3:37
39 Jacek MORAJKO POL VCD +3:37
40 David MCGOWAN GBR UKY +3:37
41 Jan BARTA CZE APP +3:37
42 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR EDR +3:37
43 Christopher STEVENSON SWE UKY +3:37
44 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +3:37
45 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA LIQ +3:37
46 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +3:37
47 Jérémie GALLAND FRA SAU +3:37
48 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL NGR +3:37
49 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SAU +3:37
50 Adrian SAEZ ESP EUS +3:37
51 Kai REUS NED UHC +3:37
52 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +3:37
53 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +3:37
54 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +3:37
55 Daniel LLOYD GBR IGS +3:37
56 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +3:37
57 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +3:37
58 Paul VOSS GER EDR +3:37
59 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +3:37
60 Leopold KONIG CZE APP +3:37
61 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +3:37
62 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR GBR +3:37
63 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP +3:37
64 Pierre CAZAUX FRA EUS +3:37
65 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +3:37
66 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +3:37
67 Matthias KRIZEK AUT LIQ +3:37
68 Michael CUMING GBR RCS +3:37
69 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS RAL +3:37
70 Liam HOLOHAN GBR RAL +3:37
71 Niels WYTINCK BEL SKT +3:37
72 Simon RICHARDSON GBR IGS +3:37
73 Fabio SABATINI ITA LIQ +3:37
74 Russell HAMPTON GBR RAL +3:37
75 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +3:37
76 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +3:37
77 Jerome COPPEL FRA SAU +3:37
78 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +5:39
79 George ATKINS GBR GBR +5:39
80 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +5:39
81 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ +5:39
82 Tom LAST GBR IGS +5:39
83 Marco BENFATTO ITA LIQ +5:39
84 Christopher JENNINGS RSA RCS +5:39
85 Graham BRIGGS GBR RAL +5:39
86 Aidis KRUOPIS LTU OGE +5:39
87 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +5:39
88 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +5:39
89 Niklas GUSTAVSSON SWE UKY +7:07
90 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCS +7:07
91 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +7:53
92 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS OGE +7:53
93 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SAU +7:53
94 Dene ROGERS NZL NGR +13:12

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain SKY 17:07:51
2 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +6
3 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands UHC +14
4 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +14
5 Rony MARTIAS France SAU +20
6 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +20
7 Russell DOWNING Great Britain EDR +22
8 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium GRS +26
9 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +26
10 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +27
11 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +27
12 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain EDR +27
13 Christopher JONES United States UHC +27
14 Damiano CARUSO Italy LIQ +27
15 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +27
16 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia EDR +36
17 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +36
18 Magnus BACKSTEDT Sweden UKY +43
19 Daniel SCHORN Austria APP +1:00
20 David LELAY France SAU +2:05
21 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland APP +2:10
22 Dan CRAVEN Namibia IGS +2:28
23 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +2:56
24 Ronan MC LAUGHLIN Ireland SKT +3:41
25 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +4:04
26 Ben GRENDA Australia RCS +4:04
27 Richard LANG Australia RCS +4:04
28 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy LIQ +4:04
29 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +4:04
30 Jérémie GALLAND France SAU +4:04
31 Daniel LLOYD Great Britain IGS +4:04
32 Paul VOSS Germany EDR +4:04
33 Jerome COPPEL France SAU +4:04
34 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania SKT +4:20
35 David CLARKE Great Britain NGR +4:25
36 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +4:38
37 Fabio SABATINI Italy LIQ +4:45
38 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +5:01
39 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic APP +5:33
40 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +5:33
41 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia RAL +5:35
42 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP +5:36
43 Jacek MORAJKO Poland VCD +5:36
44 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +5:38
45 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +5:38
46 Yannick TALABARDON France SAU +5:38
47 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +5:40
48 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP +5:40
49 Pierre CAZAUX France EUS +5:40
50 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCS +5:40
51 Matthias KRIZEK Austria LIQ +5:52
52 Adrian SAEZ Spain EUS +5:54
53 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland NGR +5:56
54 Kai REUS Netherlands UHC +6:16
55 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain GBR +6:19
56 Christopher STEVENSON Sweden UKY +6:33
57 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCS +6:42
58 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ +6:44
59 Marco BENFATTO Italy LIQ +6:50
60 Niklas GUSTAVSSON Sweden UKY +7:29
61 Graham BRIGGS Great Britain RAL +7:38
62 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +7:40
63 Simon RICHARDSON Great Britain IGS +8:01
64 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain NGR +8:24
65 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain EDR +8:25
66 Pete WILLIAMS Great Britain NGR +9:19
67 Jeremy HUNT Great Britain SKY +9:23
68 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SAU +10:49
69 David MCGOWAN Great Britain UKY +11:26
70 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +11:26
71 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +11:26
72 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain RAL +11:26
73 Thomas MOSES Great Britain GBR +11:42
74 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +11:42
75 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +12:10
76 Ian BIBBY Great Britain EDR +12:12
77 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +12:21
78 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:48
79 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +12:49
80 Niels WYTINCK Belgium SKT +13:21
81 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +13:28
82 Christopher JENNINGS South Africa RCS +13:44
83 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCS +13:50
84 Tom LAST Great Britain IGS +13:58
85 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +14:09
86 Aidis KRUOPIS Lithuania OGE +14:55
87 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +14:55
88 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +15:06
89 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +15:12
90 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +16:31
91 Russell HAMPTON Great Britain RAL +16:37
92 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +18:26
93 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia OGE +19:05
94 Dene ROGERS New Zealand NGR +21:01