2013 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 2

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour Down Under results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Mt. Barker to Rostrevor (116.5 km)) -

 

 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) wins in Rostrevor and also takes over the overall race lead.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 2:44:18
2 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1
3 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +1
4 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +4
5 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +4
6 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +4
7 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +4
8 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +4
9 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +4
10 George BENNETT NZL RLT +4
11 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +4
12 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +4
13 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +4
14 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4
15 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +4
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +21
17 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +21
18 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +21
19 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +21
20 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +21
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +21
22 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +21
23 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +24
24 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +40
25 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +40
26 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +40
27 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +1:09
28 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +1:09
29 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +1:09
30 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +1:09
31 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +1:09
32 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +1:09
33 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:09
34 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +1:09
35 Adam Phelan AUS AUS +1:09
36 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:09
37 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1:09
38 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +1:09
39 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:18
40 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +1:18
41 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +1:18
42 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +1:18
43 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS AUS +1:18
44 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +1:18
45 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +1:18
46 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +2:23
47 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +2:23
48 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:36
49 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +2:36
50 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +2:36
51 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +2:36
52 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +2:36
53 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +2:36
54 Simone PONZI ITA AST +2:36
55 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +2:36
56 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +2:36
57 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +2:36
58 William BONNET FRA FDJ +2:36
59 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +2:36
60 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +2:36
61 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2:36
62 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:36
63 David TANNER AUS BLA +2:36
64 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +2:36
65 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +2:36
66 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +2:36
67 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +2:36
68 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:36
69 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +2:49
70 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +2:49
71 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +2:49
72 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +2:49
73 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +3:09
74 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +3:21
75 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +3:33
76 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +3:33
77 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +3:33
78 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +4:17
79 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS AUS +4:17
80 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +4:53
81 Nathan HAAS AUS GRS +4:53
82 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +4:53
83 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +4:53
84 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +4:53
85 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +4:53
86 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +4:55
87 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +4:55
88 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +5:26
89 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +5:59
90 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +6:00
91 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +6:14
92 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +6:14
93 André GREIPEL GER LTB +6:14
94 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +6:19
95 Graeme BROWN AUS BLA +6:19
96 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +6:19
97 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +6:19
98 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +6:19
99 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +6:19
100 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +6:19
101 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +6:19
102 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +6:19
103 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +6:19
104 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +6:19
105 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +6:19
106 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +6:19
107 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +6:19
108 William CLARKE AUS ARG +6:19
109 Jordan KERBY AUS AUS +6:19
110 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +6:19
111 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +6:19
112 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +6:19
113 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +6:19
114 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +6:19
115 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +6:19
116 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +6:19
117 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +6:19
118 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +6:19
119 Damien HOWSON AUS AUS +6:19
120 Calvin WATSON AUS AUS +6:19
121 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +6:19
122 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +6:19
123 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +6:19
124 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +6:19
125 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +6:19
126 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +6:29
127 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +6:38
128 Julian KERN GER ALM +8:00
129 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +8:18
130 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +14:26
131 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +14:26
DNF Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 6:19:32
2 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +5
3 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +7
4 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +14
5 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +14
6 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +14
7 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +14
8 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +14
9 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +14
10 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +14
11 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +14
12 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +14
13 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +14
14 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +14
15 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +14
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +30
17 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +31
18 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +31
19 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +31
20 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +31
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +31
22 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +31
23 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +34
24 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +50
25 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +50
26 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:19
27 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +1:19
28 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:19
29 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +1:19
30 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:19
31 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:19
32 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:19
33 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:19
34 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:19
35 Adam Phelan Australia AUS +1:19
36 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:25
37 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +1:28
38 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia AUS +1:28
39 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:28
40 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +1:28
41 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +1:28
42 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +1:35
43 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +2:18
44 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +2:33
45 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:33
46 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +2:43
47 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:44
48 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +2:44
49 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2:45
50 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +2:46
51 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +2:46
52 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +2:46
53 David TANNER Australia BLA +2:46
54 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +2:46
55 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +2:46
56 Yann HUGUET France ARG +2:46
57 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +2:46
58 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +2:46
59 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +2:47
60 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +2:53
61 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +2:56
62 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +2:59
63 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:59
64 William BONNET France FDJ +3:13
65 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +3:19
66 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +3:19
67 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +3:31
68 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +3:43
69 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +3:43
70 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +3:43
71 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:05
72 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +4:05
73 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +4:05
74 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +4:05
75 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +4:05
76 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia AUS +4:27
77 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +4:27
78 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +5:03
79 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +5:05
80 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +5:11
81 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +5:36
82 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +5:46
83 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +6:09
84 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +6:10
85 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +6:14
86 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +6:25
87 Calvin WATSON Australia AUS +6:27
88 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +6:29
89 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +6:29
90 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +6:29
91 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +6:29
92 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +6:29
93 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +6:29
94 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +6:29
95 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +6:29
96 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +6:29
97 Damien HOWSON Australia AUS +6:29
98 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +6:39
99 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +6:49
100 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +7:01
101 Graeme BROWN Australia BLA +7:31
102 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +7:46
103 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +7:48
104 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +7:48
105 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +7:48
106 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +7:48
107 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +7:48
108 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +7:48
109 Nathan HAAS Australia GRS +7:52
110 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +7:52
111 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +8:04
112 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +8:07
113 Julian KERN Germany ALM +8:10
114 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +8:10
115 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +8:28
116 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +9:09
117 William CLARKE Australia ARG +9:12
118 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +9:17
119 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +9:18
120 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +9:18
121 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +9:18
122 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +9:18
123 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +9:18
124 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +10:21
125 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +10:21
126 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +10:33
127 Jordan KERBY Australia AUS +11:41
128 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +11:42
129 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +11:47
130 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +14:36
131 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +14:36