2013 Tour Down Under Results - Stage 6

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour Down Under results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Adelaide to Adelaide (90 km)) -

 

 Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) won Stage 6 in Adelaide.  Tom Slagter (Blanco) won the overall title.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 André GREIPEL GER LTB 1:52:59
2 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +0
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
4 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +0
5 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
6 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
7 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +0
8 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +0
9 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
10 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +0
11 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
12 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +0
13 Christopher SUTTON AUS SKY +0
14 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +0
15 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +0
16 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS AUS +4
17 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +4
18 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +4
19 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +4
20 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +4
21 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +4
22 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +4
23 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +4
24 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +4
25 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +4
26 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +4
27 Anthony Giacoppo AUS AUS +4
28 Andrey KASHECHKIN KAZ AST +4
29 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +4
30 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +4
31 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4
32 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +4
33 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +4
34 Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST +4
35 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +4
36 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +9
37 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +9
38 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +9
39 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +9
40 William BONNET FRA FDJ +9
41 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +9
42 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +9
43 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +9
44 Robert HUNTER RSA GRS +9
45 Adam Phelan AUS AUS +9
46 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +9
47 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +9
48 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA ESP EUS +9
49 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +9
50 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +9
51 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +14
52 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +14
53 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +14
54 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +14
55 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +14
56 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +14
57 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +14
58 George BENNETT NZL RLT +14
59 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +18
60 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +25
61 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +25
62 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +25
63 Manuele BOARO ITA TST +25
64 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +25
65 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +25
66 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +25
67 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +25
68 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +25
69 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +25
70 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +25
71 Bernard SULZBERGER AUS AUS +25
72 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +25
73 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +25
74 David TANNER AUS BLA +30
75 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +34
76 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +34
77 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +37
78 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +37
79 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +37
80 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +37
81 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +37
82 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +40
83 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +40
84 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +40
85 Simone PONZI ITA AST +40
86 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +40
87 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +40
88 Calvin WATSON AUS AUS +40
89 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +44
90 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +44
91 Jordan KERBY AUS AUS +48
92 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +53
93 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +53
94 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +53
95 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +53
96 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +53
97 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +57
98 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +57
99 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +57
100 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +57
101 Damien HOWSON AUS AUS +57
102 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +57
103 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +1:02
104 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +1:02
105 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OGE +1:02
106 Matthew LLOYD AUS LAM +1:02
107 William CLARKE AUS ARG +1:31
108 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +1:44
109 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +1:52
110 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +1:52
111 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +1:52
112 Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB +2:10
113 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:10
114 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +2:12
115 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +2:27
116 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +2:58
117 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +2:58
118 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +3:00
119 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +3:16
120 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS BLA +3:16
121 Graeme BROWN AUS BLA +3:16
122 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +3:25
123 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +3:27
124 Julian KERN GER ALM +4:25
125 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +4:47
126 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +4:47
127 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +6:23
DNF Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT

 

 

General Classification after Stage 6 (Final)
  

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA 18:28:32
2 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +17
3 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +25
4 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +32
5 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +34
6 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +34
7 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +36
8 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +36
9 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +38
10 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +41
11 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +45
12 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +53
13 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +54
14 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +57
15 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +1:02
16 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:03
17 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:08
18 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:20
19 Andrey KASHECHKIN Kazakhstan AST +1:20
20 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:30
21 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:56
22 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +2:34
23 Adam Phelan Australia AUS +2:58
24 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +3:31
25 Robert HUNTER South Africa GRS +3:40
26 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia AUS +3:40
27 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +3:44
28 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +4:25
29 Simone PONZI Italy AST +4:50
30 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +4:55
31 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +5:03
32 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +5:07
33 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +5:18
34 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +6:15
35 Bernard SULZBERGER Australia AUS +6:30
36 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +6:38
37 Arnaud DEMARE France FDJ +6:47
38 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +7:00
39 David TANNER Australia BLA +7:10
40 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +7:16
41 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +7:31
42 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +7:38
43 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +8:00
44 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +9:03
45 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +9:07
46 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +9:10
47 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +9:12
48 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +9:20
49 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +9:29
50 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +9:37
51 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +9:44
52 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +10:44
53 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +10:48
54 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Spain EUS +11:17
55 Christopher SUTTON Australia SKY +11:28
56 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +11:39
57 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +11:57
58 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +12:01
59 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +12:23
60 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +12:24
61 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +12:37
62 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +12:40
63 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +12:50
64 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +12:52
65 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +13:35
66 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +13:51
67 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +13:55
68 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +14:01
69 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +14:11
70 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +14:16
71 Jesse SERGENT New Zealand RLT +14:36
72 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +14:54
73 Yann HUGUET France ARG +15:33
74 Damien HOWSON Australia AUS +15:40
75 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +15:45
76 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +16:06
77 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +16:19
78 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +16:51
79 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +17:31
80 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +17:49
81 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +18:05
82 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +18:47
83 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OGE +18:55
84 Matthew LLOYD Australia LAM +19:10
85 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +20:39
86 William BONNET France FDJ +20:44
87 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +20:50
88 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +21:02
89 William CLARKE Australia ARG +21:25
90 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +21:26
91 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia BLA +21:49
92 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +21:51
93 Jordan KERBY Australia AUS +22:18
94 Anthony Giacoppo Australia AUS +23:04
95 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +23:11
96 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +23:57
97 Calvin WATSON Australia AUS +24:07
98 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +24:29
99 Biel KADRI France ALM +25:26
100 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +26:10
101 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +26:11
102 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +26:41
103 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Spain EUS +27:03
104 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +27:29
105 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +28:00
106 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +28:40
107 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +28:56
108 Andrea GUARDINI Italy AST +29:47
109 Manuele BOARO Italy TST +29:49
110 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +30:13
111 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +30:22
112 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +30:27
113 Julian KERN Germany ALM +30:52
114 Graeme BROWN Australia BLA +30:57
115 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +32:38
116 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +33:06
117 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +33:26
118 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +33:45
119 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +33:56
120 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +34:59
121 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +35:54
122 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +36:00
123 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +36:01
124 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +36:15
125 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +37:27
126 Olivier KAISEN Belgium LTB +37:50
127 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +42:18