2013 Tour of Oman Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Oman results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Fanja in Bidbid to Al Bustan (146 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won Stage 2 ahead of Tony Gallopin and Martin Elmiger and is new race leader.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 3:48:36
2 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +5
3 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +5
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +5
5 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +7
6 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +7
7 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +11
8 Marco MARCATO ITA VCD +11
9 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +11
10 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +11
11 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +11
12 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +11
13 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +11
14 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +11
15 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +11
16 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +11
17 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +11
18 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +11
19 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +11
20 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +11
21 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +11
22 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +11
23 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +11
24 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +11
25 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +11
26 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +11
27 Paul VOSS GER TNE +11
28 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +11
29 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +11
30 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +11
31 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +11
32 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +11
33 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +11
34 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +11
35 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +11
36 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +11
37 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +11
38 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +11
39 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +11
40 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +11
41 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +11
42 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +11
43 Taiji NISHITANI JPN JPN +11
44 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +11
45 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +11
46 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +11
47 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +23
48 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY +23
49 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +40
50 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +55
51 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +55
52 Dominique ROLLIN CAN FDJ +55
53 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +55
54 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +55
55 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +55
56 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +1:13
57 Yuzuru SUZUKI JPN JPN +1:13
58 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +1:37
59 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +1:37
60 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +1:37
61 Junya SANO JPN JPN +1:37
62 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:37
63 Kristof GODDAERT BEL IAM +1:47
64 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +1:47
65 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:47
66 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +1:47
67 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +1:47
68 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +1:47
69 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +1:47
70 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +1:47
71 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +1:47
72 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +1:47
73 William BONNET FRA FDJ +1:47
74 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +1:47
75 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +1:47
76 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +1:47
77 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +1:47
78 Gediminas BAGDONAS LTU ALM +1:47
79 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1:47
80 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +1:47
81 Wouter MOL NED VCD +1:47
82 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +1:47
83 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +1:47
84 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +1:47
85 Gang XU CHN CSS +1:47
86 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:52
87 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +1:52
88 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +1:52
89 Andrea DI CORRADO ITA BAR +1:52
90 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +1:52
91 Pirmin LANG SUI IAM +1:52
92 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +1:52
93 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:52
94 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +2:11
95 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +2:11
96 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +2:11
97 Christian DELLE STELLE ITA BAR +2:11
98 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +2:11
99 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +2:11
100 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +2:11
101 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +2:11
102 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +2:11
103 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +2:11
104 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +2:11
105 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +2:11
106 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +2:11
107 Pengda JIAO CHN CSS +2:11
108 David BOUCHER FRA FDJ +2:47
109 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +3:11
110 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +3:11
111 Kazuhiro MORI JPN JPN +3:23
112 Russell DOWNING GBR TNE +3:32
113 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +5:33
114 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +5:33
115 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +5:33
116 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +5:33
117 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +5:33
118 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +5:33
119 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +5:33
120 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +5:33
121 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +5:33
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +5:33
123 Marko KUMP SLO TST +5:33
124 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +5:33
125 Dmitriy GRUZDEV KAZ AST +5:33
126 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +5:33
127 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA AST +5:33
128 Matthias FRIEDEMANN GER CSS +5:33
129 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +5:33
130 Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD +5:33
131 Anders LUND DEN TST +5:33
132 Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR +5:33
133 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +5:33
134 Yusuke HATANAKA JPN JPN +5:33
135 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +5:33
136 Kohei UCHIMA JPN JPN +5:33
137 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +5:33
138 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +5:33
139 Tomohiro KINOSHITA JPN JPN +7:38
140 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +9:15
141 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +9:16
142 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +11:52

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN 7:53:25
2 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +9
3 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +11
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +15
5 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +17
6 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +17
7 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +17
8 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +21
9 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +21
10 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +21
11 Marco MARCATO Italy VCD +21
12 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +21
13 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +21
14 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +21
15 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +21
16 Taiji NISHITANI Japan JPN +21
17 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +21
18 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +21
19 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +21
20 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +21
21 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +21
22 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +21
23 Andrea PASQUALON Italy BAR +21
24 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +21
25 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +21
26 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +21
27 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +21
28 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +21
29 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +21
30 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +21
31 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +21
32 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +21
33 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +21
34 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +21
35 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +21
36 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +21
37 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +21
38 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +21
39 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +21
40 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +21
41 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +21
42 Maxime BOUET France ALM +21
43 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States SKY +33
44 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +45
45 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +50
46 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +57
47 Dominique ROLLIN Canada FDJ +1:04
48 Taylor PHINNEY United States BMC +1:05
49 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +1:05
50 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +1:05
51 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +1:05
52 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +1:10
53 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:17
54 Yuzuru SUZUKI Japan JPN +1:23
55 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +1:42
56 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +1:47
57 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:47
58 Junya SANO Japan JPN +1:47
59 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:55
60 Davide APPOLLONIO Italy ALM +1:56
61 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +1:56
62 Kristof GODDAERT Belgium IAM +1:57
63 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +1:57
64 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:57
65 William BONNET France FDJ +1:57
66 Gediminas BAGDONAS Lithuania ALM +1:57
67 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +1:57
68 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:57
69 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +1:57
70 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:57
71 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +1:57
72 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +1:57
73 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:57
74 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:57
75 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +1:57
76 Gang XU China CSS +1:57
77 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:58
78 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:02
79 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:02
80 Pirmin LANG Switzerland IAM +2:02
81 Andrea DI CORRADO Italy BAR +2:02
82 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:02
83 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +2:04
84 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +2:04
85 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +2:11
86 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:14
87 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +2:16
88 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +2:21
89 Christian DELLE STELLE Italy BAR +2:21
90 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +2:21
91 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +2:21
92 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +2:21
93 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +2:21
94 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +2:21
95 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:21
96 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:21
97 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:21
98 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +2:21
99 Pengda JIAO China CSS +2:21
100 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +2:21
101 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +2:21
102 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +2:21
103 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +2:21
104 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +2:25
105 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +2:26
106 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +2:34
107 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +2:46
108 David BOUCHER France FDJ +2:57
109 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +3:21
110 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +3:21
111 Kazuhiro MORI Japan JPN +3:33
112 Russell DOWNING Great Britain TNE +3:42
113 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +5:32
114 Dmitriy GRUZDEV Kazakhstan AST +5:40
115 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +5:43
116 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy AST +5:43
117 Filippo FORTIN Italy BAR +5:43
118 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +5:43
119 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +5:43
120 Matthias FRIEDEMANN Germany CSS +5:43
121 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +5:43
122 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +5:43
123 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +5:43
124 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +5:43
125 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +5:43
126 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +5:43
127 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +5:43
128 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +5:43
129 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +5:43
130 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +5:43
131 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +5:43
132 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +5:43
133 Yusuke HATANAKA Japan JPN +5:43
134 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +6:07
135 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +6:07
136 Anders LUND Denmark TST +6:07
137 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +6:21
138 Kohei UCHIMA Japan JPN +6:28
139 Tomohiro KINOSHITA Japan JPN +7:46
140 Jens MOURIS Netherlands OGE +9:39
141 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +9:49
142 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +11:53