2013 Paris-Nice Prologue Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Prologue


- Prologue (Houilles to Houilles (2.9 km)) -

 

 Europcar's Damien Gaudin "took lots of risks" but it paid off with a brilliant victory in the Prologue ahead of fellow Frenchman Sylvain Chavanel and Dutchman Lieuwe Westra.  Gaudin will wear the yellow jersey of race leader in tomorrow's Stage 1.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC 3:37
2 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +1
3 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +1
4 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +2
5 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +2
6 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +3
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +3
8 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +3
9 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +4
10 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +5
11 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +5
12 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +5
13 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +5
14 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +5
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +6
16 William BONNET FRA FDJ +6
17 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +6
18 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +6
19 Robert GESINK NED BLA +6
20 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +7
21 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +7
22 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +7
23 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +7
24 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +7
25 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +7
26 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +8
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +8
28 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +8
29 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +8
30 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +8
31 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +8
32 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +8
33 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +8
34 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +8
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +8
36 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +8
37 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +8
38 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +8
39 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +9
40 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +9
41 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +9
42 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +9
43 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +9
44 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +9
45 Rick FLENS NED BLA +9
46 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +9
47 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +9
48 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +9
49 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +9
50 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +10
51 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +10
52 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +10
53 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +10
54 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +10
55 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +10
56 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +10
57 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +10
58 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +11
59 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +11
60 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +11
61 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +11
62 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +11
63 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +11
64 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +11
65 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +11
66 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +11
67 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +11
68 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +11
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +11
70 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +11
71 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +11
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +11
73 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +11
74 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +12
75 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +12
76 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +12
77 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +12
78 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +12
79 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +12
80 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +12
81 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +12
82 David MILLAR GBR GRS +12
83 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +12
84 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +12
85 Danny PATE USA SKY +12
86 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +12
87 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +12
88 David TANNER AUS BLA +12
89 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +12
90 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +13
91 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +13
92 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +13
93 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +13
94 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +13
95 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +13
96 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +13
97 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +13
98 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +13
99 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +13
100 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +13
101 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +13
102 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +13
103 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +14
104 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +14
105 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +14
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +14
107 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +14
108 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +14
109 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +14
110 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +14
111 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +14
112 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +14
113 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +15
114 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +15
115 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +15
116 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +15
117 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +15
118 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +15
119 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +15
120 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +15
121 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +15
122 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +15
123 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +15
124 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +15
125 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +15
126 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +15
127 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +15
128 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +16
129 Egor SILIN RUS AST +16
130 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +16
131 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +16
132 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +16
133 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +16
134 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +16
135 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +16
136 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +16
137 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +17
138 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +17
139 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +17
140 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +17
141 Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC +17
142 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +17
143 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +17
144 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +17
145 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +18
146 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +18
147 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +18
148 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +18
149 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +18
150 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +19
151 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +19
152 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +19
153 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +19
154 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +19
155 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +19
156 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +20
157 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +20
158 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +20
159 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +20
160 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +20
161 Alex HOWES USA GRS +21
162 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +21
163 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +21
164 Jure KOCJAN SLO EUS +21
165 Edward KING USA CAN +21
166 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +21
167 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +21
168 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +21
169 Anders LUND DEN TST +21
170 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +21
171 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +22
172 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +22
173 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +22
174 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +22
175 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +22
176 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +22
177 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +24
178 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +25
179 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +25
180 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +26
181 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +41
182 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +41
183 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +42
184 Andreas KLIER GER GRS +49

 

General Classification after Prologue
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Damien GAUDIN France EUC 3:37
2 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1
3 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1
4 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +2
5 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2
6 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +3
7 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +3
8 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +3
9 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +4
10 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +5
11 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +5
12 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +5
13 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +5
14 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +5
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +6
16 William BONNET France FDJ +6
17 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +6
18 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +6
19 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +6
20 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +7
21 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +7
22 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +7
23 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +7
24 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +7
25 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +7
26 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +8
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +8
28 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +8
29 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +8
30 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +8
31 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +8
32 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +8
33 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +8
34 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +8
35 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +8
36 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +8
37 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +8
38 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +8
39 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +9
40 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +9
41 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +9
42 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +9
43 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +9
44 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +9
45 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +9
46 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +9
47 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +9
48 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +9
49 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +9
50 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +10
51 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +10
52 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +10
53 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +10
54 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +10
55 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +10
56 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +10
57 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +10
58 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +11
59 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +11
60 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +11
61 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +11
62 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +11
63 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +11
64 Maxime BOUET France ALM +11
65 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +11
66 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +11
67 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +11
68 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +11
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +11
70 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +11
71 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +11
72 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +11
73 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +11
74 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +12
75 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +12
76 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +12
77 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +12
78 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +12
79 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +12
80 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +12
81 Julien SIMON France SOJ +12
82 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +12
83 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +12
84 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +12
85 Danny PATE United States SKY +12
86 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +12
87 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +12
88 David TANNER Australia BLA +12
89 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +12
90 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +13
91 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +13
92 Jerome COPPEL France COF +13
93 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +13
94 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +13
95 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +13
96 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +13
97 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +13
98 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +13
99 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +13
100 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +13
101 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +13
102 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +13
103 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +14
104 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +14
105 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +14
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +14
107 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +14
108 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +14
109 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +14
110 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +14
111 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +14
112 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +14
113 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +15
114 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +15
115 Romain FEILLU France VCD +15
116 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +15
117 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +15
118 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +15
119 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +15
120 Vincent JEROME France EUC +15
121 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +15
122 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +15
123 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +15
124 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +15
125 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +15
126 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +15
127 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +15
128 Romain BARDET France ALM +16
129 Egor SILIN Russia AST +16
130 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +16
131 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +16
132 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +16
133 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +16
134 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +16
135 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +16
136 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +16
137 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +17
138 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +17
139 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +17
140 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +17
141 Alexandre PICHOT France EUC +17
142 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +17
143 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +17
144 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +17
145 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +18
146 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +18
147 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +18
148 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +18
149 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +18
150 Romain SICARD France EUS +19
151 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +19
152 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +19
153 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +19
154 Angelo TULIK France EUC +19
155 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +19
156 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +20
157 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +20
158 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +20
159 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +20
160 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +20
161 Alex HOWES United States GRS +21
162 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +21
163 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +21
164 Jure KOCJAN Slovenia EUS +21
165 Edward KING United States CAN +21
166 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +21
167 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +21
168 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +21
169 Anders LUND Denmark TST +21
170 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +21
171 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +22
172 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +22
173 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +22
174 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +22
175 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +22
176 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +22
177 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +24
178 Yann HUGUET France ARG +25
179 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +25
180 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +26
181 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +41
182 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +41
183 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +42
184 Andreas KLIER Germany GRS +49