2013 Paris-Nice Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Vimory to Cérilly (200.5 km)) -

 

 Race leader Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) crashed out of the race on Stage 2 which was won by Marcel Kittel of Argos-Shimano.  Elia Viviani (Cannondale) is new race leader.  He leads Sylvain Chavanel by 7 seconds and prologue winner Damien Gaudin by 8 seconds in the overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG 5:42:18
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
3 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +0
4 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +0
5 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
6 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
7 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +0
8 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +0
9 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
10 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +0
11 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +0
12 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +0
13 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +0
14 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +0
15 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +0
16 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
17 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +0
18 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
19 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
20 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +0
21 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +0
22 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
23 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +0
24 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
25 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
26 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +0
27 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
28 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +0
29 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
30 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +0
31 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +0
32 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
33 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +0
34 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +0
35 Robert GESINK NED BLA +0
36 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +0
37 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
38 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
39 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +0
40 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
41 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +0
42 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +0
43 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +0
44 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
45 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +0
46 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +0
47 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +0
48 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +0
49 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +0
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +0
51 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +0
52 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +0
53 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
54 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
55 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +0
56 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +0
57 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +0
58 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
59 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +0
60 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +0
61 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +0
62 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
63 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +0
64 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
65 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +0
66 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
67 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
68 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +0
69 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +0
70 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +0
71 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
72 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +0
73 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +0
74 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +0
75 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +0
76 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +0
77 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +0
78 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +0
79 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +0
80 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +0
81 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
82 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +0
83 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
84 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +0
85 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +0
86 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +0
87 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +0
88 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +0
89 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +0
90 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +0
91 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
92 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +0
93 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +0
94 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +0
95 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +0
96 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +0
97 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
98 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +0
99 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
100 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
101 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +0
102 Edward KING USA CAN +0
103 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +0
104 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +0
105 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
106 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
107 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +0
108 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +0
109 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
110 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
111 Egor SILIN RUS AST +0
112 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +0
113 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +0
114 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +0
115 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +0
116 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +0
117 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +0
118 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +0
119 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +0
120 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +0
121 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +0
122 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
123 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +0
124 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +0
125 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +0
126 Danny PATE USA SKY +0
127 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +0
128 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +0
129 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
130 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +0
131 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
132 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +0
133 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +0
134 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +0
135 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +0
136 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +0
137 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
138 Anders LUND DEN TST +0
139 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +0
140 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
141 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +0
142 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
143 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +0
144 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +0
145 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +0
146 David TANNER AUS BLA +0
147 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +0
148 Andreas KLIER GER GRS +0
149 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +0
150 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +0
151 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +0
152 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +39
153 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +39
154 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +39
155 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +39
156 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +39
157 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +39
158 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +39
159 William BONNET FRA FDJ +46
160 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +46
161 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +46
162 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +50
163 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +50
164 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +51
165 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +53
166 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +59
167 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +59
168 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +1:01
169 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +1:01
170 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +1:01
171 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:01
172 David MILLAR GBR GRS +1:01
173 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +1:01
174 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +1:01
175 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:09
176 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +2:09
177 Rick FLENS NED BLA +8:02
DNF Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ  
DNF Jacob RATHE USA GRS  
DNF Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC  
DNS Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST

 

General Classification after Stage 2
 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN 10:33:11
2 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +7
3 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +8
4 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +9
5 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +10
6 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +10
7 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +10
8 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +11
9 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +11
10 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +11
11 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +12
12 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +13
13 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +13
14 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +13
15 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +13
16 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +13
17 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +14
18 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +14
19 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +15
20 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +15
21 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +15
22 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +15
23 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +15
24 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +16
25 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +16
26 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +16
27 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +16
28 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +16
29 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +16
30 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +16
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +16
32 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +16
33 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +16
34 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +17
35 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +17
36 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +17
37 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +17
38 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +17
39 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +17
40 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +17
41 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +17
42 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +18
43 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +18
44 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +18
45 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +19
46 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +19
47 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +19
48 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +19
49 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +19
50 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +19
51 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +19
52 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +19
53 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +19
54 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +19
55 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +20
56 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +20
57 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +20
58 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +20
59 Julien SIMON France SOJ +20
60 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +20
61 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +20
62 Danny PATE United States SKY +20
63 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +20
64 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +20
65 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +21
66 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +21
67 Jerome COPPEL France COF +21
68 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +21
69 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +21
70 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +21
71 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +21
72 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +21
73 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +22
74 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +22
75 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +22
76 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +22
77 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +22
78 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +22
79 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +22
80 Romain FEILLU France VCD +23
81 Vincent JEROME France EUC +23
82 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +23
83 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +23
84 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +23
85 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +23
86 Egor SILIN Russia AST +24
87 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +24
88 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +24
89 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +24
90 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +24
91 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +24
92 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +25
93 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +25
94 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +26
95 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +26
96 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +26
97 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +26
98 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +27
99 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +28
100 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +29
101 Edward KING United States CAN +29
102 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +29
103 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +29
104 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +29
105 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +30
106 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +30
107 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +30
108 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +32
109 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +34
110 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +50
111 Andreas KLIER Germany GRS +57
112 William BONNET France FDJ +1:00
113 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +1:01
114 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +1:02
115 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +1:02
116 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:08
117 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:10
118 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:10
119 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:14
120 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +1:16
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:16
122 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +1:22
123 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +2:00
124 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +2:07
125 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +2:09
126 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +2:10
127 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:10
128 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +2:11
129 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +2:12
130 Maxime BOUET France ALM +2:12
131 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +2:12
132 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +2:12
133 David TANNER Australia BLA +2:13
134 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:14
135 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +2:14
136 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +2:14
137 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +2:14
138 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +2:16
139 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +2:16
140 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:16
141 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:17
142 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +2:17
143 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +2:17
144 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +2:18
145 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +2:18
146 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +2:18
147 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +2:18
148 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +2:18
149 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +2:20
150 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:21
151 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:21
152 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:21
153 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +2:22
154 Anders LUND Denmark TST +2:22
155 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:23
156 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +2:23
157 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +2:42
158 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:42
159 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:45
160 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:48
161 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:54
162 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +2:59
163 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +3:06
164 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +3:09
165 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +3:14
166 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +3:14
167 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +3:14
168 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +4:25
169 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +8:42
170 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +8:43
171 Romain SICARD France EUS +8:48
172 Alex HOWES United States GRS +8:52
173 Angelo TULIK France EUC +9:29
174 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +9:52
175 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +10:12
176 Yann HUGUET France ARG +11:05
177 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +17:29