2013 Paris-Nice Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Paris-Nice results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Chatel-Guyon to Brioude (170.5 km)) -

 

 American Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) won Stage 3 ahead Davide Malacarne and Gorka Izaguirre.  Talansky also took over the race lead by 3 seconds over Andriy Grivko.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS 4:06:15
2 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +0
3 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +0
4 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +0
5 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +0
6 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
7 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
8 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +7
9 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +7
10 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +7
11 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +7
12 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +7
13 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +7
14 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +7
15 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +7
16 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +7
17 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +7
18 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +7
19 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +7
20 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +7
21 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +7
22 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +7
23 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +7
24 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +7
25 Egor SILIN RUS AST +7
26 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +7
27 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +7
28 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +7
29 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +7
30 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +7
31 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +7
32 Wilco KELDERMAN NED BLA +1:05
33 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:05
34 Robert GESINK NED BLA +1:05
35 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +1:05
36 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +1:05
37 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:05
38 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:05
39 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:05
40 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +1:05
41 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:05
42 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +1:05
43 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:05
44 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +1:05
45 Denis MENCHOV RUS KAT +1:05
46 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +1:05
47 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +1:05
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:05
49 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +1:05
50 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +1:22
51 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +1:22
52 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +1:22
53 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:22
54 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:22
55 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +1:22
56 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:22
57 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY +1:22
58 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +1:22
59 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +1:22
60 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +1:22
61 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:22
62 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +1:22
63 Rémi PAURIOL FRA SOJ +1:22
64 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +1:22
65 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +2:58
66 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:58
67 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +2:58
68 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +2:58
69 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +2:58
70 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +2:58
71 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +2:58
72 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +2:58
73 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +2:58
74 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +2:58
75 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +2:58
76 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +2:58
77 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +2:58
78 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +2:58
79 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +2:58
80 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +2:58
81 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:58
82 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +2:58
83 Bert DE BACKER BEL ARG +2:58
84 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +2:58
85 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +2:58
86 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +2:58
87 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +2:58
88 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +2:58
89 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +2:58
90 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +2:58
91 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +2:58
92 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +2:58
93 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +2:58
94 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:58
95 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +2:58
96 Mattia CATTANEO ITA LAM +2:58
97 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +2:58
98 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:58
99 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +2:58
100 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:58
101 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +2:58
102 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:58
103 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:58
104 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +2:58
105 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +2:58
106 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +2:58
107 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +2:58
108 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +2:58
109 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +2:58
110 Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB +2:58
111 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +2:58
112 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +2:58
113 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +2:58
114 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +2:58
115 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +2:58
116 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +2:58
117 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +2:58
118 Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD +2:58
119 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +2:58
120 Danny PATE USA SKY +2:58
121 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +2:58
122 Anders LUND DEN TST +2:58
123 Alex HOWES USA GRS +2:58
124 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +2:58
125 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +2:58
126 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +2:58
127 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +5:29
128 Johann TSCHOPP SUI IAM +7:30
129 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +9:37
130 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +9:37
131 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +9:39
132 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +10:01
133 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +10:01
134 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +10:01
135 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +10:01
136 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +10:01
137 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +10:01
138 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +10:01
139 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +10:01
140 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +10:01
141 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +10:01
142 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +10:01
143 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +10:01
144 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +10:01
145 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +10:01
146 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +10:01
147 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BLR ALM +10:01
148 Romain FEILLU FRA VCD +10:01
149 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +10:01
150 Andreas KLIER GER GRS +10:01
151 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +10:01
152 David MILLAR GBR GRS +10:01
153 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +10:01
154 Mads CHRISTENSEN DEN TST +10:01
155 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +10:01
156 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +10:01
157 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +10:01
158 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +10:01
159 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +10:01
160 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +10:01
161 David TANNER AUS BLA +10:01
162 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +10:01
163 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +10:01
164 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +10:01
165 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +10:01
166 Edward KING USA CAN +10:01
167 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +10:01
168 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +10:01
169 Rick FLENS NED BLA +10:01
170 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +10:01
171 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED BLA +10:01
172 William BONNET FRA FDJ +10:01
173 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +10:01
174 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +10:01
175 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +10:01
176 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +10:01
DNS José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV  

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS 14:39:36
2 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3
3 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +3
4 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +4
5 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +5
6 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +6
7 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +7
8 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +8
9 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +9
10 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +12
11 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +13
12 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +13
13 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +15
14 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +15
15 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +16
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +16
17 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +16
18 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +17
19 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +17
20 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +17
21 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +17
22 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +18
23 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +18
24 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +18
25 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +19
26 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +19
27 Egor SILIN Russia AST +21
28 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +26
29 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands BLA +1:05
30 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:06
31 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:08
32 Robert GESINK Netherlands BLA +1:09
33 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:11
34 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:11
35 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +1:11
36 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +1:12
37 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:14
38 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:15
39 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:16
40 Denis MENCHOV Russia KAT +1:18
41 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:19
42 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +1:19
43 Borut BOZIC Slovenia AST +1:23
44 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:24
45 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:27
46 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:28
47 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:29
48 Yoann OFFREDO France FDJ +1:29
49 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:32
50 Vincent JEROME France EUC +1:35
51 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:36
52 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +1:38
53 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:40
54 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +1:44
55 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +1:45
56 Romain BARDET France ALM +2:07
57 Maxime BOUET France ALM +2:09
58 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +2:11
59 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +2:48
60 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM +2:58
61 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +2:58
62 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +3:00
63 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +3:01
64 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +3:02
65 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +3:03
66 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +3:04
67 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +3:04
68 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +3:04
69 Mark RENSHAW Australia BLA +3:04
70 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3:05
71 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +3:05
72 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +3:05
73 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +3:07
74 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +3:07
75 Julien SIMON France SOJ +3:08
76 Danny PATE United States SKY +3:08
77 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +3:09
78 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +3:10
79 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +3:10
80 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +3:11
81 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +3:11
82 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +3:11
83 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +3:12
84 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +3:12
85 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:13
86 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +3:13
87 Marco BANDIERA Italy IAM +3:14
88 Mattia CATTANEO Italy LAM +3:14
89 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +3:15
90 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +3:17
91 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +3:17
92 Björn LEUKEMANS Belgium VCD +3:18
93 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +3:18
94 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +3:18
95 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +3:19
96 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +3:22
97 Rémi PAURIOL France SOJ +3:24
98 Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE Great Britain SKY +3:32
99 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +3:33
100 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +3:58
101 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +4:02
102 Fabian WEGMANN Germany GRS +4:04
103 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +4:04
104 Bert DE BACKER Belgium ARG +4:10
105 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +4:58
106 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +4:59
107 Gustav LARSSON Sweden IAM +5:00
108 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +5:04
109 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +5:04
110 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +5:05
111 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +5:05
112 Dirk BELLEMAKERS Netherlands LTB +5:06
113 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +5:06
114 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +5:06
115 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +5:09
116 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +5:10
117 Anders LUND Denmark TST +5:10
118 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +5:11
119 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +5:30
120 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +5:34
121 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +5:42
122 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +5:47
123 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +7:13
124 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland IAM +9:38
125 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +9:51
126 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +9:59
127 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +10:04
128 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +10:04
129 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BLA +10:06
130 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +10:06
131 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Belarus ALM +10:10
132 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +10:11
133 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +10:12
134 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +10:12
135 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands BLA +10:12
136 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +10:13
137 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +10:13
138 Romain FEILLU France VCD +10:14
139 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +10:14
140 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +10:17
141 Edward KING United States CAN +10:20
142 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +10:21
143 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +10:37
144 Andreas KLIER Germany GRS +10:48
145 William BONNET France FDJ +10:51
146 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +10:52
147 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +10:53
148 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +10:53
149 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +10:59
150 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +11:30
151 Romain SICARD France EUS +11:36
152 Alex HOWES United States GRS +11:40
153 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +11:51
154 Mads CHRISTENSEN Denmark TST +11:55
155 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +11:59
156 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark TST +12:03
157 David TANNER Australia BLA +12:04
158 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +12:05
159 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +12:05
160 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +12:05
161 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +12:09
162 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +12:12
163 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +12:33
164 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +12:34
165 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +12:39
166 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +12:57
167 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +13:00
168 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +13:05
169 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +13:05
170 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +13:05
171 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +18:34
172 Angelo TULIK France EUC +19:20
173 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +19:43
174 Rick FLENS Netherlands BLA +20:03
175 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +20:17
176 Yann HUGUET France ARG +20:32