2013 Milan-San Remo Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Milan-San Remo results


- Milan to San Remo (298 km* -this distance was reduced due to weather) -

 

 Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) beat the pre-race favorites to win Milan-San Remo on an epic day interrupted by wintry weather.  Peter Sagan and Fabian Cancellara completed the podium.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 5:37:20
2 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
3 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +0
4 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
5 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
6 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +0
7 Taylor PHINNEY USA BMC +0
8 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +14
9 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +14
10 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +14
11 Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP MOV +14
12 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +14
13 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +14
14 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +14
15 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +14
16 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +14
17 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +14
18 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +14
19 Yoann OFFREDO FRA FDJ +14
20 Oscar GATTO ITA VIN +14
21 Borut BOZIC SLO AST +14
22 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +14
23 Sebastian LANGEVELD NED OGE +14
24 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +14
25 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +14
26 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +14
27 Gabriel RASCH NOR SKY +14
28 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +14
29 Maxime BOUET FRA ALM +14
30 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +14
31 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +14
32 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +14
33 Filippo POZZATO ITA LAM +14
34 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +14
35 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +14
36 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +14
37 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +14
38 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO ITA VIN +20
39 Vincent JEROME FRA EUC +20
40 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +20
41 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +56
42 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +56
43 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +56
44 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +2:39
45 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +2:42
46 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +3:26
47 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +3:26
48 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3:35
49 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +4:40
50 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +4:40
51 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +4:40
52 Davide APPOLLONIO ITA ALM +5:13
53 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +5:13
54 Mark RENSHAW AUS BLA +5:13
55 Fabio FELLINE ITA AND +5:13
56 Danilo HONDO GER RLT +5:13
57 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +5:13
58 André GREIPEL GER LTB +5:13
59 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +5:13
60 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +5:13
61 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +5:13
62 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +5:13
63 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BLA +5:13
64 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +5:13
65 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM +5:13
66 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +5:13
67 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE +5:13
68 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +5:13
69 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +5:13
70 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +5:13
71 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +5:13
72 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +5:13
73 Matti BRESCHEL DEN TST +5:13
74 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +5:13
75 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +5:13
76 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +5:13
77 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +5:13
78 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +5:13
79 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +5:13
80 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +5:13
81 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +7:49
82 Paul MARTENS GER BLA +8:59
83 Marco BANDIERA ITA IAM +9:20
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +9:20
85 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +9:20
86 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +9:22
87 Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS +9:22
88 Ioannis TAMOURIDIS GRE EUS +11:19
89 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +11:21
90 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +11:29
91 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +11:29
92 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +11:29
93 Jens MOURIS NED OGE +11:29
94 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +11:29
95 Alessandro PRONI ITA VIN +11:39
96 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +11:44
97 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +11:44
98 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE ESP EUS +11:44
99 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +11:44
100 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +11:44
101 David TANNER AUS BLA +11:44
102 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +11:46
103 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +11:46
104 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +11:46
105 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +11:46
106 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +11:46
107 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +11:46
108 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +11:46
109 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +11:49
110 Alex HOWES USA GRS +11:49
111 Andrea PASQUALON ITA BAR +11:49
112 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA BAR +11:49
113 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +11:49
114 Kevin HULSMANS BEL VIN +11:49
115 Rick FLENS NED BLA +11:49
116 Gustav LARSSON SWE IAM +11:49
117 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +11:49
118 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +11:49
119 Bjorn THURAU GER EUC +11:49
120 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +11:49
121 Tomas Aurelio GIL MARTINEZ VEN AND +11:49
122 Diego ROSA ITA AND +11:49
123 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +11:49
124 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +11:56
125 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +13:09
126 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +13:09
127 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +13:09
128 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +13:09
129 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ +13:09
130 Jesse SERGENT NZL RLT +13:09
131 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +13:09
132 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +13:09
133 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +13:09
134 Francesco CHICCHI ITA VIN +15:03
135 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +18:25
DNF Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE  
DNF Manuel BELLETTI ITA ALM  
DNF Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM  
DNF Hugo HOULE CAN ALM  
DNF Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM  
DNF Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM  
DNF Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA AND  
DNF Riccardo CHIARINI ITA AND  
DNF Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND  
DNF Miguel Angel RUBIANO CHAVEZ COL AND  
DNF Emanuele SELLA ITA AND  
DNF Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST  
DNF Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST  
DNF Simone PONZI ITA AST  
DNF Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR  
DNF Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR  
DNF Nicola BOEM ITA BAR  
DNF Marco CANOLA ITA BAR  
DNF Filippo FORTIN ITA BAR  
DNF Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BLA  
DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA  
DNF Maarten WYNANTS BEL BLA  
DNF Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC  
DNF Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC  
DNF Daniel OSS ITA BMC  
DNF Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC  
DNF Maciej BODNAR POL CAN  
DNF Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN  
DNF Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS  
DNF Miguel MINGUEZ AYALA ESP EUS  
DNF Robert VRECER SLO EUS  
DNF William BONNET FRA FDJ  
DNF Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ  
DNF Robert HUNTER RSA GRS  
DNF David MILLAR GBR GRS  
DNF Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT  
DNF Diego ULISSI ITA LAM  
DNF Adam HANSEN AUS LTB  
DNF Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB  
DNF Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV  
DNF Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV  
DNF Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV  
DNF Martin REIMER GER MTN  
DNF Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN  
DNF Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN  
DNF Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ  
DNF Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ  
DNF Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ  
DNF Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ  
DNF Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA RLT  
DNF Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT  
DNF Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY  
DNF Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY  
DNF Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY  
DNF Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY  
DNF Koen DE KORT NED ARG  
DNF Cheng JI CHN ARG  
DNF Matthieu SPRICK FRA ARG  
DNF Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC  
DNF Yohann GENE FRA EUC  
DNF David VEILLEUX CAN EUC  
DNF Manuele BOARO ITA TST  
DNF Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD  
DNF Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD  
DNF Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VIN