2013 Tour of the Basque Country Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of the Basque Country results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Eibar to Beasain (166.1 km)) -

 

 Richie Porte (Team Sky) won Stage 5 ahead of Samuel Sanchez and Sergio Henao.  Nairo Quintana was fourth on the day.  Henao remains race leader.  He leads Quintana and Porte by 6 seconds heading into Saturday's final stage time trial.  Alberto Contador is fourth at 10 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Richie PORTE AUS SKY 4:40:43
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +4
3 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +4
5 Pieter WEENING NED OGE +4
6 John GADRET FRA ALM +4
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +4
8 Simon SPILAK SLO KAT +4
9 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +20
10 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +20
11 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +20
12 Wouter POELS NED VCD +27
13 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +27
14 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +28
15 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR +41
16 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +44
17 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +44
18 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +44
19 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +44
20 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +44
21 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +44
22 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +44
23 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:03
24 Daniele PIETROPOLLI ITA LAM +1:17
25 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +1:17
26 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:27
27 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +1:27
28 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +1:27
29 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:35
30 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:35
31 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +1:35
32 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:38
33 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +2:06
34 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:14
35 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +2:40
36 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +3:02
37 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +3:02
38 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +3:02
39 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +3:02
40 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +3:02
41 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +3:02
42 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +3:02
43 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +4:13
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +4:56
45 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +4:56
46 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +7:13
47 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +7:13
48 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +8:09
49 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +8:58
50 Peter STETINA USA GRS +9:29
51 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +9:29
52 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +9:29
53 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +10:03
54 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +11:37
55 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +11:37
56 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +11:37
57 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +14:24
58 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +15:39
59 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +15:39
60 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +15:39
61 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +15:39
62 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +15:39
63 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +15:39
64 Adriano MALORI ITA LAM +15:39
65 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +15:39
66 Egor SILIN RUS AST +15:39
67 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +15:39
68 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +15:39
69 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +15:39
70 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +15:39
71 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +15:39
72 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +15:39
73 Alexsandr DYACHENKO KAZ AST +16:19
DNF Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS  
DNF Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS  
DNF Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS  
DNF Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA SKY  
DNF Jonathan TIERNAN-LOCKE GBR SKY  
DNF Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY  
DNF David TANNER AUS BLA  
DNF Paul MARTENS GER BLA  
DNF Bram TANKINK NED BLA  
DNF Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA  
DNF Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ  
DNF Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT  
DNF Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT  
DNF Juan Jose COBO ACEBO ESP MOV  
DNF Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV  
DNF Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST  
DNF Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST  
DNF Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT  
DNF Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT  
DNF Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT  
DNF Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT  
DNF Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM  
DNF Biel KADRI FRA ALM  
DNF Michael ROGERS AUS TST  
DNF Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST  
DNF Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST  
DNF Manuele MORI ITA LAM  
DNF Matteo BONO ITA LAM  
DNF Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC  
DNF Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC  
DNF Dominik NERZ GER BMC  
DNF Martin KOHLER SUI BMC  
DNF Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC  
DNF Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE  
DNF Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE  
DNF Christian MEIER CAN OGE  
DNF Olivier KAISEN BEL LTB  
DNF Dirk BELLEMAKERS NED LTB  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN  
DNF Federico CANUTI ITA CAN  
DNF Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN  
DNF Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN  
DNF Daniele RATTO ITA CAN  
DNF Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN  
DNF Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ  
DNF Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ  
DNF Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ  
DNF Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ  
DNF Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG  
DNF Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG  
DNF Simon GESCHKE GER ARG  
DNF Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG  
DNF Thomas PETERSON USA ARG  
DNF Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG  
DNF Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS  
DNF Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS  
DNF Alex HOWES USA GRS  
DNF Michel KREDER NED GRS  
DNF Fabian WEGMANN GER GRS  
DNF Rob RUIJGH NED VCD  
DNF Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD  
DNF Pim LIGTHART NED VCD  
DNF Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD  
DNF Jerome COPPEL FRA COF  
DNF Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF  
DNF Rein TAARAMAE EST COF  
DNF Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR  
DNF Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR  
DNF Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR  
DNF Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR  
DNS Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BLA  
DNS Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ  
DNS Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG  

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY 21:04:07
2 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +6
3 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +6
4 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +10
5 Simon SPILAK Slovenia KAT +10
6 Pieter WEENING Netherlands OGE +35
7 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +37
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +47
9 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +51
10 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:03
11 John GADRET France ALM +1:07
12 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:23
13 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:28
14 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:47
15 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:48
16 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +2:25
17 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +2:26
18 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +3:02
19 Yohan BAGOT France COF +3:09
20 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +3:24
21 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +3:43
22 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +3:51
23 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +4:50
24 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +5:22
25 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +5:55
26 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +7:05
27 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Italy LAM +7:07
28 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +9:14
29 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +9:51
30 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +10:23
31 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +10:46
32 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +11:20
33 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +12:28
34 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +12:46
35 Peter STETINA United States GRS +12:49
36 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +14:45
37 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +14:46
38 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +16:13
39 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +17:07
40 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +17:34
41 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +18:14
42 Alexsandr DYACHENKO Kazakhstan AST +18:27
43 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +18:53
44 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +19:10
45 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +19:24
46 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +20:23
47 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +22:54
48 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +24:34
49 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +24:57
50 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +25:18
51 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +25:18
52 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +25:22
53 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +25:42
54 Romain BARDET France ALM +26:11
55 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +26:53
56 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +27:31
57 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +29:09
58 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR +29:47
59 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +30:54
60 Adriano MALORI Italy LAM +36:32
61 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +37:31
62 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +37:38
63 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +39:18
64 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +44:44
65 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +46:03
66 Romain SICARD France EUS +46:11
67 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +47:20
68 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +48:13
69 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +49:46
70 Egor SILIN Russia AST +52:24
71 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +55:12
72 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +55:27
73 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +55:29