2013 Tour of California Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Murrieta to Palm Springs (199.7 km)) -

 

 Javier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) won a brutally hot Stage 2 to the summit finish at Palm Springs.  Tejay van Garderen crossed the line in second, 12 seconds down.  Philip Deignan was third.  Acevedo is also new race leader with van Garderen second overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH 5:07:40
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +12
3 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +27
4 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +45
5 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +55
6 Chad HAGA USA OPM +1:13
7 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +1:15
8 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +1:15
9 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +1:32
10 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:40
11 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +1:56
12 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +2:27
13 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:27
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +2:36
15 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +2:50
16 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +3:19
17 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +3:19
18 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +3:42
19 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +4:02
20 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +4:09
21 Edward KING USA CAN +4:17
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +4:33
23 Chad BEYER USA CSS +5:07
24 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +5:07
25 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +5:48
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +6:06
27 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +6:39
28 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +7:13
29 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +7:47
30 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +8:16
31 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +8:25
32 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +8:36
33 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +9:09
34 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +9:09
35 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +9:16
36 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +9:22
37 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +9:41
38 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +10:14
39 Carter JONES USA BPC +10:14
40 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +10:51
41 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +10:54
42 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +10:54
43 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +10:57
44 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +10:57
45 James STEMPER USA 5HR +10:57
46 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +10:57
47 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +11:20
48 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +11:20
49 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +11:36
50 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +11:38
51 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +11:44
52 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +11:46
53 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +12:11
54 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +12:13
55 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +12:13
56 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +12:24
57 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +12:24
58 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +12:27
59 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +12:27
60 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +12:27
61 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +12:27
62 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +12:33
63 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +12:43
64 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +12:49
65 Alex HOWES USA GRS +12:54
66 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +12:56
67 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +13:01
68 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +13:43
69 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +14:14
70 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +14:30
71 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +14:30
72 Carson MILLER USA JSH +14:34
73 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +14:37
74 Tyler WREN USA JSH +14:41
75 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +15:04
76 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +15:08
77 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +15:13
78 Paul VOSS GER TNE +15:16
79 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +15:22
80 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +15:24
81 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +15:28
82 Ken HANSON USA OPM +15:34
83 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +15:39
84 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +16:10
85 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +16:36
86 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +16:36
87 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +16:38
88 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +16:41
89 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +16:49
90 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +17:01
91 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +17:01
92 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +17:10
93 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +17:25
94 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +17:55
95 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +17:55
96 Kin San WU HKG CSS +18:22
97 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +19:13
98 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +19:40
99 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +19:48
100 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +19:48
101 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +19:48
102 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +19:48
103 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +19:48
104 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +19:48
105 Christopher JONES USA UHC +19:48
106 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +20:03
107 John MURPHY USA UHC +20:03
108 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +20:19
109 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20:30
110 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +22:39
111 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +22:45
112 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +25:40
113 James ORAM NZL BLS +27:08
114 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +29:37
115 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +31:12
116 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +31:23
117 Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG JSH +36:36
118 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +37:21
119 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +37:42
120 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +37:42
121 Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN +37:42
DNF Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD  
DNF Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH 9:39:19
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +12
3 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +27
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +45
5 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +55
6 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +1:03
7 Chad HAGA United States OPM +1:13
8 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:15
9 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +1:32
10 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:40
11 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:56
12 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +2:27
13 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +2:27
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +2:36
15 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +2:50
16 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +3:19
17 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +3:19
18 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +3:42
19 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +4:02
20 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +4:09
21 Edward KING United States CAN +4:17
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +4:33
23 Chad BEYER United States CSS +5:07
24 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:07
25 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +5:48
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +6:06
27 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +7:13
28 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +7:47
29 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +8:36
30 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +9:22
31 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +9:25
32 Carter JONES United States BPC +10:11
33 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +10:14
34 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +10:54
35 James STEMPER United States 5HR +10:55
36 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +10:57
37 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +11:23
38 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +11:36
39 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +11:38
40 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +11:46
41 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +12:27
42 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +12:33
43 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +12:56
44 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +15:04
45 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +15:16
46 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +15:28
47 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +15:39
48 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +15:44
49 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +16:36
50 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +17:10
51 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +17:21
52 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +17:25
53 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +18:37
54 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +19:21
55 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +19:21
56 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +19:28
57 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:44
58 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +21:03
59 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +21:32
60 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +21:35
61 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +21:54
62 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +21:56
63 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +21:58
64 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +22:25
65 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +22:25
66 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +22:36
67 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +22:39
68 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +22:39
69 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +22:55
70 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +23:02
71 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +23:05
72 Alex HOWES United States GRS +23:06
73 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +23:17
74 Tyler WREN United States JSH +24:53
75 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +25:08
76 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +25:34
77 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +25:36
78 Ken HANSON United States OPM +25:46
79 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +25:46
80 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +25:51
81 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +25:54
82 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +26:48
83 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +26:48
84 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +26:50
85 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +27:12
86 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +27:19
87 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +27:27
88 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +27:39
89 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +28:33
90 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +28:34
91 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +28:53
92 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +28:53
93 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +29:25
94 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +30:00
95 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +30:00
96 Christopher JONES United States UHC +30:00
97 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +30:41
98 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +30:42
99 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +30:45
100 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +32:19
101 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +32:45
102 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +32:57
103 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +33:06
104 Carson MILLER United States JSH +34:18
105 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +34:21
106 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +36:29
107 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +37:20
108 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +37:42
109 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +38:22
110 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +39:24
111 John MURPHY United States UHC +39:47
112 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +39:47
113 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +40:03
114 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +40:17
115 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +42:23
116 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +44:08
117 Mauro DA DALTO Italy CAN +48:20
118 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +51:07
119 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +55:57
120 Guido Emanuel PALMA Argentina JSH +56:20
121 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +57:26