2013 Tour of California Stage 3 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 3


- Stage 3 (Palmdale to Santa Clarita (177.5 km)) -

 

 Peter Sagan (Cannondale) outsprinted Michael Matthews and Tyler Farrar to take victory in Stage 3 in Santa Clarita.  Sagan holds the record for career Tour of California stage wins at 9.  Janier Alexis Acevedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman) remains overall race leader.  BMC's Tejay van Garderen is second overall at 12 seconds.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN 4:20:31
2 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
3 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
4 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
5 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +0
6 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
7 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +0
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
9 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
10 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +0
11 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
12 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +0
13 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +0
14 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +0
15 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +0
16 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +0
17 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +0
18 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +0
19 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
20 Alex HOWES USA GRS +0
21 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
22 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +0
23 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +0
24 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
25 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
26 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +0
27 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
28 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +0
29 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +0
30 Kin San WU HKG CSS +0
31 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
32 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
33 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +0
34 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
35 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
36 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +0
37 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +0
38 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
39 Edward KING USA CAN +0
40 Ken HANSON USA OPM +0
41 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
42 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +0
43 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
44 Chad HAGA USA OPM +0
45 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +0
46 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +0
47 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +0
48 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +0
49 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
50 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +0
51 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
52 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +0
53 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +0
54 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
55 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
56 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
57 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
58 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
59 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
60 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +0
61 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +0
62 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +0
63 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
64 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
65 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
66 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
67 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +0
68 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
69 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +0
70 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +0
71 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
72 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +0
73 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +0
74 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +0
75 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +0
76 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
77 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +0
78 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +0
79 Tyler WREN USA JSH +0
80 James STEMPER USA 5HR +0
81 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +0
82 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +0
83 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +0
84 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
85 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
86 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
87 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +0
88 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +0
89 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +0
90 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +0
91 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
92 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +0
93 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
94 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +0
95 John MURPHY USA UHC +0
96 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
97 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +0
98 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
99 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +0
100 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +0
101 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +20
102 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
103 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +58
104 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +1:08
105 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +1:08
106 James ORAM NZL BLS +1:08
107 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +1:08
108 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +1:08
109 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +0
110 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +2:55
111 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +3:35
112 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +0
113 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +3:58
114 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +3:58
115 Carson MILLER USA JSH +7:09
OTL Phillip GAIMON USA BPC  
DNF Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM  
DNF Guido Emanuel PALMA ARG JSH  
DNF Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ  
DNS Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ  
DNS Mauro DA DALTO ITA CAN  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 3

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH 13:59:50
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +12
3 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +27
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +45
5 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +55
6 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +1:03
7 Chad HAGA United States OPM +1:13
8 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:15
9 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +1:32
10 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:40
11 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:56
12 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +2:27
13 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +2:27
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +2:36
15 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +3:19
16 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +3:19
17 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +3:42
18 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +4:02
19 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +4:09
20 Edward KING United States CAN +4:17
21 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +4:33
22 Chad BEYER United States CSS +5:04
23 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:07
24 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +5:48
25 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +6:06
26 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +7:13
27 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +7:47
28 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +8:36
29 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +9:19
30 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +9:21
31 Carter JONES United States BPC +10:11
32 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +10:14
33 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +10:54
34 James STEMPER United States 5HR +10:55
35 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +10:57
36 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +11:23
37 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +11:36
38 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +12:06
39 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +12:27
40 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +12:33
41 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +12:44
42 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +12:56
43 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +15:04
44 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +15:16
45 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +15:28
46 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +15:39
47 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +15:44
48 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +16:36
49 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +17:10
50 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +17:21
51 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +17:25
52 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +18:37
53 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +19:21
54 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +19:21
55 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +19:28
56 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:34
57 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +21:03
58 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +21:35
59 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +21:54
60 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +21:56
61 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +21:58
62 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +22:25
63 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +22:35
64 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +22:36
65 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +22:39
66 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +22:55
67 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +23:02
68 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +23:05
69 Alex HOWES United States GRS +23:06
70 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +23:17
71 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +24:27
72 Tyler WREN United States JSH +24:53
73 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +25:08
74 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +25:30
75 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +25:34
76 Ken HANSON United States OPM +25:46
77 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +25:46
78 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +25:51
79 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +25:54
80 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +26:23
81 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +26:48
82 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +26:48
83 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +26:50
84 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +27:19
85 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +27:27
86 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +27:39
87 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +28:20
88 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +28:33
89 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +28:34
90 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +28:53
91 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +30:00
92 Christopher JONES United States UHC +30:00
93 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +30:41
94 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +30:45
95 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +31:08
96 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +31:40
97 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +32:19
98 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +32:28
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +32:57
100 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +33:06
101 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +34:21
102 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +36:29
103 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +36:43
104 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +38:22
105 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +38:28
106 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +39:47
107 John MURPHY United States UHC +39:47
108 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +40:03
109 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +40:17
110 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +40:32
111 Carson MILLER United States JSH +41:27
112 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +42:23
113 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +51:07
114 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +55:57
115 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +57:26