2013 Tour of California Stage 4 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 4


- Stage 4 (Santa Clarita to Santa Barbara (134.6 km)) -

 

 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) broke through for a victory on Stage 4, outsprinting Ken Hanson, Gianni Meersman and the field in Santa Barbara.  Janier Alexis Acevedo remains race leader.  Tejay van Garderen is second overall.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS 3:14:09
2 Ken HANSON USA OPM +0
3 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +0
4 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +0
5 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +0
6 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
7 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +0
8 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +0
9 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +0
10 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
11 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +0
12 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
13 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +0
14 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
15 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +0
16 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +0
17 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +0
18 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +0
19 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
20 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +0
21 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +0
22 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +0
23 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +0
24 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
25 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +0
26 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +0
27 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +0
28 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +0
29 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +0
30 Chad HAGA USA OPM +0
31 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +0
32 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +0
33 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
34 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +0
35 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +0
36 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
37 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +0
38 Edward KING USA CAN +0
39 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
40 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +0
41 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +0
42 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
43 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +0
44 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
45 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +0
46 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +0
47 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +0
48 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +0
49 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +0
50 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
51 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
52 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +0
53 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +0
54 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +0
55 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
56 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
57 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +0
58 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +0
59 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +0
60 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +0
61 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +0
62 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +0
63 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +0
64 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
65 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
66 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +0
67 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +0
68 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +0
69 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
70 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +0
71 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +0
72 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
73 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +0
74 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +0
75 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +0
76 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +0
77 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +15
78 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +17
79 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +17
80 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +23
81 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +27
82 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +51
83 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +54
84 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:11
85 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +1:28
86 Alex HOWES USA GRS +1:31
87 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +1:31
88 Chad BEYER USA CSS +1:31
89 James STEMPER USA 5HR +1:31
90 Christopher JONES USA UHC +2:08
91 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +2:08
92 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +2:08
93 John MURPHY USA UHC +2:08
94 Kin San WU HKG CSS +2:08
95 Tyler WREN USA JSH +2:08
96 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +2:08
97 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +2:08
98 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +2:08
99 James ORAM NZL BLS +2:08
100 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +2:08
101 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +2:08
102 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +2:08
103 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +2:08
104 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +3:31
105 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +6:00
106 Carson MILLER USA JSH +6:00
107 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +6:00
108 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +6:00
109 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +6:44
110 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +6:44
111 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +6:44
112 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +6:44
113 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +6:44
114 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +8:51
DNS Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 4

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH 17:13:59
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +12
3 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +27
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +45
5 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +55
6 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +1:03
7 Chad HAGA United States OPM +1:13
8 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:15
9 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +1:32
10 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:40
11 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:56
12 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +2:27
13 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +2:27
14 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +2:36
15 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +3:15
16 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +3:19
17 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +3:42
18 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +4:02
19 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +4:09
20 Edward KING United States CAN +4:17
21 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +4:33
22 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +5:07
23 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +5:48
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +6:06
25 Chad BEYER United States CSS +6:32
26 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +7:13
27 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +7:47
28 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +9:19
29 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +9:21
30 Carter JONES United States BPC +10:11
31 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +10:14
32 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +10:54
33 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +11:23
34 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +11:36
35 James STEMPER United States 5HR +12:23
36 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +12:27
37 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +12:28
38 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +12:44
39 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +12:50
40 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +12:56
41 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +13:17
42 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +15:04
43 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +15:16
44 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +15:20
45 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +15:24
46 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +15:44
47 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +16:36
48 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +17:10
49 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +17:25
50 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +19:00
51 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +19:10
52 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +19:21
53 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +19:28
54 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:34
55 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +21:29
56 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +21:54
57 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +21:56
58 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +21:58
59 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +22:25
60 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +22:25
61 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +22:36
62 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +22:39
63 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +22:55
64 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +23:02
65 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +23:11
66 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +23:17
67 Alex HOWES United States GRS +24:37
68 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +25:08
69 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +25:30
70 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +25:34
71 Ken HANSON United States OPM +25:40
72 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +25:54
73 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +25:55
74 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +26:23
75 Tyler WREN United States JSH +27:01
76 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +27:35
77 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +27:39
78 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +27:59
79 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +28:10
80 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +28:21
81 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +28:33
82 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +28:53
83 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +28:56
84 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +28:56
85 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +29:03
86 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +30:00
87 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +30:42
88 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +30:45
89 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +31:23
90 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +31:40
91 Christopher JONES United States UHC +32:08
92 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +32:19
93 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +32:28
94 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +32:30
95 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +32:49
96 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +33:14
97 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +33:33
98 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +33:34
99 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +35:04
100 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +36:29
101 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +38:22
102 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +40:03
103 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +40:17
104 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +40:32
105 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +40:36
106 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +41:05
107 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +41:55
108 John MURPHY United States UHC +41:55
109 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +42:43
110 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +44:31
111 Carson MILLER United States JSH +47:27
112 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +55:57
113 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +59:34
114 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +59:58