2013 Tour of California Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of California results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (San Jose to San Jose Individual Time Trial (31.6 km)) -

 


Tejay van Garderen (BMC)
photo Laura Alber

Race leader Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) won the Stage 6 Time Trial at San Jose.  Lieuwe Westra was second at 23 seconds and Rohan Dennis was third at 28 seconds.  Michael Rogers was fourth, 1:05 back.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 48:52
2 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +23
3 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +28
4 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +1:05
5 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +1:08
6 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:28
7 Bob JUNGELS LUX RLT +1:29
8 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +1:43
9 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:46
10 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +1:48
11 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +2:06
12 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +2:09
13 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +2:17
14 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +2:23
15 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +2:29
16 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +2:33
17 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +2:39
18 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +2:41
19 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +2:42
20 Chad HAGA USA OPM +2:59
21 Scott ZWIZANSKI USA OPM +3:08
22 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +3:10
23 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +3:31
24 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +3:35
25 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +3:41
26 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +3:41
27 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +3:42
28 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +3:44
29 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +3:47
30 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +3:53
31 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +3:55
32 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +3:58
33 James ORAM NZL BLS +3:59
34 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +4:00
35 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +4:11
36 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +4:14
37 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +4:16
38 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +4:17
39 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +4:19
40 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +4:19
41 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +4:19
42 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP OPQ +4:24
43 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +4:30
44 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:31
45 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +4:42
46 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +4:47
47 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +4:47
48 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +4:49
49 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +4:52
50 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +4:57
51 Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS +5:06
52 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +5:07
53 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +5:15
54 Carter JONES USA BPC +5:19
55 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +5:25
56 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +5:26
57 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +5:31
58 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +5:31
59 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +5:38
60 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +5:38
61 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +5:40
62 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:41
63 James STEMPER USA 5HR +5:43
64 Christopher JONES USA UHC +5:51
65 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +6:01
66 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +6:04
67 John MURPHY USA UHC +6:08
68 Tyler WREN USA JSH +6:17
69 Paul VOSS GER TNE +6:19
70 Shawn MILNE USA 5HR +6:21
71 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +6:34
72 Edward KING USA CAN +6:35
73 Wesley KREDER NED VCD +6:37
74 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST +6:37
75 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +6:49
76 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +6:52
77 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +6:53
78 Chad BEYER USA CSS +6:56
79 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +7:04
80 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +7:06
81 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +7:07
82 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +7:09
83 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +7:12
84 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +7:20
85 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +7:20
86 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +7:23
87 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +7:25
88 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +7:37
89 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +7:39
90 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +7:40
91 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +7:44
92 Frank Kevin PIPP USA BPC +7:45
93 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +7:45
94 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +7:58
95 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +8:00
96 Alex HOWES USA GRS +8:02
97 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +8:06
98 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +8:13
99 Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS +8:20
100 Ken HANSON USA OPM +8:36
101 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +8:40
102 Kin San WU HKG CSS +8:43
103 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +8:44
104 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +8:47
105 Carson MILLER USA JSH +8:50
106 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +9:07
107 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +9:20
108 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +9:28
109 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +9:37
110 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +9:56
111 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +11:30
OTL Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +24:53
DNS David ZABRISKIE USA GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 22:44:24
2 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:47
3 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:57
4 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +3:21
5 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +3:31
6 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +3:33
7 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +4:26
8 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +4:52
9 Chad HAGA United States OPM +5:02
10 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +5:04
11 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +5:56
12 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:15
13 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +6:57
14 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +7:32
15 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +8:14
16 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +9:11
17 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +10:08
18 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +10:32
19 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +10:54
20 Edward KING United States CAN +11:42
21 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +12:16
22 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +12:19
23 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +14:04
24 Chad BEYER United States CSS +14:18
25 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +15:36
26 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +16:01
27 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +16:03
28 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +17:04
29 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +18:10
30 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +18:17
31 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +18:50
32 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +19:35
33 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +21:01
34 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +21:43
35 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +21:59
36 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +22:25
37 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +23:37
38 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +23:38
39 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +23:41
40 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +24:19
41 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +24:24
42 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +24:32
43 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +25:05
44 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg RLT +25:14
45 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +25:26
46 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +25:37
47 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +25:45
48 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +25:52
49 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +26:31
50 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +27:10
51 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +27:13
52 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +27:52
53 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +27:55
54 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +28:11
55 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +28:28
56 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +29:03
57 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TST +29:28
58 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +29:30
59 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +29:45
60 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +30:05
61 Carter JONES United States BPC +30:25
62 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +30:46
63 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +31:29
64 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +31:39
65 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +31:49
66 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +32:02
67 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +32:44
68 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +32:47
69 James STEMPER United States 5HR +33:05
70 Alex HOWES United States GRS +33:29
71 Ken HANSON United States OPM +35:06
72 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +36:15
73 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +37:00
74 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +37:06
75 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +37:08
76 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +37:20
77 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +37:51
78 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +38:56
79 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +39:03
80 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +39:23
81 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +39:36
82 Christopher JONES United States UHC +39:50
83 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +41:16
84 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +42:07
85 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +42:50
86 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain OPQ +45:05
87 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +45:47
88 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +46:32
89 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +46:37
90 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +46:53
91 Tyler WREN United States JSH +48:17
92 John MURPHY United States UHC +48:53
93 Shawn MILNE United States 5HR +48:55
94 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +49:45
95 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +49:51
96 Scott ZWIZANSKI United States OPM +50:26
97 Frank Kevin PIPP United States BPC +51:47
98 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +54:16
99 Kin San WU Hong Kong, China CSS +54:24
100 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +55:25
101 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +55:42
102 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +56:37
103 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +59:34
104 Gregor GAZVODA Slovenia CSS +1:00:22
105 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +1:03:07
106 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +1:03:08
107 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:04:31
108 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:06:30
109 Wesley KREDER Netherlands VCD +1:07:01
110 Bobbie TRAKSEL Netherlands CSS +1:09:08
111 Carson MILLER United States JSH +1:14:33