2013 Tour of Belgium Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Belgium results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Banneux to Banneux (175.6 km)) -

 

 Luis Leon Sanchez (Blanco) won Stage 5 ahead of Francesco Gavazzi and Philippe Gilbert.  Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) wins the 2013 Tour of Belgium, successfully defending his 2012 title.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BLA 4:42:18
2 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +27
3 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +27
4 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +27
5 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +27
6 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +47
7 Jérôme BAUGNIES BEL TWJ +1:13
8 Marcel MEISEN GER BKP +1:16
9 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +1:17
10 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +1:17
11 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +1:17
12 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +1:17
13 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +1:17
14 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +1:17
15 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +1:17
16 Sébastien DELFOSSE BEL CRE +1:51
17 Florent BARLE FRA COF +2:18
18 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +2:18
19 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +2:18
20 Maxime VANTOMME BEL CRE +2:20
21 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +2:20
22 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +2:20
23 Simone PONZI ITA AST +2:20
24 Alexandr KOLOBNEV RUS KAT +2:20
25 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +2:20
26 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +2:20
27 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +2:20
28 Lars BOOM NED BLA +2:59
29 Pieter JACOBS BEL TSV +2:59
30 Laurent EVRARD BEL WBC +3:16
31 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA VCD +3:20
32 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +3:20
33 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +3:47
34 Arnaud LABBE FRA COF +3:47
35 Marc GOOS NED BLA +3:47
36 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +3:47
37 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +3:47
38 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN BEL AJW +3:47
39 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +4:16
40 Artem OVECHKIN RUS RVL +4:27
41 Philipp WALSLEBEN GER BKP +5:23
42 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +5:29
43 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +5:29
44 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +5:29
45 Stijn DEVOLDER BEL RLT +5:29
46 Wouter POELS NED VCD +5:29
47 Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD +5:29
48 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +7:27
49 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:00
50 Tom BOONEN BEL OPQ +9:26
51 Laurens DE VREESE BEL TSV +9:26
52 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +9:26
53 Stijn STEELS BEL CRE +9:26
54 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +9:26
55 Tom MEEUSEN BEL FID +9:26
56 Evan HUFFMAN USA AST +9:26
57 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +9:26
58 Christophe PREMONT BEL CRE +9:26
59 Nikita NOVIKOV RUS VCD +9:26
60 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +9:38
61 Michael VANTHOURENHOUT BEL BKP +9:55
62 Dieter VANTHOURENHOUT BEL BKP +9:55
63 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +18:29
64 André GREIPEL GER LTB +18:29
65 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +18:29
66 Thijs AL NED FID +18:29
67 Sven VANTHOURENHOUT BEL CRE +18:29
68 Pieter GHYLLEBERT BEL SKT +18:29
69 Egidijus JUODVALKIS LTU CRE +18:29
70 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +18:29
71 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +18:29
72 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +18:29
73 Alphonse VERMOTE BEL SKT +18:29
74 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE BEL TSV +18:29
75 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +18:29
76 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +18:29
77 Moreno HOFLAND NED BLA +18:29
78 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +18:29
79 Sébastien TURGOT FRA EUC +18:29
80 William CLARKE AUS ARG +18:29
81 Lubomir PETRUS CZE BKP +18:29
82 Damien GAUDIN FRA EUC +18:29
DSQ Rob PEETERS BEL FID  
DNF Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ  
DNF Andrew FENN GBR OPQ  
DNF Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ  
DNF Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT  
DNF Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT  
DNF Björn LEUKEMANS BEL VCD  
DNF Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD  
DNF Thomas LEEZER NED BLA  
DNF Jos VAN EMDEN NED BLA  
DNF Sep VANMARCKE BEL BLA  
DNF Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST  
DNF Andrea GUARDINI ITA AST  
DNF Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST  
DNF Borut BOZIC SLO AST  
DNF Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT  
DNF Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT  
DNF Tom VEELERS NED ARG  
DNF Roy CURVERS NED ARG  
DNF Yann HUGUET FRA ARG  
DNF Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG  
DNF Yves LAMPAERT BEL TSV  
DNF Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV  
DNF Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV  
DNF Sven NYS BEL CRE  
DNF Frédéric AMORISON BEL CRE  
DNF Joeri ADAMS BEL FID  
DNF Wout VAN AERT BEL FID  
DNF Corne VAN KESSEL NED FID  
DNF Bart WELLENS BEL FID  
DNF Jens VANDEKINDEREN BEL FID  
DNF Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX AJW  
DNF Steven CAETHOVEN BEL AJW  
DNF Thomas DEGAND BEL AJW  
DNF Stefan VAN DIJK NED AJW  
DNF James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL AJW  
DNF Benjamin VERRAES BEL AJW  
DNF Adrien PETIT FRA COF  
DNF Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF  
DNF Edwig CAMMAERTS BEL COF  
DNF Tony HUREL FRA EUC  
DNF Alexandre PICHOT FRA EUC  
DNF Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA EUC  
DNF Alexander SEROV RUS RVL  
DNF Evgeny KOVALEV RUS RVL  
DNF Leonid KRASNOV RUS RVL  
DNF Alexander MIRONOV RUS RVL  
DNF Roman MAIKIN RUS RVL  
DNF Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL  
DNF Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT  
DNF Glenn O'SHEA AUS SKT  
DNF Steven VAN VOOREN BEL SKT  
DNF Wout FRANSSEN BEL SKT  
DNF Niels ALBERT BEL BKP  
DNF David VAN DER POEL NED BKP  
DNF Garrit BROEDERS BEL TWJ  
DNF Steven DOMS BEL TWJ  
DNF Dirk FINDERS GER TWJ  
DNF Thomas OP T EYNDE BEL TWJ  
DNF Dieter UYTTERSPROT BEL TWJ  
DNF Sean VAN DE WAETER BEL TWJ  
DNF Maxime ANCIAUX BEL WBC  
DNF Olivier CHEVALIER BEL WBC  
DNF Antoine DEMOITIE BEL WBC  
DNF Quentin BERTHOLET BEL WBC  
DNF Justin VAN HOECKE BEL WBC  
DNF Jonathan DE WITTE BEL WBC  
DNS Simon SPILAK SLO KAT  
DNS Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA AJW  
DNS Matti STIENS BEL TWJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 5 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ 17:28:32
2 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BLA +36
3 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +51
4 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +1:18
5 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:30
6 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:36
7 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:43
8 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +1:44
9 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +1:49
10 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +2:04
11 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +2:16
12 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +2:44
13 Maxime VANTOMME Belgium CRE +3:21
14 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV +3:26
15 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +3:30
16 Sébastien DELFOSSE Belgium CRE +3:30
17 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +3:32
18 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +3:38
19 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +3:45
20 Florent BARLE France COF +3:51
21 Simone PONZI Italy AST +4:05
22 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +4:11
23 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +4:31
24 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy VCD +4:49
25 Laurent EVRARD Belgium WBC +4:53
26 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +5:27
27 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +5:30
28 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +5:33
29 Jurgen VAN GOOLEN Belgium AJW +5:43
30 Arnaud LABBE France COF +5:43
31 Stijn DEVOLDER Belgium RLT +6:13
32 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +6:14
33 Jérôme BAUGNIES Belgium TWJ +6:29
34 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +6:38
35 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +6:52
36 Artem OVECHKIN Russia RVL +7:57
37 Lars BOOM Netherlands BLA +8:15
38 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +8:20
39 Pieter JACOBS Belgium TSV +9:01
40 Tom BOONEN Belgium OPQ +9:49
41 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Russia KAT +10:04
42 Marcel MEISEN Germany BKP +10:14
43 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +10:15
44 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +10:36
45 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +10:51
46 Nikita NOVIKOV Russia VCD +11:00
47 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +11:19
48 Laurens DE VREESE Belgium TSV +11:22
49 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +12:02
50 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +12:26
51 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +13:04
52 Stijn STEELS Belgium CRE +14:41
53 Philipp WALSLEBEN Germany BKP +14:48
54 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +17:23
55 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +17:33
56 Christophe PREMONT Belgium CRE +18:51
57 Tom MEEUSEN Belgium FID +19:06
58 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +19:12
59 Evan HUFFMAN United States AST +19:16
60 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +19:46
61 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +21:03
62 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +21:08
63 Sébastien TURGOT France EUC +22:49
64 Lubomir PETRUS Czech Republic BKP +24:33
65 Dieter VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium BKP +24:44
66 Michael VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium BKP +25:13
67 Sven VANTHOURENHOUT Belgium CRE +25:47
68 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +25:59
69 Damien GAUDIN France EUC +26:00
70 Alphonse VERMOTE Belgium SKT +26:06
71 Moreno HOFLAND Netherlands BLA +26:11
72 Egidijus JUODVALKIS Lithuania CRE +27:00
73 Arthur VAN OVERBERGHE Belgium TSV +27:14
74 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +27:28
75 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +29:28
76 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +31:04
77 William CLARKE Australia ARG +31:45
78 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +31:48
79 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +32:09
80 Thijs AL Netherlands FID +32:19
81 Pieter GHYLLEBERT Belgium SKT +32:54
82 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +38:17