2013 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Champéry to Champéry (121 km)) -

 

 David Veilleux (Europcar) of Canada won Stage 1 ahead of Gianni Meersman and Tom Slagter.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC 3:17:35
2 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:56
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +1:57
4 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +1:57
5 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +1:57
6 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +1:57
7 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:57
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:57
9 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +1:57
10 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +1:57
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +1:57
12 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +1:57
13 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +1:57
14 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +1:57
15 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:57
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +1:57
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:57
18 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +1:57
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +1:57
20 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +1:57
21 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +1:57
22 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +1:57
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:57
24 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +1:57
25 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +1:57
26 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +1:57
27 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +1:57
28 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:57
29 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +1:57
30 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +1:57
31 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +1:57
32 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +1:57
33 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:57
34 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +1:57
35 Wouter POELS NED VCD +1:57
36 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +1:57
37 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +1:57
38 Egor SILIN RUS AST +1:57
39 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +1:57
40 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +1:57
41 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +1:57
42 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +1:57
43 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +1:57
44 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:57
45 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:57
46 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +1:57
47 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +1:57
48 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +1:57
49 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:57
50 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:57
51 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:57
52 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:57
53 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +1:57
54 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +1:57
55 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +1:57
56 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +1:57
57 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:57
58 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +1:57
59 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +1:57
60 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +1:57
61 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +1:57
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:57
63 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:57
64 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +1:57
65 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +1:57
66 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +1:57
67 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +1:57
68 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +1:57
69 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +1:57
70 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +1:57
71 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +1:57
72 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +1:57
73 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +1:57
74 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +1:57
75 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:24
76 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +2:24
77 Paul VOSS GER TNE +2:24
78 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +2:24
79 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +2:24
80 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +2:24
81 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:24
82 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +2:24
83 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +2:24
84 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:24
85 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +2:24
86 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +2:38
87 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +2:42
88 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +2:42
89 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:42
90 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +2:42
91 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:55
92 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +3:30
93 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +3:30
94 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +3:30
95 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +3:30
96 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +3:41
97 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +3:41
98 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +4:02
99 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +4:02
100 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +5:43
101 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +5:51
102 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +6:38
103 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +6:38
104 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +6:56
105 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +8:16
106 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +8:16
107 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +8:21
108 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +10:40
109 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +10:40
110 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +10:40
111 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +10:40
112 David TANNER AUS BLA +10:40
113 Marc GOOS NED BLA +10:40
114 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +10:40
115 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +10:40
116 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +10:40
117 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +10:40
118 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +10:40
119 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +10:40
120 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +10:40
121 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +10:40
122 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +10:40
123 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +10:40
124 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +10:40
125 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +14:00
126 Michel KREDER NED GRS +14:00
127 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +14:00
128 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +14:00
129 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +14:00
130 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +14:00
131 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +14:00
132 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +14:00
133 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +14:00
134 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +14:00
135 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +14:00
136 William CLARKE AUS ARG +14:00
137 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +14:00
138 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +14:00
139 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +14:00
140 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +14:00
141 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +14:00
142 Gaetan BILLE BEL LTB +14:00
143 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +14:00
144 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +14:00
145 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +14:00
146 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV +14:00
147 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +14:00
148 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +14:00
149 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +14:00
150 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +14:00
151 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +14:00
152 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +14:00
153 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +14:00
154 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +15:34
155 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +15:34
156 Benjamin KING USA RLT +15:34
157 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +15:34
158 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +15:34
159 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +15:34
160 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +15:34
161 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +15:34
162 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +15:34
163 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +15:34
164 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +15:40
165 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +15:40
166 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +15:40
167 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +15:40
168 Alex HOWES USA GRS +15:40
169 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +15:40
170 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +15:40
171 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +15:40
172 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +15:40
173 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +15:45
174 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +15:47
175 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +19:23
DNF Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC 3:17:35
2 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:56
3 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +1:57
4 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +1:57
5 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +1:57
6 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +1:57
7 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:57
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:57
9 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:57
10 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +1:57
11 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +1:57
12 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:57
13 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:57
14 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:57
15 Yohan BAGOT France COF +1:57
16 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +1:57
17 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +1:57
18 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:57
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:57
20 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:57
21 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +1:57
22 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:57
23 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:57
24 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +1:57
25 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +1:57
26 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +1:57
27 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +1:57
28 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:57
29 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:57
30 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +1:57
31 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:57
32 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +1:57
33 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:57
34 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +1:57
35 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:57
36 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:57
37 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +1:57
38 Egor SILIN Russia AST +1:57
39 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:57
40 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +1:57
41 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:57
42 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:57
43 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:57
44 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:57
45 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +1:57
46 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:57
47 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:57
48 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:57
49 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:57
50 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:57
51 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +1:57
52 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:57
53 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:57
54 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +1:57
55 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:57
56 Arnaud GERARD France BSE +1:57
57 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:57
58 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:57
59 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:57
60 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:57
61 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +1:57
62 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:57
63 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:57
64 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +1:57
65 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +1:57
66 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:57
67 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +1:57
68 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:57
69 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +1:57
70 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +1:57
71 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:57
72 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:57
73 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +1:57
74 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:57
75 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +2:24
76 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:24
77 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:24
78 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +2:24
79 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +2:24
80 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +2:24
81 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +2:24
82 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:24
83 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:24
84 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:24
85 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +2:24
86 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +2:38
87 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +2:42
88 Sébastien DURET France BSE +2:42
89 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:42
90 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:42
91 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +2:55
92 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +3:30
93 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +3:30
94 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +3:30
95 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +3:30
96 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +3:41
97 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +3:41
98 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +4:02
99 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +4:02
100 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +5:43
101 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +5:51
102 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6:38
103 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +6:38
104 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +6:56
105 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +8:16
106 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +8:16
107 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +8:21
108 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +10:40
109 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +10:40
110 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +10:40
111 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +10:40
112 David TANNER Australia BLA +10:40
113 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +10:40
114 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +10:40
115 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +10:40
116 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +10:40
117 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +10:40
118 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +10:40
119 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +10:40
120 Florian VACHON France BSE +10:40
121 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +10:40
122 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +10:40
123 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +10:40
124 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +10:40
125 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +14:00
126 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +14:00
127 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +14:00
128 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +14:00
129 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +14:00
130 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +14:00
131 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +14:00
132 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +14:00
133 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +14:00
134 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +14:00
135 Yann HUGUET France ARG +14:00
136 William CLARKE Australia ARG +14:00
137 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +14:00
138 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +14:00
139 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +14:00
140 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +14:00
141 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +14:00
142 Gaetan BILLE Belgium LTB +14:00
143 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +14:00
144 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +14:00
145 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +14:00
146 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain MOV +14:00
147 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +14:00
148 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +14:00
149 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +14:00
150 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +14:00
151 Kévin REZA France EUC +14:00
152 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +14:00
153 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +14:00
154 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +15:34
155 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +15:34
156 Benjamin KING United States RLT +15:34
157 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +15:34
158 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +15:34
159 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +15:34
160 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +15:34
161 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +15:34
162 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +15:34
163 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +15:34
164 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +15:40
165 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +15:40
166 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +15:40
167 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +15:40
168 Alex HOWES United States GRS +15:40
169 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +15:40
170 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +15:40
171 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +15:40
172 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +15:40
173 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +15:45
174 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +15:47
175 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +19:23