2013 Criterium du Dauphine Stage 5 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Criterium du Dauphine results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Grésy-sur-Aix to Valmorel (139 km)) -

 

 On the Stage 5 mountaintop finish at Valmorel, Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) won ahead of Alberto Contador and Matthew Busche.  Alejandro Valverde was fourth.  Froome also took over the lead in the general classification.  His teammate Richie Porte is second overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 3:28:39
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +4
3 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +4
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +10
5 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +12
6 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +12
7 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +12
8 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +21
9 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +24
10 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +29
11 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +32
12 Laurens TEN DAM NED BLA +32
13 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +55
14 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +59
15 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +1:10
16 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS BEL AST +1:19
17 Stef CLEMENT NED BLA +1:23
18 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:31
19 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +1:37
20 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +1:37
21 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +1:37
22 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:41
23 Tim WELLENS BEL LTB +2:05
24 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +2:05
25 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:15
26 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +2:23
27 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:47
28 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +2:50
29 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +2:52
30 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +2:58
31 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +3:05
32 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +3:05
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:05
34 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +3:16
35 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED BLA +3:30
36 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +3:30
37 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +3:30
38 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +3:30
39 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +3:35
40 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +3:35
41 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3:43
42 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +3:57
43 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +4:13
44 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +4:40
45 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +4:40
46 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +4:50
47 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +4:50
48 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +4:50
49 Thomas ROHREGGER AUT RLT +4:50
50 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +5:19
51 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +5:29
52 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +5:29
53 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +5:29
54 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +5:29
55 Bram TANKINK NED BLA +5:39
56 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +6:16
57 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +6:16
58 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +6:16
59 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED VCD +6:49
60 Frantisek RABON CZE OPQ +6:51
61 Egor SILIN RUS AST +7:08
62 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +7:08
63 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +7:56
64 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +7:56
65 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +8:28
66 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +8:35
67 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +9:18
68 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +9:18
69 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +9:18
70 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +9:18
71 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +9:18
72 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +9:28
73 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL LTB +9:58
74 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +9:58
75 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +11:07
76 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +11:13
77 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +11:13
78 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +11:40
79 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +11:53
80 Benjamin KING USA RLT +11:53
81 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +12:19
82 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +13:54
83 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +14:25
84 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +14:25
85 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +14:25
86 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +14:25
87 Arnaud GERARD FRA BSE +14:25
88 Matthieu LADAGNOUS FRA FDJ +14:25
89 Florian VACHON FRA BSE +14:25
90 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +14:25
91 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +14:25
92 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BLA +14:25
93 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +14:25
94 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +14:25
95 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +14:25
96 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +14:25
97 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +14:25
98 Wouter POELS NED VCD +14:25
99 Marc GOOS NED BLA +14:25
100 Anthony CHARTEAU FRA EUC +14:25
101 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +14:25
102 Perrig QUEMENEUR FRA EUC +14:25
103 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +14:25
104 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +14:25
105 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +14:25
106 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +14:25
107 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +14:25
108 Thor HUSHOVD NOR BMC +14:25
109 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +14:25
110 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +15:56
111 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +15:56
112 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +15:56
113 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST +16:03
114 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +16:27
115 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +17:02
116 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +17:02
117 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +17:02
118 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA ESP MOV +17:02
119 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +17:02
120 Sander CORDEEL BEL LTB +17:02
121 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +18:07
122 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +19:22
123 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +19:22
124 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +19:22
125 Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS +19:22
126 Paul VOSS GER TNE +19:22
127 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +19:22
128 William CLARKE AUS ARG +19:22
129 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +19:22
130 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +19:22
131 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +19:22
132 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +19:22
133 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +19:22
134 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +19:22
135 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +19:22
136 David TANNER AUS BLA +19:22
137 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +19:22
138 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +19:22
139 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +19:22
140 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +19:22
141 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +19:22
142 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +19:22
143 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +19:22
144 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +19:22
145 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +19:22
146 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +19:22
147 Travis MEYER AUS OGE +19:22
148 Michel KREDER NED GRS +19:22
149 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +20:41
150 Robert WAGNER GER BLA +20:41
151 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +20:41
152 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +20:41
153 Timofey KRITSKIY RUS KAT +20:41
154 Mikhail IGNATYEV RUS KAT +20:41
155 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +20:41
156 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +20:41
157 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +20:41
158 Natnael BERHANE ERI EUC +20:41
159 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +20:41
160 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +20:41
161 Andrea PALINI ITA LAM +20:41
162 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA FDJ +20:41
163 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +20:41
164 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +20:41
165 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +20:41
166 Alex HOWES USA GRS +20:41
167 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +20:41
168 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +20:41
169 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +20:41
170 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +20:41
171 Francois PARISIEN CAN ARG +20:41
DNS Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 16:08:44
2 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +52
3 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +54
4 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +1:37
5 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +1:47
6 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:49
7 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:52
8 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +1:58
9 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +2:16
10 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +2:20
11 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BLA +2:32
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +2:47
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +2:49
14 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BLA +3:12
15 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +3:24
16 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +3:30
17 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +3:37
18 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +3:41
19 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +3:46
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +4:01
21 Kevin SEELDRAEYERS Belgium AST +4:16
22 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +5:04
23 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +5:15
24 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +5:17
25 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +5:30
26 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +5:33
27 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +5:43
28 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +5:53
29 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +6:00
30 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +6:07
31 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +6:12
32 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +6:30
33 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +6:58
34 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +7:13
35 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +7:21
36 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +7:21
37 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +8:16
38 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTB +8:20
39 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +8:24
40 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +8:25
41 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +8:39
42 Thomas ROHREGGER Austria RLT +8:42
43 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +8:57
44 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands BLA +9:10
45 Jerome COPPEL France COF +9:36
46 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +9:37
47 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +9:45
48 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +10:09
49 Egor SILIN Russia AST +10:50
50 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +11:16
51 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BLA +11:26
52 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +11:27
53 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +11:43
54 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +11:45
55 Sébastien DURET France BSE +11:54
56 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +12:27
57 Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK Belgium LTB +12:36
58 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +13:00
59 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +13:16
60 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +14:04
61 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +14:24
62 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +15:09
63 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +15:47
64 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +15:59
65 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +16:01
66 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +16:21
67 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +16:42
68 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +17:46
69 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +18:01
70 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +18:05
71 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +18:06
72 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +18:35
73 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +18:46
74 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +19:08
75 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +19:14
76 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +19:29
77 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +19:37
78 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +19:40
79 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +19:58
80 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +20:14
81 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +20:19
82 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +21:19
83 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +22:10
84 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +22:15
85 Matthieu LADAGNOUS France FDJ +22:59
86 Yohan BAGOT France COF +23:28
87 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +23:40
88 Arnaud GERARD France BSE +23:58
89 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +24:36
90 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +25:03
91 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +25:23
92 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +25:32
93 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +26:07
94 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +26:21
95 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +26:23
96 Rudy MOLARD France COF +26:32
97 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +27:12
98 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +27:52
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands VCD +27:55
100 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +29:02
101 Florian VACHON France BSE +29:13
102 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +29:32
103 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +30:00
104 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +31:53
105 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +32:11
106 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +32:29
107 Frantisek RABON Czech Republic OPQ +32:32
108 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +32:44
109 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +32:49
110 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +32:59
111 Romain SICARD France EUS +33:16
112 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +33:32
113 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +33:49
114 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +33:55
115 Marc GOOS Netherlands BLA +34:25
116 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +35:34
117 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +36:18
118 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +36:22
119 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea EUC +36:39
120 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +36:42
121 David TANNER Australia BLA +36:48
122 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +36:50
123 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BLA +37:02
124 Travis MEYER Australia OGE +37:08
125 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +37:09
126 Benjamin KING United States RLT +37:15
127 Kévin REZA France EUC +38:07
128 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +38:11
129 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ +38:13
130 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +39:21
131 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +39:42
132 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +40:01
133 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +40:09
134 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +40:27
135 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +40:59
136 Eloy TERUEL ROVIRA Spain MOV +40:59
137 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +42:39
138 Perrig QUEMENEUR France EUC +42:48
139 Nacer BOUHANNI France FDJ +42:49
140 Francois PARISIEN Canada ARG +43:28
141 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +43:32
142 Anthony CHARTEAU France EUC +44:39
143 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +44:43
144 Mikhail IGNATYEV Russia KAT +44:56
145 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +44:56
146 Thor HUSHOVD Norway BMC +44:57
147 Sander CORDEEL Belgium LTB +45:24
148 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +45:33
149 Alex HOWES United States GRS +45:53
150 Timofey KRITSKIY Russia KAT +47:10
151 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +47:14
152 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +47:33
153 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +47:49
154 Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ Spain TST +47:49
155 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +48:14
156 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +48:17
157 William CLARKE Australia ARG +48:38
158 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +49:20
159 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +49:24
160 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +51:15
161 Koldo FERNANDEZ Spain GRS +51:37
162 Yann HUGUET France ARG +51:57
163 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +52:19
164 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +52:22
165 Robert WAGNER Germany BLA +52:35
166 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +52:54
167 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +54:05
168 Andrea PALINI Italy LAM +55:36
169 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +55:37
170 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +58:55
171 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:01:10