2013 Tour de France Stage 9 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Saint-Girons to Bagnères-de-Bigorre (168.5 km)) -

 

 Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) beat breakaway companion Jakob Fuglsang to the line to take victory in Stage 9.  Chris Froome (Sky Procycling) remains overall race leader going into Monday's first rest day.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS 4:43:03
2 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +20
4 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +20
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +20
6 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +20
7 Wouter POELS NED VCD +20
8 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +20
9 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +20
10 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +20
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +20
12 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +20
13 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +20
14 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +20
15 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +20
16 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +20
17 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +20
18 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +20
19 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +20
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV +20
21 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +20
22 Robert GESINK NED BEL +25
23 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +25
24 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:54
25 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +3:54
26 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +3:54
27 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +3:54
28 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +3:54
29 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +3:54
30 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +7:07
31 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +7:07
32 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +7:07
33 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +7:07
34 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +7:07
35 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +7:07
36 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +7:07
37 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +7:57
38 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +7:57
39 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +7:57
40 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +7:57
41 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +7:57
42 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +11:38
43 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +11:38
44 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +11:38
45 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +11:38
46 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +11:38
47 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +11:38
48 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +11:38
49 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +11:38
50 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +11:38
51 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +11:38
52 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +11:38
53 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +11:38
54 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +11:38
55 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +11:38
56 John GADRET FRA ALM +11:38
57 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +11:38
58 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +17:59
59 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +17:59
60 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +17:59
61 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +17:59
62 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +18:59
63 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +18:59
64 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +18:59
65 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +18:59
66 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +18:59
67 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +18:59
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +20:26
69 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +20:26
70 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +20:26
71 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +20:26
72 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +20:26
73 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +20:26
74 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20:26
75 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +20:26
76 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +20:26
77 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +20:26
78 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +20:26
79 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +20:26
80 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +20:26
81 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +22:43
82 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +22:43
83 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +22:43
84 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +22:43
85 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +22:43
86 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +22:43
87 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +22:43
88 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +22:43
89 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +22:43
90 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +22:43
91 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +22:43
92 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +22:43
93 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +22:43
94 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +22:43
95 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +22:43
96 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +22:43
97 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +22:43
98 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +22:43
99 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +22:43
100 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +22:43
101 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +22:43
102 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +22:43
103 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +22:43
104 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +22:43
105 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +22:43
106 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +22:43
107 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +22:43
108 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +22:43
109 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +22:43
110 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +25:12
111 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +25:12
112 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +25:12
113 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +25:12
114 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +25:12
115 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +25:12
116 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +25:12
117 Lars BOOM NED BEL +25:12
118 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +25:12
119 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +25:12
120 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +25:12
121 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +25:12
122 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +25:12
123 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +25:12
124 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +25:12
125 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +25:12
126 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +25:12
127 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +25:12
128 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +25:12
129 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +25:12
130 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +25:12
131 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +25:12
132 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +25:12
133 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +25:12
134 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +25:12
135 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +25:12
136 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +25:12
137 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +26:20
138 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +26:20
139 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +26:20
140 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +26:20
141 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +26:20
142 Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD +26:20
143 André GREIPEL GER LTB +26:20
144 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +26:20
145 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +26:20
146 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +26:20
147 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +26:20
148 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +26:20
149 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +26:20
150 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +26:20
151 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +26:20
152 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +26:20
153 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +26:20
154 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +26:20
155 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +26:20
156 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +26:20
157 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +26:20
158 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +26:20
159 William BONNET FRA FDJ +26:20
160 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +26:20
161 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +26:20
162 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +26:20
163 David MILLAR GBR GRS +26:20
164 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +26:20
165 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +26:20
166 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +26:20
167 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +26:20
168 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +26:20
169 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +26:20
170 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +26:20
171 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +26:20
172 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +26:20
173 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +26:20
174 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +26:20
175 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +26:20
176 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +26:20
177 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +26:20
178 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +26:20
179 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +26:20
180 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +26:20
181 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +26:20
182 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +26:20
OTL Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +37:58
DNF Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ ESP TST  
DNF José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV  
DNS Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS  
DNS Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC  

 

General Classification after Stage 9

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 36:59:18
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:25
3 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:44
4 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +1:50
5 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +1:51
6 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +1:51
7 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:02
8 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +2:28
9 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:31
10 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +2:45
11 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +2:55
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +3:07
13 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +3:25
14 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +3:29
15 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +4:00
16 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +4:36
17 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +4:36
18 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +6:14
19 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +6:40
20 Romain BARDET France ALM +7:09
21 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +7:55
22 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +9:35
23 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +9:45
24 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +9:54
25 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +10:30
26 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +12:34
27 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +14:27
28 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +14:35
29 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +15:52
30 John GADRET France ALM +16:27
31 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +16:46
32 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +16:55
33 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +18:30
34 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +19:58
35 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +20:37
36 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +20:57
37 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +21:11
38 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +22:30
39 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +24:22
40 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +25:53
41 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +26:08
42 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +28:55
43 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +30:05
44 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +30:10
45 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +30:18
46 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +30:29
47 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +31:31
48 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +31:34
49 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +31:41
50 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +34:27
51 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +35:01
52 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +35:04
53 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +35:20
54 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +37:00
55 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +39:49
56 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +40:24
57 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +41:00
58 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +41:02
59 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +43:21
60 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +44:39
61 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +45:00
62 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +45:03
63 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +45:19
64 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +45:22
65 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +45:49
66 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +45:52
67 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +47:38
68 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +48:42
69 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +49:24
70 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +49:24
71 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +49:55
72 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +50:40
73 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +51:22
74 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +51:48
75 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +51:50
76 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +52:01
77 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +52:29
78 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +52:58
79 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +53:14
80 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +53:22
81 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +54:02
82 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +54:06
83 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +54:57
84 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +55:14
85 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +55:29
86 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +58:42
87 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +58:56
88 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:00:13
89 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:01:09
90 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:01:54
91 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:02:07
92 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +1:02:29
93 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:03:19
94 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:03:53
95 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:04:55
96 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:06:01
97 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:06:11
98 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:06:32
99 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +1:07:29
100 Julien SIMON France SOJ +1:09:54
101 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:09:56
102 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +1:10:00
103 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +1:10:38
104 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:11:26
105 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +1:11:52
106 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:12:40
107 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:13:33
108 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:13:44
109 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +1:14:11
110 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +1:14:20
111 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +1:15:16
112 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +1:15:46
113 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +1:16:45
114 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:17:52
115 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +1:17:58
116 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +1:18:06
117 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +1:18:56
118 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +1:18:58
119 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:20:29
120 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:21:17
121 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +1:22:31
122 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:23:46
123 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:23:52
124 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +1:24:23
125 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +1:24:32
126 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:25:16
127 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +1:26:21
128 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +1:26:28
129 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +1:26:57
130 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:27:08
131 Biel KADRI France ALM +1:28:05
132 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +1:29:26
133 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:30:18
134 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +1:30:35
135 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:30:37
136 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:31:58
137 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +1:32:49
138 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +1:33:10
139 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +1:34:22
140 Romain SICARD France EUS +1:34:22
141 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +1:36:15
142 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +1:36:31
143 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +1:36:41
144 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +1:37:04
145 Kévin REZA France EUC +1:37:05
146 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +1:37:23
147 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +1:37:44
148 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +1:38:50
149 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +1:39:05
150 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:39:30
151 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +1:39:37
152 Danny VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +1:40:05
153 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +1:40:05
154 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +1:40:10
155 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +1:40:14
156 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +1:42:38
157 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +1:42:44
158 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +1:42:48
159 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +1:43:10
160 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +1:43:16
161 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +1:43:24
162 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +1:45:53
163 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +1:46:54
164 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +1:47:00
165 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +1:47:16
166 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:48:16
167 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:48:19
168 William BONNET France FDJ +1:48:32
169 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +1:48:36
170 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +1:49:35
171 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +1:49:36
172 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +1:50:23
173 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +1:51:25
174 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +1:51:26
175 Yohann GENE France EUC +1:51:28
176 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +1:51:30
177 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:52:06
178 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +1:54:08
179 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +1:54:48
180 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:54:49
181 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +1:57:41
182 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +1:58:18