2013 Tour de France Stage 16 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour de France results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Vaison-la-Romaine to Gap (168 km)) -

 

 Rui Costa (Movistar) won Stage 16 in Gap.  Chris Froome (Sky) remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR MOV 3:52:45
2 Christophe RIBLON FRA ALM +42
3 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FDJ +42
4 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +42
5 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +42
6 Tom DUMOULIN NED ARG +1:00
7 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU ESP EUS +1:01
8 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +1:04
9 Cameron MEYER AUS OGE +1:04
10 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU GRS +1:04
11 Peter VELITS SVK OPQ +1:04
12 Cyril GAUTIER FRA EUC +1:04
13 Yury TROFIMOV RUS KAT +1:04
14 Laurent DIDIER LUX RLT +1:04
15 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +1:09
16 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +1:26
17 Jean Marc MARINO FRA SOJ +1:26
18 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +1:26
19 Thomas VOECKLER FRA EUC +1:26
20 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +2:21
21 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +2:26
22 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:34
23 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +3:42
24 Michael ALBASINI SUI OGE +3:42
25 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3:42
26 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +5:27
27 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +11:08
28 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +11:08
29 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +11:08
30 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +11:08
31 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +11:08
32 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TST +11:08
33 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +11:08
34 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +11:08
35 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +12:08
36 Jean-Christophe PERAUD FRA ALM +12:08
37 Maxime MONFORT BEL RLT +12:08
38 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +12:08
39 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +12:08
40 Cadel EVANS AUS BMC +12:08
41 Steve MORABITO SUI BMC +12:08
42 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +12:08
43 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +12:08
44 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +12:08
45 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA OPQ +12:47
46 Michal KWIATKOWSKI POL OPQ +12:47
47 John GADRET FRA ALM +12:47
48 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL LAM +12:47
49 Rudy MOLARD FRA COF +12:47
50 Robert GESINK NED BEL +12:47
51 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +12:47
52 Bram TANKINK NED BEL +12:47
53 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +12:47
54 Julien EL FARES FRA SOJ +13:01
55 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA SOJ +13:01
56 Jan BAKELANTS BEL RLT +13:01
57 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +13:01
58 Pierre ROLLAND FRA EUC +13:01
59 Wouter POELS NED VCD +13:01
60 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +13:01
61 Maxime MEDEREL FRA SOJ +13:01
62 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +15:10
63 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +15:10
64 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +15:10
65 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +15:10
66 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +15:41
67 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +15:41
68 Eduard VORGANOV RUS KAT +15:41
69 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +16:54
70 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL LAM +16:54
71 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA AST +16:54
72 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +16:54
73 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +16:54
74 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +16:54
75 Cyril LEMOINE FRA SOJ +17:59
76 Pierrick FEDRIGO FRA FDJ +18:28
77 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +18:28
78 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +19:16
79 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +19:16
80 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP EUS +19:16
81 Sébastien MINARD FRA ALM +19:16
82 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +19:16
83 Guillaume LEVARLET FRA COF +19:16
84 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +19:16
85 Kristijan KOREN SLO CAN +19:16
86 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +19:16
87 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +19:16
88 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +19:16
89 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +19:16
90 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +19:16
91 Sergey LAGUTIN UZB VCD +19:16
92 Francesco GAVAZZI ITA AST +19:16
93 Rein TAARAMAE EST COF +19:16
94 David MILLAR GBR GRS +20:57
95 Stuart O'GRADY AUS OGE +20:57
96 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT +20:57
97 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +20:57
98 Lars Petter NORDHAUG NOR BEL +20:57
99 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +20:57
100 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +20:57
101 David VEILLEUX CAN EUC +20:57
102 Kévin REZA FRA EUC +20:57
103 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +20:57
104 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT +20:57
105 Boy VAN POPPEL NED VCD +20:57
106 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +20:57
107 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +20:57
108 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +20:57
109 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TST +20:57
110 Damiano CUNEGO ITA LAM +20:57
111 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +20:57
112 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +20:57
113 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO POR TST +20:57
114 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN EUC +20:57
115 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +20:57
116 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +20:57
117 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +20:57
118 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +20:57
119 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT +20:57
120 Ruben PEREZ MORENO ESP EUS +20:57
121 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS ESP MOV +20:57
122 Romain SICARD FRA EUS +20:57
123 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +20:57
124 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTB +20:57
125 Jérôme PINEAU FRA OPQ +21:46
126 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +21:46
127 Koen DE KORT NED ARG +21:46
128 André GREIPEL GER LTB +21:46
129 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +21:46
130 Fabio SABATINI ITA CAN +21:46
131 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +21:46
132 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +21:46
133 Maciej BODNAR POL CAN +21:46
134 Lars BOOM NED BEL +21:46
135 Albert TIMMER NED ARG +21:46
136 Moreno MOSER ITA CAN +21:46
137 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +21:46
138 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +21:46
139 Elia FAVILLI ITA LAM +21:46
140 Frederik WILLEMS BEL LTB +21:46
141 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +21:46
142 John DEGENKOLB GER ARG +21:46
143 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +21:46
144 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +21:46
145 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +21:46
146 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE ESP EUS +21:46
147 Thomas LEEZER NED BEL +21:46
148 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +21:46
149 William BONNET FRA FDJ +21:46
150 Julien SIMON FRA SOJ +21:46
151 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL ESP COF +21:46
152 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +21:46
153 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +21:46
154 Daniele BENNATI ITA TST +21:46
155 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +21:46
156 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +21:46
157 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +21:46
158 Brett LANCASTER AUS OGE +21:46
159 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +21:46
160 Daryl IMPEY RSA OGE +21:46
161 Matthew Harley GOSS AUS OGE +21:46
162 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +21:46
163 Sep VANMARCKE BEL BEL +21:46
164 Dmitriy MURAVYEV KAZ AST +21:46
165 Brian VANDBORG DEN CAN +21:46
166 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +21:46
167 Assan BAZAYEV KAZ AST +21:46
168 Brice FEILLU FRA SOJ +21:46
169 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +21:46
170 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +21:46
171 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +21:46
172 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +21:46
173 Davide MALACARNE ITA EUC +21:46
174 Peter KENNAUGH GBR SKY +21:46
175 Jonathan HIVERT FRA SOJ +21:46
176 Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF +21:46
177 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +21:46
178 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +21:46
179 Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD +22:01
DNS Danny VAN POPPEL NED VCD  
DNS Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 16

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 65:15:36
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +4:14
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TST +4:25
4 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +4:28
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +5:47
6 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +5:54
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +7:11
8 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +7:22
9 Jean-Christophe PERAUD France ALM +8:47
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +9:28
11 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Poland OPQ +9:37
12 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +10:54
13 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +13:32
14 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +13:54
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +14:42
16 Maxime MONFORT Belgium RLT +14:47
17 Cadel EVANS Australia BMC +16:40
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +19:51
19 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +21:07
20 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal MOV +22:34
21 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +23:35
22 Romain BARDET France ALM +24:50
23 Steve MORABITO Switzerland BMC +29:45
24 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium RLT +31:09
25 Sylvain CHAVANEL France OPQ +32:05
26 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +32:53
27 Peter VELITS Slovakia OPQ +34:20
28 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +34:28
29 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +34:29
30 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia LAM +34:41
31 Robert GESINK Netherlands BEL +35:07
32 Pierre ROLLAND France EUC +36:05
33 John GADRET France ALM +38:49
34 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +40:12
35 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +42:12
36 Maxime MEDEREL France SOJ +42:17
37 Cyril GAUTIER France EUC +44:16
38 Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Spain EUS +44:55
39 Arnold JEANNESSON France FDJ +45:45
40 Eduard VORGANOV Russia KAT +47:28
41 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +55:36
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +55:36
43 Bram TANKINK Netherlands BEL +56:31
44 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +59:07
45 Christophe RIBLON France ALM +59:53
46 Yury TROFIMOV Russia KAT +1:01:04
47 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg RLT +1:01:43
48 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:01:58
49 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands ARG +1:02:03
50 Davide MALACARNE Italy EUC +1:04:56
51 Andrey AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +1:05:29
52 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France SOJ +1:05:40
53 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +1:06:27
54 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland LAM +1:07:05
55 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:08:10
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +1:09:58
57 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:10:11
58 Damiano CUNEGO Italy LAM +1:16:01
59 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:17:23
60 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TST +1:17:47
61 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OGE +1:18:23
62 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Norway BEL +1:18:50
63 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:23:04
64 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:23:04
65 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:25:28
66 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OGE +1:25:43
67 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:26:04
68 Francesco GAVAZZI Italy AST +1:27:44
69 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:28:05
70 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy AST +1:28:30
71 Thomas VOECKLER France EUC +1:28:41
72 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +1:28:54
73 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +1:29:30
74 Rudy MOLARD France COF +1:29:41
75 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +1:32:04
76 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:32:19
77 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +1:34:56
78 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:34:58
79 Pierrick FEDRIGO France FDJ +1:35:10
80 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY +1:37:10
81 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +1:37:14
82 Julien EL FARES France SOJ +1:38:20
83 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:39:18
84 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +1:40:17
85 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:40:29
86 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +1:41:53
87 Christophe LE MEVEL France COF +1:42:30
88 Sergey LAGUTIN Uzbekistan VCD +1:43:04
89 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia COF +1:43:17
90 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:43:33
91 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:43:41
92 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:44:18
93 Daniele BENNATI Italy TST +1:45:14
94 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +1:46:45
95 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +1:47:43
96 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan EUC +1:48:28
97 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:48:46
98 Guillaume LEVARLET France COF +1:48:54
99 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CAN +1:49:02
100 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania GRS +1:50:50
101 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:51:31
102 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +1:52:02
103 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT +1:53:01
104 Jean Marc MARINO France SOJ +1:53:33
105 Cyril LEMOINE France SOJ +1:55:01
106 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +1:55:43
107 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:57:21
108 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:58:10
109 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Spain MOV +1:58:26
110 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +1:58:51
111 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:59:14
112 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +1:59:46
113 Maciej BODNAR Poland CAN +2:00:41
114 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:01:14
115 Julien SIMON France SOJ +2:01:43
116 John DEGENKOLB Germany ARG +2:02:28
117 Brice FEILLU France SOJ +2:03:34
118 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain EUS +2:03:40
119 Biel KADRI France ALM +2:09:05
120 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +2:09:15
121 Fabio SABATINI Italy CAN +2:10:35
122 Gatis SMUKULIS Latvia KAT +2:12:24
123 Elia FAVILLI Italy LAM +2:12:31
124 Lars BOOM Netherlands BEL +2:12:45
125 Moreno MOSER Italy CAN +2:14:23
126 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +2:14:42
127 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +2:18:00
128 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:18:07
129 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:20:14
130 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:20:21
131 Cameron MEYER Australia OGE +2:20:51
132 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:22:57
133 Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO Portugal TST +2:22:58
134 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:23:02
135 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:23:27
136 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +2:23:37
137 David VEILLEUX Canada EUC +2:23:44
138 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +2:24:05
139 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:24:32
140 Sébastien MINARD France ALM +2:24:54
141 Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI Belarus KAT +2:25:36
142 Egoitz GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Spain COF +2:25:42
143 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +2:26:14
144 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +2:30:29
145 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +2:31:19
146 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:31:30
147 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:31:44
148 Romain SICARD France EUS +2:32:30
149 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +2:32:49
150 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +2:33:45
151 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium BEL +2:33:58
152 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +2:34:08
153 Boy VAN POPPEL Netherlands VCD +2:35:19
154 Kévin REZA France EUC +2:35:38
155 Koen DE KORT Netherlands ARG +2:36:10
156 William BONNET France FDJ +2:36:58
157 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +2:37:11
158 Ruben PEREZ MORENO Spain EUS +2:37:37
159 Jérôme PINEAU France OPQ +2:38:02
160 Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE Spain EUS +2:38:45
161 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +2:39:10
162 Thomas LEEZER Netherlands BEL +2:39:18
163 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +2:39:43
164 Stuart O'GRADY Australia OGE +2:41:01
165 Brian VANDBORG Denmark CAN +2:41:26
166 Matthew Harley GOSS Australia OGE +2:42:54
167 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTB +2:43:08
168 Yohann GENE France EUC +2:44:19
169 Brett LANCASTER Australia OGE +2:45:30
170 Albert TIMMER Netherlands ARG +2:45:51
171 Frederik WILLEMS Belgium LTB +2:46:44
172 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +2:47:36
173 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +2:54:44
174 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +2:54:49
175 Jonathan HIVERT France SOJ +2:55:12
176 Kris BOECKMANS Belgium VCD +2:55:13
177 Assan BAZAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:55:48
178 Dmitriy MURAVYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:56:40
179 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +2:57:30