2013 Tour of Utah Stage 1 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Utah results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Brian Head to Cedar City (180 km)) -

 

 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) won Stage 1 ahead of Michael Matthews and Tyler Magner.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC 4:11:00
2 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +0
3 Tyler MAGNER USA HSD +0
4 Eric YOUNG USA OPM +0
5 Kiel REIJNEN USA UHC +0
6 Joseph LEWIS AUS HSD +0
7 Jasper STUYVEN BEL BLS +0
8 Christopher BALDWIN USA BPC +0
9 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +0
10 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +0
11 Michel KOCH GER CAN +0
12 Chad BEYER USA CSS +0
13 Gavin MANNION USA BLS +0
14 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR RLT +0
15 Ryan ROTH CAN CSS +0
16 Benjamin KING USA RLT +0
17 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +0
18 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
19 Stefano AGOSTINI ITA CAN +0
20 Alexander CANDELARIO USA OPM +0
21 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC CSS +0
22 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +0
23 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +0
24 Max JENKINS USA 5HR +0
25 Tommy NANKERVIS AUS BPC +0
26 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +0
27 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +0
28 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +0
29 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ ESP 5HR +0
30 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +0
31 Carter JONES USA BPC +0
32 Jeremy VENNELL NZL BPC +0
33 Chad HAGA USA OPM +0
34 Edward KING USA CAN +0
35 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +0
36 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +0
37 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +0
38 Joey ROSSKOPF USA HSD +0
39 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN +0
40 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +0
41 Peter STETINA USA GRS +0
42 Ryder HESJEDAL CAN GRS +0
43 Jakub NOVAK CZE BMC +0
44 Alex DINIZ CORREIA BRA FUN +0
45 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +0
46 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +0
47 Morgan SCHMITT USA JBC +0
48 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +0
49 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +0
50 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +0
51 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +0
52 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS BRA FUN +0
53 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +0
54 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES COL 5HR +0
55 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +0
56 Magno Prado NAZARET BRA FUN +0
57 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +0
58 Taylor SHELDON USA 5HR +0
59 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +0
60 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +0
61 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +0
62 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +0
63 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +0
64 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +0
65 Christopher JONES USA UHC +0
66 George BENNETT NZL RLT +0
67 Tyler WREN USA JSH +0
68 Alex HAGMAN USA JBC +0
69 Andzs FLAKSIS LAT BLS +0
70 Nathaniel ENGLISH USA 5HR +0
71 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +0
72 Nathan WILSON USA BLS +0
74 James STEMPER USA 5HR +0
75 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +0
76 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA MTN +0
77 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA MTN +0
78 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +0
79 Oscar CLARK USA HSD +0
80 Louis MEINTJES RSA MTN +0
81 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +0
82 Christiaan KRIEK RSA JBC +0
83 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
84 Robert SWEETING USA 5HR +0
85 Emerson ORONTE USA JBC +0
86 Joseph SCHMALZ USA HSD +0
87 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +0
88 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +0
89 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +0
90 Gang XU CHN CSS +0
91 Tiago FIORILLI BRA FUN +0
92 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +0
93 Robin CARPENTER USA HSD +23
94 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +23
95 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC +23
96 David WILLIAMS USA 5HR +27
97 Andy BAKER USA HSD +29
98 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +32
99 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +35
100 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +38
101 Otavio BULGARELLI BRA FUN +38
102 Jeremy DURRIN USA OPM +38
103 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +42
104 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +48
105 Julien TARAMARCAZ SUI BMC +1:05
106 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ URU FUN +1:05
107 Matt COOKE USA JSH +1:49
108 Benjamin ZAWACKI USA HSD +1:49
109 Fu Shiu CHEUNG HKG CSS +2:25
110 Francisco CHAMORRO ARG FUN +2:25
111 Ian BURNETT USA JBC +2:31
112 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +2:31
113 Michael TORCKLER NZL BPC +3:20
114 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +4:49
115 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +4:49
116 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +5:17
117 Carson MILLER USA JSH +8:56
118 Ruben COMPANIONI CUB JSH +8:56
119 Juan José HAEDO ARG JSH +8:56
120 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO BRA FUN +11:05
121 Tomas VAITKUS LTU OGE +14:17
DNS Mike SHERER USA OPM  

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC 4:10:50
2 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +4
3 Christopher JONES United States UHC +4
4 Tyler MAGNER United States HSD +6
5 Max JENKINS United States 5HR +9
6 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +9
7 Eric YOUNG United States OPM +10
8 Kiel REIJNEN United States UHC +10
9 Joseph LEWIS Australia HSD +10
10 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium BLS +10
11 Christopher BALDWIN United States BPC +10
12 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +10
13 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +10
14 Michel KOCH Germany CAN +10
15 Chad BEYER United States CSS +10
16 Gavin MANNION United States BLS +10
17 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal RLT +10
18 Ryan ROTH Canada CSS +10
19 Benjamin KING United States RLT +10
20 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +10
21 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +10
22 Stefano AGOSTINI Italy CAN +10
23 Alexander CANDELARIO United States OPM +10
24 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica CSS +10
25 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +10
26 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +10
27 Tommy NANKERVIS Australia BPC +10
28 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +10
29 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +10
30 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +10
31 Francisco MANCEBO PEREZ Spain 5HR +10
32 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +10
33 Carter JONES United States BPC +10
34 Jeremy VENNELL New Zealand BPC +10
35 Chad HAGA United States OPM +10
36 Edward KING United States CAN +10
37 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +10
38 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +10
39 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +10
40 Joey ROSSKOPF United States HSD +10
41 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa MTN +10
42 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +10
43 Peter STETINA United States GRS +10
44 Ryder HESJEDAL Canada GRS +10
45 Jakub NOVAK Czech Republic BMC +10
46 Alex DINIZ CORREIA Brazil FUN +10
47 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +10
48 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +10
49 Morgan SCHMITT United States JBC +10
50 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +10
51 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +10
52 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +10
53 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +10
54 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS Brazil FUN +10
55 Andrès Miguel DIAZ CORRALES Colombia 5HR +10
56 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +10
57 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil FUN +10
58 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +10
59 Taylor SHELDON United States 5HR +10
60 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +10
61 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +10
62 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +10
63 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +10
64 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia MTN +10
65 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +10
66 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +10
67 Tyler WREN United States JSH +10
68 Alex HAGMAN United States JBC +10
69 Andzs FLAKSIS Latvia BLS +10
70 Nathaniel ENGLISH United States 5HR +10
71 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +10
72 Nathan WILSON United States BLS +10
73 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN +10
74 James STEMPER United States 5HR +10
75 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +10
76 Louis MEINTJES South Africa MTN +10
77 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy MTN +10
78 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +10
79 Oscar CLARK United States HSD +10
80 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +10
81 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +10
82 Christiaan KRIEK South Africa JBC +10
83 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +10
84 Robert SWEETING United States 5HR +10
85 Emerson ORONTE United States JBC +10
86 Joseph SCHMALZ United States HSD +10
87 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +10
88 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +10
89 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +10
90 Gang XU China CSS +10
91 Tiago FIORILLI Brazil FUN +10
92 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +10
93 Robin CARPENTER United States HSD +33
94 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +33
95 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC +33
96 David WILLIAMS United States 5HR +37
97 Andy BAKER United States HSD +39
98 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +42
99 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +45
100 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +48
101 Otavio BULGARELLI Brazil FUN +48
102 Jeremy DURRIN United States OPM +48
103 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +52
104 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +58
105 Tomas VAITKUS Lithuania OGE +1:05
106 Julien TARAMARCAZ Switzerland BMC +2:00
107 Ramiro CABRERA GONZALEZ Uruguay FUN +2:00
108 Matt COOKE United States JSH +1:59
109 Benjamin ZAWACKI United States HSD +1:59
110 Fu Shiu CHEUNG Hong Kong, China CSS +2:35
111 Francisco CHAMORRO Argentina FUN +2:35
112 Ian BURNETT United States JBC +2:41
113 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +2:41
114 Michael TORCKLER New Zealand BPC +3:26
115 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +4:59
116 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +4:59
117 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +5:27
118 Carson MILLER United States JSH +9:06
119 Ruben COMPANIONI Cuba JSH +9:06
120 Juan José HAEDO Argentina JSH +9:06
121 Antonio Fernando PRESTES GARNERO Brazil FUN +12:00