2013 Vuelta a Burgos Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Burgos results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Roa de Duero to Ciudad Romana de Clunia (157 km)) -

 

 Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) won Stage 2 ahead of Rinaldo Nocentini and Dario Cataldo.  Anthony Roux (FDJ) is new race leader.  Roux leads previous race leader Simone Ponzi by 2 seconds in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL OGE 3:37:02
2 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +0
3 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +0
4 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
5 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +2
6 Simone PONZI ITA AST +2
7 Sergei CHERNETSKI RUS KAT +2
8 Mauro FINETTO ITA VIN +2
9 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2
10 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR COL COL +2
11 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2
13 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2
14 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI ITA VIN +2
15 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2
16 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +2
17 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA ESP EUK +2
18 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2
19 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +2
20 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +2
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +2
22 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +2
23 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +2
24 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +2
25 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +11
26 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +11
27 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +11
28 Matteo RABOTTINI ITA VIN +13
29 Romain HARDY FRA COF +13
30 Francesco FAILLI ITA VIN +13
31 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP MOV +13
32 Valentin IGLINSKIY KAZ ALM +13
33 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +13
34 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +13
35 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +13
36 Steve BEKAERT BEL BUR +13
37 Fumiyuki BEPPU JPN OGE +13
38 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +13
39 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +13
40 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +13
41 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +13
42 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +13
43 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +13
44 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +13
45 Luca MAZZANTI ITA VIN +13
46 Jonathan MONSALVE VEN VIN +13
47 Daniele COLLI ITA VIN +13
48 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +13
49 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +13
50 Anthony GESLIN FRA FDJ +13
51 Moises DUENAS NEVADO ESP BUR +13
52 David BELDA GARCIA ESP BUR +13
53 Pablo TORRES MUINO ESP BUR +13
54 Juan Pablo VALENCIA COL COL +23
55 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +23
56 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA ESP EUS +24
57 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI OGE +24
58 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA ESP EUK +30
59 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO ESP BUR +32
60 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +32
61 Fabio ARU ITA AST +34
62 Philip LAVERY IRL COF +34
63 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +34
64 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA ESP VIN +34
65 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +34
66 Mikhail ANTONOV RUS KAT +34
67 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +34
68 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +34
69 Petr IGNATENKO RUS KAT +34
70 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +39
71 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +39
72 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +42
73 Jonathan MCEVOY GBR TNE +43
74 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +44
75 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +44
76 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +44
77 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +1:10
78 Laurent PICHON FRA FDJ +1:12
79 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +1:13
80 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +1:15
81 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +1:15
82 Romain LEMARCHAND FRA COF +1:15
83 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +1:15
84 Aritz Bagües ESP EUK +1:15
85 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +1:15
86 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +1:15
87 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR ESP EUK +1:22
88 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +1:47
89 Efren CARAZO ESP BUR +1:50
90 Darío HERNÁNDEZ ESP BUR +1:50
91 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +1:55
92 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +1:55
93 Valerio AGNOLI ITA AST +1:55
94 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA COL COL +1:55
95 Federico CANUTI ITA CAN +1:55
96 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +1:55
97 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:55
98 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +1:55
99 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +1:55
100 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +1:55
101 Luis MAS BONET ESP BUR +1:55
102 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +1:55
103 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE ESP KAT +1:55
104 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:55
105 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +1:55
106 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +2:01
107 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2:01
108 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:01
109 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +2:02
110 Arman KAMYSHEV KAZ AST +2:02
111 Mikel bizkarra ESP EUK +2:03
112 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +2:03
113 Anthony RAVARD FRA ALM +2:03
114 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI ESP EUK +2:09
115 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +2:16
116 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:30
117 Allan DAVIS AUS OGE +2:32
118 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +3:11
119 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3:13
120 Peio BILBAO ESP EUS +3:14
121 Jon LARRINAGA ESP EUK +4:07
122 Unai IPARRAGIRRE ESP EUK +4:07
DNF Sandy CASAR FRA FDJ  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Anthony ROUX France FDJ 6:53:36
2 Simone PONZI Italy AST +2
3 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia KAT +2
4 Jens KEUKELEIRE Belgium OGE +3
5 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +3
6 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +7
7 Mauro FINETTO Italy VIN +7
8 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +7
9 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +8
10 Jeffry Johan ROMERO CORREDOR Colombia COL +10
11 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +10
12 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +10
13 Nicolas EDET France COF +10
14 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +10
15 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +11
16 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Spain EUK +14
17 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +14
18 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +14
19 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +14
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +14
21 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +14
22 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +21
23 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +21
24 Romain HARDY France COF +25
25 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +25
26 Steve BEKAERT Belgium BUR +25
27 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain MOV +25
28 Francesco FAILLI Italy VIN +25
29 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +25
30 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +25
31 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +25
32 Jonathan MONSALVE Venezuela VIN +25
33 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +25
34 Anthony GESLIN France FDJ +25
35 David BELDA GARCIA Spain BUR +25
36 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI Italy VIN +29
37 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +34
38 Luca MAZZANTI Italy VIN +34
39 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +38
40 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +40
41 Valentin IGLINSKIY Kazakhstan ALM +45
42 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +46
43 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +46
44 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +46
45 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +47
46 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +47
47 Juan Pablo VALENCIA Colombia COL +47
48 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +47
49 Haritz ORBE URRUTIA Spain EUK +51
50 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea OGE +51
51 Fabio ARU Italy AST +55
52 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +56
53 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +58
54 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +58
55 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:06
56 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:21
57 Laurent PICHON France FDJ +1:24
58 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:27
59 Daniele COLLI Italy VIN +1:29
60 Philip LAVERY Ireland COF +1:32
61 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:33
62 Moises DUENAS NEVADO Spain BUR +1:46
63 Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO Spain BUR +1:48
64 Matteo RABOTTINI Italy VIN +1:49
65 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:53
66 Igor MERINO CORTAZAR Spain EUK +1:54
67 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:54
68 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +1:57
69 Romain LEMARCHAND France COF +1:57
70 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:06
71 Petr IGNATENKO Russia KAT +2:10
72 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:13
73 Ricardo GARCIA AMBROA Spain EUS +2:19
74 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +2:20
75 Federico CANUTI Italy CAN +2:29
76 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +2:29
77 Luis MAS BONET Spain BUR +2:33
78 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:35
79 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +2:40
80 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +2:47
81 Aritz Bagües Spain EUK +3:22
82 Peio BILBAO Spain EUS +3:26
83 Duber Armando QUINTERO ARTUNDUAGA Colombia COL +3:26
84 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +3:31
85 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:37
86 Mikel bizkarra Spain EUK +3:37
87 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:49
88 Fumiyuki BEPPU Japan OGE +3:54
89 Pablo TORRES MUINO Spain BUR +4:02
90 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +4:04
91 Mikhail ANTONOV Russia KAT +4:07
92 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +4:13
93 Arman KAMYSHEV Kazakhstan AST +4:14
94 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +4:20
95 Airan FERNANDEZ CASASOLA Spain VIN +4:23
96 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +4:23
97 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +4:30
98 Jonathan MCEVOY Great Britain TNE +4:42
99 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +5:04
100 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +5:04
101 Unai IPARRAGIRRE Spain EUK +5:23
102 Darío HERNÁNDEZ Spain BUR +5:39
103 Efren CARAZO Spain BUR +5:39
104 Valerio AGNOLI Italy AST +5:44
105 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +5:44
106 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +5:44
107 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +5:44
108 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Spain KAT +5:44
109 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +5:44
110 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +5:44
111 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +5:51
112 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +5:52
113 Anthony RAVARD France ALM +5:52
114 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +5:54
115 Illart ZUAZUBISKAR GALLASTEGI Spain EUK +6:07
116 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +6:09
117 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +6:15
118 Allan DAVIS Australia OGE +6:21
119 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +6:28
120 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +7:10
121 Jon LARRINAGA Spain EUK +7:56
122 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +11:28