2013 Tour of Portugal Stage 1 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Portugal results for Stage 1


- Stage 1 (Bombarral to Aveiro (203.3 km)) -

 

 Alexander Serov (RusVelo) won Stage 1.  Christoph Pfingsten remains leader in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alexander SEROV RUS RVL 5:58:20
2 Maxime DANIEL FRA SOJ +0
3 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +0
4 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +0
5 Fabio SILVESTRE POR LET +0
6 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +0
7 Andrea PIECHELE ITA CEF +0
8 César FONTE POR EFG +0
9 Marco BENFATTO ITA AS2 +0
10 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
11 Manuel Antures AMARO POR CEF +0
12 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER RIJ +0
13 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR BOA +0
14 Leonid KRASNOV RUS RVL +0
15 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +0
16 Bruno MATOS SANCHO POR PRT +0
17 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +0
18 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +0
19 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +0
20 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +0
21 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA SOJ +0
22 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +0
23 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP OFM +0
24 Antonio OLMO MENACHO ESP LDD +0
25 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +0
26 Helder OLIVEIRA POR OFM +0
27 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA ESP EFG +0
28 Sean DE BIE BEL LET +0
29 Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO ARG LDD +0
30 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +0
31 Rafael SILVA POR LAR +0
32 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +0
33 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP OFM +0
34 Hernani BROCO POR EFG +0
35 Antonio SANTORO ITA CEF +0
36 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +0
37 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +0
38 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +0
39 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS RVL +0
40 Olivier HOFSTETTER SUI LET +0
41 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +0
42 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +0
43 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP OFM +0
44 Vladislav GORBUNOV KAZ AS2 +0
45 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +0
46 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +0
47 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +0
48 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +0
49 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP OFM +0
50 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ CHI LDD +0
51 Filippo BAGGIO ITA CEF +0
52 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR +0
53 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AS2 +0
54 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO ESP LDD +0
55 Coen VERMELTFOORT NED RIJ +0
56 Ilya DAVIDENOK KAZ AS2 +0
57 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +0
58 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +0
59 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +0
60 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +0
61 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +0
62 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +0
63 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +0
64 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +0
65 Huub DUYN NED RIJ +0
66 Andrea MANFREDI ITA CEF +0
67 André MOURATO POR LAR +0
68 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN NED RIJ +0
69 Dennis VAN NIEKERK RSA MTN +0
70 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +0
71 Micael ISIDORO POR LDD +0
72 Nuno MATOS POR BOA +0
73 Ricardo FERREIRA POR BOA +0
74 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM +0
75 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA IAM +0
76 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR +0
77 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR OFM +0
78 Alfredo BALLONI ITA CEF +0
79 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +0
80 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +0
81 Bas STAMSNIJDER NED RIJ +0
82 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN KAZ AS2 +0
83 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +0
84 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA LET +0
85 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA ESP RIJ +0
86 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA POR LDD +0
87 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +0
88 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP OFM +0
89 Tom THILL LUX LET +0
90 Rony MARTIAS FRA SOJ +0
91 John MURPHY USA UHC +0
92 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +0
93 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +0
94 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN +0
95 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +0
96 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AS2 +0
97 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +0
98 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +0
99 Matteo FEDI ITA CEF +0
100 Igor BOEV RUS RVL +0
101 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +0
102 Luis FERNANDES POR OFM +0
103 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR BOA +0
104 Rui VINHAS POR LDD +0
105 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR EFG +0
106 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +0
107 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS RVL +0
108 Antonio BARBIO POR CEF +0
109 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +0
110 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP CJR +0
111 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS RVL +0
112 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +0
113 Nazar JUMABEKOV KAZ AS2 +0
114 Joel ZANGERLE LUX LET +0
115 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA POR OFM +0
116 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP BOA +0
117 Raul ALARCON GARCIA ESP LDD +0
118 Adrian HEGYVARY USA UHC +0
119 Jan HIRT CZE LET +0
120 Vitor VALINHO POR LDD +0
121 Martyn IRVINE IRL UHC +0
122 Paul POUX FRA SOJ +0
123 Roman SEMYONOV KAZ AS2 +0
124 Aldo Ino ILESIC SLO UHC +24
125 Etienne TORTELIER FRA SOJ +24
126 António CARVALHO POR LAR +24
127 Davide GABBURO ITA CEF +24
128 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +26
129 Martin REIMER GER MTN +26
130 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +26
131 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +26
132 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +26
133 Robert FöRSTER GER UHC +26
134 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +34
135 Piero BAFFI ITA LET +45
136 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +53
137 Dion BEUKEBOOM NED RIJ +1:07
138 Kobus HEREIJGERS NED RIJ +1:07
139 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV KAZ AS2 +1:07
140 Renaud DION FRA BSE +1:07
141 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP LET +1:07
142 Fabien SCHMIDT FRA SOJ +1:07
143 Erwann CORBEL FRA BSE +1:07
144 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED RIJ +2:27
145 Ramon DOMENE REYES ESP CJR +2:30
146 Walter SILVA ANG PRT +2:45
147 Igor SILVA ANG PRT +2:45
148 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +2:45
149 Pedro PAULINHO POR LAR +3:20
150 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO ESP BOA +5:23
151 Daniel MESTRE POR PRT +5:36
152 Diogo NUNES POR PRT +5:36
153 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +6:05

 

General Classification after Stage 1

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany RIJ 6:04:59
2 Bas STAMSNIJDER Netherlands RIJ +0
3 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal LET +2
4 Sean DE BIE Belgium LET +2
5 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +3
6 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France SOJ +3
7 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +3
8 Alexander SEROV Russia RVL +6
9 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia RVL +6
10 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +6
11 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia RVL +6
12 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +7
13 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +7
14 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +7
15 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +7
16 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +7
17 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +7
18 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +7
19 Dennis VAN NIEKERK South Africa MTN +7
20 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM +7
21 John MURPHY United States UHC +7
22 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN +7
23 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +7
24 Adrian HEGYVARY United States UHC +7
25 César FONTE Portugal EFG +11
26 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +11
27 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA Spain EFG +11
28 Rafael SILVA Portugal LAR +11
29 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +11
30 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +11
31 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +11
32 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +11
33 André MOURATO Portugal LAR +11
34 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +11
35 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +12
36 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +12
37 Andrea PIECHELE Italy CEF +13
38 Manuel Antures AMARO Portugal CEF +13
39 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain OFM +13
40 Helder OLIVEIRA Portugal OFM +13
41 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain OFM +13
42 Antonio SANTORO Italy CEF +13
43 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain OFM +13
44 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain OFM +13
45 Filippo BAGGIO Italy CEF +13
46 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +13
47 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal OFM +13
48 Alfredo BALLONI Italy CEF +13
49 Matteo FEDI Italy CEF +13
50 Luis FERNANDES Portugal OFM +13
51 Antonio BARBIO Portugal CEF +13
52 Samuel José Rodrigues CALDEIRA Portugal OFM +13
53 Marco BENFATTO Italy AS2 +16
54 Vladislav GORBUNOV Kazakhstan AS2 +16
55 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AS2 +16
56 Ilya DAVIDENOK Kazakhstan AS2 +16
57 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Kazakhstan AS2 +16
58 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AS2 +16
59 Nazar JUMABEKOV Kazakhstan AS2 +16
60 Roman SEMYONOV Kazakhstan AS2 +16
61 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +17
62 Hernani BROCO Portugal EFG +17
63 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +17
64 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +17
65 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +17
66 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +17
67 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal EFG +17
68 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +17
69 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +20
70 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +20
71 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +20
72 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR +20
73 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR +20
74 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +20
75 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia RVL +21
76 Antonio OLMO MENACHO Spain LDD +22
77 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ Chile LDD +22
78 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Spain LDD +22
79 Micael ISIDORO Portugal LDD +22
80 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA Portugal LDD +22
81 Rui VINHAS Portugal LDD +22
82 Raul ALARCON GARCIA Spain LDD +22
83 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +23
84 Nuno MATOS Portugal BOA +23
85 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal BOA +23
86 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +23
87 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal BOA +23
88 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +23
89 Huub DUYN Netherlands RIJ +24
90 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN Netherlands RIJ +24
91 Adrian PALOMARES VILLAPLANA Spain RIJ +24
92 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain BOA +27
93 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy LET +29
94 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +29
95 Leonid KRASNOV Russia RVL +30
96 Bruno MATOS SANCHO Portugal PRT +30
97 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +30
98 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +30
99 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +30
100 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +30
101 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +31
102 Martin REIMER Germany MTN +33
103 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +33
104 Coen VERMELTFOORT Netherlands RIJ +35
105 Tom THILL Luxembourg LET +36
106 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain CJR +39
107 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +41
108 Jorge Martin MONTENEGRO Argentina LDD +42
109 Andrea MANFREDI Italy CEF +43
110 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain OFM +43
111 Joel ZANGERLE Luxembourg LET +44
112 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN Moldova IAM +51
113 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +54
114 Piero BAFFI Italy LET +54
115 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +56
116 Sébastien DURET France BSE +57
117 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +58
118 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +58
119 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +58
120 Olivier HOFSTETTER Switzerland LET +1:01
121 Vitor VALINHO Portugal LDD +1:01
122 Davide GABBURO Italy CEF +1:05
123 Paul POUX France SOJ +1:06
124 Kobus HEREIJGERS Netherlands RIJ +1:07
125 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain LET +1:09
126 Jan HIRT Czech Republic LET +1:19
127 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +1:21
128 António CARVALHO Portugal LAR +1:22
129 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV Kazakhstan AS2 +1:23
130 Igor BOEV Russia RVL +1:24
131 Renaud DION France BSE +1:24
132 Erwann CORBEL France BSE +1:24
133 Dion BEUKEBOOM Netherlands RIJ +1:31
134 Fabien SCHMIDT France SOJ +1:33
135 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:34
136 Robert FöRSTER Germany UHC +2:06
137 Maxime DANIEL France SOJ +2:25
138 Rony MARTIAS France SOJ +2:25
139 Ramon DOMENE REYES Spain CJR +2:50
140 Aldo Ino ILESIC Slovenia UHC +2:52
141 Etienne TORTELIER France SOJ +2:52
142 Igor SILVA Angola PRT +3:15
143 Tomas Swift METCALFE Great Britain PRT +3:15
144 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands RIJ +3:18
145 Walter SILVA Angola PRT +3:24
146 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +3:26
147 Martyn IRVINE Ireland UHC +3:26
148 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal LAR +3:31
149 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +3:52
150 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO Spain BOA +5:46
151 Daniel MESTRE Portugal PRT +6:06
152 Diogo NUNES Portugal PRT +6:06
153 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +6:25