2013 Tour of Portugal Stage 9 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Portugal results for Stage 9


- Stage 9 (Sabugal to Guarda Time Trial (35.3 km)) -

 

 Alejandro Marque won the Stage 9 ITT ahead of Gustavo Cesar and Rui Sousa.  Marque is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque PORTO ESP OFM 49:06
2 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO ESP OFM +36
3 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA POR EFG +1:28
4 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +1:50
5 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP OFM +2:03
6 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG BSE +2:11
7 Dion BEUKEBOOM NED RIJ +2:28
8 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR BSE +2:29
9 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO POR LAR +2:30
10 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +2:37
11 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA POR BOA +2:46
12 Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN +2:51
13 Daniil FOMINYKH KAZ AS2 +2:59
14 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ CHI LDD +3:00
15 Alexander RYBAKOV RUS RVL +3:02
16 Hernani BROCO POR EFG +3:04
17 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +3:14
18 Ricardo VILELA POR EFG +3:15
19 Celio Cristiano SOUSA POR BOA +3:21
20 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES POR BOA +3:21
21 Alfredo BALLONI ITA CEF +3:28
22 Hugo SABIDO POR LAR +3:29
23 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA ESP CJR +3:37
24 Jan HIRT CZE LET +3:38
25 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO POR EFG +3:42
26 Artur ERSHOV RUS RVL +3:45
27 Karol DOMAGALSKI POL CJR +3:46
28 Bas STAMSNIJDER NED RIJ +3:48
29 Fabio SILVESTRE POR LET +3:54
30 Rui VINHAS POR LDD +3:58
31 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV RUS RVL +3:58
32 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA ESP LET +4:01
33 António CARVALHO POR LAR +4:03
34 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +4:04
35 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +4:04
36 Fabien SCHMIDT FRA SOJ +4:07
37 Vladislav GORBUNOV KAZ AS2 +4:07
38 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA ESP EFG +4:07
39 Christoph PFINGSTEN GER RIJ +4:08
40 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO POR LAR +4:13
41 Ilya DAVIDENOK KAZ AS2 +4:14
42 Patrick SCHELLING SUI IAM +4:15
43 Paul POUX FRA SOJ +4:15
44 César FONTE POR EFG +4:17
45 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +4:18
46 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS LAT IAM +4:21
47 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS POR BOA +4:26
48 Sergey KLIMOV RUS RVL +4:32
49 Marcio BARBOSA POR LAR +4:38
50 Manuel Antures AMARO POR CEF +4:40
51 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +4:43
52 Nuno RIBEIRO POR EFG +4:48
53 Huub DUYN NED RIJ +4:52
54 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA LET +4:58
55 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA POR EFG +5:03
56 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN KAZ AS2 +5:10
57 Igor BOEV RUS RVL +5:14
58 Rafael SILVA POR LAR +5:18
59 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA POR OFM +5:23
60 Ruben FERNANDEZ ESP CJR +5:26
61 Sébastien HINAULT FRA IAM +5:27
62 Yelko GOMEZ PAN CJR +5:27
63 André MOURATO POR LAR +5:48
64 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ ESP BOA +5:58
65 Piero BAFFI ITA LET +6:03
66 Daniel SUMMERHILL USA UHC +6:04
67 Raul ALARCON GARCIA ESP LDD +6:06
68 Martin REIMER GER MTN +6:07
69 Johann VAN ZYL RSA MTN +6:09
70 Jean-Marc BIDEAU FRA BSE +6:10
71 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE ESP CJR +6:20
72 Micael ISIDORO POR LDD +6:28
73 Yannick TALABARDON FRA SOJ +6:32
74 Kobus HEREIJGERS NED RIJ +6:38
75 Eduard PRADES REVERTE ESP OFM +6:40
76 Jean-Lou PAIANI FRA SOJ +6:40
77 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO POR PRT +6:41
78 Joel ZANGERLE LUX LET +6:43
79 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO ESP BOA +6:45
80 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +6:45
81 Armindo FONSECA FRA BSE +6:55
82 Dominic KLEMME GER IAM +6:57
83 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY KAZ AS2 +6:57
84 Antonio OLMO MENACHO ESP LDD +7:00
85 Marcel AREGGER SUI IAM +7:01
86 Roman SEMYONOV KAZ AS2 +7:02
87 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO POR EFG +7:02
88 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA POR LDD +7:06
89 Ramon DOMENE REYES ESP CJR +7:07
90 John MURPHY USA UHC +7:13
91 Sean DE BIE BEL LET +7:15
92 Joao PEREIRA POR PRT +7:26
93 Jonathan FUMEAUX SUI IAM +7:30
94 Tom THILL LUX LET +7:33
95 Vitor VALINHO POR LDD +7:37
96 Pedro PAULINHO POR LAR +7:38
97 Henrique CASIMIRO POR PRT +7:39
98 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK NED RIJ +7:40
99 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN MDA IAM +7:41
100 Sébastien DURET FRA BSE +7:47
101 Renaud DION FRA BSE +7:53
102 Davide FRATTINI ITA UHC +7:55
103 Maxime DANIEL FRA SOJ +7:56
104 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN NED RIJ +8:00
105 Enzo MOYANO ARG CJR +8:01
106 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +8:04
107 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN +8:04
108 Jacobe KEOUGH USA UHC +8:04
109 Igor SILVA ANG PRT +8:08
110 Andrea MANFREDI ITA CEF +8:16
111 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA ESP BOA +8:17
112 Olivier HOFSTETTER SUI LET +8:19
113 Nuno MATOS POR BOA +8:22
114 Danail ANDONOV PETROV BUL CJR +8:28
115 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA POR LAR +8:43
116 Davide GABBURO ITA CEF +8:46
117 Antonio BARBIO POR CEF +8:49
118 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO ESP LDD +9:08
119 Andrea PIECHELE ITA CEF +9:08
120 Daniel MESTRE POR PRT +9:17
121 Etienne TORTELIER FRA SOJ +9:18
122 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO POR CJR +9:29
123 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO ESP OFM +9:40
124 Erwann CORBEL FRA BSE +9:53
125 Filippo BAGGIO ITA CEF +9:58
126 Antonio SANTORO ITA CEF +10:18
127 Bruno MATOS SANCHO POR PRT +10:24
128 Luis FERNANDES POR OFM +11:21
129 Nazar JUMABEKOV KAZ AS2 +11:29
130 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV KAZ AS2 +11:36
131 Ricardo FERREIRA POR BOA +12:09
132 Tomas Swift METCALFE GBR PRT +12:56

 

General Classification after Stage 9

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Alejandro Marque PORTO Spain OFM 40:01:42
2 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO Spain OFM +4
3 Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA Portugal EFG +50
4 Edgar Miguel LEMOS PINTO Portugal LAR +2:44
5 Hernani BROCO Portugal EFG +2:57
6 Daniel Eduardo Moreira SILVA Portugal BOA +2:59
7 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +3:14
8 Virgilio Martins DOS SANTOS Portugal BOA +5:23
9 Nuno RIBEIRO Portugal EFG +6:49
10 Celio Cristiano SOUSA Portugal BOA +7:49
11 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Spain OFM +8:16
12 Vladislav GORBUNOV Kazakhstan AS2 +8:24
13 Ricardo VILELA Portugal EFG +8:29
14 Hugo DE MATOS SANCHO Portugal LAR +9:48
15 Rui VINHAS Portugal LDD +12:22
16 Jan HIRT Czech Republic LET +12:30
17 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +12:33
18 Marcio BARBOSA Portugal LAR +15:26
19 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway BSE +16:29
20 Rafael SILVA Portugal LAR +17:36
21 César FONTE Portugal EFG +17:48
22 Sergio Ferreira SOUSA Portugal EFG +22:19
23 Henrique CASIMIRO Portugal PRT +23:24
24 Micael ISIDORO Portugal LDD +24:47
25 Arkaitz DURAN AROCA Spain EFG +25:51
26 Fabien SCHMIDT France SOJ +28:53
27 Sergei POMOSHNIKOV Russia RVL +36:40
28 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +41:53
29 Yannick TALABARDON France SOJ +43:20
30 Patrick SCHELLING Switzerland IAM +43:41
31 Hugo SABIDO Portugal LAR +44:03
32 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +44:24
33 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Portugal PRT +46:40
34 António CARVALHO Portugal LAR +47:01
35 Sébastien DURET France BSE +48:33
36 Alexander RYBAKOV Russia RVL +49:13
37 Alexandr SHUSHEMOIN Kazakhstan AS2 +54:18
38 Nuno MATOS Portugal BOA +58:06
39 Jóni SILVA BRANDÃO Portugal EFG +58:44
40 Andrea MANFREDI Italy CEF +58:52
41 Alfredo BALLONI Italy CEF +59:55
42 Jean-Marc BIDEAU France BSE +1:00:22
43 Bruno DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Portugal LAR +1:03:23
44 Roman SEMYONOV Kazakhstan AS2 +1:05:54
45 Paul POUX France SOJ +1:09:51
46 Domingos ANDRÉ MACIEL GONÇALVES Portugal BOA +1:12:03
47 Filipe Duarte sousa CARDOSO Portugal EFG +1:12:26
48 Antonio SANTORO Italy CEF +1:14:07
49 Sjoerd KOUWENHOVEN Netherlands RIJ +1:14:52
50 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Spain LDD +1:15:12
51 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +1:16:33
52 Raul ALARCON GARCIA Spain LDD +1:16:49
53 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +1:17:09
54 Christoph PFINGSTEN Germany RIJ +1:18:26
55 Manuel Antures AMARO Portugal CEF +1:19:57
56 Tom THILL Luxembourg LET +1:22:16
57 Luis Filipe Albino SILVA Portugal LDD +1:23:06
58 Antonio OLMO MENACHO Spain LDD +1:23:12
59 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +1:23:40
60 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Kazakhstan AS2 +1:25:20
61 Davide GABBURO Italy CEF +1:27:06
62 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AS2 +1:28:47
63 Huub DUYN Netherlands RIJ +1:30:52
64 Sergey KLIMOV Russia RVL +1:33:46
65 Abdraimzhan ISHANOV Kazakhstan AS2 +1:36:19
66 Armindo FONSECA France BSE +1:39:58
67 Marcel AREGGER Switzerland IAM +1:40:08
68 Renaud DION France BSE +1:40:22
69 Etienne TORTELIER France SOJ +1:40:35
70 Sébastien HINAULT France IAM +1:40:38
71 Jean-Lou PAIANI France SOJ +1:40:44
72 Artur ERSHOV Russia RVL +1:41:12
73 Eduard PRADES REVERTE Spain OFM +1:41:20
74 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA Portugal OFM +1:41:30
75 Danail ANDONOV PETROV Bulgaria CJR +1:42:02
76 Ruben FERNANDEZ Spain CJR +1:42:14
77 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina BSE +1:42:43
78 Manuel Antonio Leal CARDOSO Portugal CJR +1:43:16
79 Alexandr PLIUSCHIN Moldova IAM +1:44:01
80 Francisco Javier MORENO ALLUE Spain CJR +1:45:58
81 Ricardo FERREIRA Portugal BOA +1:46:23
82 Davide FRATTINI Italy UHC +1:46:31
83 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy LET +1:47:53
84 Jonathan FUMEAUX Switzerland IAM +1:49:21
85 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Spain LET +1:50:56
86 Fabio SILVESTRE Portugal LET +1:52:23
87 Pedro PAULINHO Portugal LAR +1:53:17
88 Adrian LOPEZ GARRIDO Spain BOA +1:54:02
89 Carlos Ivan OYARZUN GUINEZ Chile LDD +1:54:25
90 Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA Eritrea MTN +1:54:29
91 John MURPHY United States UHC +1:55:38
92 Karol DOMAGALSKI Poland CJR +1:57:37
93 Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA Spain BOA +1:58:20
94 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZA Spain CJR +1:58:38
95 Vitor VALINHO Portugal LDD +2:02:41
96 Jacobe KEOUGH United States UHC +2:02:56
97 Jacobus VENTER South Africa MTN +2:03:19
98 Antonio BARBIO Portugal CEF +2:04:12
99 Dominic KLEMME Germany IAM +2:05:01
100 Martin REIMER Germany MTN +2:06:36
101 Aleksejs SARAMOTINS Latvia IAM +2:06:59
102 André MOURATO Portugal LAR +2:07:05
103 Enzo MOYANO Argentina CJR +2:07:21
104 Yelko GOMEZ Panama CJR +2:07:24
105 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa MTN +2:08:30
106 Joel ZANGERLE Luxembourg LET +2:10:59
107 Daniel SUMMERHILL United States UHC +2:11:56
108 Olivier HOFSTETTER Switzerland LET +2:13:44
109 Andrea PIECHELE Italy CEF +2:15:09
110 Igor SILVA Angola PRT +2:17:31
111 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +2:18:46
112 David GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ Spain BOA +2:19:38
113 Luis FERNANDES Portugal OFM +2:21:18
114 Dion BEUKEBOOM Netherlands RIJ +2:24:41
115 Bas STAMSNIJDER Netherlands RIJ +2:26:23
116 Ilya DAVIDENOK Kazakhstan AS2 +2:27:22
117 Piero BAFFI Italy LET +2:27:55
118 Kobus HEREIJGERS Netherlands RIJ +2:28:21
119 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +2:29:08
120 Bruno MATOS SANCHO Portugal PRT +2:29:21
121 Joao PEREIRA Portugal PRT +2:30:04
122 Jesus ROSENDO PRADO Spain OFM +2:30:46
123 Nazar JUMABEKOV Kazakhstan AS2 +2:32:27
124 Daniel MESTRE Portugal PRT +2:37:34
125 Maxime DANIEL France SOJ +2:37:39
126 Sean DE BIE Belgium LET +2:38:34
127 Ronan VAN ZANDBEEK Netherlands RIJ +2:40:16
128 Ramon DOMENE REYES Spain CJR +2:45:52
129 Igor BOEV Russia RVL +2:47:58
130 Erwann CORBEL France BSE +2:52:14
131 Filippo BAGGIO Italy CEF +3:04:13