2013 USA Pro Challenge Stage 5 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 USA Pro Challenge results for Stage 5


- Stage 5 (Vail to Vail (16.1 km)) -

 

 Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) won the Stage 5 Vail Time Trial ahead of Andrew Talansky and Tom Danielson.  Van Garderen extended his lead in the general classification.  Teammate Mathias Frank is second overall while Danielson is third.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 25:01
2 Andrew TALANSKY USA GRS +4
3 Thomas DANIELSON USA GRS +1:02
4 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR BMC +1:04
5 Lawrence WARBASSE USA BMC +1:12
6 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE ARG +1:16
7 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR SKY +1:16
8 Lachlan David MORTON AUS GRS +1:17
9 Christian VANDEVELDE USA GRS +1:24
10 Mathias FRANK SUI BMC +1:26
11 Lawson CRADDOCK USA BLS +1:28
12 Serghei TVETCOV MDA JBC +1:37
13 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE COL JSH +1:40
14 James ORAM NZL BLS +1:42
15 Gregory OBANDO BRENES CRC CSS +1:48
16 Tiago MACHADO POR RLT +1:51
17 Tom ZIRBEL USA OPM +1:52
18 George BENNETT NZL RLT +1:55
19 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +1:55
20 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ COL COL +1:58
21 Michael ROGERS AUS TST +2:01
22 Tony GALLOPIN FRA RLT +2:05
23 Carter JONES USA BPC +2:06
24 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO COL COL +2:07
25 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN TST +2:08
26 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +2:09
27 Jesper HANSEN DEN TST +2:11
28 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS TST +2:13
29 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +2:16
30 Benjamin DAY AUS UHC +2:19
31 Bruno PIRES POR TST +2:20
32 Nathan WILSON USA BLS +2:25
33 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ COL COL +2:26
34 Simon GESCHKE GER ARG +2:27
35 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +2:28
36 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL COL +2:32
37 Damiano CARUSO ITA CAN +2:34
38 Kirk CARLSEN USA BPC +2:38
39 Chad BEYER USA CSS +2:40
40 Jesse ANTHONY USA OPM +2:40
41 Craig LEWIS USA CSS +2:42
42 Andreas KLÖDEN GER RLT +2:46
43 Jason MCCARTNEY USA BPC +2:48
44 Benjamin KING USA RLT +2:50
45 Andy SCHLECK LUX RLT +2:51
46 Thomas DEKKER NED GRS +2:56
47 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:57
48 Ryota NISHIZONO JPN CSS +2:57
49 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +3:07
50 Phillip GAIMON USA BPC +3:07
51 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA CAN +3:08
52 Davide VILLELLA ITA CAN +3:11
53 Peter SAGAN SVK CAN +3:18
54 Timothy DUGGAN USA TST +3:20
55 Tyler WREN USA JSH +3:21
56 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +3:23
57 Nathan BROWN USA BLS +3:24
58 Jens VOIGT GER RLT +3:24
59 Chris BUTLER USA CSS +3:26
60 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES USA JSH +3:32
61 Richie PORTE AUS SKY +3:33
62 Carson MILLER USA JSH +3:39
63 Luis ROMERO AMARAN CUB JSH +3:47
64 Nariyuki MASUDA JPN CAN +3:50
65 Chun Kai FENG TPE CSS +3:51
66 Christopher JONES USA UHC +3:51
67 Patrick GRETSCH GER ARG +3:52
68 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +3:54
69 Javier MEGIAS LEAL ESP TNN +3:58
70 Julien TARAMARCAZ SUI BMC +3:58
71 Alex HAGMAN USA JBC +3:59
72 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +4:02
73 Morgan SCHMITT USA JBC +4:04
74 Jarlinson PANTANO COL COL +4:05
75 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +4:10
76 Danny PATE USA SKY +4:11
77 James DRISCOLL USA JSH +4:13
78 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL COL COL +4:15
79 Thomas DAMUSEAU FRA ARG +4:17
80 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS COL COL +4:18
81 Ryan EASTMAN USA BLS +4:20
82 Anders LUND DEN TST +4:20
83 Jeffry LOUDER USA UHC +4:20
84 Nic HAMLTON CAN JBC +4:23
85 Connor OLEARY USA BLS +4:30
86 Ian BURNETT USA JBC +4:32
87 Yann HUGUET FRA ARG +4:42
88 Marsh COOPER CAN OPM +4:45
89 Tanner PUTT USA BLS +4:45
90 David ZABRISKIE USA GRS +4:46
91 Luis Enrique DAVILA MEX JBC +4:46
92 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY USA BPC +4:50
93 Rohan DENNIS AUS GRS +4:51
94 Michael OLSSON SWE ARG +4:53
95 Joonas HENTTALA FIN TNN +5:00
96 Ryan ANDERSON CAN OPM +5:05
97 Fred RODRIGUEZ USA JBC +5:14
98 Jonathan CLARKE AUS UHC +5:16
99 Nikodemus HOLLER GER ARG +5:23
100 Sean MAZICH USA JBC +5:25
101 Hayden ROULSTON NZL RLT +5:29
102 Andrea PERON ITA TNN +5:30
103 David LOZANO RIBA ESP TNN +5:33
104 Fabio CALABRIA AUS TNN +5:33
105 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN BLS +5:35
106 Luka MEZGEC SLO ARG +5:38
107 Thomas SOLADAY USA OPM +5:44
108 Matt COOKE USA JSH +5:47
109 David MILLAR GBR GRS +6:01
110 Kevin DE MESMAEKER BEL TNN +6:02
111 Martijn VERSCHOOR NED TNN +6:08
112 Gang XU CHN CSS +6:41
113 Edward KING USA CAN +6:44
114 Michael FRIEDMAN USA OPM +6:50

 

 

General Classification after Stage 5

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 16:10:00
2 Mathias FRANK Switzerland BMC +1:30
3 Thomas DANIELSON United States GRS +1:42
4 Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE Colombia JSH +2:10
5 Lachlan David MORTON Australia GRS +2:34
6 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Costa Rica CSS +3:25
7 Lawson CRADDOCK United States BLS +3:42
8 George BENNETT New Zealand RLT +3:58
9 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia TST +4:11
10 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +4:12
11 Carter JONES United States BPC +4:13
12 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +4:19
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia COL +4:24
14 Damiano CARUSO Italy CAN +4:32
15 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +4:55
16 Nathan WILSON United States BLS +5:00
17 James ORAM New Zealand BLS +5:45
18 Tiago MACHADO Portugal RLT +6:21
19 Bruno PIRES Portugal TST +6:31
20 Robinson Eduardo CHALAPUD GOMEZ Colombia COL +6:40
21 Christian VANDEVELDE United States GRS +6:52
22 Chris BUTLER United States CSS +7:31
23 Lawrence WARBASSE United States BMC +7:38
24 Javier MEGIAS LEAL Spain TNN +7:52
25 Jesse ANTHONY United States OPM +8:31
26 Chad BEYER United States CSS +8:56
27 Michael ROGERS Australia TST +10:03
28 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TST +10:30
29 Tony GALLOPIN France RLT +11:48
30 Serghei TVETCOV Moldova JBC +12:04
31 Andreas KLÖDEN Germany RLT +12:47
32 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +12:59
33 Andy SCHLECK Luxembourg RLT +13:22
34 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain BMC +13:23
35 Juan Pablo SUAREZ SUAREZ Colombia COL +13:26
36 Tom ZIRBEL United States OPM +13:55
37 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +15:01
38 Edwin Alcibiades AVILA VANEGAS Colombia COL +15:27
39 Davide VILLELLA Italy CAN +16:33
40 Andrew TALANSKY United States GRS +17:29
41 Thomas DEKKER Netherlands GRS +17:45
42 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden ARG +18:41
43 Peter SAGAN Slovakia CAN +19:46
44 Alex HAGMAN United States JBC +19:49
45 Tanner PUTT United States BLS +20:11
46 Kirk CARLSEN United States BPC +21:09
47 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +21:12
48 Morgan SCHMITT United States JBC +21:29
49 Jeffry LOUDER United States UHC +21:34
50 Tyler WREN United States JSH +21:54
51 Benjamin DAY Australia UHC +22:10
52 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +22:14
53 Luis ROMERO AMARAN Cuba JSH +25:01
54 Joonas HENTTALA Finland TNN +25:38
55 Phillip GAIMON United States BPC +26:06
56 Christopher JONES United States UHC +26:35
57 Fabio Andres DUARTE AREVALO Colombia COL +26:46
58 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark TST +27:48
59 Nikodemus HOLLER Germany ARG +29:00
60 Simon GESCHKE Germany ARG +29:49
61 Jens VOIGT Germany RLT +30:07
62 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada BLS +30:19
63 David ZABRISKIE United States GRS +30:27
64 Michael OLSSON Sweden ARG +30:41
65 Sean MAZICH United States JBC +30:50
66 James DRISCOLL United States JSH +30:56
67 Edward KING United States CAN +31:07
68 Benjamin KING United States RLT +32:00
69 Luis Enrique DAVILA Mexico JBC +32:20
70 Hayden ROULSTON New Zealand RLT +32:34
71 Ryan EASTMAN United States BLS +33:07
72 David LOZANO RIBA Spain TNN +34:15
73 Danny PATE United States SKY +34:35
74 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +35:05
75 Nariyuki MASUDA Japan CAN +35:05
76 Marsh COOPER Canada OPM +35:20
77 Jonathan CLARKE Australia UHC +35:51
78 Ben JACQUES-MAYNES United States JSH +36:17
79 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus SKY +36:50
80 Craig LEWIS United States CSS +36:54
81 Jarlinson PANTANO Colombia COL +37:57
82 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY +37:59
83 Chun Kai FENG Chinese Taipei CSS +38:07
84 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +38:10
85 Matt COOKE United States JSH +38:40
86 Patrick GRETSCH Germany ARG +38:48
87 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy CAN +38:58
88 Timothy DUGGAN United States TST +39:18
89 Ryan ANDERSON Canada OPM +39:21
90 Fred RODRIGUEZ United States JBC +39:30
91 Ryota NISHIZONO Japan CSS +39:41
92 Thomas DAMUSEAU France ARG +40:08
93 Julio Alexis CAMACHO BERNAL Colombia COL +40:34
94 Rohan DENNIS Australia GRS +40:49
95 Michael FRIEDMAN United States OPM +41:02
96 Fabio CALABRIA Australia TNN +41:29
97 Connor OLEARY United States BLS +41:30
98 Ian BURNETT United States JBC +43:11
99 Jonathan Patrick MC CARTY United States BPC +43:29
100 Nic HAMLTON Canada JBC +43:40
101 Richie PORTE Australia SKY +43:54
102 Nathan BROWN United States BLS +43:58
103 Anders LUND Denmark TST +44:19
104 Julien TARAMARCAZ Switzerland BMC +44:31
105 Carson MILLER United States JSH +45:37
106 Luka MEZGEC Slovenia ARG +45:59
107 David MILLAR Great Britain GRS +46:16
108 Jason MCCARTNEY United States BPC +46:26
109 Gang XU China CSS +48:00
110 Andrea PERON Italy TNN +49:18
111 Yann HUGUET France ARG +51:39
112 Kevin DE MESMAEKER Belgium TNN +54:44
113 Martijn VERSCHOOR Netherlands TNN +56:12
114 Thomas SOLADAY United States OPM +58:28