2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 2 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Pontevedra to Baiona/Alto do Monte da Groba (177.7 km)) -

 

 Nicolas Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) won Stage 2.  Vincenzo Nibali is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST 4:37:09
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +6
4 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +11
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +12
6 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +12
7 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +12
8 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +14
9 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +14
10 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +14
11 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +14
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +14
13 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +14
14 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +14
15 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +14
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +14
17 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +14
18 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +14
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +14
20 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +14
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +14
22 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +14
23 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +14
24 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +21
25 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +21
26 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +21
27 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +21
28 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +27
29 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +27
30 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +31
31 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +31
32 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +31
33 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +35
34 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +36
35 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +38
36 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +38
37 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +45
38 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +47
39 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +47
40 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +51
41 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +51
42 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +1:05
43 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +1:05
44 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:05
45 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:12
46 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:31
47 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +1:49
48 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:49
49 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +2:00
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +2:19
51 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +2:19
52 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:19
53 Wesley SULZBERGER AUS OGE +2:19
54 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:19
55 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +2:19
56 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +2:33
57 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +2:37
58 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +2:39
59 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:41
60 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:41
61 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:41
62 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +2:41
63 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2:41
64 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +2:41
65 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:41
66 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2:50
67 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:55
68 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2:55
69 Wouter POELS NED VCD +3:01
70 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +3:01
71 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +3:30
72 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +3:51
73 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +4:02
74 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +4:02
75 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +4:02
76 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +4:02
77 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +4:02
78 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +4:05
79 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +4:05
80 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +4:05
81 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +4:05
82 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +4:05
83 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +5:45
84 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +6:06
85 Alex HOWES USA GRS +6:06
86 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +6:06
87 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +6:06
88 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +6:06
89 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +7:26
90 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +7:26
91 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +7:26
92 Paul VOSS GER TNE +7:26
93 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +7:26
94 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +7:26
95 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +7:26
96 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +7:47
97 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +7:47
98 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +7:47
99 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +7:47
100 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +7:47
101 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +7:47
102 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +7:47
103 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +7:47
104 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +7:47
105 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +7:47
106 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +7:47
107 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +7:47
108 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +7:47
109 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +7:47
110 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +7:47
111 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +7:47
112 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +7:47
113 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +9:53
114 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +9:53
115 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +9:53
116 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +9:53
117 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +9:53
118 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +9:53
119 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +9:53
120 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +9:53
121 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +9:53
122 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +9:53
123 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +9:53
124 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +9:53
125 Michel KREDER NED GRS +9:53
126 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +9:53
127 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +9:53
128 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +9:53
129 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +9:53
130 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +9:53
131 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +9:53
132 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +9:53
133 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +9:53
134 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +9:53
135 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +9:53
136 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +9:53
137 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +9:53
138 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +9:53
139 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +9:53
140 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +9:53
141 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +9:53
142 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +9:53
143 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +9:53
144 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +9:53
145 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +9:53
146 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +9:53
147 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +9:53
148 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +9:53
149 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +9:53
150 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +9:53
151 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +9:53
152 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +9:53
153 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +9:53
154 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +9:53
155 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +9:53
156 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +9:53
157 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +9:53
158 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +9:53
159 Christian KNEES GER SKY +9:53
160 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +9:53
161 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +9:53
162 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +9:53
163 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +9:53
164 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +9:53
165 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +9:53
166 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +9:53
167 David TANNER AUS BEL +9:53
168 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +9:53
169 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +9:53
170 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +9:53
171 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +9:53
172 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +9:53
173 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +9:53
174 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +9:53
175 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +9:53
176 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +9:53
177 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +9:53
178 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +11:33
179 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +11:33
180 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +11:33
181 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +11:33
182 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +11:33
183 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +11:33
184 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +11:33
185 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +11:33
186 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +11:33
187 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +12:20
188 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +12:20
189 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +12:20
190 Luca DODI ITA LAM +12:20
191 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +12:20
192 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +12:20
193 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +12:20
194 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +16:38
195 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +16:38
196 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +18:10
DNF Koldo FERNANDEZ ESP GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 5:07:22
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +8
3 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +10
4 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +10
5 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +10
6 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +22
7 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +27
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +27
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +32
10 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +32
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +32
12 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +33
13 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +35
14 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +36
15 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +36
16 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +37
17 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +39
18 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +41
19 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +43
20 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +49
21 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +49
22 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +54
23 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +56
24 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +57
25 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +58
26 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +59
27 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:03
28 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +1:06
29 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +1:09
30 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +1:14
31 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:20
32 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:20
33 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:25
34 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:26
35 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +1:26
36 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:27
37 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:29
38 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +1:36
39 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +1:38
40 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +1:41
41 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:46
42 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:49
43 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:53
44 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +1:55
45 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:16
46 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +2:34
47 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +2:41
48 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +2:41
49 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +2:49
50 Wesley SULZBERGER Australia OGE +2:50
51 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +3:13
52 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +3:13
53 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:19
54 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +3:27
55 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +3:41
56 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +3:41
57 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +3:41
58 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +3:44
59 Jerome COPPEL France COF +4:00
60 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +4:01
61 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +4:05
62 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +4:22
63 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +4:32
64 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +4:37
65 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +4:50
66 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +4:57
67 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +5:02
68 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +5:10
69 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +5:17
70 Yohan BAGOT France COF +5:22
71 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +5:22
72 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +5:29
73 Julien BERARD France ALM +5:32
74 Nicolas EDET France COF +6:00
75 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +6:07
76 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +6:07
77 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +6:28
78 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +7:10
79 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +7:11
80 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +7:22
81 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +7:28
82 Alex HOWES United States GRS +7:33
83 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +7:33
84 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +7:34
85 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +7:34
86 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +7:38
87 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +7:44
88 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +7:47
89 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +7:47
90 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +7:47
91 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +7:49
92 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +7:55
93 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +8:00
94 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +8:05
95 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +8:22
96 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +8:29
97 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +8:29
98 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +8:32
99 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +8:38
100 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +8:47
101 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +8:47
102 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +9:11
103 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +9:14
104 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +9:14
105 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +9:26
106 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +9:26
107 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +9:28
108 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +9:34
109 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +9:49
110 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +9:49
111 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +9:55
112 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +9:55
113 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +10:01
114 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +10:11
115 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +10:13
116 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +10:19
117 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +10:24
118 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +10:24
119 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +10:24
120 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +10:24
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +10:24
122 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +10:24
123 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +10:24
124 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +10:26
125 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +10:32
126 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +10:46
127 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +10:53
128 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +10:53
129 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +10:55
130 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +10:57
131 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +11:05
132 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +11:05
133 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +11:10
134 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +11:17
135 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +11:20
136 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +11:20
137 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +11:24
138 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +11:32
139 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +11:32
140 Cyril BESSY France COF +11:34
141 Adrien PETIT France COF +11:34
142 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +11:35
143 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +11:38
144 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +11:38
145 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +11:42
146 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +12:04
147 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +12:08
148 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +12:15
149 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +12:20
150 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +12:30
151 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +12:30
152 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +12:34
153 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +12:34
154 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +12:34
155 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +12:37
156 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +12:40
157 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +12:40
158 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +12:43
159 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +12:45
160 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +12:46
161 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +12:48
162 Luca DODI Italy LAM +13:02
163 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +13:03
164 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +13:15
165 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +13:33
166 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +13:33
167 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +13:33
168 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +13:33
169 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +13:55
170 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +13:58
171 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +14:08
172 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +14:12
173 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +14:17
174 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +14:20
175 David TANNER Australia BEL +14:20
176 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +14:24
177 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +14:24
178 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +14:30
179 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +14:35
180 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +14:40
181 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +14:48
182 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +15:01
183 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +15:01
184 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +15:10
185 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +15:20
186 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +15:31
187 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +15:43
188 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +15:43
189 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +15:57
190 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +16:01
191 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +16:15
192 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +16:22
193 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +17:53
194 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +19:38
195 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +20:18
196 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +22:37