2013 World Ports Classic Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 World Ports Classic results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Rotterdam to Antwerp (191 km)) -

 

 Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) won Stage 2.  Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) wins the 2013 World Ports Classic.

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Maarten TJALLINGII NED BEL 3:55:12
2 Frederique ROBERT BEL LTB +3
3 Nikolas MAES BEL OPQ +3
4 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +3
5 Jonas VANGENECHTEN BEL LTB +3
6 Wouter MOL NED VCD +3
7 Maarten WYNANTS BEL BEL +3
8 Roy CURVERS NED ARG +3
9 Jonathan CANTWELL AUS TST +3
10 Reinier HONIG NED CRE +3
11 Tristan VALENTIN FRA COF +3
12 Bryan COQUARD FRA EUC +3
13 Stig BROECKX BEL LTB +3
14 Marko KUMP SLO TST +14
15 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTB +36
16 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN DEN TST +53
17 André GREIPEL GER LTB +8:00
18 Michael VAN STAEYEN BEL TSV +8:00
19 Roy JANS BEL AJW +8:00
20 Fabian SCHNAIDT GER CSS +8:00
21 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +8:00
22 James VANLANDSCHOOT BEL AJW +8:00
23 Alexey TSATEVITCH RUS KAT +8:00
24 Kenneth VAN BILSEN BEL TSV +8:00
25 Chan Jae JANG KOR CSS +8:00
26 Ivar SLIK NED BEL +8:00
27 Kenny DE HAES BEL LTB +8:00
28 Benjamin VERRAES BEL AJW +8:00
29 Benjamin LE MONTAGNER FRA BSE +8:00
30 Tom VAN ASBROECK BEL TSV +8:00
31 Quentin JAUREGUI FRA ARG +8:00
32 Michael SCHWARZMANN GER TNE +8:00
33 Jan GHYSELINCK BEL COF +8:00
34 Clément KORETZKY FRA BSE +8:00
35 Takashi MIYAZAWA JPN TST +8:00
36 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA MTN +8:00
37 Rob RUIJGH NED VCD +8:00
38 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL NED VCD +8:00
39 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TST +8:00
40 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +8:00
41 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL OPQ +8:00
42 Jonas AHLSTRAND SWE ARG +8:00
43 Tom VEELERS NED ARG +8:00
44 Quentin VAN HEUVERSWIJN BEL CCB +8:00
45 Rudiger SELIG GER KAT +8:00
46 Arnaud LABBE FRA COF +8:00
47 Loic PESTIAUX BEL CCB +8:00
48 Florent BARLE FRA COF +8:00
49 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +8:00
50 Gijs VAN HOECKE BEL TSV +8:00
51 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +8:00
52 Julien MORICE FRA EUC +8:00
53 Jos VAN EMDEN NED BEL +8:00
54 Ralf MATZKA GER TNE +8:00
55 Sébastien DELFOSSE BEL CRE +8:00
56 Klaas SYS BEL CRE +8:00
57 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +8:00
58 Erwann CORBEL FRA BSE +8:00
59 Raymond KREDER NED GRS +8:00
60 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK BEL TSV +8:00
61 Jesper HANSEN DEN TST +8:00
62 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER LUX AJW +8:00
63 Jelle WALLAYS BEL TSV +8:00
64 Pierre-Luc PERRICHON FRA BSE +8:00
65 Martijn KEIZER NED VCD +8:00
66 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTB +8:00
67 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +8:00
68 Benoit JARRIER FRA BSE +8:00
69 Frederik VEUCHELEN BEL VCD +8:00
70 Bert GRABSCH GER OPQ +8:00
71 Tim DE TROYER BEL AJW +8:00
72 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +8:00
73 Sébastien ROSSELER BEL GRS +8:00
74 Jarl SALOMEIN BEL TSV +8:00
75 Matt BRAMMEIER IRL CSS +8:00
76 Rick FLENS NED BEL +8:00
77 Sergey NIKOLAEV RUS KAT +8:00
78 Niki TERPSTRA NED OPQ +8:00
79 Andreas STAUFF GER MTN +8:00
80 Matteo TRENTIN ITA OPQ +8:00
81 Florian GUILLOU FRA BSE +8:00
82 Martin WESEMANN RSA MTN +8:00
83 Gert STEEGMANS BEL OPQ +8:00
84 Mark RENSHAW AUS BEL +8:00
85 Markus EICHLER GER TNE +8:00
86 Willem WAUTERS BEL VCD +8:00
87 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +8:00
88 William CLARKE AUS ARG +8:00
89 Stijn NEIRYNCK BEL TSV +8:00
90 Yohann GENE FRA EUC +8:16
91 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTB +8:24
92 Sébastien CHAVANEL FRA EUC +8:25
93 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU MTN +8:30
94 Boris VALLEE BEL CCB +14:00
95 Marcel KITTEL GER ARG +14:00
96 Antoine WARNIER BEL CCB +14:00
97 Mart OJAVEE EST CSS +14:00
98 Fabrice SEIGNEUR FRA BSE +14:00
99 Dion SMITH NZL CSS +14:00
100 Maksim RAZUMOV RUS KAT +14:00
101 Gert JOEAAR EST COF +14:00
102 Glenn O'SHEA AUS GRS +14:00
103 Jerome COUSIN FRA EUC +14:00
104 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER FRA EUC +14:00
105 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG MTN +14:00
106 Angelo TULIK FRA EUC +14:00
DNF Nikodemus HOLLER GER ARG  
DNF Yan Dong XING CHN ARG  
DNF Bradley POTGIETER RSA MTN  
DNF Jacobus VENTER RSA MTN  
DNF Kris BOECKMANS BEL VCD  
DNF Pim LIGTHART NED VCD  
DNF Bjorn THURAU GER EUC  
DNF Aliaksandr KUCHYNSKI BLR KAT  
DNF Gatis SMUKULIS LAT KAT  
DNF Jay MCCARTHY AUS TST  
DNF Martijn MAASKANT NED GRS  
DNF Jonathan MCEVOY GBR TNE  
DNF Christophe LE MEVEL FRA COF  
DNF Clément VENTURINI FRA COF  
DNF Louis VERHELST BEL COF  
DNF Frédéric AMORISON BEL CRE  
DNF Vincent BAESTAENS BEL CRE  
DNF Koen BARBE BEL CRE  
DNF Gilles DEVILLERS BEL CRE  
DNF Stijn STEELS BEL CRE  
DNF Danilo NAPOLITANO ITA AJW  
DNF Stefan VAN DIJK NED AJW  
DNF Kevin VAN MELSEN BEL AJW  
DNF Renaud DION FRA BSE  
DNF Bobbie TRAKSEL NED CSS  
DNF Gregor GAZVODA SLO CSS  
DNF Kin San WU HKG CSS  
DNF Ludwig DE WINTER BEL CCB  
DNF Antoine LELEU BEL CCB  
DNF Florent MOTTET BEL CCB  
DNF Thomas WERTZ BEL CCB  
DNS Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE  

 

 

General Classification after Stage 2 (Final)

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nikolas MAES Belgium OPQ 7:28:10
2 Jonathan CANTWELL Australia TST +2
3 Reinier HONIG Netherlands CRE +2
4 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +3
5 Roy CURVERS Netherlands ARG +4
6 Wouter MOL Netherlands VCD +4
7 Tristan VALENTIN France COF +4
8 Stig BROECKX Belgium LTB +4
9 Marko KUMP Slovenia TST +15
10 Jonas VANGENECHTEN Belgium LTB +30
11 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands BEL +34
12 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium BEL +47
13 Jonas Aaen JÖRGENSEN Denmark TST +54
14 Frederique ROBERT Belgium LTB +2:02
15 Bryan COQUARD France EUC +2:08
16 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTB +2:28
17 Jelle WALLAYS Belgium TSV +7:25
18 André GREIPEL Germany LTB +7:52
19 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +7:54
20 Kenneth VAN BILSEN Belgium TSV +7:58
21 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +7:58
22 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +8:00
23 Michael VAN STAEYEN Belgium TSV +8:01
24 Fabian SCHNAIDT Germany CSS +8:01
25 Alexey TSATEVITCH Russia KAT +8:01
26 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +8:01
27 Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL Netherlands VCD +8:01
28 James VANLANDSCHOOT Belgium AJW +8:01
29 Tom VAN ASBROECK Belgium TSV +8:01
30 Michael SCHWARZMANN Germany TNE +8:01
31 Tom VEELERS Netherlands ARG +8:01
32 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands BEL +8:01
33 Raymond KREDER Netherlands GRS +8:01
34 Benjamin LE MONTAGNER France BSE +8:01
35 Jonas AHLSTRAND Sweden ARG +8:01
36 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +8:01
37 Benjamin VERRAES Belgium AJW +8:01
38 Takashi MIYAZAWA Japan TST +8:01
39 Chan Jae JANG Korea CSS +8:01
40 Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Belgium TSV +8:01
41 Gijs VAN HOECKE Belgium TSV +8:01
42 Quentin JAUREGUI France ARG +8:01
43 Ivar SLIK Netherlands BEL +8:01
44 Pierre-Luc PERRICHON France BSE +8:01
45 Clément KORETZKY France BSE +8:01
46 Jean-Pierre DRUCKER Luxembourg AJW +8:01
47 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +8:01
48 Benoit JARRIER France BSE +8:01
49 Niki TERPSTRA Netherlands OPQ +8:01
50 Loic PESTIAUX Belgium CCB +8:01
51 Stijn VANDENBERGH Belgium OPQ +8:01
52 Rick FLENS Netherlands BEL +8:01
53 Markus EICHLER Germany TNE +8:01
54 Klaas SYS Belgium CRE +8:01
55 Jarl SALOMEIN Belgium TSV +8:01
56 Andreas STAUFF Germany MTN +8:01
57 Matteo TRENTIN Italy OPQ +8:01
58 Matt BRAMMEIER Ireland CSS +8:01
59 Sergey NIKOLAEV Russia KAT +8:01
60 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +8:01
61 Gert STEEGMANS Belgium OPQ +8:01
62 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +8:01
63 William CLARKE Australia ARG +8:01
64 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTB +8:24
65 Florian GUILLOU France BSE +8:33
66 Rob RUIJGH Netherlands VCD +8:35
67 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa MTN +8:35
68 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium VCD +8:35
69 Roy JANS Belgium AJW +8:44
70 Jan GHYSELINCK Belgium COF +8:44
71 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TST +8:44
72 Kenny DE HAES Belgium LTB +8:44
73 Quentin VAN HEUVERSWIJN Belgium CCB +8:44
74 Florent BARLE France COF +8:44
75 Erwann CORBEL France BSE +8:44
76 Jesper HANSEN Denmark TST +8:44
77 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands VCD +8:44
78 Julien MORICE France EUC +8:44
79 Sébastien ROSSELER Belgium GRS +8:44
80 Mark RENSHAW Australia BEL +8:44
81 Rudiger SELIG Germany KAT +8:51
82 Ralf MATZKA Germany TNE +8:51
83 Sébastien CHAVANEL France EUC +9:09
84 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania MTN +9:14
85 Sébastien DELFOSSE Belgium CRE +9:20
86 Bert GRABSCH Germany OPQ +9:20
87 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTB +9:44
88 Willem WAUTERS Belgium VCD +9:55
89 Arnaud LABBE France COF +10:05
90 Tim DE TROYER Belgium AJW +10:05
91 Martin WESEMANN South Africa MTN +10:05
92 Yohann GENE France EUC +10:25
93 Stijn NEIRYNCK Belgium TSV +13:01
94 Boris VALLEE Belgium CCB +14:01
95 Dion SMITH New Zealand CSS +14:01
96 Angelo TULIK France EUC +14:01
97 Antoine WARNIER Belgium CCB +14:35
98 Gert JOEAAR Estonia COF +14:35
99 Mart OJAVEE Estonia CSS +14:44
100 Glenn O'SHEA Australia GRS +14:44
101 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER France EUC +14:44
102 Fabrice SEIGNEUR France BSE +15:20
103 Maksim RAZUMOV Russia KAT +15:20
104 Marcel KITTEL Germany ARG +16:05
105 Youcef REGUIGUI Algeria MTN +24:46
106 Jerome COUSIN France EUC +25:43