2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 8 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 8


- Stage 8 (Jerez de la Frontera to Estepona/Alto Penas Blancas (166.6 km)) -

 

 Leopold Konig (NetApp-Endura) won Stage 8 ahead of Daniel Moreno and Nicolas Roche.  Roche (Saxo-Tinkoff) is new overall race leader.  He leads Chris Horner by 17 seconds.  Previous race leader Vincenzo Nibali dropped to 4th overall at 18 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE 4:09:46
2 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1
3 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +5
4 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +5
5 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +5
6 Bart DE CLERCQ BEL LTB +8
7 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +13
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +19
9 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +19
10 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +23
11 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +23
12 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +23
13 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +23
14 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +23
15 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +27
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +27
17 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +31
18 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +40
19 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +40
20 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +40
21 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +40
22 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +40
23 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +57
24 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +57
25 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +59
26 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +59
27 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +59
28 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +59
29 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +1:39
30 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:39
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:54
32 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +2:05
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +2:14
34 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:14
35 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +2:33
36 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +2:33
37 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +2:37
38 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +2:46
39 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +2:55
40 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:03
41 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +3:03
42 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +3:55
43 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +3:55
44 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +3:55
45 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +4:03
46 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +4:37
47 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +5:27
48 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:27
49 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +5:27
50 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +5:40
51 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +6:23
52 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +6:29
53 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +7:04
54 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +7:45
55 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +7:51
56 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR +7:51
57 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +7:51
58 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +7:51
59 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +8:16
60 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +8:19
61 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +9:02
62 Thomas DE GENDT BEL VCD +11:04
63 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +11:04
64 Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ +11:15
65 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +12:13
66 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +12:14
67 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +12:14
68 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +12:14
69 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +12:14
70 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +12:14
71 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +12:14
72 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +12:14
73 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +12:14
74 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +12:14
75 Alex HOWES USA GRS +12:14
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +12:14
77 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +12:14
78 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +12:39
79 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +13:25
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +13:25
81 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +13:25
82 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +13:25
83 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +13:25
84 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +13:25
85 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +13:25
86 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +13:25
87 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +13:25
88 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +13:25
89 Luca DODI ITA LAM +13:25
90 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +13:25
91 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +13:25
92 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +13:25
93 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +13:25
94 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +13:25
95 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +13:25
96 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +13:25
97 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +13:25
98 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +13:25
99 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +13:25
100 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +13:25
101 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +13:25
102 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +13:25
103 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +13:25
104 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +14:02
105 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +14:18
106 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +14:18
107 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +15:11
108 Christian KNEES GER SKY +15:11
109 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +15:11
110 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +15:11
111 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +18:53
112 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +18:53
113 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +18:53
114 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +18:53
115 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +18:53
116 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +18:53
117 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +18:53
118 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +18:53
119 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +18:53
120 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +18:53
121 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +18:53
122 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +18:53
123 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +18:53
124 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +18:53
125 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +18:53
126 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +18:53
127 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +18:53
128 Paul VOSS GER TNE +18:53
129 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +18:53
130 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +18:53
131 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +18:53
132 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +18:53
133 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +18:53
134 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +18:53
135 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +18:53
136 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +18:53
137 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +18:53
138 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +18:53
139 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +18:53
140 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +18:53
141 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +18:53
142 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +18:53
143 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +18:53
144 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +18:53
145 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +18:53
146 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +18:53
147 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +18:53
148 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +18:53
149 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +18:53
150 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +18:53
151 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +18:53
152 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +18:53
153 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +18:53
154 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +18:53
155 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +18:53
156 Wouter POELS NED VCD +18:53
157 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +18:53
158 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +18:53
159 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +18:53
160 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +18:53
161 Michel KREDER NED GRS +18:53
162 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +18:53
163 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +18:53
164 Barry MARKUS NED VCD +18:53
165 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +18:53
166 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +18:53
167 David TANNER AUS BEL +18:53
168 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +18:53
169 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +18:53
170 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +18:53
171 Guillaume BOIVIN CAN CAN +18:53
172 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +18:53
173 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +18:53
174 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +18:53
175 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +18:53
176 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +18:53
177 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +18:53
178 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +18:53
179 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +18:53
180 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +18:53
181 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +18:53
182 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +18:53
183 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +18:53
184 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +18:53
185 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +18:53
186 Andrew FENN GBR OPQ +18:53
187 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +20:59
188 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +20:59
189 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +22:21
190 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +22:29
191 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +22:33
192 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +23:40
193 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +23:40
194 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +26:02
DNS Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 8

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST 31:39:30
2 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +17
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +17
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +18
5 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +29
6 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +30
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +31
8 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +42
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +52
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:03
11 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:17
12 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +1:28
13 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +1:37
14 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +1:42
15 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +1:59
16 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +2:01
17 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +2:02
18 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +2:03
19 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTB +2:22
20 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +2:25
21 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +2:31
22 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +2:40
23 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:42
24 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +3:00
25 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +3:12
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +3:17
27 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +3:23
28 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +3:43
29 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +3:54
30 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +4:07
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +4:24
32 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +4:26
33 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +4:28
34 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +5:07
35 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +5:46
36 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +6:00
37 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +6:04
38 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +6:17
39 Yohan BAGOT France COF +6:33
40 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +6:35
41 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +6:48
42 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +6:59
43 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +10:03
44 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +10:06
45 Jerome COPPEL France COF +10:24
46 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +11:54
47 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +13:37
48 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +14:07
49 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +14:27
50 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +14:32
51 Ivan VELASCO MURILLO Spain CJR +14:46
52 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +14:50
53 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +15:03
54 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +15:19
55 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +15:19
56 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +15:42
57 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +16:01
58 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +18:29
59 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +18:31
60 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +19:42
61 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +21:29
62 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +21:31
63 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +23:44
64 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +23:59
65 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +24:00
66 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +24:35
67 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +24:39
68 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +24:45
69 Julien BERARD France ALM +25:58
70 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +26:40
71 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +26:49
72 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +27:55
73 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +28:56
74 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +29:32
75 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +29:44
76 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +30:04
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +30:47
78 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +31:13
79 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +31:23
80 Kevin DE WEERT Belgium OPQ +31:34
81 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +31:43
82 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +32:31
83 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +32:58
84 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +32:58
85 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +33:09
86 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +33:09
87 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +33:21
88 Alex HOWES United States GRS +34:10
89 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +34:19
90 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +34:58
91 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +35:08
92 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +35:27
93 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +35:27
94 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +35:48
95 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +35:55
96 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +36:48
97 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +38:21
98 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +38:54
99 David TANNER Australia BEL +39:20
100 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +39:36
101 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +39:47
102 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +40:20
103 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +40:22
104 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +41:31
105 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +41:43
106 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +41:45
107 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +42:38
108 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +43:27
109 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +43:32
110 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +44:29
111 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +44:31
112 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +45:34
113 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +46:40
114 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +47:24
115 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +47:29
116 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +47:39
117 Nicolas EDET France COF +48:03
118 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium VCD +48:04
119 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +48:10
120 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +48:41
121 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +48:43
122 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +48:45
123 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +48:48
124 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +48:58
125 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +49:27
126 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +49:33
127 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +50:01
128 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +50:17
129 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +50:19
130 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +50:21
131 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +50:27
132 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +50:29
133 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +50:35
134 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +50:44
135 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +50:57
136 Guillaume BOIVIN Canada CAN +51:03
137 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +51:40
138 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +53:19
139 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +53:32
140 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +53:56
141 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +54:05
142 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +54:05
143 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +54:10
144 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +54:23
145 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +54:38
146 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +55:15
147 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +55:28
148 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +55:56
149 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +56:00
150 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +56:05
151 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +56:08
152 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +56:09
153 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +56:25
154 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +56:26
155 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +57:17
156 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +57:49
157 Adrien PETIT France COF +58:01
158 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +58:26
159 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +59:28
160 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +59:38
161 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +59:41
162 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:00:26
163 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:00:40
164 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:00:45
165 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:01:00
166 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:02:04
167 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:02:13
168 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:02:39
169 Andrew FENN Great Britain OPQ +1:02:45
170 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +1:04:02
171 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +1:04:04
172 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:04:07
173 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:04:11
174 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:04:50
175 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:04:59
176 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:05:14
177 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:05:26
178 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:05:37
179 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:05:54
180 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +1:06:16
181 Cyril BESSY France COF +1:06:22
182 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:06:32
183 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:07:37
184 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +1:08:47
185 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +1:09:18
186 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +1:10:09
187 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +1:10:47
188 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:11:13
189 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +1:12:09
190 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +1:13:57
191 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +1:15:06
192 Barry MARKUS Netherlands VCD +1:20:44
193 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +1:23:48
194 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +1:27:58