2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 11 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 11


- Stage 11 (Tarazona to Tarazona (38.8 km)) -

 

 Fabian Cancellara (RadioShack) won the Stage 11 time trial.  Vincenzo Nibali is back in the race lead.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT 51:00
2 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +37
3 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +1:24
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:25
5 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +1:41
6 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +1:48
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:52
8 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +1:52
9 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:53
10 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:13
11 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +2:18
12 Stef CLEMENT NED BEL +2:24
13 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +2:25
14 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:31
15 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:32
16 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +2:38
17 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +2:42
18 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:43
19 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +2:52
20 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +2:54
21 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +3:01
22 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3:02
23 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +3:04
24 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +3:12
25 Marco PINOTTI ITA BMC +3:14
26 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +3:19
27 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +3:22
28 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +3:28
29 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +3:34
30 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3:37
31 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +3:56
32 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +3:57
33 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +3:58
34 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +4:00
35 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +4:15
36 Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL +4:18
37 Wouter POELS NED VCD +4:20
38 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +4:21
39 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +4:26
40 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +4:30
41 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +4:34
42 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +4:34
43 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +4:36
44 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +4:41
45 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +4:42
46 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +4:42
47 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +4:45
48 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +4:48
49 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +4:48
50 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +4:54
51 Paul VOSS GER TNE +4:54
52 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +4:56
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +4:56
54 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:00
55 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +5:00
56 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +5:01
57 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +5:01
58 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +5:02
59 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +5:03
60 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +5:04
61 Luca DODI ITA LAM +5:04
62 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +5:04
63 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +5:04
64 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +5:05
65 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +5:05
66 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +5:08
67 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +5:09
68 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +5:10
69 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +5:11
70 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +5:11
71 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +5:12
72 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +5:13
73 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +5:14
74 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +5:14
75 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +5:16
76 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +5:16
77 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +5:18
78 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +5:20
79 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +5:20
80 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +5:21
81 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +5:22
82 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +5:23
83 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +5:23
84 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +5:28
85 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA FDJ +5:31
86 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +5:31
87 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +5:32
88 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +5:34
89 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +5:34
90 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +5:36
91 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +5:37
92 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +5:37
93 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +5:44
94 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +5:46
95 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +5:53
96 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +5:54
97 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +5:54
98 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +5:55
99 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +6:02
100 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +6:03
101 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +6:04
102 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +6:07
103 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +6:11
104 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +6:14
105 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:16
106 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +6:22
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +6:23
108 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +6:24
109 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +6:28
110 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +6:29
111 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +6:29
112 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +6:29
113 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +6:32
114 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +6:35
115 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +6:42
116 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +6:43
117 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +6:43
118 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +6:46
119 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +6:47
120 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +6:47
121 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +6:49
122 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +6:49
123 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +6:50
124 Christian KNEES GER SKY +6:51
125 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +6:52
126 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +6:52
127 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +6:56
128 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +7:00
129 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE +7:03
130 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +7:05
131 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +7:05
132 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +7:09
133 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +7:11
134 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +7:12
135 Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB +7:13
136 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +7:18
137 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +7:24
138 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +7:24
139 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +7:25
140 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +7:26
141 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +7:28
142 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +7:34
143 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +7:39
144 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +7:39
145 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV +7:41
146 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7:45
147 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +7:48
148 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +7:50
149 David TANNER AUS BEL +7:51
150 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +7:52
151 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +7:53
152 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +7:54
153 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +7:58
154 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +7:59
155 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +8:00
156 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +8:02
157 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +8:06
158 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +8:06
159 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +8:08
160 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +8:09
161 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +8:12
162 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +8:13
163 Michel KREDER NED GRS +8:15
164 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +8:16
165 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +8:21
166 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +8:23
167 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +8:28
168 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +8:29
169 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +8:30
170 Alex HOWES USA GRS +8:41
171 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +8:48
172 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +8:48
173 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +8:49
174 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +8:55
175 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:59
176 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +9:10
177 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +9:13
178 Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ +9:19
179 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +9:24
180 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +9:58
181 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +10:46
182 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +11:03
183 Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC +11:03
184 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +11:38
185 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +12:38
DNF Kevin DE WEERT BEL OPQ  
DNS Ivan VELASCO MURILLO ESP CJR  
DNS Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM  

 

General Classification after Stage 11

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 41:22:22
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +33
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +46
4 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +46
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:33
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +2:44
7 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:55
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:35
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +3:46
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:56
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +4:08
12 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +5:05
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +5:46
14 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +6:37
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:38
16 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +7:23
17 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +8:02
18 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands BEL +8:15
19 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +8:56
20 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +9:07
21 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +9:14
22 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +9:28
23 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +9:32
24 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +9:57
25 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +10:18
26 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +10:25
27 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +10:32
28 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +10:55
29 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +12:10
30 Yohan BAGOT France COF +12:57
31 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +15:27
32 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +15:58
33 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +17:56
34 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO Spain TNE +18:06
35 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +24:22
36 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +28:11
37 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +28:54
38 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +28:57
39 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +30:08
40 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +30:41
41 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +32:53
42 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +33:16
43 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +33:46
44 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +35:08
45 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +35:10
46 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +36:22
47 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +36:32
48 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +36:41
49 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +37:57
50 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +38:16
51 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +38:40
52 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +40:42
53 Jerome COPPEL France COF +40:46
54 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +42:35
55 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +43:49
56 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +45:26
57 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +45:32
58 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +46:02
59 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +47:14
60 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +47:15
61 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +48:29
62 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +48:49
63 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +48:58
64 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +50:22
65 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +50:50
66 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands BEL +51:26
67 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +51:50
68 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +52:26
69 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +52:37
70 Julien BERARD France ALM +54:25
71 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +54:26
72 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +54:28
73 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +56:03
74 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +58:10
75 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +59:02
76 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +59:31
77 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:02:05
78 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:03:13
79 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:03:22
80 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:04:25
81 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:04:29
82 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:05:33
83 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:06:08
84 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:06:25
85 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:06:37
86 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:06:52
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:09:29
88 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:11:40
89 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:12:04
90 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:12:06
91 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:13:04
92 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:13:13
93 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:13:31
94 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:13:32
95 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:14:38
96 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:15:25
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:16:09
98 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:16:11
99 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:16:26
100 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +1:17:12
101 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:18:33
102 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:18:36
103 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:18:58
104 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:19:42
105 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +1:20:11
106 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:20:12
107 David TANNER Australia BEL +1:20:33
108 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:20:35
109 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:20:59
110 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:21:14
111 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:21:14
112 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:21:51
113 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:21:59
114 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:22:54
115 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:23:38
116 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:23:59
117 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:24:34
118 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:24:38
119 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:25:02
120 Marco PINOTTI Italy BMC +1:26:32
121 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:27:31
122 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:27:33
123 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:27:49
124 Vicente REYNES MIMO Spain LTB +1:29:02
125 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:29:30
126 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:30:03
127 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:30:26
128 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:30:41
129 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:31:17
130 Geoffrey SOUPE France FDJ +1:32:33
131 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:32:41
132 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +1:33:26
133 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:33:43
134 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:34:05
135 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:34:30
136 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:35:10
137 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +1:35:12
138 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:36:38
139 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:37:26
140 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:37:49
141 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:40:08
142 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:40:08
143 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:40:44
144 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +1:40:50
145 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:41:26
146 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Spain MOV +1:41:35
147 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +1:42:07
148 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:42:31
149 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:42:58
150 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:43:29
151 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +1:44:38
152 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:46:33
153 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +1:46:40
154 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +1:47:43
155 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +1:47:44
156 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +1:47:47
157 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:47:49
158 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +1:48:06
159 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +1:48:49
160 Adrien PETIT France COF +1:49:48
161 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +1:49:52
162 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +1:50:25
163 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +1:51:38
164 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +1:51:46
165 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +1:51:49
166 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +1:52:21
167 Cyril BESSY France COF +1:53:16
168 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +1:53:22
169 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +1:56:36
170 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +1:56:57
171 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +1:57:03
172 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +1:57:04
173 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +1:57:21
174 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +1:57:35
175 Laurent MANGEL France FDJ +1:57:44
176 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +1:59:04
177 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +2:00:33
178 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +2:01:21
179 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +2:03:10
180 Sebastian LANDER Denmark BMC +2:03:25
181 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:04:09
182 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +2:05:42
183 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:10:44
184 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:11:22
185 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:17:27