2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 13 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 13


- Stage 13 (Valls to Castelldefels (169 km)) -

 

 Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) won Stage 13 ahead of Rinaldo Nocentini and Bauke Mollema.  Vincenzo Nibali remains G.C. leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG 4:00:13
2 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +7
3 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +7
4 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +7
5 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +7
6 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +7
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +7
8 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +7
9 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +24
10 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +2:34
11 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +2:43
12 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +2:43
13 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +2:43
14 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:43
15 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:43
16 Ivan BASSO ITA CAN +2:43
17 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:43
18 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:43
19 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +2:43
20 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +2:43
21 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +2:43
22 Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM +2:43
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +2:43
24 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:43
25 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +2:43
26 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:43
27 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:43
28 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:43
29 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:43
30 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +2:43
31 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +2:43
32 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +2:43
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +2:43
34 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:43
35 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +2:43
36 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2:43
37 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:43
38 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +2:43
39 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2:43
40 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +2:43
41 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +2:43
42 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +2:54
43 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +2:54
44 Paul VOSS GER TNE +2:54
45 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +2:56
46 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +2:56
47 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +2:58
48 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +2:58
49 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +2:58
50 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +2:58
51 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT +3:00
52 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +3:00
53 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +3:02
54 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +3:02
55 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +3:02
56 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +3:02
57 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +3:02
58 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +3:02
59 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +3:06
60 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +3:06
61 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +3:06
62 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +3:09
63 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +3:10
64 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +3:10
65 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +3:10
66 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +3:10
67 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +3:12
68 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +3:12
69 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +3:12
70 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +3:12
71 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3:12
72 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +3:12
73 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +3:16
74 David TANNER AUS BEL +3:17
75 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +3:20
76 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +3:21
77 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +3:21
78 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +3:22
79 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +3:22
80 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +3:22
81 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +3:22
82 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB +3:22
83 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +3:22
84 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL +3:22
85 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +3:22
86 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +3:29
87 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +3:56
88 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +4:56
89 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +4:56
90 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +4:56
91 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +4:57
92 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +5:00
93 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +5:00
94 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +5:00
95 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +5:00
96 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +5:00
97 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +5:07
98 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +5:33
99 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:07
100 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +6:07
101 Christian KNEES GER SKY +6:30
102 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +6:30
103 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +6:32
104 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +8:11
105 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +8:11
106 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +8:15
107 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +9:03
108 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +9:03
109 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +9:48
110 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB +10:33
111 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +15:23
112 Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG +15:23
113 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +15:23
114 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +15:23
115 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +15:23
116 Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD +15:23
117 Alex HOWES USA GRS +15:23
118 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +15:23
119 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +15:23
120 Wouter POELS NED VCD +15:23
121 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +15:23
122 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +15:23
123 Nick NUYENS BEL GRS +15:23
124 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +15:23
125 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +15:23
126 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +15:23
127 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +15:23
128 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +15:23
129 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +15:23
130 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +15:23
131 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +15:23
132 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +15:23
133 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +15:23
134 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +15:23
135 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +15:23
136 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +15:23
137 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +15:23
138 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +15:23
139 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +15:23
140 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +15:23
141 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +15:23
142 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +15:23
143 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +15:23
144 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +15:23
145 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +15:23
146 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +15:23
147 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +15:23
148 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +15:23
149 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +15:23
150 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +15:23
151 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB +15:23
152 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +15:23
153 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +15:23
154 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +15:23
155 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +15:23
156 Luca DODI ITA LAM +15:23
157 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +15:23
158 Simon GERRANS AUS OGE +15:23
159 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +15:23
160 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +15:23
161 Cyril BESSY FRA COF +15:23
162 Michel KREDER NED GRS +15:23
163 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +15:23
164 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +15:23
165 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +15:23
166 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +15:23
167 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +15:23
168 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +15:23
169 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +15:23
170 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +15:23
171 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +15:23
172 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST +15:23
173 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +18:40
174 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +18:40
175 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +18:40
176 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +18:40
DNF Laurent MANGEL FRA FDJ  
DNF Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA ESP MOV  
DNF Stef CLEMENT NED BEL  
DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP TNE  
DNF Laurens TEN DAM NED BEL  
DNS Sebastian LANDER DEN BMC  
DNS Vicente REYNES MIMO ESP LTB  

 

General Classification after Stage 13

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 49:29:02
2 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +31
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +46
4 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +46
5 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:33
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +2:44
7 Ivan BASSO Italy CAN +2:52
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +3:35
9 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +3:46
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +3:56
11 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +4:08
12 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +5:05
13 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +5:46
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +6:38
15 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +6:47
16 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +7:49
17 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +8:02
18 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +8:56
19 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +9:07
20 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +9:28
21 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +9:43
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +10:04
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +10:05
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +10:32
25 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +10:35
26 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +11:27
27 Yohan BAGOT France COF +13:20
28 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +13:20
29 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +13:47
30 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +15:56
31 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +15:58
32 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain RLT +26:50
33 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +27:42
34 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +27:48
35 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +29:07
36 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +32:08
37 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +32:26
38 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +34:16
39 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +34:43
40 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +35:47
41 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +36:22
42 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain BEL +37:11
43 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +37:33
44 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +37:58
45 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +38:07
46 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +38:26
47 Jerome COPPEL France COF +39:07
48 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +39:59
49 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +41:20
50 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +43:21
51 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +47:15
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +47:22
53 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +49:48
54 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +50:20
55 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +50:27
56 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +50:34
57 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +51:08
58 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +51:16
59 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +51:31
60 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +51:37
61 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +52:59
62 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +55:03
63 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +55:56
64 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +56:27
65 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +57:13
66 Julien BERARD France ALM +59:29
67 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +59:44
68 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:00:53
69 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:02:20
70 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:04:13
71 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:04:37
72 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TST +1:05:05
73 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:05:11
74 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:05:19
75 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:06:38
76 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:06:43
77 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:06:44
78 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:08:00
79 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:10:34
80 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:10:36
81 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:11:29
82 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:11:54
83 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:12:28
84 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:14:51
85 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:15:24
86 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:16:14
87 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:16:47
88 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:18:14
89 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:19:09
90 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:20:03
91 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:20:26
92 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:22:09
93 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:22:46
94 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:22:50
95 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:23:52
96 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:24:05
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:24:10
98 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:24:12
99 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:24:37
100 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:25:12
101 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:25:14
102 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:25:15
103 David TANNER Australia BEL +1:25:25
104 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:25:37
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:25:44
106 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:26:31
107 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:26:37
108 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:26:57
109 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:27:15
110 Steve CHAINEL France ALM +1:27:49
111 Jurgen VAN DE WALLE Belgium LTB +1:28:55
112 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:29:10
113 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +1:29:52
114 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:30:32
115 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:32:16
116 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:33:15
117 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +1:36:23
118 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +1:36:35
119 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +1:37:00
120 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:38:00
121 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:39:53
122 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +1:41:51
123 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:42:08
124 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:43:20
125 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:44:19
126 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:44:21
127 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +1:46:06
128 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +1:46:08
129 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +1:46:20
130 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +1:47:22
131 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +1:47:41
132 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +1:48:02
133 Wouter POELS Netherlands VCD +1:51:29
134 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +1:52:06
135 Luca DODI Italy LAM +1:52:17
136 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +1:52:38
137 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTB +1:52:58
138 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +1:53:24
139 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +1:53:46
140 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands ARG +1:54:57
141 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +1:55:27
142 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +1:55:38
143 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +1:56:09
144 Simon GERRANS Australia OGE +1:56:17
145 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +1:59:13
146 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +2:00:19
147 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:00:23
148 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +2:00:24
149 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +2:01:55
150 Adrien PETIT France COF +2:02:28
151 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +2:02:32
152 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +2:02:46
153 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +2:03:05
154 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +2:05:01
155 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +2:05:11
156 Lieuwe WESTRA Netherlands VCD +2:05:16
157 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +2:06:14
158 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +2:06:37
159 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:06:40
160 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +2:07:01
161 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:08:14
162 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +2:09:33
163 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +2:10:11
164 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +2:10:15
165 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:12:15
166 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:13:13
167 Cyril BESSY France COF +2:14:56
168 Nick NUYENS Belgium GRS +2:17:43
169 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +2:17:54
170 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +2:18:37
171 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +2:18:44
172 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:19:00
173 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +2:23:50
174 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:27:06
175 Michel KREDER Netherlands GRS +2:27:44
176 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:31:35