2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 14 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 14


- Stage 14 (Baga to Andorra. Collada de la Gallina (155.7 km)) -

 

 Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) rode to a solo victory on Stage 14.  Vincenzo Nibali remains G.C. leader while Chris Horner moved up to second overall.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN 4:24:00
2 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3:53
3 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +3:55
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4:11
5 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +4:19
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +4:43
7 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +4:46
8 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +4:46
9 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +5:17
10 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +5:21
11 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5:27
12 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +5:33
13 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +5:33
14 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +5:40
15 Philippe GILBERT BEL BMC +6:14
16 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +6:19
17 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +6:27
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +6:44
19 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +7:05
20 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +7:22
21 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +7:25
22 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +7:58
23 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:08
24 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +8:23
25 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +8:24
26 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +8:31
27 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +9:00
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +9:02
29 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +9:05
30 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +9:31
31 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +9:37
32 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +9:48
33 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +9:59
34 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +11:12
35 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +11:34
36 Alex HOWES USA GRS +11:34
37 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +12:30
38 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +12:30
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +13:06
40 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +13:10
41 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +13:40
42 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +14:34
43 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +15:16
44 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +15:49
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +16:49
46 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +16:49
47 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +16:49
48 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +16:49
49 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +16:49
50 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +16:49
51 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +16:49
52 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +16:49
53 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +18:07
54 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +18:22
55 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +18:43
56 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +18:47
57 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +19:32
58 Christian KNEES GER SKY +19:58
59 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +20:04
60 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +20:20
61 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +20:31
62 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +20:37
63 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +20:46
64 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +20:46
65 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +20:46
66 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +21:20
67 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +21:50
68 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +22:19
69 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +22:19
70 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +22:19
71 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +22:19
72 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +22:19
73 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +23:16
74 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +23:16
75 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +23:16
76 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +23:16
77 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +23:16
78 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +23:16
79 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +23:31
80 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +23:31
81 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +23:32
82 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +23:33
83 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +23:33
84 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +23:33
85 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +23:33
86 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +23:33
87 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +23:33
88 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +23:37
89 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +24:27
90 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +24:32
91 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +24:36
92 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +24:45
93 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +25:03
94 Tony MARTIN GER OPQ +25:35
95 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +25:36
96 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +25:44
97 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +25:50
98 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +25:54
99 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +25:54
100 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +25:54
101 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +26:09
102 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +26:19
103 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +26:22
104 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +27:24
105 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +27:43
106 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +28:12
107 David TANNER AUS BEL +28:13
108 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +28:13
109 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +28:13
110 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +28:58
111 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +29:12
112 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +29:12
113 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +29:12
114 Baden COOKE AUS OGE +29:12
115 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +29:12
116 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +29:12
117 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +29:12
118 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI POL VCD +29:12
119 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +29:12
120 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +29:12
121 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +29:12
122 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +29:12
123 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +29:12
124 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +29:12
125 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +29:12
126 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +29:18
127 Daniel SCHORN AUT TNE +29:18
128 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +29:18
129 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +29:18
130 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +29:18
131 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +29:18
132 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +29:18
133 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +29:18
134 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +29:23
135 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +29:23
136 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +29:23
137 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +29:23
138 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +29:23
139 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +29:23
140 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +29:26
141 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +29:26
142 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +29:26
143 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +29:26
144 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +29:26
145 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +29:26
146 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +29:26
147 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +29:32
148 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +29:32
149 Paul VOSS GER TNE +29:36
150 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +29:36
151 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +29:38
152 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +29:38
153 Graeme BROWN AUS BEL +29:43
154 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +30:22
155 Kristof VANDEWALLE BEL OPQ +30:56
156 Zdenek STYBAR CZE OPQ +30:57
157 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +33:07
158 Luca DODI ITA LAM +33:52
159 Simone STORTONI ITA LAM +34:30
160 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +36:45
DNF Steve CHAINEL FRA ALM  
DNF Ramon SINKELDAM NED ARG  
DNF Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP BEL  
DNF Ivan BASSO ITA CAN  
DNF Cyril BESSY FRA COF  
DNF Michel KREDER NED GRS  
DNF Nick NUYENS BEL GRS  
DNF Greg HENDERSON NZL LTB  
DNF Jurgen VAN DE WALLE BEL LTB  
DNF Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTB  
DNF Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP RLT  
DNF Roman KREUZIGER CZE TST  
DNF Wouter POELS NED VCD  
DNF Lieuwe WESTRA NED VCD  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OGE  
DNS Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE  

 

General Classification after Stage 14

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 53:56:49
2 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +50
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:42
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:57
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +3:43
6 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +4:06
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +4:34
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +5:42
9 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +6:28
10 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +6:45
11 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +7:10
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +11:14
13 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +11:40
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +11:50
15 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12:26
16 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +12:37
17 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +12:45
18 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +13:28
19 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +15:47
20 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +16:15
21 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +17:51
22 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +18:22
23 Yohan BAGOT France COF +19:02
24 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +20:30
25 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +21:58
26 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +23:15
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +24:18
28 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +37:02
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +37:34
30 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +39:12
31 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +41:09
32 Tomasz MARCZYNSKI Poland VCD +41:15
33 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +44:25
34 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +48:42
35 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +48:48
36 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +48:52
37 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +53:18
38 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +53:22
39 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +53:47
40 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +54:13
41 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +54:55
42 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +55:58
43 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +56:41
44 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +57:10
45 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +57:18
46 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +57:20
47 Jerome COPPEL France COF +58:53
48 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +59:59
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:00:13
50 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:00:14
51 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +1:00:43
52 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:01:53
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:02:33
54 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:04:17
55 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:04:39
56 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:06:07
57 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:08:57
58 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:10:20
59 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:11:00
60 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:12:46
61 Philippe GILBERT Belgium BMC +1:14:17
62 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:16:41
63 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:17:34
64 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:20:50
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +1:22:00
66 Julien BERARD France ALM +1:22:04
67 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +1:23:02
68 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +1:25:03
69 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +1:25:51
70 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +1:26:18
71 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +1:26:51
72 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:27:24
73 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +1:27:49
74 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:28:28
75 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +1:28:37
76 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +1:28:54
77 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +1:29:49
78 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +1:30:01
79 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +1:30:04
80 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:30:07
81 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +1:30:36
82 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +1:32:03
83 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:32:08
84 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +1:32:13
85 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +1:33:13
86 Alex HOWES United States GRS +1:34:44
87 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +1:36:53
88 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +1:38:20
89 Zdenek STYBAR Czech Republic OPQ +1:39:38
90 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +1:39:57
91 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:40:14
92 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +1:40:16
93 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +1:40:57
94 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:41:26
95 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +1:44:40
96 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +1:46:17
97 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +1:47:17
98 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +1:47:19
99 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +1:48:17
100 Simone STORTONI Italy LAM +1:48:56
101 Tony MARTIN Germany OPQ +1:49:03
102 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +1:49:35
103 David TANNER Australia BEL +1:49:50
104 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +1:49:55
105 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +1:50:14
106 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +1:50:40
107 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +1:50:43
108 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +1:51:02
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +1:51:09
110 Kristof VANDEWALLE Belgium OPQ +1:56:19
111 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +1:57:23
112 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +1:57:55
113 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +1:58:58
114 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:59:41
115 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:01:54
116 Nicolas EDET France COF +2:01:56
117 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:02:20
118 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +2:02:25
119 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +2:07:16
120 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:07:46
121 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +2:10:03
122 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:10:38
123 Daniel SCHORN Austria TNE +2:11:37
124 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +2:11:44
125 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +2:11:56
126 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +2:12:53
127 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +2:12:53
128 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +2:15:13
129 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +2:18:14
130 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +2:19:11
131 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +2:20:03
132 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +2:20:05
133 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +2:21:45
134 Luca DODI Italy LAM +2:22:22
135 Adrien PETIT France COF +2:23:17
136 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +2:23:34
137 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +2:24:21
138 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +2:24:29
139 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +2:24:49
140 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +2:24:49
141 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +2:26:09
142 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +2:27:00
143 Baden COOKE Australia OGE +2:28:11
144 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +2:28:47
145 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +2:30:36
146 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +2:30:40
147 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +2:31:15
148 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +2:31:48
149 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +2:33:12
150 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:33:39
151 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +2:35:12
152 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +2:35:36
153 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +2:37:54
154 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +2:38:30
155 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +2:38:44
156 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +2:43:19
157 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +2:44:39
158 Graeme BROWN Australia BEL +2:49:46
159 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +2:52:51
160 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:57:24