2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 16 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 16


- Stage 16 (Graus to Sallent de Gállego. Aramón Formigal (146.8 km)) -

 

 Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano) won Stage 16 ahead of Rigoberto Uran.  It was Barguil's second victory of this Vuelta.  Vincenzo Nibali remains leader in the general classification but lost time to Chris Horner and other G.C. contenders.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG 3:43:31
2 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +0
3 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +3
4 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +8
5 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +20
6 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +37
7 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +37
8 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +40
9 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +42
10 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +45
11 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +1:06
12 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:08
13 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:09
14 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:13
15 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +1:29
16 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +1:36
17 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:41
18 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:44
19 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:47
20 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +1:47
21 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +1:56
22 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:03
23 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2:04
24 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:04
25 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +2:08
26 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +2:09
27 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +2:14
28 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2:14
29 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:19
30 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:19
31 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +2:19
32 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +2:53
33 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +2:53
34 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +2:55
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +3:09
36 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +3:09
37 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +3:36
38 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +3:42
39 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +4:00
40 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +4:00
41 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +4:08
42 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +4:08
43 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +4:08
44 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +4:20
45 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:53
46 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +5:24
47 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +5:29
48 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +5:29
49 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +5:45
50 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +5:45
51 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +5:45
52 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +5:45
53 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +5:45
54 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:45
55 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +5:45
56 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +5:45
57 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +6:10
58 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +6:10
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +6:14
60 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +6:29
61 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6:47
62 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +6:47
63 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +6:47
64 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +6:51
65 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +6:51
66 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +7:07
67 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +7:43
68 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +7:43
69 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +8:11
70 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +8:26
71 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +8:26
72 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +8:26
73 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +11:19
74 Paul VOSS GER TNE +11:19
75 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +11:19
76 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +11:19
77 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +11:42
78 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +13:18
79 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +13:18
80 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +13:53
81 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +16:12
82 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +16:12
83 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +16:12
84 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +16:12
85 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +16:12
86 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +16:12
87 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +16:12
88 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +16:12
89 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +16:12
90 Alex HOWES USA GRS +16:12
91 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +17:53
92 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +17:53
93 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +17:53
94 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +17:53
95 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +17:53
96 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +17:53
97 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +17:53
98 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +17:53
99 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +17:53
100 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +17:53
101 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +17:53
102 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +17:53
103 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +17:53
104 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +17:53
105 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +17:53
106 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +17:53
107 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +17:53
108 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +17:53
109 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +17:53
110 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +17:53
111 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +17:53
112 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +17:53
113 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +17:53
114 Christian KNEES GER SKY +17:53
115 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +17:53
116 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +17:53
117 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +17:53
118 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +17:53
119 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +17:53
120 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +17:53
121 David TANNER AUS BEL +17:53
122 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +17:53
123 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +17:53
124 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +17:53
125 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +17:53
126 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +17:53
127 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +17:53
128 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +17:53
129 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +17:53
130 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +17:53
131 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +17:53
132 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +17:53
133 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +17:53
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +17:53
135 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +17:53
136 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +17:53
137 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +17:53
138 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +17:53
139 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +17:53
140 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +17:53
141 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +17:53
142 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +17:59
143 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +17:59
144 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +17:59
145 Luca DODI ITA LAM +18:00
146 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +18:08
147 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +18:08
148 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +18:08
149 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +18:17
150 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +20:38

 

General Classification after Stage 16

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 64:06:01
2 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +28
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:14
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:29
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +3:38
6 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:43
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +4:37
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:17
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +7:33
10 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +9:21
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +9:31
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +11:22
13 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +11:42
14 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12:08
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +14:44
16 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +15:33
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +18:13
18 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +19:16
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +19:58
20 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +20:51
21 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +22:39
22 Yohan BAGOT France COF +24:39
23 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +26:41
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +29:56
25 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +34:37
26 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +36:19
27 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +38:50
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +39:53
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +46:18
30 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +57:32
31 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:00:01
32 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:02:38
33 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:03:18
34 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:04:24
35 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:04:40
36 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:06:55
37 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:08:07
38 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:10:29
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:12:40
40 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:13:14
41 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:13:26
42 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:13:44
43 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:13:53
44 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +1:14:12
45 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:14:37
46 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:15:49
47 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:15:50
48 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:16:37
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:18:58
50 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:24:11
51 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:26:44
52 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:27:56
53 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:28:33
54 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:30:42
55 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:37:28
56 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:37:57
57 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:39:26
58 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:41:34
59 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:43:06
60 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:43:52
61 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:44:51
62 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:45:36
63 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +1:47:08
64 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:48:45
65 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:49:57
66 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:51:07
67 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:54:02
68 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:56:39
69 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +1:58:26
70 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:00:24
71 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:00:28
72 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:00:45
73 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:01:54
74 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:02:54
75 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:02:56
76 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:04:04
77 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:04:25
78 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:04:43
79 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:04:57
80 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +2:08:37
81 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:09:37
82 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:09:49
83 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:09:49
84 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +2:13:24
85 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:13:51
86 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +2:14:25
87 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +2:15:22
88 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:16:29
89 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:17:34
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:17:54
91 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:19:00
92 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:19:06
93 Alex HOWES United States GRS +2:20:36
94 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:20:46
95 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:21:18
96 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:27:30
97 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +2:27:49
98 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +2:28:23
99 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:28:30
100 Nicolas EDET France COF +2:30:51
101 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +2:32:13
102 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:34:50
103 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:35:20
104 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +2:35:50
105 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:36:54
106 David TANNER Australia BEL +2:37:23
107 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:38:13
108 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:38:42
109 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:40:29
110 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +2:44:09
111 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:44:56
112 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:46:31
113 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:47:12
114 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:49:51
115 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +2:50:04
116 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +2:54:10
117 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +2:54:46
118 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +2:57:36
119 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +2:57:48
120 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +2:58:55
121 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:00:26
122 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +3:00:26
123 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:00:52
124 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:02:27
125 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +3:02:46
126 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +3:03:05
127 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +3:05:47
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +3:06:44
129 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:07:36
130 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:08:45
131 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +3:09:18
132 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +3:09:40
133 Luca DODI Italy LAM +3:10:02
134 Adrien PETIT France COF +3:10:50
135 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +3:11:07
136 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +3:12:02
137 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:12:22
138 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:12:28
139 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +3:13:41
140 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +3:13:42
141 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:16:03
142 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +3:17:17
143 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +3:18:13
144 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +3:19:21
145 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +3:21:34
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +3:22:48
147 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +3:22:51
148 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +3:30:52
149 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +3:38:43
150 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:44:57