2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 17 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 17


- Stage 17 (Calahorra to Burgos (189 km)) -

 

 Bauke Mollema (Belkin) won Stage 17 ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen and Max Richeze.  Tyler Farrar was fourth.  Vincenzo Nibali remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL 4:44:28
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +0
3 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +0
4 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +0
5 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT +0
6 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +0
7 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +0
8 Paul VOSS GER TNE +0
9 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +0
10 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +0
11 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +0
12 David TANNER AUS BEL +0
13 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +0
14 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
16 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +0
17 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +0
18 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
19 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +0
20 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +0
21 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +0
22 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +0
23 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +0
24 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +0
25 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +0
26 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
27 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +0
28 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +0
29 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +0
30 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +0
31 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
32 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +0
33 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +13
34 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +13
35 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +1:31
36 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +1:31
37 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:31
38 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +1:31
39 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +1:31
40 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +1:31
41 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +1:31
42 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +1:31
43 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +1:31
44 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:31
45 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +1:31
46 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +1:31
47 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:31
48 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +1:31
49 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:31
50 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +1:31
51 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +1:31
52 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +1:31
53 Alex HOWES USA GRS +1:31
54 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:31
55 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +1:31
56 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +1:31
57 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +1:31
58 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +1:31
59 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +1:31
60 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:31
61 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +1:31
62 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:31
63 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +1:31
64 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +1:31
65 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +1:31
66 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +1:31
67 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +1:31
68 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +1:31
69 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +1:31
70 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:31
71 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +1:31
72 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +1:31
73 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +1:31
74 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +1:31
75 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +1:31
76 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +1:31
77 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +1:31
78 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:31
79 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +1:31
80 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +1:31
81 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +1:31
82 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +1:31
83 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +1:31
84 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +1:31
85 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +1:31
86 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:31
87 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +1:31
88 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +1:31
89 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +1:31
90 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:31
91 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +1:31
92 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:42
93 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +1:44
94 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +1:44
95 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +1:44
96 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +1:44
97 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +1:44
98 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +2:04
99 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +2:29
100 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +4:18
101 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +4:18
102 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +4:18
103 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +4:18
104 Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ +4:18
105 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +4:18
106 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +4:18
107 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +4:18
108 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +5:39
109 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +5:39
110 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +5:39
111 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +5:39
112 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +5:39
113 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +5:39
114 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +5:39
115 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +5:39
116 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +5:39
117 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +5:39
118 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +5:39
119 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +5:39
120 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +5:39
121 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +5:39
122 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +5:39
123 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +5:39
124 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +5:39
125 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +5:39
126 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +5:39
127 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +5:39
128 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +5:39
129 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +5:39
130 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +5:39
131 Luca DODI ITA LAM +5:39
132 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +7:04
133 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +7:04
134 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7:04
135 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +7:04
136 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +7:04
137 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +7:04
138 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +7:04
139 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +7:04
140 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +7:35
141 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +8:25
142 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +8:25
143 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +8:45
144 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +8:45
145 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +8:45
146 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +8:45
147 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +8:45
148 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +8:45
149 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +8:45
150 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +8:45

 

General Classification after Stage 17

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 68:50:29
2 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +28
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:14
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:29
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:43
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +5:09
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +6:08
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:17
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +7:33
10 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +10:52
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:02
12 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +11:22
13 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +11:42
14 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12:08
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +16:15
16 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +17:04
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +18:13
18 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +20:47
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +21:29
20 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +22:22
21 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +24:10
22 Yohan BAGOT France COF +26:10
23 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +26:41
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +31:27
25 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +36:08
26 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +40:21
27 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +41:24
28 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +41:58
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +47:49
30 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +57:32
31 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:01:32
32 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:04:09
33 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:04:40
34 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:04:49
35 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:06:08
36 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:08:26
37 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:09:38
38 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:12:11
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:14:11
40 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:15:15
41 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:15:24
42 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +1:15:43
43 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:15:49
44 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:15:50
45 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:18:53
46 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:18:55
47 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:19:05
48 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:24:12
49 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:24:24
50 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:24:37
51 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:27:46
52 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:28:15
53 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:30:04
54 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:32:13
55 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:38:59
56 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:40:57
57 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:43:06
58 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:43:18
59 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:44:51
60 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:45:01
61 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +1:47:08
62 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +1:48:45
63 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:50:56
64 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:51:24
65 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:52:40
66 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +1:55:33
67 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland RLT +1:56:38
68 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +1:58:11
69 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:00:37
70 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:02:16
71 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:04:05
72 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:04:25
73 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:04:27
74 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:05:35
75 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:05:56
76 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:06:07
77 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:07:33
78 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:09:43
79 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +2:10:08
80 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:10:22
81 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:11:20
82 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:13:42
83 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +2:17:42
84 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:18:00
85 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:18:02
86 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +2:18:43
87 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:19:25
88 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:19:30
89 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:20:31
90 Alex HOWES United States GRS +2:22:07
91 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:22:17
92 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +2:22:26
93 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:22:49
94 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:23:13
95 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:27:30
96 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:27:51
97 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:28:30
98 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +2:32:07
99 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +2:33:44
100 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +2:35:27
101 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:36:21
102 David TANNER Australia BEL +2:37:23
103 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:38:25
104 Nicolas EDET France COF +2:39:16
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:40:13
106 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:40:59
107 Jussi VEIKKANEN Finland FDJ +2:42:31
108 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +2:44:09
109 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +2:44:35
110 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +2:46:08
111 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:46:27
112 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:47:12
113 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +2:51:35
114 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +2:53:35
115 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +2:54:10
116 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +2:55:30
117 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:00:39
118 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +3:01:50
119 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +3:01:57
120 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:02:06
121 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:02:27
122 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +3:03:15
123 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +3:04:17
124 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +3:04:49
125 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:06:05
126 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:06:31
127 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:09:07
128 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +3:11:26
129 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +3:11:44
130 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:12:22
131 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +3:12:23
132 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +3:13:33
133 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +3:14:57
134 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +3:15:12
135 Luca DODI Italy LAM +3:15:40
136 Adrien PETIT France COF +3:16:29
137 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +3:16:46
138 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:17:28
139 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:17:30
140 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +3:19:01
141 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +3:19:21
142 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:21:13
143 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +3:22:31
144 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +3:22:47
145 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +3:23:39
146 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +3:27:13
147 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +3:31:33
148 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +3:39:37
149 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +3:41:12
150 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:53:42