2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 18 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 18


- Stage 18 (Burgos to Pena Cabarga (186.5 km)) -

 

 Vasil Kiryienka (Sky Procycling) won Stage 18.  Vincenzo Nibali remains leader in the G.C. by just 3 seconds over Chris Horner.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY 4:46:48
2 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +28
3 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +1:18
4 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +1:34
5 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +1:42
6 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +1:53
7 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +2:02
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +2:13
9 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:13
10 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +2:18
11 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +2:18
12 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +2:24
13 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +2:24
14 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:31
15 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:36
16 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +2:36
17 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:36
18 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +2:49
19 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +2:49
20 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +2:53
21 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:53
22 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +2:59
23 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +3:04
24 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +3:06
25 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +3:38
26 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +3:42
27 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +3:42
28 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +3:42
29 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +3:42
30 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +3:42
31 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:04
32 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +4:08
33 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +4:18
34 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +4:37
35 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +4:44
36 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +4:44
37 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +4:57
38 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +5:01
39 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +5:17
40 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +5:17
41 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +5:26
42 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +5:43
43 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +6:14
44 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +6:17
45 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +6:35
46 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:41
47 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +6:55
48 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +7:23
49 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +7:23
50 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +7:28
51 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +7:28
52 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +7:28
53 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +7:32
54 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +7:39
55 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +7:42
56 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +7:54
57 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +8:36
58 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +8:40
59 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +8:48
60 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +8:49
61 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +8:49
62 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +8:49
63 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +8:49
64 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +8:49
65 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +8:49
66 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +8:49
67 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +8:49
68 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +8:49
69 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +8:49
70 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +8:49
71 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +9:08
72 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +9:24
73 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +9:30
74 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +10:26
75 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +10:26
76 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +10:26
77 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +10:29
78 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +11:09
79 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +11:09
80 Paul VOSS GER TNE +11:09
81 Christian KNEES GER SKY +11:09
82 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +11:09
83 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +11:09
84 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +11:09
85 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +11:09
86 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +11:09
87 David TANNER AUS BEL +11:09
88 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +11:09
89 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +11:09
90 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +11:09
91 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +11:09
92 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +11:09
93 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +11:09
94 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +11:42
95 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +11:42
96 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +11:55
97 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +12:13
98 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +12:59
99 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +13:36
100 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +13:56
101 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +14:20
102 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +14:22
103 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +14:22
104 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +14:22
105 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +15:32
106 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +22:16
107 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +22:16
108 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +22:16
109 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +22:16
110 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +22:16
111 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +22:16
112 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +22:16
113 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +22:16
114 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +22:16
115 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +22:16
116 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +22:16
117 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +22:16
118 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +22:16
119 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +22:16
120 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +22:16
121 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +22:16
122 Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST +22:16
123 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +22:16
124 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +22:16
125 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +22:16
126 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +22:16
127 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +22:16
128 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +22:16
129 Alex HOWES USA GRS +22:16
130 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +22:16
131 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +22:16
132 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +22:16
133 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +22:16
134 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +22:16
135 Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD +22:16
136 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +22:16
137 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +22:16
138 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +22:16
139 Luca DODI ITA LAM +22:23
140 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +22:25
141 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +22:33
142 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +22:44
143 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +22:48
144 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +23:28
145 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +24:07
146 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +24:07
147 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +24:07
148 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +24:37
DNF Jussi VEIKKANEN FIN FDJ  
DNS Fabian CANCELLARA SUI RLT  

 

General Classification after Stage 18

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST 73:39:35
2 Christopher HORNER United States RLT +3
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:09
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:24
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:43
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +5:44
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +6:14
8 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:35
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +7:51
10 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +11:10
11 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:15
12 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12:14
13 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +12:30
14 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +13:48
15 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +16:46
16 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +18:28
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +19:37
18 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +20:21
19 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +23:26
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +23:55
21 Yohan BAGOT France COF +27:34
22 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +28:05
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +33:01
24 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +37:28
25 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +37:58
26 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +40:05
27 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +45:06
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +46:45
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +52:54
30 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +56:55
31 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:05:11
32 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:06:52
33 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:07:48
34 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:11:51
35 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:12:39
36 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:14:30
37 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:15:35
38 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:19:46
39 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:21:30
40 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:21:33
41 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:21:40
42 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:21:55
43 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:24:17
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:25:36
45 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:25:45
46 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:26:12
47 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:29:00
48 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:30:55
49 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +1:35:41
50 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:36:30
51 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:37:06
52 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:38:08
53 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:38:27
54 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:38:55
55 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:45:30
56 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:48:11
57 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:49:48
58 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:50:11
59 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:50:20
60 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:51:26
61 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:51:37
62 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:54:46
63 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +1:55:59
64 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:00:49
65 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +2:01:09
66 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:01:31
67 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:03:43
68 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +2:05:23
69 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:07:49
70 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:08:45
71 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:08:47
72 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:09:19
73 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:09:35
74 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:10:35
75 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:11:17
76 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:11:57
77 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:14:28
78 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:14:47
79 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +2:18:59
80 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:22:58
81 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:26:51
82 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:26:53
83 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +2:26:54
84 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:27:26
85 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:27:37
86 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:28:16
87 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:28:21
88 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:28:48
89 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +2:29:00
90 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:29:41
91 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:29:44
92 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:37:21
93 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +2:38:38
94 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:39:55
95 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:40:47
96 Alex HOWES United States GRS +2:42:05
97 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +2:42:24
98 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +2:43:35
99 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:45:58
100 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +2:45:59
101 David TANNER Australia BEL +2:46:14
102 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:47:16
103 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +2:49:19
104 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:49:50
105 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +2:53:42
106 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:56:36
107 Nicolas EDET France COF +2:59:14
108 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +3:00:59
109 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:04:33
110 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +3:04:49
111 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:05:53
112 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:06:05
113 Johnny HOOGERLAND Netherlands VCD +3:06:06
114 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:06:25
115 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:12:36
116 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +3:14:01
117 Maxim IGLINSKY Kazakhstan AST +3:15:28
118 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +3:15:59
119 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +3:16:29
120 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +3:21:55
121 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:22:25
122 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +3:24:15
123 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +3:25:59
124 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:26:29
125 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:29:05
126 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +3:31:24
127 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +3:31:42
128 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:32:20
129 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +3:32:21
130 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +3:33:31
131 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +3:34:55
132 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +3:35:10
133 Luca DODI Italy LAM +3:35:45
134 Adrien PETIT France COF +3:36:27
135 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +3:36:44
136 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:37:26
137 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:37:28
138 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +3:39:19
139 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +3:39:31
140 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:41:11
141 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +3:42:38
142 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +3:43:02
143 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +3:45:28
144 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +3:47:11
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +3:51:31
146 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +3:59:35
147 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +4:01:10
148 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:05:46