2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 19 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 19


- Stage 19 (San Vicente de la Barquera to Oviedo/Alto del Naranco (181 km)) -

 

 Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won Stage 19.  Chris Horner (RadioShack) is new race leader.  Vincenzo Nibali is second overall at 3 seconds.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT 4:16:13
2 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +11
3 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +11
4 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +11
5 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +14
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +14
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +16
8 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +20
9 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +20
10 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +23
11 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +25
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +33
13 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +41
14 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +41
15 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +41
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +45
17 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +51
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +51
19 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +51
20 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:02
21 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +1:05
22 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:05
23 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +1:05
24 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ +1:29
25 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +1:29
26 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +1:29
27 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +1:29
28 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +1:29
29 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +1:42
30 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:57
31 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +1:57
32 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +1:57
33 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +1:57
34 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:57
35 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +2:25
36 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +2:25
37 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +2:25
38 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +2:37
39 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +2:37
40 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +2:41
41 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +2:49
42 Alex HOWES USA GRS +3:06
43 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3:18
44 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +3:26
45 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +3:44
46 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +3:50
47 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +4:00
48 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +4:19
49 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +5:28
50 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +5:29
51 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +5:29
52 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +5:29
53 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +5:29
54 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +5:42
55 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +5:42
56 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +5:42
57 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +5:42
58 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +6:17
59 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +6:19
60 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:24
61 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +6:50
62 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +7:06
63 Christian KNEES GER SKY +7:06
64 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +9:31
65 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +9:31
66 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +9:31
67 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +9:31
68 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +9:31
69 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +9:31
70 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +9:31
71 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +9:31
72 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +9:31
73 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +9:31
74 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +9:31
75 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +9:31
76 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +9:31
77 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +9:31
78 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +9:31
79 Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY +9:31
80 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +11:48
81 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +12:29
82 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +12:29
83 Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG +12:29
84 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +12:29
85 Paul VOSS GER TNE +12:29
86 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +12:29
87 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +12:29
88 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +12:52
89 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +14:13
90 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +14:13
91 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +14:43
92 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +15:32
93 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +15:32
94 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +16:46
95 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +16:50
96 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +16:50
97 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +16:55
98 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +16:55
99 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +16:55
100 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +16:55
101 Luca DODI ITA LAM +16:57
102 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +16:57
103 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +16:57
104 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +17:57
105 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +17:57
106 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +18:00
107 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +18:00
108 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +18:00
109 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +18:00
110 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +18:00
111 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +18:00
112 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +18:00
113 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +18:00
114 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +18:00
115 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +18:00
116 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +18:00
117 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +18:00
118 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +18:00
119 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +18:00
120 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +18:00
121 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +18:00
122 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +18:00
123 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +18:00
124 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +18:00
125 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +18:00
126 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +18:00
127 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +18:00
128 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +18:00
129 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +18:00
130 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +18:00
131 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +18:00
132 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +18:00
133 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +18:00
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +18:00
135 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +18:32
136 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +18:32
137 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +19:18
138 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +21:09
139 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +21:10
140 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +21:10
141 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +21:10
142 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +21:10
143 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +21:10
144 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +21:13
145 David TANNER AUS BEL +21:13
146 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +21:13
DNF Johnny HOOGERLAND NED VCD  
DNF Maxim IGLINSKY KAZ AST  

 

General Classification after Stage 19

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 77:56:05
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +3
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:06
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +1:57
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +3:49
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +6:00
7 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +6:38
8 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +7:02
9 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +7:45
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +11:05
11 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +11:18
12 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +12:13
13 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +12:53
14 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +15:55
15 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +18:52
16 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +20:11
17 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +21:33
18 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +24:29
19 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +25:06
20 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +26:00
21 Yohan BAGOT France COF +28:46
22 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +29:30
23 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +33:29
24 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +38:13
25 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +42:13
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +43:10
27 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +45:30
28 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +49:05
29 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +57:29
30 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +58:19
31 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:04:59
32 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:13:09
33 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:14:52
34 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:16:10
35 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:16:23
36 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:17:51
37 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:22:42
38 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:22:43
39 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:24:35
40 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:27:16
41 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:29:29
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:30:40
43 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:30:54
44 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:33:45
45 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:35:01
46 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:37:43
47 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:40:07
48 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:40:15
49 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:41:00
50 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:41:55
51 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:42:57
52 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +1:48:38
53 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +1:51:00
54 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +1:52:19
55 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +1:53:24
56 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +1:53:34
57 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +1:53:44
58 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:54:18
59 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:55:04
60 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +1:55:51
61 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +1:55:58
62 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +1:59:34
63 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +2:03:29
64 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:08:11
65 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +2:11:23
66 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:12:57
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:13:43
68 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:18:32
69 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:18:49
70 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:19:40
71 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:20:01
72 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:21:20
73 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:24:01
74 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:25:20
75 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:25:53
76 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:27:34
77 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:28:18
78 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:29:00
79 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:29:00
80 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:30:09
81 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:32:04
82 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:33:40
83 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:35:00
84 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +2:35:39
85 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:36:40
86 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +2:37:30
87 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +2:38:58
88 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +2:41:00
89 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +2:43:34
90 Julien BERARD France ALM +2:44:36
91 Alex HOWES United States GRS +2:44:54
92 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +2:45:11
93 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +2:46:35
94 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +2:46:40
95 Salvatore PUCCIO Italy SKY +2:56:30
96 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +2:58:10
97 Thierry HUPOND France ARG +2:58:10
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +2:58:30
99 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +2:58:53
100 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +2:59:04
101 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:00:07
102 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:01:18
103 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +3:02:37
104 David TANNER Australia BEL +3:07:10
105 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:08:17
106 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +3:10:15
107 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:13:05
108 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:13:10
109 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:13:47
110 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:15:39
111 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +3:18:42
112 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:20:31
113 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:21:50
114 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +3:22:32
115 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +3:31:44
116 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +3:32:37
117 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +3:34:12
118 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +3:38:11
119 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +3:41:58
120 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +3:42:48
121 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +3:43:18
122 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:44:12
123 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +3:46:40
124 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +3:46:48
125 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +3:48:02
126 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +3:49:25
127 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +3:50:03
128 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +3:50:04
129 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +3:51:14
130 Luca DODI Italy LAM +3:52:25
131 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +3:52:35
132 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +3:52:53
133 Adrien PETIT France COF +3:54:10
134 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:55:11
135 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +3:57:02
136 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +3:57:37
137 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +3:58:32
138 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +3:58:54
139 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +4:03:11
140 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +4:03:31
141 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +4:03:55
142 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +4:04:54
143 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +4:08:04
144 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +4:20:31
145 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +4:22:02
146 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:22:24