2013 Vuelta a Espana Stage 20 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Vuelta a Espana results for Stage 20


- Stage 20 (Aviles to Alto de L'Angliru (142.2 km)) -

 

 Kenny Elissonde (FDJ) won Stage 20.  Chris Horner (RadioShack) increased his lead in the general classification.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Kenny ELISSONDE FRA FDJ 3:55:36
2 Christopher HORNER USA RLT +26
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +54
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +54
5 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CJR +54
6 Dominik NERZ GER BMC +54
7 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES POR TNE +1:15
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:45
9 Serge PAUWELS BEL OPQ +1:52
10 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +1:59
11 David ARROYO DURAN ESP CJR +1:59
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:20
13 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP KAT +2:26
14 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ ESP EUS +2:26
15 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2:38
16 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +3:07
17 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA ESP MOV +3:14
18 Rafal MAJKA POL TST +3:42
19 Nicolas ROCHE IRL TST +3:42
20 Leopold KONIG CZE TNE +3:53
21 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +4:15
22 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP EUS +4:26
23 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +5:01
24 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO RLT +5:15
25 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN TST +5:49
26 Yohan BAGOT FRA COF +6:09
27 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE ESP EUS +6:13
28 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI ESP VCD +6:45
29 Marcos GARCIA ESP CJR +6:45
30 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP EUS +7:25
31 Jerome COPPEL FRA COF +8:17
32 Juan Manuel GARATE ESP BEL +8:30
33 Janez BRAJKOVIC SLO AST +8:30
34 Rinaldo NOCENTINI ITA ALM +8:57
35 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL TNE +9:24
36 Amets TXURRUKA ESP CJR +9:24
37 Rafael VALLS FERRI ESP VCD +9:24
38 Maciej PATERSKI POL CAN +9:35
39 Michele SCARPONI ITA LAM +10:11
40 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP EUS +10:30
41 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +10:55
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +10:55
43 Ivan SANTAROMITA ITA BMC +11:13
44 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +11:15
45 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +11:57
46 Pieter SERRY BEL OPQ +12:16
47 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +13:11
48 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +13:38
49 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +14:10
50 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR ESP TNE +14:10
51 Jan BARTA CZE TNE +14:10
52 Warren BARGUIL FRA ARG +14:16
53 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA FDJ +14:16
54 Francis DE GREEF BEL LTB +14:35
55 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +14:35
56 Dario CATALDO ITA SKY +14:38
57 Ben HERMANS BEL RLT +14:54
58 Matthew BUSCHE USA RLT +14:54
59 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA COL CAN +14:54
60 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN ESP EUS +15:10
61 Johan VAN SUMMEREN BEL GRS +15:11
62 Georg PREIDLER AUT ARG +15:14
63 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +15:14
64 Simon CLARKE AUS OGE +15:25
65 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE ESP SKY +15:52
66 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +15:52
67 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI ITA CAN +15:52
68 Oliver ZAUGG SUI TST +15:52
69 Thomas PETERSON USA ARG +15:52
70 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ ESP CJR +15:52
71 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC +16:22
72 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +16:37
73 Sylvester SZMYD POL MOV +17:34
74 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE ESP CJR +17:51
75 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO URU CJR +17:51
76 Giampaolo CARUSO ITA KAT +17:56
77 Adam HANSEN AUS LTB +18:04
78 Christian KNEES GER SKY +18:13
79 Bauke MOLLEMA NED BEL +18:33
80 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED ARG +18:52
81 Grega BOLE SLO VCD +19:17
82 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +19:47
83 Alessandro VANOTTI ITA AST +20:27
84 Stéphane POULHIES FRA COF +22:21
85 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OGE +22:21
86 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS ESP MOV +22:26
87 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL LAM +22:39
88 Tyler FARRAR USA GRS +22:52
89 Alex HOWES USA GRS +22:52
90 Cameron WURF AUS CAN +23:09
91 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +23:26
92 Dennis VANENDERT BEL LTB +23:39
93 Gianni MEERSMAN BEL OPQ +23:39
94 Vladimir GUSEV RUS KAT +23:46
95 Luca DODI ITA LAM +23:55
96 Eros CAPECCHI ITA MOV +24:00
97 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP RLT +24:13
98 Michael MORKOV DEN TST +24:14
99 Klaas LODEWYCK BEL BMC +24:14
100 Yannick EIJSSEN BEL BMC +24:14
101 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +24:20
102 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTB +24:21
103 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK BEL OPQ +24:21
104 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA ARG +24:21
105 Romain ZINGLE BEL COF +24:23
106 Robert WAGNER GER BEL +24:24
107 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI ESP EUS +24:25
108 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR SKY +24:27
109 Johannes FRÖHLINGER GER ARG +24:28
110 Julien BERARD FRA ALM +24:29
111 Javier MORENO BAZAN ESP MOV +24:32
112 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TST +24:41
113 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK RUS KAT +24:42
114 Caleb FAIRLY USA GRS +24:43
115 Paul VOSS GER TNE +24:43
116 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL SKY +24:43
117 Christian MEIER CAN OGE +24:43
118 Mitchell DOCKER AUS OGE +24:43
119 Nico SIJMENS BEL COF +25:02
120 Yaroslav POPOVYCH UKR RLT +25:02
121 Grégory RAST SUI RLT +25:04
122 Jorge AZANZA SOTO ESP EUS +25:04
123 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +25:11
124 Nicki SÖRENSEN DEN TST +25:15
125 Alex RASMUSSEN DEN GRS +25:15
126 Zakkari DEMPSTER AUS TNE +25:15
127 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +25:15
128 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL ALM +25:22
129 Francesco LASCA ITA CJR +25:30
130 Daniele RATTO ITA CAN +25:33
131 Leigh HOWARD AUS OGE +25:33
132 Adrien PETIT FRA COF +25:33
133 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO ARG CAN +25:33
134 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ITA CAN +25:33
135 Cédric PINEAU FRA FDJ +25:33
136 Evgeny PETROV RUS TST +25:33
137 David TANNER AUS BEL +25:33
138 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ ESP EUS +25:52
139 Nikias ARNDT GER ARG +26:00
140 Lloyd MONDORY FRA ALM +26:03
141 Luca PAOLINI ITA KAT +26:58
142 Vladimir ISAICHEV RUS KAT +26:58
143 Massimo GRAZIATO ITA LAM +27:17
144 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG LAM +27:26
DNF Thierry HUPOND FRA ARG  
DNS Salvatore PUCCIO ITA SKY  

 

General Classification after Stage 20

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Christopher HORNER United States RLT 81:52:01
2 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +37
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:36
4 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +3:22
5 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland TST +7:11
6 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +8:00
7 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +8:41
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain EUS +9:51
9 Leopold KONIG Czech Republic TNE +10:11
10 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain KAT +13:11
11 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +14:05
12 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +16:48
13 David ARROYO DURAN Spain CJR +17:34
14 Dominik NERZ Germany BMC +19:26
15 Michele SCARPONI Italy LAM +22:04
16 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CJR +25:03
17 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia RLT +25:06
18 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +27:02
19 Rafal MAJKA Poland TST +32:52
20 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain EUS +33:05
21 Yohan BAGOT France COF +34:35
22 José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES Portugal TNE +39:08
23 Eros CAPECCHI Italy MOV +48:46
24 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain EUS +49:36
25 Amets TXURRUKA Spain CJR +51:17
26 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia AST +57:15
27 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia SKY +57:52
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +58:42
29 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:00:37
30 Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Spain EUS +1:12:19
31 Serge PAUWELS Belgium OPQ +1:17:42
32 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +1:18:47
33 Kenny ELISSONDE France FDJ +1:22:12
34 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland TNE +1:25:27
35 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:25:47
36 Georg PREIDLER Austria ARG +1:28:03
37 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland TST +1:33:23
38 Warren BARGUIL France ARG +1:36:39
39 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain EUS +1:37:26
40 Jerome COPPEL France COF +1:37:26
41 Francis DE GREEF Belgium LTB +1:38:50
42 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:41:15
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain VCD +1:42:49
44 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Spain VCD +1:46:40
45 Sylvester SZMYD Poland MOV +1:48:08
46 Juan Jose OROZ UGALDE Spain EUS +1:48:50
47 Alexandre GENIEZ France FDJ +1:51:39
48 Ivan SANTAROMITA Italy BMC +1:51:53
49 Giampaolo CARUSO Italy KAT +1:52:37
50 Pieter SERRY Belgium OPQ +1:53:51
51 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands BEL +1:58:20
52 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:58:59
53 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Italy ALM +2:02:21
54 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CAN +2:02:49
55 Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE Spain SKY +2:04:10
56 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:05:39
57 Cayetano José SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Colombia CAN +2:07:58
58 Gianni MEERSMAN Belgium OPQ +2:14:19
59 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany ARG +2:16:27
60 Adam HANSEN Australia LTB +2:17:18
61 Ben HERMANS Belgium RLT +2:18:03
62 Vladimir GUSEV Russia KAT +2:19:17
63 Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Spain EUS +2:20:03
64 Matthew BUSCHE United States RLT +2:25:57
65 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:26:34
66 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC +2:28:59
67 Paul VOSS Germany TNE +2:32:34
68 Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR Spain TNE +2:32:39
69 Simon CLARKE Australia OGE +2:34:45
70 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:36:14
71 Juan Manuel GARATE Spain BEL +2:38:19
72 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:39:26
73 Danilo WYSS Switzerland BMC +2:39:35
74 Javier MORENO BAZAN Spain MOV +2:42:44
75 Marcos GARCIA Spain CJR +2:43:05
76 Dario CATALDO Italy SKY +2:43:18
77 Grégory RAST Switzerland RLT +2:48:45
78 Nico SIJMENS Belgium COF +2:50:35
79 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:51:33
80 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +2:52:06
81 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:52:25
82 Christian MEIER Canada OGE +2:52:41
83 Yannick EIJSSEN Belgium BMC +2:55:58
84 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway SKY +2:59:07
85 Yaroslav POPOVYCH Ukraine RLT +3:00:21
86 Paolo LONGO BORGHINI Italy CAN +3:00:43
87 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain RLT +3:01:23
88 Benat INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Spain MOV +3:01:24
89 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Belgium GRS +3:01:26
90 Jorge AZANZA SOTO Spain EUS +3:03:42
91 Romain ZINGLE Belgium COF +3:05:03
92 Alex HOWES United States GRS +3:07:26
93 Dmitry KOZONTCHUK Russia KAT +3:07:56
94 Julien BERARD France ALM +3:08:45
95 Daniele RATTO Italy CAN +3:11:53
96 Jan BARTA Czech Republic TNE +3:12:43
97 Grega BOLE Slovenia VCD +3:21:34
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa ARG +3:22:31
99 Cameron WURF Australia CAN +3:22:56
100 Nicki SÖRENSEN Denmark TST +3:23:59
101 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +3:26:23
102 Cédric PINEAU France FDJ +3:26:31
103 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:27:15
104 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:29:24
105 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia LAM +3:30:36
106 David TANNER Australia BEL +3:32:23
107 Luca PAOLINI Italy KAT +3:36:53
108 Dennis VANENDERT Belgium LTB +3:37:06
109 Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ Spain CJR +3:37:18
110 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OGE +3:40:43
111 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA Italy CAN +3:45:44
112 Caleb FAIRLY United States GRS +3:46:55
113 Alessandro VANOTTI Italy AST +3:52:44
114 Lloyd MONDORY France ALM +3:57:27
115 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TST +3:58:33
116 Thomas PETERSON United States ARG +3:59:44
117 Evgeny PETROV Russia TST +4:03:24
118 Javier Francisco ARAMENDIA LORENTE Spain CJR +4:04:11
119 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Spain MOV +4:04:54
120 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Uruguay CJR +4:05:33
121 Klaas LODEWYCK Belgium BMC +4:05:52
122 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Spain EUS +4:08:50
123 Robert WAGNER Germany BEL +4:10:52
124 Tyler FARRAR United States GRS +4:12:35
125 Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK Belgium OPQ +4:14:05
126 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia ALM +4:14:27
127 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Belgium LTB +4:15:15
128 Luca DODI Italy LAM +4:16:00
129 Michael MORKOV Denmark TST +4:16:29
130 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +4:19:11
131 Adrien PETIT France COF +4:19:23
132 Vladimir ISAICHEV Russia KAT +4:19:31
133 Zakkari DEMPSTER Australia TNE +4:21:57
134 Alex RASMUSSEN Denmark GRS +4:22:32
135 Mitchell DOCKER Australia OGE +4:23:17
136 Nikias ARNDT Germany ARG +4:24:12
137 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands ARG +4:26:36
138 Stéphane POULHIES France COF +4:26:55
139 Lucas Sebastian HAEDO Argentina CAN +4:28:24
140 Francesco LASCA Italy CJR +4:28:41
141 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina LAM +4:31:01
142 Leigh HOWARD Australia OGE +4:45:44
143 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +4:47:19
144 Massimo GRAZIATO Italy LAM +4:48:59