2013 Tour of Britain Stage 2 Results

 

Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 2


- Stage 2 (Carlisle to Kendal (-- km)) -

 

 Gerald Ciolek won Stage 2 ahead of Sam Bennett and Thomas Lovkvist.  Ciolek is new race leader.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN 5:01:01
2 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
3 Thomas LÖVKVIST SWE IAM +6
4 Simon YATES GBR GBR +6
5 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +6
6 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +9
7 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +9
8 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +9
9 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +9
10 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +9
11 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +9
12 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +12
13 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +12
14 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +12
15 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +12
16 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +17
17 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +17
18 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +17
19 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +17
20 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +17
21 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +17
22 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +17
23 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +17
24 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +17
25 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +17
26 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +17
27 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +17
28 Philip DEIGNAN IRL UHC +17
29 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +17
30 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +17
31 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +17
32 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +17
33 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +17
34 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +17
35 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +17
36 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +17
37 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +17
38 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +17
39 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +17
40 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +17
41 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +33
42 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +33
43 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +38
44 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +42
45 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +42
46 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +42
47 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +47
48 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +1:02
49 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +1:10
50 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +1:21
51 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +1:25
52 David LELAY FRA SOJ +1:25
53 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +1:45
54 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +1:46
55 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +1:46
56 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +1:48
57 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +1:51
58 Christopher JONES USA UHC +1:56
59 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +1:56
60 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +1:58
61 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +1:58
62 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +2:02
63 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +3:44
64 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +4:28
65 Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN +5:39
66 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +5:39
67 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +5:43
68 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +5:49
69 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +5:51
70 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +5:51
71 Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS +6:04
72 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +9:19
73 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +9:19
74 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +9:19
75 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +9:19
76 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +10:04
77 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +11:34
78 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +11:34
79 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +11:34
80 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +11:34
81 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +11:34
82 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +11:34
83 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +11:34
84 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +11:34
85 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +11:34
86 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +11:34
87 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +11:34
88 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +11:34
89 James MOSS GBR IGS +11:34
90 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +11:34
91 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +11:34
92 Ian BIBBY GBR MGT +11:38
93 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +11:38
94 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +11:59
95 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +12:49
96 Roman VAN UDEN NZL NGR +12:49
97 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +14:08
98 George ATKINS GBR GBR +14:15
99 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +15:29
100 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +15:43
101 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +27:45
102 Adam YATES GBR GBR +30:26
103 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +34:17
104 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +36:00
DNF Dominic JELFS IRL MGT  
DNF Daniel BARRY NZL NGR  
DNF Hugh CARTHY GBR RCJ  
DNF Jérémie GALLAND FRA SOJ  
DNF Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV  
DNF John MURPHY USA UHC  
DNF Andreas STAUFF GER MTN  
DNF Ferekalsi DEBESAY ABRHA ERI MTN  
DNF Nathan HAAS AUS GRS  
DNF Robert HUNTER RSA GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 2

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN 11:05:30
2 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +20
3 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +20
4 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +23
5 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +23
6 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +23
7 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +23
8 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +23
9 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +26
10 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +26
11 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +26
12 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY +30
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +31
14 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +31
15 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +31
16 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +31
17 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +31
18 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +31
19 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +31
20 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +31
21 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +31
22 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +31
23 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +31
24 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +31
25 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +31
26 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +31
27 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +31
28 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +31
29 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +31
30 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +31
31 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +31
32 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +31
33 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +43
34 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +47
35 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +47
36 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +51
37 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +52
38 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +56
39 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +56
40 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +56
41 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +1:01
42 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +1:16
43 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland UHC +1:19
44 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +1:19
45 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +1:24
46 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +1:35
47 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +1:39
48 David LELAY France SOJ +1:39
49 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sweden IAM +1:43
50 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +1:59
51 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +2:00
52 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +2:05
53 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +2:05
54 Christopher JONES United States UHC +2:10
55 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +2:12
56 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +2:16
57 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +3:38
58 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +4:24
59 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +4:42
60 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +5:53
61 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +5:59
62 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +6:05
63 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +6:05
64 Steele VON HOFF Australia GRS +6:18
65 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +7:04
66 Meran RUSSAN Eritrea MTN +7:23
67 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +7:25
68 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +7:27
69 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +7:39
70 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +9:12
71 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +9:32
72 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +10:18
73 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +11:15
74 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +11:38
75 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +11:42
76 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +11:42
77 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +11:48
78 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +11:48
79 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +11:48
80 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +11:48
81 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +11:48
82 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +11:48
83 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +11:48
84 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +12:36
85 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +12:36
86 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +13:03
87 Roman VAN UDEN New Zealand NGR +13:03
88 Ian BIBBY Great Britain MGT +13:47
89 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +14:25
90 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +15:17
91 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +15:43
92 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +15:57
93 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +16:50
94 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +19:05
95 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +19:05
96 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +19:05
97 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +19:09
98 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +19:27
99 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +20:13
100 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +22:53
101 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +30:40
102 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +30:48
103 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +34:24
104 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +36:34