2013 Tour of Britain Stage 6 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 6


- Stage 6 (Sidmouth to Haytor, Dartmoor (-- km)) -

 

 Simon Yates (Great Britain) won Stage 6.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Simon YATES GBR GBR 3:23:44
2 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +2
3 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2
4 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +5
5 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +5
6 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +7
7 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +7
8 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +12
9 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +12
10 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +31
11 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +31
12 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +31
13 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +31
14 Adam YATES GBR GBR +31
15 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +31
16 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +31
17 Christopher JONES USA UHC +37
18 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +39
19 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +1:01
20 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +1:04
21 David LELAY FRA SOJ +1:04
22 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +1:10
23 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +1:13
24 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +1:16
25 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +1:44
26 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +1:51
27 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +2:00
28 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +2:00
29 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +2:00
30 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +2:00
31 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +2:00
32 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +2:25
33 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +2:33
34 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +2:44
35 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +2:49
36 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +2:52
37 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +3:17
38 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +4:13
39 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +4:13
40 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +4:22
41 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +4:25
42 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +4:25
43 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +4:31
44 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +4:58
45 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +4:58
46 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +4:58
47 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +4:58
48 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +4:58
49 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +4:58
50 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +4:58
51 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +4:58
52 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +5:44
53 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +7:35
54 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +7:35
55 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ +7:35
56 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +7:35
57 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +7:35
58 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +7:35
59 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +7:35
60 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +7:35
61 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +7:35
62 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +7:35
63 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +7:35
64 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +7:35
65 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +7:35
66 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +7:35
67 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +7:35
68 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +7:35
69 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +7:35
70 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +7:35
71 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +7:35
72 George ATKINS GBR GBR +7:35
73 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +7:35
74 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +7:35
75 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +7:35
76 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +7:35
77 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +9:01
78 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +9:13
79 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +10:11
80 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +10:11
81 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +11:00
82 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +13:21
83 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +13:24
84 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +13:24
85 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +13:53
86 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +13:54
87 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +14:01
88 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +14:01
89 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +14:29
90 James MOSS GBR IGS +14:29
91 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +14:29
92 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +14:29
93 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +15:41
94 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +15:41
95 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +15:57
96 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +15:57
97 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +16:06
DNF Meran RUSSAN ERI MTN  
DNF Steele VON HOFF AUS GRS  

 

General Classification after Stage 6

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 24:10:56
2 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +32
3 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:06
4 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:08
5 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:16
6 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:19
7 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:34
8 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:36
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:42
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:56
11 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:57
12 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:19
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +2:19
14 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +2:32
15 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +3:07
16 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +3:09
17 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +3:30
18 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +3:40
19 David LELAY France SOJ +3:44
20 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +4:15
21 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +4:28
22 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +5:08
23 Christopher JONES United States UHC +5:23
24 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +5:26
25 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +7:03
26 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +7:37
27 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +7:49
28 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +8:05
29 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +8:24
30 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +10:09
31 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +10:28
32 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +10:46
33 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +11:03
34 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +12:07
35 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +12:13
36 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:13
37 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +12:15
38 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +13:10
39 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +13:43
40 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +13:58
41 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +14:03
42 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +14:26
43 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +14:41
44 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +15:50
45 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +16:43
46 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +17:15
47 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +17:17
48 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +17:24
49 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +17:45
50 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +18:45
51 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +18:51
52 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +18:54
53 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +19:29
54 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +20:03
55 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +20:12
56 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +20:50
57 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +20:53
58 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +21:14
59 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +21:42
60 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +21:57
61 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +21:59
62 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +22:24
63 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +22:41
64 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +23:09
65 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +23:19
66 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +23:32
67 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +23:37
68 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +24:37
69 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +25:14
70 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +26:02
71 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +26:04
72 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +26:08
73 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +26:30
74 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +26:44
75 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +27:09
76 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +27:45
77 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +28:05
78 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +29:04
79 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +29:49
80 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +30:46
81 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +31:15
82 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +31:39
83 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +33:18
84 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +34:45
85 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +35:11
86 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +35:40
87 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +36:04
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +36:39
89 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +38:16
90 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +38:58
91 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +41:41
92 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +44:40
93 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +45:00
94 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +47:29
95 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +48:05
96 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +52:49
97 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +59:30