2013 Tour of Britain Stage 7 Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists 2013 Tour of Britain results for Stage 7


- Stage 7 (Epsom to Guildford (-- km)) -

 

 Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quickstep) won Stage 7, outsprinting Elia Viviani and Gerald Ciolek.  Bradley Wiggins (Sky) remains leader in the G.C.

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR OPQ 3:46:57
2 Elia VIVIANI ITA CAN +0
3 Gerald CIOLEK GER MTN +0
4 Blaz JARC SLO TNE +0
5 Jacob RATHE USA GRS +0
6 Matteo PELUCCHI ITA IAM +0
7 Chris OPIE GBR UKY +0
8 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +0
9 Alessandro BAZZANA ITA UHC +0
10 Sam BENNETT IRL SKT +0
11 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI POL UKY +0
12 Enrique SANZ ESP MOV +0
13 Jimmy ENGOULVENT FRA SOJ +4
14 Owain DOULL GBR GBR +6
15 Bradley WIGGINS GBR SKY +6
16 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +6
17 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +6
18 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +6
19 Michael James NORTHEY NZL NGR +6
20 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI IAM +6
21 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +6
22 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP MTN +6
23 Alexandre BLAIN FRA RAL +6
24 Jack BAUER NZL GRS +6
25 Mathew CRONSHAW GBR IGS +6
26 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA TNE +6
27 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU SOJ +6
28 Scott THWAITES GBR TNE +6
29 Steven LAMPIER GBR NGR +6
30 Alexander WETTERHALL SWE TNE +6
31 Andrew TENNANT GBR MGT +6
32 Marco COLEDAN ITA BAR +6
33 David LELAY FRA SOJ +6
34 Michael CUMING GBR RCJ +6
35 Richard HANDLEY GBR RCJ +6
36 Simon YATES GBR GBR +6
37 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +6
38 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +6
39 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ ESP MOV +6
40 Michal GOLAS POL OPQ +6
41 Liam HOLOHAN GBR MGT +6
42 Wouter SYBRANDY NED IGS +6
43 Adam YATES GBR GBR +6
44 Alistair SLATER GBR GBR +6
45 Shem RODGER NZL NGR +19
46 James WILLIAMSON NZL NGR +19
47 Daniel MARTIN IRL GRS +19
48 Will STEPHENSON GBR RCJ +20
49 Marc DE MAAR AHO UHC +20
50 Mark MCNALLY GBR SKT +20
51 Aaron GATE NZL SKT +20
52 Joshua EDMONDSON GBR SKY +20
53 Robert PARTRIDGE GBR UKY +20
54 Lachlan NORRIS AUS RAL +20
55 Sacha MODOLO ITA BAR +20
56 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA SOJ +20
57 Jonathan DIBBEN GBR GBR +20
58 Christopher JONES USA UHC +20
59 Evan OLIPHANT GBR RAL +27
60 Ben GREENWOOD GBR IGS +27
61 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA OPQ +27
62 Thomas MOSES GBR RAL +27
63 Alex PETERS GBR MGT +29
64 Sean DOWNEY IRL SKT +32
65 Jonathan MOULD GBR UKY +32
66 Peter HAWKINS IRL IGS +32
67 Cristiano SALERNO ITA CAN +32
68 Ian WILKINSON GBR UKY +32
69 Yanto BARKER GBR UKY +32
70 Peter WILLIAMS GBR IGS +32
71 Mark CHRISTIAN GBR RAL +32
72 Erick ROWSELL GBR TNE +38
73 Alan MARANGONI ITA CAN +38
74 Juraj SAGAN SVK CAN +38
75 Matthias KRIZEK AUT CAN +38
76 Kristian HOUSE GBR RCJ +38
77 Dean DOWNING GBR MGT +38
78 Nicolò MARTINELLO ITA CAN +38
79 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +38
80 Martin VELITS SVK OPQ +38
81 James MOSS GBR IGS +38
82 Mathew HAYMAN AUS SKY +38
83 Thomas SCULLY NZL RAL +38
84 Julien VERMOTE BEL OPQ +38
85 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +38
86 Alex DOWSETT GBR MOV +38
87 Jim SONGEZO RSA MTN +38
88 Bernhard EISEL AUT SKY +38
89 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL SKT +46
90 Iljo KEISSE BEL OPQ +51
91 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR GBR RCJ +1:12
92 Marco CANOLA ITA BAR +1:42
93 Christophe LABORIE FRA SOJ +1:55
94 Lucas EUSER USA UHC +1:55
95 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER TNE +1:55
96 Nicolas VEREECKEN BEL SKT +2:15
97 George ATKINS GBR GBR +2:16

 

General Classification after Stage 7

 

Rank Name Nationality Team Result
1 Bradley WIGGINS Great Britain SKY 27:57:59
2 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +26
3 Simon YATES Great Britain GBR +1:06
4 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +1:08
5 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain MTN +1:16
6 Jack BAUER New Zealand GRS +1:19
7 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +1:34
8 Michal GOLAS Poland OPQ +1:36
9 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland IAM +1:42
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:56
11 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:57
12 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:19
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Lithuania SOJ +2:19
14 Daniel MARTIN Ireland GRS +2:45
15 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy TNE +3:07
16 Richard HANDLEY Great Britain RCJ +3:09
17 Steven LAMPIER Great Britain NGR +3:30
18 Marcin BIALOBLOCKI Poland UKY +3:34
19 David LELAY France SOJ +3:44
20 Alexander WETTERHALL Sweden TNE +4:15
21 Liam HOLOHAN Great Britain MGT +4:28
22 Christopher JONES United States UHC +5:37
23 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +5:40
24 Julien VERMOTE Belgium OPQ +5:58
25 Cristiano SALERNO Italy CAN +7:29
26 Alessandro BAZZANA Italy UHC +7:43
27 Mark MCNALLY Great Britain SKT +7:51
28 Scott THWAITES Great Britain TNE +8:05
29 Wouter SYBRANDY Netherlands IGS +8:24
30 Martin VELITS Slovakia OPQ +10:41
31 Shem RODGER New Zealand NGR +10:41
32 Alistair SLATER Great Britain GBR +10:46
33 Robert PARTRIDGE Great Britain UKY +11:17
34 Gerald CIOLEK Germany MTN +11:57
35 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain OPQ +11:57
36 Marc DE MAAR Netherlands Antilles UHC +12:27
37 Yanto BARKER Great Britain UKY +13:36
38 Michael James NORTHEY New Zealand NGR +13:43
39 Lucas EUSER United States UHC +14:00
40 Evan OLIPHANT Great Britain RAL +14:19
41 Thomas MOSES Great Britain RAL +14:24
42 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +14:26
43 Sacha MODOLO Italy BAR +14:55
44 Sam BENNETT Ireland SKT +15:44
45 Thomas SCULLY New Zealand RAL +17:15
46 Will STEPHENSON Great Britain RCJ +17:31
47 Erick ROWSELL Great Britain TNE +17:47
48 Kristian HOUSE Great Britain RCJ +17:54
49 Alex DOWSETT Great Britain MOV +18:17
50 Jacob RATHE United States GRS +18:39
51 Lachlan NORRIS Australia RAL +19:05
52 Peter WILLIAMS Great Britain IGS +19:46
53 Mathew CRONSHAW Great Britain IGS +20:03
54 Ian WILKINSON Great Britain UKY +20:38
55 Christophe LABORIE France SOJ +20:40
56 Marco COLEDAN Italy BAR +20:50
57 Owain DOULL Great Britain GBR +21:14
58 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy OPQ +21:14
59 Enrique SANZ Spain MOV +21:51
60 Andrew TENNANT Great Britain MGT +21:59
61 Anthony DELAPLACE France SOJ +22:38
62 Aaron GATE New Zealand SKT +22:55
63 Alexandre BLAIN France RAL +23:09
64 Blaz JARC Slovenia TNE +23:13
65 Elia VIVIANI Italy CAN +23:20
66 Nicolas VEREECKEN Belgium SKT +23:51
67 Sean DOWNEY Ireland SKT +24:03
68 Alan MARANGONI Italy CAN +25:09
69 Ben GREENWOOD Great Britain IGS +25:35
70 Michael CUMING Great Britain RCJ +26:02
71 Alex PETERS Great Britain MGT +26:31
72 Matthias KRIZEK Austria CAN +26:36
73 Mathew HAYMAN Australia SKY +27:02
74 Juraj SAGAN Slovakia CAN +27:16
75 Iljo KEISSE Belgium OPQ +27:54
76 Joshua EDMONDSON Great Britain SKY +27:59
77 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Spain MOV +29:49
78 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany TNE +29:54
79 Marco CANOLA Italy BAR +30:40
80 Jonathan DIBBEN Great Britain GBR +31:00
81 James WILLIAMSON New Zealand NGR +31:28
82 Chris OPIE Great Britain UKY +31:33
83 Adam YATES Great Britain GBR +33:18
84 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand SKT +35:25
85 Jim SONGEZO South Africa MTN +35:43
86 Mark CHRISTIAN Great Britain RAL +36:06
87 James MOSS Great Britain IGS +36:36
88 Jimmy ENGOULVENT France SOJ +36:37
89 Nicolò MARTINELLO Italy CAN +38:48
90 Matteo PELUCCHI Italy IAM +38:52
91 Jonathan MOULD Great Britain UKY +42:07
92 Luke GRIVELL-MELLOR Great Britain RCJ +46:06
93 George ATKINS Great Britain GBR +46:50
94 Dean DOWNING Great Britain MGT +48:01
95 Bernhard EISEL Austria SKY +48:37
96 Peter HAWKINS Ireland IGS +53:15
97 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +1:00:02