Volta a Catalunya Results

  Bookmark and Share

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage.

 

- This page lists Volta a Catalunya results
See also:  Volta a Catalunya LIVE - Volta a Catalunya Videos - Volta a Catalunya Photos - Volta a Catalunya Art
NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser).



2017 (Overall winner: ?)

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 6: Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott) won Stage 6.  Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) remains overall leader.

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Daryl IMPEY RSA ORS 33 4:34:14
2 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 37 +0
3 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ 29 +0
4 Petr VAKOC CZE QST 25 +0
5 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC 31 +0
6 Nick VAN DER LIJKE NED RNL 26 +0
7 Dario CATALDO ITA AST 32 +0
8 Lennard KÄMNA GER SUN 21 +0
9 CYRIL GAUTIER FRA ALM 30 +0
10 Daniel MARTIN IRL QST 31 +0
11 Dion SMITH NZL WGG 24 +0
12 Rafal MAJKA POL BOH 28 +0
13 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 27 +0
14 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH TBM 26 +0
15 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT 26 +0
16 Oscar RIESEBEEK NED RNL 25 +0
17 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS ESP SOU 27 +0
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 30 +0
19 Louis VERVAEKE BEL LTS 24 +0
20 Adam YATES GBR ORS 25 +0
21 Jose ROJAS ESP MOV 32 +0
22 George BENNETT NZL TLJ 27 +0
23 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT 31 +0
24 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF 34 +0
25 Fabien DOUBEY FRA WGG 24 +0
26 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ ESP MOV 24 +0
27 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TFS 35 +0
28 Ricardo VILELA POR MZN 30 +0
29 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO COL UAD 29 +0
30 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 32 +0
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 29 +0
32 Carlos VERONA ESP ORS 25 +0
33 Laurens DE PLUS BEL QST 22 +0
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR ESP MOV 26 +15
35 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT 25 +29
36 Hugh CARTHY GBR CDT 23 +56
37 Robert GESINK NED TLJ 31 +6:30
38 Michael GOGL AUT TFS 24 +6:30
39 ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA COL MZN 22 +6:30
40 Jesper HANSEN DEN AST 27 +6:30

 

General Classification after Stage 6

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 22:18:35
2 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TFS 35 +53
3 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:06
4 Adam YATES Great Britain ORS 25 +1:21
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29 +1:24
6 Daniel MARTIN Ireland QST 31 +2:19
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 30 +2:46
8 Carlos VERONA Spain ORS 25 +2:50
9 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 27 +2:51
10 Romain BARDET France ALM 27 +2:55
11 Rafal MAJKA Poland BOH 28 +3:23
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 32 +4:05
13 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT 25 +5:04
14 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia UAD 29 +5:13
15 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 24 +6:53
16 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 34 +7:31
17 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CDT 23 +8:07
18 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands SUN 37 +12:35
19 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia TBM 26 +12:35
20 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 24 +13:13
21 Jesper HANSEN Denmark AST 27 +13:35
22 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Spain MOV 26 +13:57
23 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 32 +15:06
24 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia AST 27 +19:55
25 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium QST 22 +23:44
26 CYRIL GAUTIER France ALM 30 +23:45
27 ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA Colombia MZN 22 +24:06
28 Ricardo VILELA Portugal MZN 30 +25:02
29 Jose ROJAS Spain MOV 32 +25:03
30 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 31 +26:49
31 Chris FROOME Great Britain SKY 32 +27:05
32 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +28:18
33 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 39 +28:43
34 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia TFS 29 +29:27
35 Pierre Roger LATOUR France ALM 24 +30:00
36 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain SOU 27 +30:03
37 David GAUDU France FDJ 21 +30:23
38 Fabien DOUBEY France WGG 24 +31:43
39 Louis MEINTJES South Africa UAD 25 +32:22
40 Ondrej CINK Czech Republic TBM 27 +33:12

 

 

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 5: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 5 and is new race leader.  Provisional results...

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 37 4:14:52
2 Chris FROOME GBR SKY 32 +13
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TFS 35 +13
4 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ ESP MOV 24 +25
5 Adam YATES GBR ORS 25 +32
6 Daniel MARTIN IRL QST 31 +46
7 David GAUDU FRA FDJ 21 +58
8 Hugh CARTHY GBR CDT 23 +1:04
9 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST 32 +1:11
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ 30 +1:11
11 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 27 +1:11
12 Michael WOODS CAN CDT 31 +1:17

 

General Classification after Stage 5

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 17:44:27
2 Chris FROOME Great Britain SKY 32 +21
3 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TFS 35 +47
4 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:00
5 Adam YATES Great Britain ORS 25 +1:15
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29 +1:18
7 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +1:34
8 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 39 +1:59
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland QST 31 +2:13
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 30 +2:40

 

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 4: Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) won Stage 4.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) remains overall leader.

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 27 3:04:27
2 Davide CIMOLAI ITA FDJ 28 +0
3 Daryl IMPEY RSA ORS 33 +0
4 Alexander EDMONSON AUS ORS 24 +0
5 Dion SMITH NZL WGG 24 +0
6 Pieter SERRY BEL QST 29 +0
7 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA TBM 35 +0
8 Petr VAKOC CZE QST 25 +0
9 Jose ROJAS ESP MOV 32 +0
10 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS 31 +0

 

General Classification after Stage 4

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29 13:29:00
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 39 +41
3 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +44
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 +45
5 Chris FROOME Great Britain SKY 32 +49
6 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:10
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TFS 35 +1:13
8 Adam YATES Great Britain ORS 25 +1:18
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 31 +1:25
10 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia TFS 29 +1:25

 

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 3: Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won Stage 3.  Tejay van Garderen (BMC) is new leader.  Provisional results...

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV 37 5:07:12
2 Daniel MARTIN IRL QST 31 +0
3 Adam YATES GBR ORS 25 +3
4 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 27 +3
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 28 +3
6 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY 31 +3
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TFS 35 +3
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC 29 +3
9 Michael WOODS CAN CDT 31 +8
10 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT 25 +8

 

General Classification after Stage 3

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29 10:24:33
2 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 39 +41
3 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +44
4 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 +45
5 Chris FROOME Great Britain SKY 32 +49
6 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +1:10
7 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TFS 35 +1:13
8 Adam YATES Great Britain ORS 25 +1:18
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 31 +1:25
10 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia TFS 29 +1:25

 

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 2: BMC Racing won the Stage 2 Team Time Trial.  Ben Hermans (BMC) is new overall leader.  (Though Movistar Team won on the road, they were penalized one minute for pushing during the race.)

 

  Name Nationality Result
1 BMC RACING TEAM USA 48:57
2 TEAM SKY GBR +44
3 MOVISTAR TEAM ESP +58
4 TREK - SEGAFREDO USA +1:15
5 ORICA - SCOTT AUS +1:24
6 FDJ FRA +1:44
7 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO NED +1:48
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ +2:05
9 LOTTO SOUDAL BEL +2:10
10 QUICK - STEP FLOORS BEL +2:13
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA +2:15
12 BORA - HANSGROHE GER +2:27
13 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE POL +2:37
14 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN SUI +2:48
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES UAE +2:58
16 TEAM SUNWEB GER +3:04
17 BAHRAIN - MERIDA BRN +3:26
18 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM USA +3:30
19 TEAM DIMENSION DATA RSA +3:31
20 ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ NED +3:45
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT BEL +4:04
22 MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM COL +4:24
23 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS FRA +4:27
24 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA ESP +4:36
25 SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM * BRA +5:19

 

General Classification after Stage 2

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Ben HERMANS Belgium BMC 31 5:17:18
2 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC 33 +0
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC 29 +0
4 Rohan DENIS Australia BMC 27 +0
5 Kilian FRANKINY Switzerland BMC 23 +0
6 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC 31 +0
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Spain BMC 39 +0
8 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY 31 +44
9 Peter KENNAUGH Great Britain SKY 28 +44
10 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Spain SKY 33 +44
11 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY 34 +44
12 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY 28 +44
13 Chris FROOME Great Britain SKY 32 +44
14 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY 36 +47
15 Jose ROJAS Spain MOV 32 +58
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 +58
17 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Spain MOV 26 +58
18 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV 34 +58
19 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Spain MOV 24 +58
20 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Spain MOV 30 +58
21 Nelson OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV 28 +58
22 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV 31 +58
23 Michael GOGL Austria TFS 24 +1:13
24 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Spain TFS 35 +1:13
25 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS 31 +1:13
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS 40 +1:13
27 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia TFS 29 +1:13
28 Daryl IMPEY South Africa ORS 33 +1:22
29 Adam YATES Great Britain ORS 25 +1:22
30 Damien HOWSON Australia ORS 25 +1:22
31 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand ORS 30 +1:22
32 Carlos VERONA Spain ORS 25 +1:22
33 Ruben PLAZA Spain ORS 37 +1:31
34 Davide CIMOLAI Italy FDJ 28 +1:32
35 Jérémy MAISON France FDJ 24 +1:42
36 David GAUDU France FDJ 21 +1:42
37 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ 29 +1:42
38 Léo VINCENT France FDJ 22 +1:42
39 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden FDJ 26 +1:42
40 BENOIT VAUGRENARD France FDJ 35 +1:43
41 Robert GESINK Netherlands TLJ 31 +1:46
42 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ 27 +1:46
43 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands TLJ 35 +1:46
44 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 30 +1:46
45 Alexey VERMEULEN United States TLJ 23 +1:46
46 Johan LE BON France FDJ 27 +1:46
47 Dario CATALDO Italy AST 32 +2:03
48 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST 32 +2:03
49 Sergei CHERNETSKI Russia AST 27 +2:03
50 Jesper HANSEN Denmark AST 27 +2:03
51 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Spain AST 27 +2:03
52 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 35 +2:08
53 Rafael VALLS FERRI Spain LTS 30 +2:08
54 Louis VERVAEKE Belgium LTS 24 +2:08
55 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic QST 25 +2:11
56 Pieter SERRY Belgium QST 29 +2:11
57 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Germany QST 23 +2:11
58 Daniel MARTIN Ireland QST 31 +2:11
59 Laurens DE PLUS Belgium QST 22 +2:11
60 Enric MAS NICOLAU Spain QST 22 +2:11
61 Pierre Roger LATOUR France ALM 24 +2:13
62 Romain BARDET France ALM 27 +2:13
63 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM 30 +2:13
64 Jay MCCARTHY Australia BOH 25 +2:25
65 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland BOH 27 +2:25
66 Rafal MAJKA Poland BOH 28 +2:25
67 Jan BÁRTA Czech Republic BOH 33 +2:25
68 José MENDES Portugal BOH 32 +2:25
69 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 24 +2:35
70 Maciej PATERSKI Poland CCC 31 +2:35
71 Leszek PLUCINSKI Poland CCC 27 +2:35
72 Jan HIRT Czech Republic CCC 26 +2:35
73 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT 28 +2:46
74 Rein TAARAMÄE Estonia KAT 30 +2:46
75 José GONÇALVES Portugal KAT 28 +2:46
76 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT 31 +2:46
77 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Croatia KAT 31 +2:46
78 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 40 +2:49
79 Axel DOMONT France ALM 27 +2:51
80 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia UAD 29 +2:56
81 Anass AIT EL ABDIA Morocco UAD 24 +2:56
82 Kristijan ÐURASEK Croatia UAD 30 +2:56
83 Louis MEINTJES South Africa UAD 25 +2:56
84 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland UAD 37 +2:56
85 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Norway SUN 24 +3:04
86 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands SUN 37 +3:04
87 Chris HAMILTON Australia SUN 22 +3:04
88 Valerio CONTI Italy UAD 24 +3:05
89 Matteo BONO Italy UAD 34 +3:12
90 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy TBM 35 +3:26
91 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan TBM 33 +3:26
92 Janez BRAJKOVIC Slovenia TBM 34 +3:26
93 Ondrej CINK Czech Republic TBM 27 +3:26
94 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia TBM 26 +3:26
95 Domen NOVAK Slovenia TBM 22 +3:26
96 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 27 +3:27
97 Davide VILLELLA Italy CDT 26 +3:30
98 Davide FORMOLO Italy CDT 25 +3:30
99 Michael WOODS Canada CDT 31 +3:30
100 Andrew TALANSKY United States CDT 29 +3:30
101 Hugh CARTHY Great Britain CDT 23 +3:30
102 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD 26 +3:31
103 Jacques Willem JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD 30 +3:31
104 Mekseb DEBESAY Eritrea DDD 26 +3:31
105 Ben O'CONNOR Australia DDD 22 +3:31
106 Lachlan MORTON Australia DDD 25 +3:31
107 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC 28 +3:32
108 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RNL 24 +3:45
109 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands RNL 26 +3:45
110 Oscar RIESEBEEK Netherlands RNL 25 +3:45
111 Etienne VAN EMPEL Netherlands RNL 23 +3:45
112 Martijn BUDDING Netherlands RNL 22 +3:45
113 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS 32 +3:56
114 Dion SMITH New Zealand WGG 24 +4:04
115 Guillaume LEVARLET France WGG 32 +4:04
116 Xandro MEURISSE Belgium WGG 25 +4:04
117 Fabien DOUBEY France WGG 24 +4:04
118 Thomas DEGAND Belgium WGG 31 +4:04
119 Guillaume MARTIN France WGG 24 +4:04
120 Marco MINNAARD Netherlands WGG 28 +4:04
121 Phil BAUHAUS Germany SUN 23 +4:11
122 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 27 +4:21
123 Jetse BOL Netherlands MZN 28 +4:24
124 Ricardo VILELA Portugal MZN 30 +4:24
125 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA Colombia MZN 22 +4:24
126 ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA Colombia MZN 22 +4:24
127 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA Colombia MZN 22 +4:24
128 Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Colombia MZN 25 +4:26
129 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF 29 +4:27
130 Julien SIMON France COF 32 +4:27
131 Stéphane ROSSETTO France COF 30 +4:27
132 Guillaume BONNAFOND France COF 30 +4:27
133 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF 34 +4:27
134 Lukasz OWSIAN Poland CCC 27 +4:34
135 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Spain CJR 30 +4:36
136 Nicholas SCHULTZ Australia CJR 23 +4:36
137 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CJR 33 +4:36
138 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ Spain CJR 26 +4:36
139 Antonio MOLINA CANET Spain CJR 26 +4:36
140 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Spain CJR 28 +4:36
141 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM 29 +4:44
142 CYRIL GAUTIER France ALM 30 +4:44
143 Svein TUFT Canada ORS 40 +5:03
144 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOH 30 +5:15
145 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Spain SOU 27 +5:19
146 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Brazil SOU 22 +5:19
147 Diego ROSA Italy SKY 28 +5:28
148 Jeroen MEIJERS Netherlands RNL 24 +5:32
149 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS 26 +5:39
150 Bart DE CLERCQ Belgium LTS 31 +5:40
151 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS 37 +5:48
152 Peter STETINA United States TFS 30 +5:53
153 Piotr BROZYNA Poland CCC 22 +6:07
154 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ 28 +6:31
155 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT 40 +6:59
156 Brendan CANTY Australia CDT 25 +7:00
157 Nathan HAAS Australia DDD 28 +7:01
158 Manuele MORI Italy UAD 37 +7:01
159 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy QST 30 +7:03
160 Rémi Cavagna France QST 22 +7:11
161 Alex HOWES United States CDT 29 +7:26
162 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD 29 +7:26
163 Alexander EDMONSON Australia ORS 24 +7:30
164 François BIDARD France ALM 25 +7:34
165 Murilo AFFONSO Brazil SOU 26 +8:44
166 Magno Prado NAZARET Brazil SOU 31 +8:49
167 Tiago MACHADO Portugal KAT 32 +9:00
168 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT 31 +9:10
169 Artyom ZAKHAROV Kazakhstan AST 26 +9:13
170 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS 31 +9:19
171 Pieter WEENING Netherlands RNL 36 +10:42
172 Victor CAMPENAERTS Belgium TLJ 26 +10:56
173 Silvio HERKLOTZ Germany BOH 23 +10:58
174 Matthias BRÄNDLE Austria TFS 28 +12:08
175 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ 29 +12:20
176 Daniil FOMINYKH Kazakhstan AST 26 +12:58
177 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT 32 +13:05
178 Alexandre GENIEZ France ALM 29 +13:08
179 Sander ARMEE Belgium LTS 32 +13:25
180 Patryk STOSZ Poland CCC 23 +13:30
181 Lennard KÄMNA Germany SUN 21 +13:53
182 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Germany SUN 32 +13:57
183 Max WALSCHEID Germany SUN 24 +13:57
184 Chad HAGA United States SUN 29 +14:03
185 Tim ARIESEN Netherlands RNL 23 +14:38
186 Frederik VEUCHELEN Belgium WGG 39 +14:57
187 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Belgium COF 31 +15:20
188 Antonio NIBALI Italy TBM 25 +16:28
189 Pascal ACKERMANN Germany BOH 23 +18:21
190 Mateusz TACIAK Poland CCC 33 +21:19
191 Hector SAEZ BENITO Spain CJR 24 +21:39
192 Gabriel MACHADO DA SILVA Brazil SOU 20 +23:15
193 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS Brazil SOU 37 +25:32
194 Raphael PIRES Brazil SOU 20 +28:57
195 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Brazil SOU 36 +29:13
196 Dylan PAGE Switzerland CJR 24 +29:49

 

2017 Volta a Catalunya Stage 1:  Davide Cimolai (FDJ) won Stage 1 and is first overall leader.  Provisional results.

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Davide CIMOLAI ITA FDJ 28 4:28:21
2 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF 27 +0
3 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD 27 +0
4 Dion SMITH NZL WGG 24 +0
5 André GREIPEL GER LTS 35 +0
6 Jose ROJAS ESP MOV 32 +0
7 Daryl IMPEY RSA ORS 33 +0
8 Petr VAKOC CZE QST 25 +0
9 Phil BAUHAUS GER SUN 23 +0
10 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA TBM 35 +0

 

General Classification after Stage 1

  Name Nationality Team Age Result
1 Davide CIMOLAI Italy FDJ 28 4:28:11
2 Nacer BOUHANNI France COF 27 +4
3 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD 27 +6
4 Dion SMITH New Zealand WGG 24 +10
5 André GREIPEL Germany LTS 35 +10
6 Jose ROJAS Spain MOV 32 +10
7 Daryl IMPEY South Africa ORS 33 +10
8 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic QST 25 +10
9 Phil BAUHAUS Germany SUN 23 +10
10 Enrico GASPAROTTO Italy TBM 35 +10
11 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Netherlands RNL 26 +10
12 Martijn TUSVELD Netherlands RNL 24 +10
13 Pieter SERRY Belgium QST 29 +10
14 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV 37 +10
15 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER Austria CCC 24 +10

 

2016 (Overall winner: Nairo Quintana)

 

2015 (Overall winner: Richie Porte)

Stage (click stage for full results) Stage winner Overall leader
1. Calella/Calella (185.2 km) Maciej Paterski Maciej Paterski
2. Mataro/Olot (191.8 km) Alejandro Valverde Maciej Paterski
3. Girona/Girona (156.6 km) Domenico Pozzovivo Pierre Rolland
4. Tona/La Molina (Alp) (188.4 km) Tejay van Garderen Bart De Clercq
5. Alp/Valls (195.4 km) Alejandro Valverde Richie Porte
6. Cervera/Port Aventura (194.1 km) Sergei Chernetski Richie Porte
7. Barcelona/Barcelona (126.6 km) Alejandro Valverde Richie Porte

 

 

2014 (Overall winner: Joaquim Rodriguez )

Stage (click stage for full results) Stage winner Overall leader
1. Calella/Calella (169.7 km)  Luka Mezgec  Luka Mezgec
2. Mataro/Girona (168 km)  Luka Mezgec  Luka Mezgec
3. Banyoles/La Molina (Alp) (162.9 km)  Joaquin Rodriguez  Joaquin Rodriguez
4. Alp/Vallter 2000-Setcases (166.4 km)  Tejay van Garderen  Joaquin Rodriguez
5. Llanars Vall de Camprodon/Valls (218.2 km)  Luka Mezgec  Joaquin Rodriguez
6. El Vendrell/Vilanova i la Geltru (172 km)  Stef Clement  Joaquin Rodriguez
7. Barcelona (Montjuic)/Barcelona (Montjuic) (120.7 km)  Lieuwe Westra  Joaquin Rodriguez

 

 

  (Volta a Catalunya Resultats)