Live event coverage

 

Bookmark and Share

 Current and upcoming live coverage

NOTE:  If you believe you may not be seeing the latest content on this page, try clearing your browser's cache (or try a different browser)

Event Notes
 September 22-29: UCI Road World Championships Harrogate, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
 September 21: Memorial Marco Pantani 2018 winner: Davide Ballerini
 September 21: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2018 winner: Taco Van Der Hoorn
 September 20: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 September 19: Coppa Sabatini 2018 winner: Juan Jose Lobato
 September 18: Giro della Toscana 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 18: Grand Prix de Wallonie 2018 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 August 24-September 15: Vuelta a Espana 2018 winner: Simon Yates
 September 15: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 15: Coppa Bernocchi 2018 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 September 14: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Iowa City Jingle Cross
 September 14: Coppa Agostoni 2018 winner: Gianni Moscon
 September 13: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec 2018 winner: Michael Matthews
 September 8: Ethias Cross Eeklo Cyclocross
Formerly Brico Cross series
 September 8: Antwerp Port Epic
Belgium
 September 7-14: Tour of Britain 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 September 7: Brussels Cycling Classic 2018 winner: Pascal Ackermann
 September 3-8: Boels Ladies Tour 2018 winner: Annemiek van Vleuten
 August 29-September 1: Deutschland Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 25: EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg 2018 winner: Elia Viviani
 August 22-25: Colorado Classic  
 August 21-24: Tour du Limousin  
 August 21-25: Tour of Denmark 2018 winner: Wout Van Aert
 August 17-18: Postnord Vargarda
Sweden, UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 15-18: Arctic Race of Norway  
 August 13-17: Vuelta a Burgos 2018 winner: Ivan Sosa
 August 12-18: Tour of Utah 2018 winner: Sepp Kuss
 August 12-18: BinckBank Tour 2018 winner: Matej Mohoric
 August 10: USA Crits Benchmark Twilight Cycling Classic West Chester, Pennsylvania
 August 4: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic Men's pro race
 August 3: USA Crits Series - Littleton Twilight Criterium Race #8 - Littleton, Colorado
 August 3-9: Tour of Poland 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 August 3: Clasica San Sebastian 2018 winner: Julian Alaphilippe
 July 31-August 11: Tour of Portugal  
 July 5-27: Women's Tour de France Ride
Let's bring back a Women's TDF!
 July 6-28: Tour de France 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 July 27: USA Crits Series - San Rafael Sunset Criterium San Rafael, California
 July 20: USA Crits Series - Salt Lake Criterium Salt Lake City, Utah
 July 13: USA Crits Series - ASWB Twilight Criterium
Boise, Idaho
 July 6-13: Tour of Austria  
 June 27-30: USA Cycling National Road Cycling Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 27-30: National Road Cycling Championships Various nations
 June 26: IWT Oetingen Jong Maar Moedig Belgium
 June 19-23: ZLM Tour
Netherlands. Final stage live streamed.
 June 15-23: Tour de Suisse 2018 winner: Richie Porte
 June 9-16: Criterium du Dauphiné 2018 winner: Geraint Thomas
 June 7: USA Crits Series - Saint Francis Tulsa Tough
Tulsa, Oklahoma
 June 7-9: Hammer Series Hammer Limburg
 June 5-9: Tour de Luxembourg 2018 winner: Andrea Pasqualon
 May 11-June 2: Giro d'Italia 2018 winner: Chris Froome
 June 2: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Fort William.  Women's + Men's Downhill Finals
 May 25: USA Crits Series - Winston Salem Cycling Classic Women's and men's races
 May 24-26: Hammer Series
Hammer Stavanger, Norway
 May 22-25: Emakumeen Bira UCI Women's WorldTour
 May 19-26: Tour of Japan
2018 winner: Marcos Garcia
 May 17-19: Vuelta Aragon Spain
 May 14-19: Four Days of Dunkirk France
 May 12-18: Tour of California 2018 winners: Hall and Bernal
 May 10-12: Festival Elsy Jacobs Luxembourg
 May 5: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here. Denmark.  Official site here.
 May 4: Gran Fondo Hincapie
 
 May 4: Ronde van Overijssel Netherlands
 May 4: Himmerland Rundt Denmark
 May 3-5: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 May 2-5: Tour de Yorkshire 2018 winners: Guarnier + Van Avermaet
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2018 winner: Alexander Kristoff
 April 30-May 5: Tour de Romandie 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 28: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Jungels
 April 27: USA Crits Series Race #2 - Athens Twilight
Athens, Georgia
 April 27-28: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Manchester, Great Britain
 April 26: USA Crits - Spartanburg Friday
Free broadcast.  Athens, Georgia
 April 24: La Fleche Wallonne 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Alaphilippe
 April 22-26: Tour of the Alps 2018 winner: Thibaut Pinot
 April 21: Amstel Gold Race 2018 winners: Blaak and Valgren
 April 20: Arno Wallaard Memorial Netherlands
 April 17: De Brabantse Pijl (Women's and Men's races) 2018 men's winner: Tim Wellens
 April 16: Hour Record Attempt - Victor Campenaerts
Aguascalientes, Mexico
 April 16-21: Tour of Turkey 2018 winner: Eduard Prades
 April 14: Paris-Roubaix 2018 winner: Peter Sagan
 April 10: Scheldeprijs 2018 winner: Fabio Jakobsen
 April 10-14: Women's Healthy Ageing Tour 2018 winner: Amy Pieters
 April 8-13: Tour of the Basque Country 2018 winner: Primoz Roglic
 April 8-10: Women's Tour of Thailand  
 April 7: Tour of Flanders 2018 winners: Van der Breggen & Terpstra
 April 6: GP Miguel Indurain 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 April 6: Volta Limburg Classic Netherlands
 April 3-6: Giro di Sicilia
Back after 42 years
 April 3: Dwars door Vlaanderen 2018 winners: Van Dijk and Lampaert
 March 31: Gent-Wevelgem 2018 winners: Bastianelli and Sagan
 March 30: USA Crits Series Race #1 - Sun City Crit El Paso
Women's and Men's races
 March 29: E3 BinckBank Classic
2018 winner: Niki Terpstra
 March 27-31: Coppi e Bartali
2018 winner: Diego Rosa
 March 27/28: Driedaagse Brugge De Panne Men/Women 2018 winners: D'Hoore and Viviani
 March 25-31: Volta a Catalunya 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 24: Trofeo Binda 2018 winner: Katarzyna Niewiadoma
 March 23: Milan-San Remo 2018 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 March 22-24: Six Day Manchester track cycling
Great Britain
 March 22: Bredene Koksijde Classic
Belgium.  Former Handzame Classic.
 March 20: Nokere Koerse Belgium
 March 17-24: Cape Epic Mountain biking
 March 17-21: Tour de Taiwan
 
 March 17: Ronde van Drenthe women's and men's races streamed live
 March 13-17: Redlands Bicycle Classic
Final two days streamed live online
 March 16: USA Crits Birmingham Hammerfest
2019 preseason race
 March 13-19: Tirreno-Adriatico 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 March 10-17: Paris-Nice 2018 winner: Marc Soler
 March 10: GP Larciano Italy
 March 10: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 9: Strade Bianche 2018 winners: Van der Breggen, Benoot
 March 5: GP Le Samyn Belgium
 March 3: Omloop van het Hageland Women's race, Belgium
 March 3: Les Boucles Drome Ardeche France
 March 3: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2018 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 March 2: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2018 winners: Siggaard (W), Valgren (M)
 February 27-March 3: UCI Track Cycling Worlds Pruszkow, Poland
 February 24-March 2: UAE Tour
 
 February 24: Cyclocross Internationale Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Leuven Belgium. Women and Men races LIVE.
 February 21-24: Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Women's race in Spain
 February 20-24: Volta ao Algarve 2018 winner: Michal Kwiatkowski
 February 20-24: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol 2018 winner: Tim Wellens
 February 17: Clasica de Almeria
2018 winner: Caleb Ewan
 February 17: Trofeo Laigueglia Italy.  2018 winner: Moreno Moser
 February 17: Brico Cross Cyclocross Hulst Netherlands. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Middelkerke Belgium. Women + Men LIVE.
 February 15-16: Vuelta a Murcia Spain
 February 14-17: Tour de La Provence  
 February 12-17: Tour Colombia
2018 winner: Egan Bernal
 February 10: Superprestige Cyclocross at Hoogstraten Belgium. Women + Men LIVE streaming.
 February 10: South Africa Road Champs Elite/U23 Men - LIVE video here.
 February 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Belgium. Women's and men's races LIVE.
 February 7-10: Etoile de Besseges 2018 winner: Tony Gallopin
 February 7-9: Six Day Melbourne
Australia.  Event is actually 3 days.
 February 6: Brico Cross Cyclocross Maldegem
Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE
 February 6-10: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2018 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 February 2-3: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bogense, Denmark
 January 31-February 5: Copenhagen Six Days Track cycling
 January 30-February 3: Jayco Herald Sun Tour Australia
 January 27-February 3: Vuelta a San Juan Argentina
 January 27: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Hoogerheide Netherlands
 January 26: Cyclocross Kasteelcross Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 26-27: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Australia
 January 25-27: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Hong Kong, China
 January 24-29: Six Days of Berlin Track cycling
 January 19/20: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Cambridge, New Zealand
 January 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Pont-Chateau
France. Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 15-20: Tour Down Under 2018 winner: Daryl Impey
 January 14: Cyclocross Internationale Betafence Otegem
Belgium.  Women and Men races LIVE.
 January 12-13: Cyclocross National Championships Europe: Belgium, France, Netherlands etc
 January 13: Tour Down Under Classic + Women's TDU Women's race final stage LIVE
 January 6: DVV Trophy CX Brussels Universities Cyclocross Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 January 5: Cyclocross Gullegem
Belgium.  Live video NOT expected.
 January 4-8: Cycling Australia Road Nationals  
 January 4-6: Cycling New Zealand Road Nationals  
 January 3-8: Six Days of Rotterdam  
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross/GP Sven Nys at Baal Belgium. Elite Women + Men streamed LIVE.
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium.  Elite Women and Men live streaming.
 December 29: Brico Cross Cyclocross Bredene Belgium. Elite Women's & Men's races LIVE.
 December 28: DVV Trofee CX Azencross at Loenhout Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium. Elite Women + Men races live
 December 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur Belgium. Elite Women + Men races streamed live
 December 22: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Sint-Niklaas Waaslandcross.  Belgium.  Women + Men LIVE.
 December 19: 2019 Vuelta a Espana Route Presentation  
 December 16: USA Cycling CX National Championships
Lexington, Kentucky
 December 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 15: DVV Trophy CX Scheldecross at Antwerp
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 14-16: UCI Track Cycling World Cup London, Great Britain
 December 9: Vlaamse Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium.  Elite women and men races.
 December 8: Brico Cross Cyclocross Essen Belgium
 December 2: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Berlin, Germany
 December 2: Radcross Grandprix Cyclocross at Bensheim Germany, all events streamed live.
 December 2: Lampiris Zilvermeercross CX at Mol Belgium
 December 1: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt Belgium
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 24: Ambiancecross Cyclocross in Wachtebeke Belgium
 November 18: Six Days of Gent
Belgium.  Final day live only.
 November 18: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross at Hamme
Belgium
 November 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 17: Shanghai Criterium  
 November 14-18: Tour of Fuzhou
2017 winner: Jai Hindley
 November 11: FFC Coupe de France CX Pierric
All events streamed live.
 November 11: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Elite Women and Men races live.
 November 4: UEC Cyclocross European Championships
Rosmalen, Netherlands
 November 4: Saitama Criterium
2017 winner: Cavendish
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross
Women + Men. Oudenaarde, Belgium
 October 31: 2019 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Milan
 October 28: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada
 October 28: Superprestige Cyclocross at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 27: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium
 October 25: 2019 Tour de France Route Presentation Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 23-28: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 23-31: Tour of Hainan 2017 winner: Jacopo Mosca
 October 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bern, Switzerland
 October 20: Superprestige Cyclocross at Boom Belgium
 October 19-21: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 October 14: FFC Cyclocross Coupe de France
Razes, France, all events streamed live
 October 14: Hammer Series
Hong Kong
 October 14: Chrono des Nations
France
 October 14: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands
 October 13: Tacx Pro Classic
2017 winner: Timo Roosen
 October 13: Il Lombardia
2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 October 13: Brico Cross Cyclocross Lokeren Belgium
 October 11: Gran Piemonte
Race not held in 2017
 October 10: Milano-Torino 2017 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 October 9: Tre Valli Varesine
2017 winner: Alexandre Geniez
 October 7-14: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 October 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross Ronse Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 7: Paris-Tours 2017 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 7: Gran Premio Beghelli
2017 winner: Luis Leon Sanchez
 October 6: Giro dell'Emilia
2017 winners: Visconti + Guderzo
 October 6: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke Belgium.  Women's and Men's races.
 October 6: Tour de Vendee
2017 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 2: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2017 winner: Jasper De Buyst
 September 27: Famenne Ardenne Classic
2017 winner: Moreno Hofland
 September 23: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Waterloo Madison, WI, USA
 September 22: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2017 winner: Daniel McLay
 September 16: GP Jef Scherens Leuven. LIVE video here and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 September 16: Brico Cross CX Geraardsbergen
Belgium. Elite women + men.
 September 9: Thompson Bucks County Classic Doylestown, PA
 September 5-9: UCI Mountain Bike World Championships
Lenzerheide, Switzerland
 September 2: Grand Prix de Fourmies
2017 winner: Nacer Bouhanni
 September 2: Antwerp Port Epic.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 31-September 3: USA Crits Gateway Cup
Series finals on Sunday - FREE live stream
 August 26: Ronde van Midden Nederland.  LIVE video here and here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 26: Schaal Sels
2017 winner: Taco van der Hoorn
 August 25-26: GP Ouest-France Plouay
2017 winners: Deignan and Viviani
 August 17-26: Tour de l'Avenir
Final 2 stages live only. 2017 winner: Bernal
 August 24: Great War Remembrance Race
Belgium.  First edition.
 August 22: Veenendaal-Veenendaal Classic Netherlands
 August 16-19: Ladies Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Marianne Vos
 August 14-19: Tour de Hongrie
 
 August 5-19: Vuelta a Colombia
 
 August 11: KOGA Slag om Norg.  LIVE video here. Netherlands.  Official site here.
 August 2-12: UEC Road European Championships Glasgow, Scotland
 August 4: USA Crits Littleton Twilight Criterium
Pro women + men
 July 28-August 1: Tour de Wallonie 2017 winner: Dylan Teuns
 July 31: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here. Official site here.
 July 6-28: Women's Tour de France ride They ride for the return of a Women's TDF
 July 7-29: Tour de France 2017 winner: Chris Froome
 July 28: USA Crits - San Rafael Sunset Criterium Pro women + men
 July 28: Prudential RideLondon Classique UCI Women's WorldTour event
 July 26: Grand Prix Cerami
Belgium
 July 14: USA Crits - ASWB Twilight Criterium, Boise, ID  
 July 6-8: USA Crits - Natural State Crits Downtown Springdale  
 June 20-24: Adriatica-Ionica Race
Italy
 June 19: Halle-Ingooigem Belgium
 June 17: USA Crits - Harlem Skyscraper Cycling Classic
New York, NY
 June 7-16: Under-23 Giro d'Italia Final stage live only.
 June 15: Dwars door het Hageland
Belgium
 June 14-17: Route d'Occitanie (Route du Sud) 2017 winner: Silvan Dillier
 June 13-17: Tour of Slovenia
2017 winner: Rafal Majka
 June 9: Dwars door de Vlaamse Ardennen. LIVE video here (click on "live" button) and here. Belgium.  Official site here.
 June 6: Sint-Elooisprijs in Ruddervoorde. LIVE video here. Belgium
 June 1-3: USA Crits Series - Oklahoma City ProAm
 
 June 1-3: Hammer Series - Sportzone Limburg
Netherlands
 May 31-June 3: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 28: Winston-Salem Cycling Classic
Women's and Men's races
 May 4-27: Giro d'Italia 2017 winner: Tom Dumoulin
 May 23-27: Tour of Belgium 2017 winner: Jens Keukeleire
 May 16-20: Tour of Norway 2017 winner: Edvald Boasson Hagen
 May 13: Profronde van Noord-Holland Netherlands
 April 28: USA Crits Series - Athens Twilight Criterium
Georgia
 April 28-29: UEC BMX European Cup
Kampen, Netherlands
 April 27: Speed Week Spartanburg
USA Crits
 April 27-29: Vuelta Asturias
Spain
 April 22: UCI MTB World Cup
Croatia. Women's + Men's DHI Finals.
 April 17-22: Tour of Croatia 2017 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 April 15: Tro Bro Leon
2017 winner: Damien Gaudin
 April 14-15: UEC BMX European Cup
Zolder, Belgium
 March 31-April 1: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
 March 24-25: UEC BMX European Cup
Verona, Italy
 March 23: E3 Harelbeke
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 March 22: Driedaagse Women Classic Brugge  
 March 19-25: Volta a Catalunya
2017 winner: Alejandro Valverde
 March 18: Grand Prix de Denain
2017 winner: Arnaud Démare
 March 16: Handzame Classic
2017 winner: Kristoffer Halvorsen
 March 10: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Stellenbosch, South Africa
 March 4: Dwars door West Vlaanderen Belgium
 February 25: Internationale Cyclocross Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 24: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2017 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 February 21-25: Abu Dhabi Tour
2017 winner: Rui Costa
 February 18: Brico Cross CX at Hulst Netherlands
 February 17: Superprestige CX at Middelkerke Belgium
 February 11: Superprestige CX at Hoogstraten
Belgium
 February 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Lille
Krawatencross
 February 7: Brico Cross Cyclocross at Maldegem
Belgium
 February 6-11: Colombia Oro y Paz
This is the first edition of the race.
 February 6-10: Dubai Tour
2017 winner: Marcel Kittel
 February 3-4: UCI Cyclocross World Championships
Valkenburg, Netherlands
 January 28: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
NL, Women's and Men's races LIVE
 January 27: Cyclocross Rucphen
Netherlands, Women and Men races LIVE
 January 21: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Nommay
France
 January 20: Cyclocross Kasteelcross at Zonnebeke
Belgium
 January 15: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem Belgium. Men's race only streamed live.
 January 13-14: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Reno, Nevada
 January 7: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium
 January 1: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Baal aka GP Sven Nys
 December 30: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem Belgium, Elite Women and Men races live
 December 29: Cyclocross Brico Cross at Bredene
Belgium
 December 28: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI CX World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races en direct
 December 23: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Sint-Niklaas
Belgium, Women and Men races LIVE
 December 17: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium
 December 16: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Antwerp Belgium
 December 9-10: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Santiago, Chile
 December 10: Vlaamse Druivencross Cyclocross at Overijse Belgium
 December 9: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen Belgium
 December 1-3: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Milton, Canada.  Final day live only.
 December 3: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
Belgium.  Men's race only is live.
 December 2: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Hasselt
Belgium.  Men's race only is broadcast live.
 November 29: 2018 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation Full route details to be revealed.
 November 26: DVV Trofee Cyclocross Flandriencross
Hamme, Belgium - Women + Men
 November 25: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven, Germany - Women and Men
 November 19: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is broadcast live
 November 19: UCI Cyclocross World Cup
Bogense, Denmark
 November 12: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gavere
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Niel
Belgium.  Women's + men's races LIVE.
 November 10-12: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Manchester, Great Britain
 November 5: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Pruszków, Poland
 November 5: UEC European Cyclocross Championships
Tabor, Czech Republic
 November 4: Saitama Criterium Japan
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX at Oudenaarde
Belgium.  Women's and men's races LIVE.
 October 29: Superprestige CX at Ruddervoorde Belgium
 October 29: Skoda Shanghai Criterium
Inaugural edition
 October 28-November 5: Tour of Hainan
China
 October 24: UCI Cycling Gala
Guilin, China
 October 24-29: Six Day London Track Cycling  
 October 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium, Women + Men races
 October 21: Superprestige CX at Boom Elite Women and Men races.
 October 19-22: Track Cycling European Championships
Berlin, Germany
 October 17: 2018 Tour de France Route Presentation LIVE from Paris.
 October 15: Chrono des Nations
France. Women's and Men's ITTs.
 October 15: Superprestige CX at Zonhoven
Belgium. Women + Men races LIVE.
 October 14: Tacx Pro Classic
Netherlands
 October 14: Brico Cross Cyclocross Polderscross
Kruibeke, Belgium. Women and Men races.
 October 11: Famenne Ardenne Classic
Belgium.  First edition.
 October 10-17: Tour of Taihu Lake
2016 winner: Leonardo Duque
 October 10-15: Tour of Turkey 2016 winner: José Gonçalves
 October 8: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Ronse
Belgium - Elite Women + Men Races LIVE
 October 8: Paris-Tours 2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 October 7: Brico Cross CX Meulebeke
Women's and Men's races live online
 October 7: Il Lombardia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 5: Milano-Torino 2016 winner: Miguel Angel Lopez
 October 3: Tre Valli Varesine
2016 winner: Sonny Colbrelli
 October 3: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 October 1: Tour de l'Eurometropole/Circuit Franco Belge
2016 winner: Dylan Groenewegen
 October 1: Superprestige Cyclocross at Gieten
Netherlands. Women's + Men's races LIVE.
 October 1: GP Beghelli
2016 winner: Nicola Ruffoni
 September 30: Soudal Classics Cyclocross GP Neerpelt
Belgium. Men's race streamed live.
 September 30: Giro dell'Emilia
2016 winner: Esteban Chaves
 September 24: UCI Cyclo-Cross World Cup
Waterloo, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
 September 18: 2018 Giro d'Italia Start Route Presentation
Jerusalem
 September 17-24: UCI Road World Championships
Bergen, Norway
 September 17: UCI CX World Cup Jingle Cross
Iowa City, U.S.A.
 September 16: Primus Classic-GP Impanis Van Petegem
2016 winner: Fernando Gaviria
 September 15: Koolskamp Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen 2016 winner: Timothy Dupont
 September 14: Coppa Bernocchi 2016 winner: Giacomo Nizzolo
 September 13: Coppa Agostoni
Italy
 September 13: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2016 winner: Tony Gallopin
 September 12-16: Tour of Denmark
2016 winner: Michael Valgren
 September 10: Brico Cross at Eeklo
CX in Belgium
 September 10: Women's Vuelta Madrid Challenge
2016 winner: Jolien D'Hoore
 September 10: Grand Prix de Montreal 2016 winner: Greg van Avermaet
 September 8: Grand Prix de Quebec
2016 winner: Peter Sagan
 September 3-10: Tour of Britain 2016 winner: Steve Cummings
 September 3: GP de Fourmies
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 September 2: Brussels Cycling Classic
2016 winner: Tom Boonen
 September 1-4: Tour of Alberta
2016 winner: Robin Carpenter
 August 27: Schaal Sels LIVE video here. Official site here.
 August 27: Bretagne Classic-Ouest-France
2016 winner: Oliver Naesen
 August 26: GP de Plouay-Bretagne
UCI Women's WorldTour
 August 18-27: Tour de l'Avenir
2016 winner: David Gaudu
 August 17-20: Ladies Tour of Norway
2016 winner: Lucinda Brand
 August 10-13: Colorado Classic
Inaugural edition
 August 10-13: Arctic Race of Norway
2016 winner: Gianni Moscon
 August 7-13: BinckBank Tour (former Eneco Tour)
2016 winner: Niki Terpstra
 August 5: Documentary: "Les Elles du Vélo"
Women ride for the return of a women's Tour de France
 August 5: Dwars door het Hageland
 
 August 2-6: UEC Road European Championships
Herning, Denmark
 August 4-15: Tour of Portugal
2016 winner: Rui Vinhas
 August 1-5: Vuelta a Burgos
2016 winner: Alberto Contador
 July 31-August 6: Tour of Utah
2016 winner: Lachlan Morton
 July 29-30: Prudential RideLondon Classic
UCI Women's WorldTour + Men's race
 July 29-August 4: Tour de Pologne
2016 winner: Tim Wellens
 July 29: Clasica San Sebastian
2016 winner: Bauke Mollema
 July 25: Profronde van Surhuisterveen.  LIVE video here.  Site here. Post-TDF criterium
 July 22-26: Tour de Wallonie Final 3 stages live only
 June 30-July 22: Women's Tour de France Route Ride They ride day ahead of men's race.
 July 1-23: Tour de France 2016 winner: Chris Froome
 June 24-25: USA Cycling National Road Championships Knoxville, Tenn.
 June 21-25: National Road Championships
France, Belgium, Netherlands, etc
 June 21: Halle Ingooigem
Belgium
 June 14-18: Tour de Beauce
2016 winner: Greg Daniel
 June 17-18: UEC BMX European Cup
Sandness, Norway
 June 15-18: Tour of Slovenia
2016 winner: Taaramae
 June 15-18: Route du Sud
2016 winner: Quintana
 June 14-18: Tour de Korea  
 June 10-18: Tour de Suisse
2016 winner: M. Angel Lopez
 June 4-11: Criterium du Dauphiné
2016 winner: Froome
 June 4: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup
Fort William, Scotland
 June 2-4: Hammer Series
Limburg, Netherlands
 June 1-4: Boucles de la Mayenne
France
 May 31-June 4: Tour de Luxembourg
 
 May 5-28: Giro d'Italia 2016 winner: Nibali
 May 28: An Post Ras
Final stage streamed live
 May 28: UCI Mountain Bike World Cup Albstadt, Germany
 May 24-28: Tour of Belgium 2016 winner: Devenyns
 May 21-28: Tour of Japan  
 May 17-21: Euskal Emakumeen Bira.  LIVE video here and here. (11am cet) Official site here.
 May 17-21: Tour of Norway 2016 winner: Weening
 May 14-20: Tour of California
2016 winner: Alaphilippe
 May 14: Profronde van Noord-Holland.  LIVE video here and here. 10:50 cet Official site here.
 May 9-14: Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 winner: Coquard
 May 13-14: UCI BMX Supercross World Cup
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
 May 1: Eschborn-Frankfurt 2016 winner: Kristoff
 April 30: UCI MTB World Cup
Lourdes, France
 April 28-30: Festival Elsy Jacobs.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Geo-restricted?
 April 30: Rent Liv Løbet Skive.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 29: Tom Boonen Goodbye Race.  LIVE video here. "Tom Says Thanks"
 April 29: GP Viborg.  LIVE video here and here.  Official site here. Denmark
 April 28-30: Men's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: T. Voeckler
 April 29: Women's Tour de Yorkshire 2016 winner: Kirsten Wild
 April 25-30: Tour de Romandie
2016 winner: Nairo Quintana
 April 23: Liege-Bastogne-Liege 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 April 22: Little 500
Indiana University
 April 22: Arno Wallaard Memorial
Netherlands
 April 19: La Fleche Wallonne
2016 winners: Valverde, Van der Breggen
 April 18-23: Tour of Croatia 2016 winner: Kvasina
 April 17-21: Tour of the Alps
Formerly Giro del Trentino
 April 17: Tro Bro Leon
2016 winner: Mortensen
 April 16: Amstel Gold Race
2016 winner: Gasparotto
 April 13: GP de Denain Porte du Hainaut/Valenciennes Métropole 2016 winner: McLay
 April 12: De Brabantse Pijl 2016 winner: Vakoc
 April 12-16: UCI Track Cycling World Championships Hong Kong
 April 9: Paris-Roubaix 2016 winner: Hayman
 April 5-9: Healthy Ageing Tour
Netherlands
 April 5: Scheldeprijs 2016 winner: Kittel
 April 3-8: Tour of the Basque Country
2016 winner: Contador
 April 2: Tour of Flanders
2016 winner: Sagan
 April 1: GP Miguel Indurain
 
 April 1: Volta Limburg Classic
2016 winner: Floris Gerts
 March 28-30: Three Days of De Panne
2016 winner: Lieuwe Westra
 March 26: Gent-Wevelgem 2016 winner: Sagan
 March 24: E3 Harelbeke
2016 winner: Kwiatkowski
 March 22: Dwars door Vlaanderen
2016 winner: Debusschere
 March 19-26: Cape Epic MTB Stage Race
Western Cape, South Africa
 March 19: Trofeo Binda
UCI Women's WorldTour
 March 18: Milan-San Remo
2016 winner: Arnaud Demare
 March 17: Handzame Classic
 
 March 15: Nokere Koerse-Danilith Classic
Belgium
 March 12: Dorpenomloop Rucphen Netherlands
 March 11: Ronde van Drenthe
Women's + Men's races
 March 8-14: Tirreno-Adriatico 2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 March 5-12: Paris-Nice 2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 March 5: Dwars door West Vlaanderen
Belgium
 March 5: GP Industria e Artigianato/Larciano Italy
 March 4: Strade Bianche
2016 winner: Cancellara
 March 1: GP Le Samyn
 
 February 26: Women's Omloop van het Hageland
 
 February 26: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne 2016 winner: Jasper Stuyven
 February 25: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
2016 winner: Van Avermaet
 February 23-26: Abu Dhabi Tour
2016 winner: Tanel Kangert
 February 19: Internationale CX Sluitingsprijs Oostmalle Belgium
 February 18: Soudal Classics Cyclocross at Leuven Belgium, Women + Men races
 February 15-19: Volta ao Algarve
2016 winner: Geraint Thomas
 February 15-19: Vuelta a Andalucia/Ruta del Sol
2016 winner: Valverde
 February 12: Cycling South Africa Road National Championships
Elite Men Race
 February 12: Brico Cross Vestingcross at Hulst
Netherlands
 February 11: Vuelta a Murcia
Spain
 February 11: Superprestige Cyclocross Noordzeecross at Middelkerke Belgium, Women and Men
 February 1-5: Etoile de Besseges
Final stage only is live
 February 5: Superprestige Cyclocross Hoogstraten
Women + Men races live
 February 4: DVV Trophy CX Krawatencross Lille
Belgium, women + men races
 February 1-5: Jayco Herald Sun Tour
Limited live video for some stages
 February 1-5: Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana/Tour of Valencia 2016 winner: Wouter Poels
 February 1: Brico Cross-Parkcross Maldegem
Belgium
 January 31-February 4: Dubai Tour
2016 winner: Marcel Kittel
 January 28-29: UCI Cyclocross World Championships Bieles, Luxembourg
 January 28-29: Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race
Australia, Women + Men
 January 23-29: Vuelta a San Juan
Argentina
 January 22: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Hoogerheide
Netherlands, Women + Men
 January 21: Kasteelcross CX Zonnebeke Belgium
 January 17-22: Tour Down Under 2016 winner: Simon Gerrans
 January 15: Tour Down Under People's Choice Classic
 
 January 15: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Fiuggi
Italy, Women and Men races
 January 9: Internationale Betafence Cyclocross at Otegem
Belgium
 January 8: Cycling Australia Road National Championships Saturday night in the Americas
 January 8: USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships Hartford, CT
 January 7-8: Cyclocross National Championships
France, Belgium and more
 January 6-8: Cycling New Zealand Road National Championships Elite/U23 Women and Men
 January 4: Internationale Centrumcross Surhuisterveen Netherlands
 January 1-3: Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic
Australia
 January 1: DVV Trophy CX/GP Sven Nys at Baal
 
 December 30: Brico Cross CX at Bredene
 
 December 29: DVV Trophy Cyclocross Azencross at Loenhout  
 December 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Heusden-Zolder Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 23: Superprestige Cyclocross at Diegem
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 18: UCI Cyclocross World Cup at Namur
Belgium, Women and Men
 December 17: Scheldecross Cyclocross at Antwerp
Belgium, Women + Men races
 December 11: Coupe de France Cyclocross Finale Nommay
U23, Elite Women, Elite Men
 December 11: Druivencross CX at Overijse
Belgium
 December 10: DVV Trophy Cyclocross at Essen
Belgium
 December 6-11: Six Days of Amsterdam Track Cycling
Netherlands
 December 4: Cyclocross Zilvermeercross at Mol
 
 December 3: Revolution Series Champions League Track London
 December 3: Hansgrohe Superprestige CX at Spa-Francorchamps
Women's + Men's races live
 November 27: DVV Trophy CX Flandriencross Hamme
Belgium
 November 26: Revolution Series Champions League Track
Manchester, England
 November 26: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Zeven Germany
 November 20: Six Days of Gent
Final day only is live
 November 20: UCI Cyclocross World Cup Koksijde
Belgium
 November 19: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Hasselt
Belgium
 November 13: Superprestige Cyclocross Gavere Belgium
 November 11-13: UCI Track Cycling World Cup Apeldoorn, Netherlands
 November 11: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Jaarmarktcross Niel, Belgium
 November 5-12: Tour of Taihu Lake
China
 November 6: Superprestige Cyclocross Ruddervoorde
 
 November 4-6: UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Glasgow, Scotland
 November 5: Soudal Classics Cyclocross Waaslandcross  
 November 1: DVV Trophy CX Koppenbergcross Oudenaarde
 
 October 30: Cyclocross European Championships
 
 October 29: Saitama Criterium
2015 winner: John Degenkolb
 October 25-30: Six Day London Track Cycling
 
 October 25: 2017 Giro d'Italia Route Presentation
 
 October 23: Chrono des Nations
Women's and Men's TTs
 October 23: Telenet UCI Cyclocross World Cup Valkenburg Women's + Men's races
 October 22-30: Tour of Hainan
China, Hainan Island
 October 22: Cyclocross: Niels Albert CX
Belgium
 October 19-23: Track Cycling European Championships
Paris
 October 20-23: Abu Dhabi Tour
2015 winner: Esteban Chaves
 October 18: 2017 Tour de France Route Presentation
Palais des Congres, Paris
 October 16: Superprestige Cyclocross at Zonhoven
Belgium
 October 15: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Kruibeke Belgium
 October 11: Sluitingsprijs-Putte-Kapellen.  LIVE video here and here. Official site here.
 October 9-16: UCI Road World Championships
Doha, Qatar
 October 9: Paris-Tours 2015 winner: Matteo Trentin
 October 8: Revolution Series Track Cycling
Glasgow
 October 8-9: Cyclocross: Brico Cross Meulebeke + DVV Trophy Ronse
Belgium
 October 4: Binche-Chimay-Binche 2015 winner: Ramon Sinkledam
 October 2: Superprestige Cyclocross Gieten
 
 October 2: Tour de l'Eurometropole
2015 winner: Alexis Gougeard
 October 2: Tour de Vendee 2015 winner: Christophe Laporte
 October 1: Il Lombardia
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 28: Milano-Torino 2015 winner: Diego Rosa
 September 27: Tre Valli Varesine
2015 winner: Vincenzo Nibali
 September 24: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Iowa City (Jingle Cross) Women's + Men's races
 September 21: Telenet UCI CX World Cup Las Vegas (CrossVegas)
Women's + Men's races
 September 19-25: Eneco Tour
2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 17-18: European Road Championships
Plumelec, France
 September 17: Primus Classic GP Impanis-Van Petegem 2015 winner: Sean De Bie
 September 14: Grand Prix de Wallonie
2015 winner: Jens Debusschere
 September 11: Women's La Course des Demois'Elle
2015 winner: Bérengère Staelens
 September 11: Cyclocross Brico Cross Geraardsbergen
 September 11: Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal 2015 winner: Tim Wellens
 September 11: Thompson Bucks County Classic
 
 September 10: Reading 120
 
 September 9 and 11: UCI MTB World Championships 4X and Downhill Val di Sole, Italy
 September 9: Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec
2015 winner: Rigoberto Uran
 September 4-11: Tour of Britain 2015 winner: Boasson Hagen
 August 20-September 11: Vuelta a Espana
2015 winner: Fabio Aru
 July 2-24: Tour de France 2015 winner: Chris Froome
 January 9-10: Cyclocross National Championships France, Belgium, Italy, etc.

 More events/races below...

Live race coverage

Giro d'Italia LIVE - Stage 2


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 source on the internet for live race coverage.  Now in our 5th year.

 

- Monday's Giro d'Italia Stage 3 departs Grado at 12:35 CET (6:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Valdobbiadene at around 17:17 CET (11:17am U.S. Eastern).  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:20am U.S. Eastern.  Giro live coverage on Eurosport is scheduled to begin at 15:00 CET (9am U.S. Eastern).  For start times for other sources, please check back in the morning.

- Giro d'Italia Stage 2 finally available On Demand on Universal Sports here.  More than 2 hours, 30 minutes of coverage.  Drag the slider button to go to any point in the video.

- More Giro videos listed below, including a 26-minute Stage 2 highlights post-race show on Rai.

- Regarding watching Universal Sports Giro live and On Demand in Canada, some people are reporting it isn't working for them.  We have contacted Universal and they are looking into it.  They assure us that both live coverage and On Demand should work in Canada as well as in the U.S.

- Universal Sports access:  Anyone having problems might find help hereMac users: Use the Safari browser. 

- Watch Lance Armstrong interviews before and after Stage 2 of the Giro on Universal Sports. (02:44)

- Watch Giro d'Italia Stage 2 highlights on Universal Sports, with Steve Schlanger and Todd Gogulski commentating. (01:36)

- Coming up:  Giro d'Italia Stage 2 photos and video clips.

- Kristen Nelsen is on the ground in Italy.  Thanks for the pics, Kristen!


2009 Giro d'Italia: Columbia-Highroad on the start line at yesterday's Stage 1 Team Time Trial.  They won the stage,
putting Mark Cavendish into the pink jersey of race leader.
Copyright © 2009 Kristen Nelsen


2009 Giro d'Italia: Astana on the start line at yesterday's
Team Time Trial.
Copyright © 2009 Kristen Nelsen

Also on today: 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE

Live video streaming:

France3.fr
(15:10 CET (9:10am U.S. Eastern))

Direct8
(15:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Giro LIVE via Eurosport. (French)

- Giro LIVE on ETB.

- Giro d'Italia LIVE: For North America, watch on Universal Sports. (link at right)

- Giro LIVE also via Eurosport Germany.  -Bernie S.

- Giro d'Italia LIVE now via Eurosport.  -Bernie S.

- Rai video streams seem to be down and/or geo-blocked today.  We are looking for alternatives.

- Giro LIVE audio playing on Eurosport, with David Harmon and Sean Kelly commentating. (links in our Live audio streaming section at right)

- Giro d'Italia LIVE on Universal Sports. (link at right)

- Giro d'Italia pre-stage 2 coverage has begun on Rai Sport. (links at right)  We are looking for additional Giro live video feeds.


2009 Giro d'Italia:  Mark Cavendish gets the first pink jersey
and podium kisses of the centenary Giro after his
Columbia-Highroad team won yesterday's Team Time Trial.
Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com


2009 Giro d'Italia:  Columbia-Highroad on the podium
after beating Garmin-Slipstream and Astana in the TTT.
Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com

- Now listing the official site ticker (links at right) which says the stage officially got underway at 13:38 CET, about 10 minutes ago.

- Giro d'Italia Stage 2 departs Jesolo at 13:35 CET (7:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Trieste at around 17:12 CET (11:12am U.S. Eastern).  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:20am U.S. Eastern.  Giro d'Italia live coverage on Rai Tre is scheduled to begin at 15:05 CET (9:05am U.S. Eastern).  Giro live video on Rai Sport Piu is also scheduled to begin at that time but may begin earlier.  We hope to have more Giro live feeds starting with Stage 2.

 

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Giro d'Italia.

2009 Giro d'Italia LIVE
Italy, May 9-31
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 2 start: 13:35 CET
(1:35pm CET)
Expected finish: 17:12 CET
(5:12pm CET)


Jesolo

 Trieste weather


Live video streaming:


(8:20am U.S. Eastern)
(North America)


(15:05 CET)
(9:05am U.S. Eastern)


(15:05 CET)
(9:05am U.S. Eastern)
 


(15:00 CET)
(Geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule

Radio Tour graphics:


(Not active for time trial stages)

Live tickers:


(English)
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Giro d'Italia LIVE - Stage 1


 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 source on the internet for live race coverage.  Now in our 5th year.

 

Also on today: 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE

Live video streaming:

France3.fr
(15:20 CET (9:20am U.S. Eastern))

Direct8
(15:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Sunday's Giro d'Italia Stage 2 departs Jesolo at 13:35 CET (7:35am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Trieste at around 17:12 CET (11:12am U.S. Eastern).  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:20am U.S. Eastern.  Giro d'Italia live coverage on Rai Tre is scheduled to begin at 15:05 CET (9:05am U.S. Eastern).  Giro live video on Rai Sport Piu is also scheduled to begin at that time but may begin earlier.  We hope to have more Giro live feeds starting with Stage 2.

- Watch today's Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Team Time Trial On Demand on Universal Sports here.  This coverage is a whopping 3 hours and 35+ minutes.  You can skip around by dragging the slider button that appears below the video window.

- We hope to have more options for Giro live video streaming starting with tomorrow's Stage 2.

- Later today we will have Giro d'Italia video clips, stage re-broadcasts and world-class race photography from Fotoreporter Sirotti.

- Giro LIVE now on Rai Tre.  (links at right)

- Giro live audio commentary now on Universal Sports.

- Giro LIVE on Eurosport.  You can play a video feed and also play a Eurosport live audio feed separately for your audio commentary.  (links at right)

- Giro d'Italia LIVE now on Universal Sports.  (link at right)  Team Columbia-Highroad has just departed.  Teams depart at 5-minute intervals.  Full start order and times below.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE now on France3.fr. (link above)  Riders there are also racing for a pink leader jersey.

- On now: Giro d'Italia pre-stage coverage on Universal Sports.

- Giro d'Italia live coverage on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 8:30am U.S. Eastern.  Because this is about an hour before the first team, Team Columbia-Highroad, is scheduled to depart in the TTT, we are not sure if Universal Sports has the start time wrong or if they plan some pre-race coverage.  Giro d'Italia live video streaming on Rai Sport Piu is scheduled to begin at 16:20 CET (10:20am U.S. Eastern), followed 5 minutes later by live coverage on Rai Tre.  Actual times may vary.  We will list other Giro d'Italia live video feeds as they become available, and update our live coverage guides during the stage each day of the race.

- Giro d'Italia Stage 1 Team Time Trial Start Order and Times:

1. Team Columbia - Highroad: 15:35 CET (9:35am U.S. Eastern)
2. Rabobank: 15:40 CET (9:40am U.S. Eastern)
3. Barloworld: 15:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern)
4. Garmin-Slipstream: 15:50 CET (9:50am U.S. Eastern)
5. AG2R La Mondiale: 15:55 CET (9:55am U.S. Eastern)
6. Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni: 16:00 CET
7. Bbox Bouygues Telecom: 16:05 CET (10:05am U.S. Eastern)
8. Xacobeo Galicia: 16:10 CET (10:10am U.S. Eastern)
9. Silence-Lotto: 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern)
10. Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo: 16:20 CET
11. Quick Step: 16:25 CET (10:25am U.S. Eastern)
12. Liquigas: 16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern)
13. Fuji-Servetto: 16:35 CET (10:35am U.S. Eastern)
14. Cervelo Test Team: 16:40 CET (10:40am U.S. Eastern)
15. Team Saxo Bank: 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern)
16. Team Katusha: 16:50 CET (10:50am U.S. Eastern)
17. ISD: 16:55 CET (10:55am U.S. Eastern)
18. Team Milram: 17:00 CET (11am U.S. Eastern)
19. Lampre-NGC: 17:05 CET (11:05am U.S. Eastern)
20. Caisse d'Epargne: 17:10 CET (11:10am U.S. Eastern)
21. LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini: 17:15 CET (11:15am U.S. Eastern)
22. Astana: 17:20 CET (11:20am U.S. Eastern)
 

- Giro d'Italia live coverage on Eurosport is scheduled to start at 15:45 CET (9:45am U.S. Eastern).  We expect to have, at minimum, live audio streams at around that time.  Scheduled start times for live video streams from other sources are noted in the Live video streaming section at right.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Giro d'Italia.

2009 Giro d'Italia LIVE
Italy, May 9-31
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 1 start: 15:35 CET
(3:35pm CET)


Lido di Venezia

 Venice weather


Live video streaming:


(8:30am U.S. Eastern)
(North America)


(16:25 CET)
(10:25am U.S. Eastern)


(16:20 CET)
(10:20am U.S. Eastern)
 


(15:00 CET)
(Geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live audio streaming:

(English)
---
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano
Russian
---
Check schedule

Radio Tour graphics:


(Not active for time trial stages)

Live tickers:


(English)
Deutsch - Español
Français - Italiano


(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

Giro d'Italia live coverage start times on Universal Sports

For North America, Universal Sports will provide live online video coverage of the entire Giro d’Italia, starting with the Stage 1 team time trial tomorrow at 8:30 a.m. ET. Each stage will be streamed live at 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. ET.

www.cyclingfans.com will for the 5th consecutive year publish a complete guide to live coverage options for the Giro d'Italia:  live video, live audio in multiple languages, live tickers and graphics.

More details to come...

Tour de Cycling - Friday

- LIVE now: Collegiate National Road Championships live video streaming here.  (Fort Collins, Colorado)

- More Tour de Cycling - Friday to come...

- 4 Days of Dunkirk LIVE now on Direct8.  Links below.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  Direct8 geo-restriction was just turned off with the completion of the film, should now be viewable worldwide.  Race coverage should begin in a few minutes.  Coverage on France3 starts later.

- Program scheduled currently on Direct8, a film, is geo-restricted: France only.

- Today's "Four Days" stage is an 18.7km individual time trial.

- On today:  Four Days of Dunkirk live video streaming:

Direct8
(15:20 CET (9:20am U.S. Eastern))

France3.fr
(16:30 CET (10:30am U.S. Eastern))

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Live ticker (French)
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Thursday

- Giro d'Italia teams presentation LIVE now. (links below)

- Watch coverage of the Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation today on Rai Sport Piu starting at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

Live video streaming:

Rai Sport Piu
 

Tour de Cycling - Wednesday

- On Thursday:  Giro d'Italia Teams Presentation live at 16:15 CET (10:15am U.S. Eastern).

- Coming up:  Our first look at Giro d'Italia live coverage options.

Four Days of Dunkirk Coverage on France3 Television

- 4 Days of Dunkirk:  You can watch France TV news highlights of Stage 1 here.  (from 16:55 to 19:10)  Stage 2 highlights here.  (14:44 to 16:51)  -Bernie S.

- 4 Days of Dunkirk Stage 2 live ticker here (French).  (Google-translated to English)  More Tour de Cycling - Wednesday to come.

Four Days of Dunkirk Live Coverage


2003 4 Jours de Dunkerque: The peloton rolls through Boulogne-sur-mer during Stage 4.
Copyright © 2003 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

The season's first pink leader jersey won't be awarded at the Giro on Saturday but, rather, at the Four Days of Dunkirk/Tour du Nord-Pas de Calais which starts tomorrow (Tuesday) and runs through May 10.  Yes, the "Four Days" is actually six days of racing.  2008 winner Stephane Auge (Cofidis) is back to defend.  Among the other riders expected on the start line: Dumoulin, Fedrigo, Bouyer, De Weert, Pineau, Hoste, Casper, Engoulvent, Guesdon, Grabsch, Hansen, Henderson, Feillu, Lelay, Dessel, Bodrogi, Steegmans, Cooke, Lhotellerie.

There will be live video streaming of the final three days of racing, Friday through Sunday.  We'll of course be heavily into covering the Giro d'Italia but we will also include links for watching the Four Days of Dunkirk.  Details Thursday night.

Four Days of Dunkirk Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
LIVE ticker - Stage 1
(Google-translated to English)

Tour de Cycling - Sunday

- Trophee des Grimpeurs LIVE now on Eurosport France.  More Trophee des Grimpeurs info and links here.

Tour de Romandie LIVE - Stage 5

 

 Notes:  (latest notes always appear at the top, below sticky notes)

Also on today: Subida al Naranco LIVE
Spain, May 3
Official Website
Start List

Live video streaming:

rtpa.es
Alternative
(12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern))

 

- Trophee des Grimpeurs (Paris):  Cycling legend Jeannie Longo, 50, won this morning's women's event....for the 5th time.  Wow.  The men's race just got underway. (info and links in post below)  It is scheduled to be broadcast LIVE on Eurosport France starting at 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern).

- Tour de Romandie "LIVE" now on SportItalia.  Their "live" coverage is 15-20km behind the actual race.  (links at right)

- Tour de Romandie:  Final kilometers of YESTERDAY's stage playing on SportItalia.  "Live" coverage of today's final stage expected to follow.

- Subida al Naranco LIVE on rtpa.es. (links above)

- Tour de Romandie:  Stage 5 departs Aubonne at 11:15 CET (5:15am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Geneva at around 15:02 CET (9:02am U.S. Eastern).  Tour de Romandie live video on cycling.tv is scheduled to begin at 14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern).  "Live" coverage on SportItalia is also scheduled to begin at that time but tends to run late.  (What SportItalia calls live coverage is actually tape-delayed.)

- Subida al Naranco:  The race departs Lugones at 10:00 CET (4am U.S. Eastern) and is expected at the finish in Oviedo at around 13:43 CET (7:43am U.S. Eastern).  Subida al Naranco live video streaming on rtpa.es is scheduled to begin at 12:00 CET (6am U.S. Eastern).

- More links and info to come, then updated each day during the race.

- We recommend you open our Twitter feed in a separate window now.  If ever we have a server outage, we will update on Twitter and direct you to a live coverage page on another server.

- Welcome to our live coverage guide for the 2009 Tour de Romandie.

2009 Tour de Romandie LIVE
Switzerland, April 28-May 3
Official Website
Start List

 Stage 5 start: 11:15 CET


Aubonne

 Geneva weather


Live video streaming:


8am U.S. Eastern
(North America, Subscription)

sportitalia
Alternative
(14:00 CET (8am U.S. Eastern))

tsr.ch
(Switzerland, geo-restricted)

(more links to come)

 

(more video links to come if available)

 

Live tickers:

Official site ticker

 

(more tickers to come if available)

News and photos:


(cycling news)
Yahoo photo gallery (AP/AFP)


Graham Watson
Photography

 

Copyright © 2009 www.cyclingfans.com

 

2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Live Coverage


2003 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The women (pictured) compete in the morning, the men in the afternoon.
Copyright © 2009 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com


2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs Official Poster
(That's Jeannie Longo up front)

The 2009 Trophée des Grimpeurs (or Climbers Cup) is tomorrow, Sunday, in Argenteuil outside Paris.  David Lelay (Agritubel), then with Bretagne-Armor Lux, won the 2008 edition of the men's race and is back this year to defend.  Lelay had a strong ride at the recent Fleche Wallonne, giving himself a shot at victory on the final climb, before fading and finishing 12th.

Also expected on the start line: Feillu, Jalabert, Moreau (2004 winner), Geslin (2007 winner), Joly, Vaugrenard, Voeckler, Duclos Lassalle, Dumoulin, El Fares.

The best-ever finish by an American in this race was Bobby Julich's second place in 1999.

The Trophee des Grimpeurs is part of the French Cup.  The race is run on a 7.5km circuit: the women complete 8 tours, the men 17 tours.

Jeannie Longo, the winningest cyclist in history (over 1,000 career wins!), won the 2008 edition of the women's race.  Longo, 50, is also back to defend.  Longo will once again ride without teammates.

A U.S.A. women's developmental team will be on the start line:  Jerika Hutchinson, Alison Starnes, Devon Haskell, Jo Markham, Lindsay Myers and Sinead Miller.  Allez, les filles!


2004 Trophée des Grimpeurs: The legendary Jeannie Longo on the victory podium.
Copyright © 2005 Pete Geyer/www.cyclingfans.com

Eurosport France will be showing the Men's 2009 Trophee des Grimpeurs live.  To our knowledge, this is the first time there has been live coverage of this event, at least in recent years.  No guarantees but if anyone is streaming this event online, we'll post links.

Trophee des Grimpeurs Official Website
Women's Start List (.pdf)
Men's Start List (.pdf)
Women's race starts at: 11:00 CET (5am U.S. Eastern)
Men's race starts at: 14:25 CET (8:25am U.S. Eastern)
Live coverage on Eurosport France: 16:45 CET (10:45am U.S. Eastern)

Syndicate content