Cycling news
2010 Volta a Catalunya Time Trial Start Order and Times
Submitted by admin on Sun, 03/21/2010 - 16:39
Follow cyclingfans on Twitter and never miss a race. Cyclingfans.com: The #1 destination on the internet for live race coverage. |
- Below are the Start Order and Times for Monday's Volta a Catalunya Time Trial (3.6km). Riders depart at 30-second intervals. U.S. times listed are Eastern.
Order | Name | Team | Time (CET) | Time (U.S.) |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 |
DE SEGOVIA, J.antonio KOZANTCHOUK, Dimitry SELANDER, Bjorn ROLDAN, Jose L. KRIVTSOV, Yuriy WEGELIUS, Charles ROY, Jérémy KREDER, Michel PLIUSCHIN, Alexandr ENGELS, Addy HERNANDEZ, Jesus ERVITI, Imanol MARYCZ, Jaroslaw GUARNIERI, JACOPO MERINO, Pedro CORREIA, Joao BUFFAZ, Mickaël SESMA, Daniel GARCIA, Rodrigo ARDILA, Mauricio A. IMPEY, Daryl MONTENEGRO, Jorge LOOSLI, David BONNAFOND, Guillaume AERTS, Mario PINOT, Thibaut STETINA, Peter SARATOTIMS, Aleksej ESKOV, Nikita SAMOILAU, Braislau RENEV, Sergey GUTIERREZ, José I. FÖRSTER, Robert AHEDO, Lucas S. KOREN, Kristijan PEDERSEN, Martin WYSS, Marcel AUGE, Stephane MINGUEZ, Miguel GARCIA, Marcos WEENING, Pieter MCCARTNEY, Jason PIEDRA, Antonio MAGAZZINI, Enrico VALJAVEC, Tadej BRANDT, Christophe MOUREY, Francis MEIER, Christian VELITS, Martin BRUTT, Pavel JOHN LEE, Augustyn FACCI, Mauro STANGELJ, Gorazd LOSADA, Alberto NERZ, Dominik HAEDO, Juan Jose BELLOTTI, Francesco GUTIERREZ G., David PUJOL, Oscar CUSIN, Reni CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan FERNANDEZ C., Delio GARATE, Juan M. VAITKUS, Tomas CALVENTE, Manuel FURLAN, Angelo EFIMKIN, Vladimir LLODY, Matthew GUDSELL, Timotky COZZA, Steven VAN GARDEREN, Tejay SILIN, Egor CIONI, Dario KUNITSKI, Andrei ZEITS, Andrey ARROYO, David GAJEK, Artur SORENSEN, Chris Anker VANDBORG, Brian BENITEZ, Alberto DENIFL, Stefan MOINARD, Amael DE LIS, Sergio RABUÑAL., Gonzalo TEN DAM, Laurens ZUBELDIA, Haimar RAMIREZ, Javier PIETROPOLLI, Danielle DESSEL, Cyril BAKELANTS, Jan DI GREGORIO, Rémy PETERSON, Tom SIVTSOV, Kanstantsin OVECHKIN, Arten CUMMINGS, Stephen VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen TIRALONGO, Paolo GARCIA, Jose V. RUSS, Matthias SORENSEN, Nicki SZMYD, Sylvester DURAN, Arkaitz SASTRE, Carlos KERN, Christophe GALDOS, Aitor MARTINEZ, Serafin MOERENHOUT, Koos BRAJKOVIC, Janez MORENO, Javier MARZANO, Marco TURPIN, Ludovic DE GREEF, Francis CAZAUX, Pierre HESJEDAL, Ryder LEWIS, Craig HORRACH, Joan VIGANO, Davide STAUFF, Andreas JUFRE, Josep PEREZ, Francisco ROELS, Dominik SCHLECK, Frank KISERLOWSKI, Robert PEREZ, Aitor DEIGNAN, Philip MINARD, Sebastien IZAGUIRRE, Gorka CESAR, Gustavo CLEMENT, Stef KLODEN, Andreas VAZQUEZ, Manuel MORI, Manuele EFIMKIN, Alexander VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen LE MEVEL, Christophe VANDEVELDE, Christian MARTIN, Tony KARPETS, Vladimir PAUWELS, Serge MALACARNE, Davide DYACHENKO, Alexandr PASAMONTES, Luis VOSS, Paul SCHLECK, Andy KREUZIGER, Roman CARDOSO, Manuel TONDO, Xavier DUMOULIN, Samuel VELASCO, Ivan MOSQUERA, Ezequiel MENCHOV, Denis LEIPHEIMER, Levi GOMEZ, Jose A. BONO, Matteo ROCHE, Nicolas MORENO, Daniel CASAR, Sandy ZABRISKIE, David CAVENDISH, Mark RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin FROOME, Chris CATALDO, Dario PEREIRO, Oscar SANCHEZ, Luis Leon ROBERTS, Luke VOIGT, Jens BASSO, Ivan CAPECCHI, Eros CUESTA, Iñigo TAARAMAE, Rein ANTON, Igor |
XAC RAB RSH ACA ALM OLO FDJ GRM KAT QST AST GCE SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS XAC RAB RSH ACA LAM ALM OLO FDJ GRM THR KAT SKY QST AST GCE MRM SAX LIQ FOT CTT COF EUS |
14:31:00 14:31:30 14:32:00 14:32:30 14:33:00 14:33:30 14:34:00 14:34:30 14:35:00 14:35:30 14:36:00 14:36:30 14:37:00 14:37:30 14:38:00 14:38:30 14:39:00 14:39:30 14:40:00 14:40:30 14:41:00 14:41:30 14:42:00 14:42:30 14:43:00 14:43:30 14:44:00 14:44:30 14:45:00 14:45:30 14:46:00 14:46:30 14:47:00 14:47:30 14:48:00 14:48:30 14:49:00 14:49:30 14:50:00 14:50:30 14:51:00 14:51:30 14:52:00 14:52:30 14:53:00 14:53:30 14:54:00 14:54:30 14:55:00 14:55:30 14:56:00 14:56:30 14:57:00 14:57:30 14:58:00 14:58:30 14:59:00 14:59:30 15:00:00 15:00:30 15:01:00 15:01:30 15:02:00 15:02:30 15:03:00 15:03:30 15:04:00 15:04:30 15:05:00 15:05:30 15:06:00 15:06:30 15:07:00 15:07:30 15:08:00 15:08:30 15:09:00 15:09:30 15:10:00 15:10:30 15:11:00 15:11:30 15:12:00 15:12:30 15:13:00 15:13:30 15:14:00 15:14:30 15:15:00 15:15:30 15:16:00 15:16:30 15:17:00 15:17:30 15:18:00 15:18:30 15:19:00 15:19:30 15:20:00 15:20:30 15:21:00 15:21:30 15:22:00 15:22:30 15:23:00 15:23:30 15:24:00 15:24:30 15:25:00 15:25:30 15:26:00 15:26:30 15:27:00 15:27:30 15:28:00 15:28:30 15:29:00 15:29:30 15:30:00 15:30:30 15:31:00 15:31:30 15:32:00 15:32:30 15:33:00 15:33:30 15:34:00 15:34:30 15:35:00 15:35:30 15:36:00 15:36:30 15:37:00 15:37:30 15:38:00 15:38:30 15:39:00 15:39:30 15:40:00 15:40:30 15:41:00 15:41:30 15:42:00 15:42:30 15:43:00 15:43:30 15:44:00 15:44:30 15:45:00 15:45:30 15:46:00 15:46:30 15:47:00 15:47:30 15:48:00 15:48:30 15:49:00 15:49:30 15:50:00 15:50:30 15:51:00 15:51:30 15:52:00 15:52:30 15:53:00 15:53:30 15:54:00 15:54:30 15:55:00 15:55:30 15:56:00 |
9:31:00am U.S. . . . . . . . 9:35:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9:45:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:00:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:15:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:30:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10:45:00am U.S. . 10:46:00am U.S. 10:46:30am U.S. . . . . . 10:49:30am U.S. 10:50:00am U.S. . . 10:51:30am U.S. 10:52:00am U.S. 10:52:30am U.S. 10:53:00am U.S. 10:53:30am U.S. 10:54:00am U.S. 10:54:30am U.S. 10:55:00am U.S. 10:55:30am U.S. 10:56:00am U.S. |
Film: Bartali, the Iron Man to premiere in the U.S. Monday
Submitted by admin on Fri, 03/19/2010 - 13:13Bartali, the Iron Man - U.S. Premiere
Bartali, the Iron Man (Gino Bartali - L'intramontabile, Italy, 2006) will premiere in the U.S. on Eurochannel Monday, March 22, 2010 at 9 PM (Eastern Time) and 10 PM (Pacific Time).
Cycling great Gino Bartali won the Tour de France in 1938 and 1948. He also won the Giro d'Italia three times. And...his palmares includes four victories in Milan-San Remo.
Eurochannel has asked cyclingfans.com to help promote the U.S. premiere of this two-part mini-series about Bartali. This was also the perfect opportunity to launch the new Cyclingfans.com Channel on Youtube.
For more information and to view the film's trailer, check out the new Cyclingfans.com Channel on YouTube.
Teams for the 2010 Paris-Roubaix announced
Submitted by admin on Sat, 03/13/2010 - 14:03
2010 Paris-Roubaix Official Poster
The teams for the 2010 edition of Paris-Roubaix (April 11) were announced today.
The 25 teams are:
Milram, Omega Pharma-Lotto, Quick Step, Saxo Bank, Caisse d'Epargne, Euskaltel-Euskadi, BMC Racing Team, Garmin-Transitions, HTC-Columbia, RadioShack, Team Sky, AG2R, Bbox Bouygues Telecom, Cofidis, Francaise des Jeux, Saur-Sojasun, Acqua e Sapone, Androni Giocattoli, Lampre, Liquigas, Rabobank, Skil-Shimano, Vacansoleil, Katusha, Cervelo.
Astana will not be racing Paris-Roubaix this year. Also noteworthy: 4 American teams will be racing.
Tour of Murcia Stage 4 Time Trial Start Order and Times
Submitted by admin on Sat, 03/06/2010 - 04:21- Below are the Start Order and Times for today's Tour of Murcia Time Trial. Riders depart at 1-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at 2-minute intervals. U.S. times listed are Eastern.
Order | Name | Team | Time (CET) | Time (U.S.) |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 |
CABELLO, Antonio SZNITKO, Adan LECHUGA, Pablo BODNART, Lukasz BARTKO, Robert SOKOLOV, Alexander KOZYREV, Maxim BENGSCH, Robert CREBER, Ross ROELS, Dominik LISOWICZ, Tomasz BARTH, Marcel ANTON, Manuel CORREIA, Joao KWIATKOWSKI, Michal SEUBERT, Timon KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry BOS, Theo CHUZHDA, Oleg JEZOWSKY, Krzystof MOHS, Erik SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs KLUGE, Roger CABEDO, Víctor DEAN, Julian LOWE, Trent SCHAFER, Stefan MOSS, James RYBAKOV, Alexander BOMMEL, Henning IGLINSKIY, Valentin SCHRODER, Bjorn MORA, Arturo PORTAL, Nicolas DOWNING, Russell LARA, José Carlos BENEDETTI, Cesare KEINATH, Nico GHYSELINCK, Jan GRETSCH, Patrick MCCARTNEY, Jason SHILOV, Sergey BLAIN, Alexandre SCHORN, Daniel BROWN, Graeme FERNÁNDEZ, Higinio RAIMBEKOV, Bolat FROOME, Christopher NORDHAUG, Lars Petter BATEK, Dariusz PARTRIDGE, Robert WESTRA, Lieuwe OLIPHANT, Evan SCHILLINGER, Andreas RAST, Gregory ERSHOW, Artur WROLICH, Peter IMPEY, Daryl CUESTA, Iñigo WYSS, Marcel GUARDIOLA, Salvador ZABRISKIE, David KOROLEV, Egor WILKINSON, Ian KREDER, Michel KIREYEV, Roman ARDILA, Mauricio BARTA, Jan RODRIGUES, Vitor CHERNETSKIY, Sergey POSSONI, Morris REIG, Rubén DOCKX, Gert PATE, Danny NERZ, Dominik GOLAS, Michal REYNES, Vicente DEIGNAN, Philip STETINA, Peter PUJOL, Oscar BAUER, Jack ZEITS, Andrey DENIFL, Stefan RUBIERA, José Luis ZUBELDIA, Haimar ARMSTRONG, Lance CLEMENT, Stef KRUIJSWIJK, Steven HERRADA, José TIRALONGO, Paolo KLÖDEN, Andreas MENCHOV, Denis VELITS, Martin WIGGINS, Bradley LAGUTIN, Sergey WEENING, Pieter CARRARA, Matteo POELS, Wouter MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz ROHREGGER, Thomas RUIJGH, Rob RABON, Frantisek ROBERTS, Luke JUFRE, Josep |
ESP CCC ESP CCC GER RUS RUS GER EDR MRM CCC GER ESP CTT CJR APP RAB CTT CJR CCC GER THR MRM ESP GRM GRM GER EDR RUS GER AST MRM CJR SKY SKY ESP APP APP THR THR RSH RUS EDR APP RAB CJR AST SKY SKY CCC EDR VAC EDR APP RSH RUS MRM RSH CTT CTT ESP GRM RUS EDR GRM AST RAB APP CJR RUS SKY CJR THR GRM MRM VAC THR CTT GRM CTT EDR AST CTT RSH RSH RSH RAB RAB CJR AST RSH RAB THR SKY VAC RAB VAC VAC CCC MRM VAC THR MRM AST |
14h07'00" 14h08'00" 14h09'00" 14h10'00" 14h11'00" 14h12'00" 14h13'00" 14h14'00" 14h15'00" 14h16'00" 14h17'00" 14h18'00" 14h19'00" 14h20'00" 14h21'00" 14h22'00" 14h23'00" 14h24'00" 14h25'00" 14h26'00" 14h27'00" 14h28'00" 14h29'00" 14h30'00" 14h31'00" 14h32'00" 14h33'00" 14h34'00" 14h35'00" 14h36'00" 14h37'00" 14h38'00" 14h39'00" 14h40'00" 14h41'00" 14h42'00" 14h43'00" 14h44'00" 14h45'00" 14h46'00" 14h47'00" 14h48'00" 14h49'00" 14h50'00" 14h51'00" 14h52'00" 14h53'00" 14h54'00" 14h55'00" 14h56'00" 14h57'00" 14h58'00" 14h59'00" 15h00'00" 15h01'00" 15h02'00" 15h03'00" 15h04'00" 15h05'00" 15h06'00" 15h07'00" 15h08'00" 15h09'00" 15h10'00" 15h11'00" 15h12'00" 15h13'00" 15h14'00" 15h15'00" 15h16'00" 15h17'00" 15h18'00" 15h19'00" 15h20'00" 15h21'00" 15h22'00" 15h23'00" 15h24'00" 15h25'00" 15h26'00" 15h27'00" 15h28'00" 15h29'00" 15h30'00" 15h31'00" 15h32'00" 15h33'00" 15h34'00" 15h35'00" 15h36'00" 15h37'00" 15h38'00" 15h39'00" 15h40'00" 15h42'00" 15h44'00" 15h46'00" 15h48'00" 15h50'00" 15h52'00" 15h54'00" 15h56'00" 15h58'00" 16h00'00" |
8:07am U.S. . . . . . . . 8:15am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:30am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8:45am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9:00am U.S. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9:15am U.S. . . . . 9:20am U.S. . . . . . . . . . 9:30am U.S. . 9:32am U.S. . . . . 9:37am U.S. 9:38am U.S. 9:39am U.S. 9:40am U.S. 9:42am U.S. 9:44am U.S. 9:46am U.S. 9:48am U.S. 9:50am U.S. 9:52am U.S. 9:54am U.S. 9:56am U.S. 9:58am U.S. 10:00am U.S. |
Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1 Results
Submitted by admin on Wed, 03/03/2010 - 13:30- Below are the results for Vuelta a Murcia Stage 1. Thanks to Ian Wilkinson's (Endura Racing) cousin Kimberley for the correct spelling of Ian's last name (corrected here and in our Start List). (The organizers have incorrectly spelled his name "Wilkilson") As Kimberley points out, Ian has worked hard to get this far, he deserves to have his named spelled correctly. We agree!
1
HUNTER, Robert
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
RSA
4h15'40"
2
BROWN, Graeme
RABOBANK
AUS
m.t.
3
REYNES, Vicente
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
ESP
m.t.
4
KLUGE, Roger
TEAM MILRAM
GER
m.t.
5
IMPEY, Daryl
TEAM RADIOSHACK
RSA
m.t.
6
JEZOWSKY, Krzystof
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
m.t.
7
GOLAS, Michal
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
POL
m.t.
8
DOWNING, Russell
TEAM SKY
GBR
m.t.
9
SCHORN, Daniel
TEAM NETAPP
AUT
m.t.
10
WILKINSON, Ian
ENDURA RACING
GBR
m.t.
11
RAIMBEKOV, Bolat
ASTANA
KAZ
m.t.
12
CABEDO, Víctor
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
m.t.
13
KOROLEV, Egor
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
m.t.
14
JUFRE, Josep
ASTANA
ESP
m.t.
15
ROBERTS, Luke
TEAM MILRAM
AUS
m.t.
16
BLAIN, Alexandre
ENDURA RACING
FRA
m.t.
17
SHILOV, Sergey
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
m.t.
18
RUIJGH, Rob
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
NED
m.t.
19
AUGUSTYN, John Lee
TEAM SKY
RSA
m.t.
20
LAGUTIN, Sergey
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
UZB
m.t.
21
FROOME, Christopher
TEAM SKY
GBR
m.t.
22
NORDHAUG, Lars Petter
TEAM SKY
NOR
m.t.
23
CHERNETSKIY, Sergey
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
m.t.
24
PORTAL, Nicolas
TEAM SKY
FRA
m.t.
25
MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
m.t.
26
POELS, Wouter
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
NED
m.t.
27
ERSHOW, Artur
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
m.t.
28
HERRADA, José
CAJA RURAL
ESP
m.t.
29
WIGGINS, Bradley
TEAM SKY
GBR
m.t.
30
SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
LAT
m.t.
31
VELITS, Martin
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
SVK
m.t.
32
ROHREGGER, Thomas
TEAM MILRAM
AUT
m.t.
33
MENCHOV, Denis
RABOBANK
RUS
m.t.
34
RABON, Frantisek
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
CZE
m.t.
35
DOCKX, Gert
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
BEL
m.t.
36
RAST, Gregory
TEAM RADIOSHACK
SUI
m.t.
37
TIRALONGO, Paolo
ASTANA
ITA
m.t.
38
KLÖDEN, Andreas
TEAM RADIOSHACK
GER
m.t.
39
CLEMENT, Stef
RABOBANK
NED
m.t.
40
CARRARA, Matteo
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
ITA
m.t.
41
DYACHENKO, Alexsandr
ASTANA
KAZ
m.t.
42
WEENING, Pieter
RABOBANK
NED
m.t.
43
GRETSCH, Patrick
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
GER
m.t.
44
REIG, Rubén
CAJA RURAL
ESP
m.t.
45
WROLICH, Peter
TEAM MILRAM
AUT
m.t.
46
ARMSTRONG, Lance
TEAM RADIOSHACK
USA
m.t.
47
PATE, Danny
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
USA
m.t.
48
RODRIGUES, Vitor
CAJA RURAL
POR
m.t.
49
NERZ, Dominik
TEAM MILRAM
GER
m.t.
50
ZABRISKIE, David
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
USA
m.t.
51
RUBIERA, José Luis
TEAM RADIOSHACK
ESP
m.t.
52
SCHILLINGER, Andreas
TEAM NETAPP
GER
m.t.
53
MCCARTNEY, Jason
TEAM RADIOSHACK
USA
m.t.
54
ZUBELDIA, Haimar
TEAM RADIOSHACK
ESP
m.t.
55
KRUIJSWIJK, Steven
RABOBANK
NED
m.t.
56
DENIFL, Stefan
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
AUT
a 38"
57
WYSS, Marcel
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
SUI
a 38"
58
OLIPHANT, Evan
ENDURA RACING
GBR
a 38"
59
BARTA, Jan
TEAM NETAPP
CZE
a 38"
60
ZEITS, Andrey
ASTANA
KAZ
a 38"
61
GUARDIOLA, Salvador
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 38"
62
POSSONI, Morris
TEAM SKY
ITA
a 38"
63
CHUZHDA, Oleg
CAJA RURAL
UKR
a 38"
64
BAUER, Jack
ENDURA RACING
NZL
a 58"
65
PUJOL, Oscar
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
ESP
a 01'04"
66
BOS, Theo
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
NED
a 01'08"
67
SCHRODER, Bjorn
TEAM MILRAM
GER
a 01'52"
68
ARDILA, Mauricio
RABOBANK
COL
a 02'48"
69
BENEDETTI, Cesare
TEAM NETAPP
ITA
a 02'48"
70
BATEK, Dariusz
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
a 02'48"
71
PARTRIDGE, Robert
ENDURA RACING
GBR
a 02'48"
72
DEIGNAN, Philip
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
IRL
a 02'48"
73
GHYSELINCK, Jan
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA
BEL
a 02'48"
74
CUESTA, Iñigo
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
ESP
a 02'48"
75
MOHS, Erik
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 02'48"
76
KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry
RABOBANK
RUS
a 02'48"
77
STETINA, Peter
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
USA
a 02'48"
78
CABELLO, Antonio
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 07'46"
79
KEINATH, Nico
TEAM NETAPP
GER
a 07'46"
80
WESTRA, Lieuwe
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM
NED
a 07'46"
81
ROELS, Dominik
TEAM MILRAM
GER
a 07'46"
82
MOSS, James
ENDURA RACING
GBR
a 07'46"
83
CREBER, Ross
ENDURA RACING
GBR
a 07'46"
84
LARA, José Carlos
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 07'46"
85
LISOWICZ, Tomasz
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
a 07'46"
86
SZNITKO, Adan
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
a 07'46"
87
FERNÁNDEZ, Higinio
CAJA RURAL
ESP
a 07'46"
88
SEUBERT, Timon
TEAM NETAPP
GER
a 07'46"
89
MORA, Arturo
CAJA RURAL
ESP
a 07'46"
90
KWIATKOWSKI, Michal
CAJA RURAL
POL
a 07'46"
91
BODNART, Lukasz
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
a 07'46"
92
BENGSCH, Robert
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 07'46"
93
BARTKO, Robert
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 07'46"
94
SCHAFER, Stefan
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 07'46"
95
BARTH, Marcel
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 07'46"
96
BOMMEL, Henning
GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM
GER
a 07'46"
97
ANTON, Manuel
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 07'46"
98
CALATAYUD, David
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 07'46"
99
KIREYEV, Roman
ASTANA
KAZ
a 07'46"
100
IGLINSKIY, Valentin
ASTANA
KAZ
a 07'46"
101
KOZYREV, Maxim
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
a 07'46"
102
SOKOLOV, Alexander
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
a 07'46"
103
RYBAKOV, Alexander
RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM
RUS
a 07'46"
104
CORREIA, Joao
CERVELLO TEST TEAM
POR
a 07'46"
105
LOWE, Trent
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
AUS
a 07'46"
106
DEAN, Julian
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
NZL
a 07'46"
107
KREDER, Michel
GARMIN - TRANSITIONS
NED
a 07'46"
108
LECHUGA, Pablo
SPANISH NATIONAL TEAM
ESP
a 08'35"
109
REPINSKI, Tomasz
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE
POL
a 09'06"
DNF
DUYN, Huub
TEAM NETAPP
NED
DNF
ROSSETTO, Stephane
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCL
FRA
2010 Vuelta a Murcia Start List
Submitted by admin on Tue, 03/02/2010 - 13:44-
RABOBANK Director: VAN HOUWELINGEN, Adri 1 MENCHOV, Denis RUS |
TEAM SKY Director: ELLINGWORTH, Rod 61 WIGGINS, Bradley GBR |
TEAM NETAPP Director: POITSCHKE, Enrico 121 BARTA, Jan CZE |
ASTANA Director: SEDOUN, Dmitri 11 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA |
CERVELO TEST TEAM Director: ALBASINI, Marcello 71 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP |
SPAIN - NATIONAL TEAM Director: DE SANTOS, José Luis 131 CALATAYUD, David ESP |
TEAM HTC - COLUMBIA Director: HOFFMAN, Tristan 21 REYNES, Vicente ESP |
CCC POLSAT POLKOWICE Director: WADECKI, Piotr 81 BATEK, Dariusz POL |
GERMANY - NATIONAL TEAM Director: PETERMAN, Andreas 141 BARTKO, Robert GER |
GARMIN-TRANSITIONS Director: WELTZ, Johnny 31 ZABRISKIE, David USA |
VACANSOLEIL PRO CYCLING TEAM Director: CORNELISSE, Michel 91 CARRARA, Matteo ITA |
RUSSIA - NATIONAL TEAM Director: KUZNETSOV, Alexander 151 CHERNETSKIY, Sergey RUS |
TEAM MILRAM Director: GRABSCH, Ralf 41 ROBERTS, Luke AUS |
CAJA RURAL Director: GOIKOETXEA, Eugenio 101 HERRADA, José ESP |
|
TEAM RADIOSHACK Director: EKIMOV, Viatcheslav 51 ARMSTRONG, Lance USA |
ENDURA RACING Director: BECKETT, Garry 111 BAUER, Jack NZL |
2010 Volta ao Algarve Time Trial Start Order and Times + live ticker
Submitted by admin on Sun, 02/21/2010 - 08:12- Volta ao Algarve LIVE ticker for Stage 5 TT here.
- Here are start order and times for today's Volta ao Algarve Stage 5 Individual Time Trial (17.2 km). Riders depart at one-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at two-minute intervals.
Order |
Number |
Name |
Team |
Start time (local) |
Start time (CET) |
Start time (U.S. Eastern) |
1 |
207 |
ORTEGA, Joaquin |
BSP |
12:00:00 |
13:00 CET |
07:00am |
2010 Volta ao Algarve Videos and photos
Submitted by admin on Fri, 02/19/2010 - 04:21- Volta ao Algarve LIVE video is announced for Saturday's Stage 4. Volta ao Algarve videos and photos below.
2010 Volta ao Algarve Official Poster
The 2010 Volta ao Algarve (Portugal) got underway today. The race runs through February 21.
Stage profiles and links are below.
Official Website
Start List (.pdf)
Stage 1, Wednesday, February 17: Estadio Algarve to Albufeira (157.5 km)
Video: Stage 1 departure (0:26)
Video: Volta ao Algarve peloton passes by (0:11)
Video: Stage 1 finish (0:32)
Video: Stage 1 highlights (10:33)
Photos: Stage 1
Photos: Stage 1
- Videos and photos for other stages are below -
Stage 1 Profile
Stage 2, Thursday, February 18: Sagres to Lagos (207.5 km)
Video: Stage 2 highlights (03:13)
Video: Stage 2 highlights (11:33)
Photos: Stage 2
Photos: Stage 2
- More videos to come -
Stage 2 Profile
Stage 3, Friday, February 19: Castro Marim to Alto do Malhao (173.7 km)
Video: Stage 3 start (00:41)
Video: Stage 3 Contador victory (00:32)
Video: Stage 3 highlights (09:10)
Photos: Stage 3
Photos: Stage 3
- More videos to come -
Stage 3 Profile
Stage 4, Saturday, February 20: Cacela to Tavira (169 km)
Video: -- (--)
Video: -- (--)
Video: -- (--)
Photos: Stage 4
Photos: Stage 4
- More videos to come -
Stage 4 Profile
Stage 5, Sunday, February 21: Lagoa to Portimao (17.2 km Individual Time Trial)
Stage 5 Profile
2010 Etoile de Bessèges news and videos
Submitted by pete geyer on Sun, 02/07/2010 - 15:52
|
2010 Etoile de Besseges video highlights below Stage 5 Sunday: Gagnieres to Besseges, 145 km Stage 4 Saturday: Ales to Ales, 140.5 km Stage 3 Friday: Pont Saint Esprit to Bagnols sur Ceze, 148.3 km Stage 2 Thursday: Nimes to Saint Ambroix 141.3 km Montpellier (cyclingfans.com) - February 3, 2010: The European road racing season continues today with the start of the 40th edition of the Etoile de Bessèges here in the south of France. Spectators should turn out in good numbers but there is no live television coverage. The situation will be reversed next week at the Tour of Qatar where there will be at least limited live television coverage but not much in the way of spectators. As Bessèges race organizer Roland Fangille observed in today's L'Equipe, "In Qatar, not even a cat will be roadside to watch the race." There will be camels, however, he noted. And yet as recently as December 20, Fangille wasn't sure there would be an Etoile de Bessèges this year, with one race partner having departed and another having cut its financial support in half. This desperate situation continues to repeat itself at races throughout France, including the Dauphine Libere which now is being taken over by Tour organizer A.S.O. (And of course this is not limited to France. In the U.S., the Tour de Georgia is "on hold" for another year, the future of the Tour of Missouri is again in question, and the Tour of California is moving to May in search of better days.) For now anyway, the Etoile de Bessèges continues on. More information and links (including video) as the race progresses. -Pete Official website (more or less) Live radio coverage Live text updates (infrequent) Videos Stage 3 highlights (05:11) (Thanks Bernie S. for video research) |
2010 Tour of Qatar results - Stage 1
Submitted by admin on Sun, 02/07/2010 - 07:162010 Tour of Qatar Stage 1 Team Time Trial results:
1. Team Sky2. Cervelo Test Team (penalized)
2. Garmin-Transitions
3. Team Saxo Bank
4. Team HTC-Columbia
5. Quick Step
6. Saur-Sojasun
7. Liquigas
8. BMC Racing Team
9. Vacansoleil
10. Team Milram
11. Team Katusha
12. Omega Pharma-Lotto
13. Topsport Vlaanderen
14. AG2R-La mondiale
15. Trek Livestrong U23
16. Cervelo Test Team
Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) is the first race leader.