Cycling news

2010 UCI Road Calendar

- Men Elite:  Events listed below include 2010 ProTour and Historical calendar races only.

Tour de Cycling - Monday

- Coming Tuesday:  A first look at live coverage options for the UCI Road Cycling World Championships.


2009 Vuelta a Espana:  Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), winner of the 2009 Vuelta.
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com


2009 Vuelta a Espana:  The final podium:  Samuel Sanchez (second, Euskaltel-Euskadi),
Alejandro Valverde (first, Caisse d'Epargne) and Cadel Evans (third, Silence-Lotto).
- Click for high resolution -
photo Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com

2009 Vuelta a Espana Stage 20 Time Trial Start Order and Times

- Below are start order and times for Saturday's Vuelta Stage 20 Individual Time Trial.  Riders start at one-minute intervals with the final 20 riders starting at two-minute intervals.  Times are given in CET (CEST) and U.S. Eastern.  If there are overnight changes to order and/or times, we will update here when live TV coverage begins.

2009 Tour of Missouri Stage 5 Time Trial Start Order and Times

- Below are the Tour of Missouri Stage 5 Time Trial Start Order and Times.  Riders depart at one-minute intervals with the final 10 riders departing at two-minute intervals.  Times listed are U.S. Central 24-hour clock format.  First rider, Alessandro Vanotti, departs at 14:00 U.S. Central (or 2pm U.S. Central).  Add 7 hours for CET (CEST).

2009 Tour of Missouri Start List

- Below is the official start list for the 2009 Tour of Missouri.

Vuelta a Espana Stage 7 Time Trial Start Order and Times

- Below are Saturday's Vuelta a Espana Stage 7 Individual Time Trial Start Order and Times.  The 30km time trial takes place at Valencia.  Riders will depart at one-minute intervals with the final 30 riders departing at two-minute intervals.  U.S. times below are Eastern.  If there are changes, we will update them here.  Vuelta Stage 7 live television/video coverage is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10am U.S. Eastern).

Tour de Cycling - Wednesday

- Thursday's Vuelta a Espana Stage 5 departs Tarragona at 13:22 CET (7:22am U.S. Eastern) and is expected in Vinaros between 17:19 CET and 17:43 CET (11:19am and 11:43am U.S. Eastern).  Vuelta a Espana live video on Universal Sports is scheduled to begin at 10:00am U.S. Eastern.  Vuelta live coverage on Sporza is scheduled to begin at 16:00 CET (10:00am U.S. Eastern).

- More Tour de Cycling - Wednesday to come, including Vuelta a Espana Stage 4 photos...

- Today is the first rest day at the Vuelta a Espana.


2009 Vuelta a Espana:  André Greipel (Columbia-HTC) wins Stage 4 in a crash-marred finale.
photo Copyright © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti for cyclingfans.com

Hincapie wins Stars and Stripes for the third time - Video, story and race results

Greenville local Hincapie wins his third professional road championship
as event announces return to Greenville for 2010

 

Greenville, S.C. (August 30, 2009)--One of the most decorated American cyclists of his generation, George Hincapie (Greenville, S.C./Columbia-High Road) added a third Stars-and-Stripes jersey to his collection, winning the Greenville Hospital Systems USA Cycling Professional Road Race Championship in front of his hometown crowd. Hincapie jumped on a late race break on the last climb over Paris Mountain and outsprinted Andrew Bajadali (Boulder, Colo./Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Ken Louder (Salt Lake City, Utah/BMC) to earn the Stars-and-Stripes following three finishing circuits in downtown Greenville on Sunday.

U.S. PRO INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

GREENVILLE HOSPITAL SYSTEM USA CYCLING PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
U.S. PRO INDIVIDUAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Full results below.

Vuelta Stage 1 TT Start Order and Times

 - Vuelta Stage 1 TT Start Order and Times, with riders departing at one-minute intervals.  Times listed are CET.  Subtract 6 hours for U.S. Eastern.

FERNÁNDEZ SAINZ, Alberto Xacobeo Galicia 15:21
PRONK, Matheus Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15:22
ROELS, Dominik Team Milram 15:23
RABON, Frantisek Team Columbia - HTC 15:24
DE WEERT, Kevin Quick Step 15:25
TOMEI, Francesco Lampre - N.G.C 15:26
MEIER, Christian Garmin - Slipstream 15:27
DURÁN, Arkaitz Fuji - Servetto 15:28
LADAGNOUS, Matthieu Française Des Jeux 15:29
10º DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio Contentpolis - Ampo 15:30
11º HAMMOND, Roger Cervelo Test Team 15:31
12º BUFFAZ, Mickaël Cofidis, le credit en ligne 15:32
13º BERNAUDEAU, Giovanni BBOX Bouygues Telecom 15:33
14º BAZAYEV, Assan Astana 15:34
15º CALVENTE, Manuel Andalucía - Cajasur 15:35
16º EFIMKIN, Alexander AG2R - La Mondiale 15:36
17º ARVESEN, Kurt-Asle Team Saxo Bank 15:37
18º BRANDT, Christophe Silence - Lotto 15:38
19º CARLSTRÖM, Kjell Liquigas 15:39
20º GARCÍA ACOSTA, J. Vicente Caisse D'Epargne 15:40
21º WEENING, Pieter Rabobank 15:41
22º IRIZAR, Markel Euskaltel - Euskadi 15:42
23º DOMÍNGUEZ, Gustavo Xacobeo Galicia 15:43
24º CARRARA, Matteo Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15:44
25º VELITS, Martin Team Milram 15:45
26º HENDERSON, Greg Team Columbia - HTC 15:46
27º WYNANTS, Maarten Quick Step 15:47
28º TIRALONGO, Paolo Lampre - N.G.C 15:48
29º TUFT, Svein Garmin - Slipstream 15:49
30º DE LA FUENTE, David Fuji - Servetto 15:50
31º CHAVANEL, Sébastien Française Des Jeux 15:51
32º BENITEZ, Javier Contentpolis - Ampo 15:52
33º DEIGNAN, Philip Cervelo Test Team 15:53
34º MONIER, Damien Cofidis, le credit en ligne 15:54
35º BONNAIRE, Olivier BBOX Bouygues Telecom 15:55
36º IGLINSKY, Maxim Astana 15:56
37º LÓPEZ GIL, J. Antonio Andalucía - Cajasur 15:57
38º GADRET, John AG2R - La Mondiale 15:58
39º BRESCHEL, Matti Team Saxo Bank 15:59
40º ROELANDTS, Jurgen Silence - Lotto 16:00
41º BODNAR, Maciej Liquigas 16:01
42º KIRYIENKA, Vasili Caisse D'Epargne 16:02
43º GARATE, Juan Manuel Rabobank 16:03
44º TXURRUKA, Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:04
45º HERRERO, David Xacobeo Galicia 16:05
46º MARCATO, Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16:06
47º RUSS, Matthias Team Milram 16:07
48º SIEBERG, Marcel Team Columbia - HTC 16:08
49º VELO, Marco Quick Step 16:09
50º MORI, Massimiliano Lampre - N.G.C 16:10
51º DEAN, Julian Garmin - Slipstream 16:11
52º KISERLOVSKI, Robert Fuji - Servetto 16:12
53º CHEREL, Mikael Française Des Jeux 16:13
54º PACHECO, Fco. José Contentpolis - Ampo 16:14
55º FLORENCIO, Xavier Cervelo Test Team 16:15
56º DEMARET, Jean-Eudes Cofidis, le credit en ligne 16:16
57º JEROME, Vincent BBOX Bouygues Telecom 16:17
58º HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ, Jesús Astana 16:18
59º PIEDRA, Antonio Andalucía - Cajasur 16:19
60º LOUBET, Julien AG2R - La Mondiale 16:20
61º FUGLSANG, Jacob Team Saxo Bank 16:21
62º LLOYD, Matthew Silence - Lotto 16:22
63º KREUZIGER, Roman Liquigas 16:23
64º RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin Caisse D'Epargne 16:24
65º MARTENS, Paul Rabobank 16:25
66º HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:26
67º GARCÍA, David Xacobeo Galicia 16:27
68º LEUKEMANS, Björn Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16:28
69º VOSS, Paul Team Milram 16:29
70º REYNES, Vicente Team Columbia - HTC 16:30
71º WEYLANDT, Wouter Quick Step 16:31
72º GASPAROTTO, Enrico Lampre - N.G.C 16:32
73º MAASKANT, Martijn Garmin - Slipstream 16:33
74º VIGANO, Davide Fuji - Servetto 16:34
75º DI GREGORIO, Rémy Française Des Jeux 16:35
76º GAZTAÑAGA, Mikel Contentpolis - Ampo 16:36
77º RASCH, Gabriel Cervelo Test Team 16:37
78º DUQUE, Leonardo Cofidis, le credit en ligne 16:38
79º BOUYER, Franck BBOX Bouygues Telecom 16:39
80º RUBIERA, José Luis Astana 16:40
81º RAMÍREZ ABEJA, Javier Andalucía - Cajasur 16:41
82º TURPIN, Ludovic AG2R - La Mondiale 16:42
83º KOLOBNEV, Alexander Team Saxo Bank 16:43
84º DE GREEF, Francis Silence - Lotto 16:44
85º ZAUGG, Oliver Liquigas 16:45
86º MORENO, Daniel Caisse D'Epargne 16:46
87º LEEZER, Tom Rabobank 16:47
88º ISASI, Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi 16:48
89º MARTÍNEZ ACEVEDO, Serafín Xacobeo Galicia 16:49
90º HOOGERLAND, Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16:50
91º SCHRÖDER, Björn Team Milram 16:51
92º HANSEN, Adam Team Columbia - HTC 16:52
93º BARREDO, Carlos Quick Step 16:53
94º MARZANO, Marco Lampre - N.G.C 16:54
95º MILLAR, David Garmin - Slipstream 16:55
96º DEL NERO, Jesús Fuji - Servetto 16:56
97º GERARD, Arnaud Française Des Jeux 16:57
98º GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar Contentpolis - Ampo 16:58
99º GERRANS, Simon Cervelo Test Team 16:59
100º EL FARES, Julien Cofidis, le credit en ligne 17:00
101º SPRICK, Matthieu BBOX Bouygues Telecom 17:01
102º SCHÄR, Michael Astana 17:02
103º MARTÍNEZ PÉREZ, Fco. José Andalucía - Cajasur 17:03
104º NOCENTINI, Rinaldo AG2R - La Mondiale 17:04
105º O'GRADY, Stuart Team Saxo Bank 17:05
106º WEGELIUS, Charles Silence - Lotto 17:06
107º SZMYD, Sylvester Liquigas 17:07
108º LÓPEZ, David Caisse D'Epargne 17:08
109º TANKINK, Bram Rabobank 17:09
110º PÉREZ, Rubén Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:10
111º VORGANOV, Eduard Xacobeo Galicia 17:11
112º LAGUTIN, Sergey Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:12
113º KNEES, Christian Team Milram 17:13
114º ALBASINI, Michael Team Columbia - HTC 17:14
115º DEVOLDER, Stijn Quick Step 17:15
116º BUTS, Vitaliy Lampre - N.G.C 17:16
117º MARTIN, Daniel Garmin - Slipstream 17:17
118º CAPECCHI, Eros Fuji - Servetto 17:18
119º GUDSELL, Timothy Française Des Jeux 17:19
120º PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor Contentpolis - Ampo 17:20
121º GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Ángel Cervelo Test Team 17:21
122º FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen Cofidis, le credit en ligne 17:22
123º LEFEVRE, Laurent BBOX Bouygues Telecom 17:23
124º NAVARRO, Daniel Astana 17:24
125º ORTEGA, Manuel Andalucía - Cajasur 17:25
126º HINAULT, Sébastien AG2R - La Mondiale 17:26
127º KROON, Karsten Team Saxo Bank 17:27
128º KAISEN, Olivier Silence - Lotto 17:28
129º SABATINI, Fabio Liquigas 17:29
130º PÉREZ, Francisco Caisse D'Epargne 17:30
131º MOERENHOUT, Koos Rabobank 17:31
132º PÉREZ, Alan Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:32
133º RABUNAL RÍOS, Gonzalo Xacobeo Galicia 17:33
134º WESTRA, Lieuwe Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:34
135º CIOLEK, Gerald Team Milram 17:35
136º GREIPEL, André Team Columbia - HTC 17:36
137º DAVIS, Allan Quick Step 17:37
138º BINDI, Emanuele Lampre - N.G.C 17:38
139º HESJEDAL, Ryder Garmin - Slipstream 17:39
140º INTXAUSTI, Beñat Fuji - Servetto 17:40
141º SULZBERGER, Wesley Française Des Jeux 17:41
142º PALOMARES, Adrián Contentpolis - Ampo 17:42
143º CUESTA, Iñigo Cervelo Test Team 17:43
144º MOINARD, Amaël Cofidis, le credit en ligne 17:44
145º GAUDIN, Damien BBOX Bouygues Telecom 17:45
146º ZUBELDIA, Haimar Astana 17:46
147º RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José Andalucía - Cajasur 17:47
148º ARRIETA, José Luis AG2R - La Mondiale 17:48
149º SCHLECK, Frank Team Saxo Bank 17:49
150º DELAGE, Mickael Silence - Lotto 17:50
151º QUINZIATO, Manuel Liquigas 17:51
152º ZANDIO, Xabier Caisse D'Epargne 17:52
153º FREIRE, Óscar Rabobank 17:53
154º MARTÍNEZ, Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:54
155º CÉSAR VELOSO, Gustavo Xacobeo Galicia 17:55
156º BOZIC, Borut Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 17:56
157º ROHREGGER, Thomas Team Milram 17:57
158º KIRCHEN, Kim Team Columbia - HTC 17:58
159º TOSATTO, Matteo Quick Step 17:59
160º BALLAN, Alessandro Lampre - N.G.C 18:00
161º DANIELSON, Thomas Garmin - Slipstream 18:01
162º KESSIAKOFF, Fredrik Fuji - Servetto 18:02
163º CASAR, Sandy Française Des Jeux 18:03
164º VÁZQUEZ, Manuel Contentpolis - Ampo 18:04
165º ROLLIN, Dominique Cervelo Test Team 18:05
166º MONCOUTIE, David Cofidis, le credit en ligne 18:06
167º BONNET, William BBOX Bouygues Telecom 18:07
168º HORNER, Christopher Astana 18:08
169º ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús Andalucía - Cajasur 18:09
170º RIBLON, Christophe AG2R - La Mondiale 18:10
171º SCHLECK, Andy Team Saxo Bank 18:11
172º GILBERT, Philippe Silence - Lotto 18:12
173º BENNATI, Daniele Liquigas 18:13
174º ERVITI, Imanol Caisse D'Epargne 18:14
175º BOOM, Lars Rabobank 18:15
176º ANTON, Igor Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:16
177º MOSQUERA, Ezequiel Xacobeo Galicia 18:17
178º MOURIS, Jens Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 18:18
179º GERDEMANN, Linus Team Milram 18:19
180º GRABSCH, Bert Team Columbia - HTC 18:20
181º BOONEN, Tom Quick Step 18:21
182º CUNEGO, Damiano Lampre - N.G.C 18:22
183º FARRAR, Tyler Garmin - Slipstream 18:23
184º COBO, Juan José Fuji - Servetto 18:24
185º ROUX, Anthony Française Des Jeux 18:25
186º SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián Contentpolis - Ampo 18:26
187º KONOVALOVAS, Ignatas Cervelo Test Team 18:27
188º TAARAMAE, Rein Cofidis, le credit en ligne 18:28
189º FEDRIGO, Pierrick BBOX Bouygues Telecom 18:29
190º VINOKOUROV, Alexander Astana 18:30
191º TONDO, Xavier Andalucía - Cajasur 18:31
192º VALJAVEC, Tadej AG2R - La Mondiale 18:32
193º CANCELLARA, Fabian Team Saxo Bank 18:33
194º EVANS, Cadel Silence - Lotto 18:34
195º BASSO, Ivan Liquigas 18:35
196º VALVERDE, Alejandro Caisse D'Epargne 18:36
197º GESINK, Robert Rabobank 18:37
198º SÁNCHEZ, Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:38
Syndicate content